Home / Neighborhood Guide / Thousand Oaks / Lynnmere Estates
Quick Facts: Lynnmere Estates at a Glance
| Price Range | $1,800,000 to $2,500,000 |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 to 5 |
| Square Footage | 2,600 to 4,000 sq ft |
| Year Built | 1988 to 1992 |
| HOA | None |
| Number of Homes | Approximately 30 |
| Gated | Yes, private security gate |
| School District | Conejo Valley Unified School District (CVUSD) |
Lynnmere Estates is one of the most intimate gated communities in Thousand Oaks, offering large lots, no HOA fees, direct trail access to Wildwood Regional Park, and a price point that attracts serious, long-term buyers.
What Is Lynnmere Estates Known For?
If you've spent any time in the northwest quadrant of Thousand Oaks, you already know that Lynnmere Drive dead-ends into something rare: a gated enclave that feels genuinely removed from the city while sitting less than two miles from the 101. I've shown homes on Lynnmere Drive for years, and the reaction from buyers walking through that gate for the first time is almost always the same. They exhale. The road widens, the canopy thickens, and the hills of Wildwood Regional Park rise immediately to the west. It stops feeling like a suburb. That shift in atmosphere is what Lynnmere Estates is known for, first and foremost. The community backs directly against the open space of Wildwood, and several homes have private rear access to the park trail network. There is a named Lynnmere Trail within Wildwood itself, a testament to just how tightly this neighborhood and that parkland are connected.
What separates Lynnmere from adjacent tracts is the combination of lot size, privacy, and the complete absence of an HOA, unusual at this price point in Thousand Oaks. Most gated communities at the $1.8 million to $2.5 million level carry a homeowners association with monthly dues and architectural review boards. Lynnmere has neither. Owners answer to themselves. The homes were built between 1988 and 1992, so they carry the architectural DNA of late-1980s California luxury: generous setbacks, three-car garages, pools and spas as a near-universal feature, and lots that frequently run close to a half acre. In my experience, buyers who land here tend to be decisive. They've usually looked at Lynn Ranch, at Sherwood, at gated communities in Westlake, and they've landed at Lynnmere because the value-per-square-foot and the location genuinely don't have a comparable alternative in this zip code.
Floor Plans and Home Styles in Lynnmere Estates
Lynnmere Estates was built by a small number of builders across a short construction window, which means the floor plan variety is tighter than in larger tracts, but the range of square footage is meaningful. You will find homes from roughly 2,600 square feet at the entry level of the community up to expanded or custom-modified homes that push past 4,000 square feet. The predominant style is the California two-story executive home of the late 1980s: a formal entry with vaulted or cathedral ceilings, a main-floor bedroom and bath for guests or multi-generational living, a separate formal living room with fireplace, a formal dining room, a family room open to the kitchen, and all primary bedrooms upstairs. Nearly every home in the tract was built with a three-car garage and a pool-ready rear yard, and most have been built out accordingly.
The most common plan in the community runs between 3,200 and 3,800 square feet. These homes typically carry four bedrooms with a large primary suite upstairs featuring a sitting area, dual walk-in closets, and a primary bath with a soaking tub and separate shower. Many owners have added a bonus or media room as a fifth bedroom over the years, particularly in the 3,600-plus square foot examples. Interior features that appear frequently in MLS history include high ceilings, wet bars in the formal areas, French doors to the patio, and a dedicated laundry room. The smaller plans, in the 2,600 to 2,900 square foot range, tend to be four-bedroom, two-and-a-half bath configurations, still two-story with three-car garages and half-acre lots.
There is also a smaller subset of single-story homes in the community, and these command a genuine premium. A fully remodeled single-story with hillside views and private park access sold at $2,350,000 in late 2022, illustrating exactly how the market prices the rarity of a single-level plan in a tract that is otherwise predominantly two-story. If you're a buyer who specifically wants single-story, be prepared to be patient and to pay at the upper end of the range when one becomes available. They rarely last.
What Is It Like to Live in Lynnmere Estates?
Saturday mornings in Lynnmere start early, and they start on foot. The trail access from the neighborhood into Wildwood Regional Park is not theoretical. Several homes back directly against the open space, and there is a public trailhead at 930 Lynnmere Drive that connects into the park's broader trail network. By 7:30 a.m. on a weekend, you'll see residents walking dogs, jogging toward the mesa, or heading out with their kids on bikes. The Lynnmere Trail within the park is its own named route, connecting back to the Wildwood Canyon Trail system. The park itself covers 1,765 acres and includes over 27 miles of trails, everything from easy family walks to the Paradise Falls route that draws hikers from across Ventura County. Living here means you have all of that at your back door, literally.
The neighborhood demographic skews toward established families and professional couples who bought when their kids were young and simply never found a reason to leave. I don't say that generically. The turnover rate in this community is low. People stay for ten to fifteen years because the combination of size, lot, gates, and park access is very hard to replicate elsewhere in Thousand Oaks at any price. You will find a handful of empty nesters who have stayed long past the school years because the lifestyle kept them there, and you will find younger families who stretched to buy in because they understood the long-term value. Dog people are well represented. The gate and the wide streets mean kids and dogs move freely.
For day-to-day errands, the community sits in a genuinely convenient pocket. Trader Joe's on Moorpark Road is about 1.5 miles south, and the Whole Foods Market in the Janss Marketplace area is under two miles away. For dining, North Ranch area restaurants and the Oaks Mall corridor are within a five to ten minute drive. The Oaks mall brings department stores, a movie theater, and a full range of dining in under ten minutes. The neighborhood itself has no through traffic because the street ends at the gate, which means interior noise levels are dramatically lower than almost any non-gated community of similar price. You do not hear freeway noise inside the community. The hill topography buffers it. Halloween, for what it's worth, is active. The gate opens for trick-or-treaters, yards get decorated, and the street has a genuine neighborhood feel that you simply don't get in a community of hundreds of homes.
Los Robles Regional Medical Center is roughly two miles away, which matters to buyers thinking about long-term livability and resale. Emergency room access without the trauma of a cross-town drive is something buyers in this price range notice even if they don't say it explicitly. Overall, the lifestyle in Lynnmere is quiet, unhurried, and physically active, a specific combination that is genuinely rare in Southern California at any price point.
Lynnmere Estates Market Snapshot
Lynnmere Estates does not trade often, and that scarcity shapes everything about how the market behaves here. With approximately 30 homes in the community, even one or two listings per year represents meaningful inventory movement. Recent sales have ranged from $1,480,000 for a more modest four-bedroom at 2,887 square feet in 2024, up to $2,350,000 for a premium single-story in 2022, with strong mid-range transactions including a five-bedroom, 3,667-square-foot home at $1,925,000 in late 2022 and a three-bedroom single-story at $1,965,000 in May 2023. These data points confirm that condition, floor plan type, and lot positioning drive a wide spread within this small community.
The Thousand Oaks city-wide median sits around $975,000, which means Lynnmere Estates trades at roughly double the city median. That premium reflects the gate, the lot sizes, the park adjacency, and the absence of HOA fees. Buyers who understand what they're buying are not particularly price-sensitive within the community's range, but they are quality-sensitive. A home that shows dated finishes without offsetting lot or view advantages will sit. A remodeled or well-maintained home with rear open-space views prices to the high end of the range with relative ease.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Median Price | Approximately $1,950,000 to $2,100,000 |
| Typical Days on Market | 21 to 45 days (condition-dependent) |
| Price Trend (Last 12 Months) | Stable to modestly appreciating |
| Typical Buyer Profile | Move-up family, executive, or cash-equity buyer from coastal CA |
| Inventory Level | Tight |
This is a seller's market by structure, not by mood. It is not that sellers are receiving ten offers in a weekend the way entry-level Thousand Oaks inventory sometimes does. It is that the pool of buyers for a $2 million gated home on a half-acre with Wildwood access is self-selecting and motivated, and the supply of such homes is almost always near zero. When a well-presented home comes to market here, the negotiation dynamic is compressed. Buyers with contingencies are at a disadvantage against clean offers. Appraisals can occasionally become a conversation in the upper end of the range given the limited number of comparable sales, but the appraiser support improves when the home is well-prepared and the comps are thoughtfully framed. Compared to the broader Thousand Oaks market, Lynnmere operates more like a private art market than a retail real estate market: thin volume, strong demand from a small buyer pool, and prices that respond more to individual home quality than to macro rate movements.
Who Should Look in Lynnmere Estates?
Move-up families leaving crowded zip codes. I work with a lot of buyers relocating from the west side of Los Angeles or from the 818. If you've been living in a 1,800-square-foot house in Sherman Oaks or Encino, Lynnmere represents a genuine quality-of-life reset. Four to five bedrooms, a three-car garage, a pool and spa, a private gate, and direct access to one of the best regional parks in Southern California. The commute to the Westside runs 35 to 45 minutes outside of rush hour, and the lifestyle trade is significant. Families with kids in elementary and middle school are particularly well-positioned here because the CVUSD school pipeline from this address is genuinely strong at every level.
Executives or professionals who value privacy and no-HOA ownership. A meaningful segment of buyers at this price point has been burned by HOA restrictions, architectural review delays, and monthly fee escalation. Lynnmere is gated with a private security entrance but carries no homeowners association. That means no monthly dues, no approval required to remodel your kitchen or add a pool heater, and no HOA board to navigate. For the type of buyer who has built real equity and wants to own their property fully, this is a structural advantage that many communities at $2 million cannot offer.
Outdoor-lifestyle buyers who actually use their backyard. This is not a community for someone who buys a large lot because it photographs well. The residents of Lynnmere use Wildwood Regional Park the way other neighborhoods use a gym membership, regularly and meaningfully. If your household runs, hikes, mountain bikes, or walks dogs with any seriousness, the direct trail access here eliminates the need to drive to a trailhead. That is a daily-use amenity that buyers frequently undervalue until they've lived somewhere without it.
Empty nesters or semi-retired buyers looking to stay in Thousand Oaks long-term. I've spoken with owners in Lynnmere who have been there since the early 1990s and have zero interest in leaving. The single-story homes in the community are rare but they exist, and for a buyer who wants to age in place in a quiet, gated neighborhood with superb access to Los Robles Regional Medical Center, good restaurants, and a park at the back door, Lynnmere checks a very unusual combination of boxes. The absence of HOA fees also makes long-term carrying costs more predictable than in comparable gated communities.
Pros and Cons of Lynnmere Estates
Pros
- Private gated entrance with no through traffic, genuinely quiet interior streets
- No HOA: no monthly fees, no architectural review, no CC&R restrictions on improvements
- Direct access to Wildwood Regional Park and the Lynnmere Trail system from within the neighborhood
- Large lots, the majority approaching or exceeding a half acre, uncommon at this price in Thousand Oaks
- Strong CVUSD school pipeline, all three comprehensive high schools earned 2025 AP School Honor Roll recognition
- Community amenities on-site including a sport court, playground, picnic area, and greenbelt without an HOA cost to maintain them
- Low turnover means neighbors know each other; the community has a genuine block-level culture
- Proximity to Los Robles Regional Medical Center, roughly two miles, adds long-term livability value
Cons
- Extremely limited inventory means buyers must be ready to act quickly and cleanly when a home becomes available; contingent buyers frequently lose out
- Homes were built in the late 1980s and early 1990s, so buyers who do not have a remodeled home will be purchasing a renovation project; original kitchens and baths exist in this community and require budgeting accordingly
- The gated entrance on Lynnmere Drive is accessed off Janss Road, which can feel congested during morning commute hours near the freeway interchange
- Wildland-urban interface location means fire risk awareness is part of ownership; buyers should evaluate insurance costs carefully, as hillside-adjacent properties in Ventura County have seen carrier changes in recent years
Schools Serving Lynnmere Estates
Elementary Schools (K-5 or K-6, CVUSD):
- Conejo Elementary School
- Ladera STARS Academy
- Weathersfield Elementary School
- Cypress Elementary School
- Banyan Elementary School
Middle Schools (Grades 6-8, CVUSD):
- Sequoia Middle School
- Redwood Middle School
- Los Cerritos Middle School
High Schools (Grades 9-12, CVUSD):
- Thousand Oaks High School
- Newbury Park High School
- Westlake High School
All schools fall within the Conejo Valley Unified School District. School of attendance for Lynnmere residents depends on the specific enrollment zone; confirm your assignment directly with CVUSD at enrollment. For private options, Hillcrest Christian School and Oaks Christian School are both within a reasonable drive of the community. What parents consistently say about CVUSD schools is that the culture is collaborative and community-oriented, the AP and IB programming at the high school level is legitimately competitive, and extracurricular music and athletics programs are a genuine point of pride. All three of CVUSD's comprehensive high schools were recognized on the 2025 AP School Honor Roll, which is not a common achievement for any district, let alone one in which all three schools earn it simultaneously.
Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites
Grocery
- Trader Joe's, Thousand Oaks (approx. 1.5 miles): the daily-run staple for most Lynnmere households
- Whole Foods Market, Thousand Oaks (approx. 1.8 miles): Janss Marketplace location, strong prepared foods section
- Gelson's Market, Thousand Oaks (approx. 2.2 miles): premium grocery for specialty items and wine
- Vons, 1790 Moorpark Road (approx. 1.6 miles): everyday staples and pharmacy
- Sprouts Farmers Market (approx. 2.0 miles, Lynn Road and Hillcrest area): produce-forward alternative
Coffee and Cafes
- Starbucks on Moorpark Road (approx. 1.4 miles): the quick-stop option before the 101
- Coffee Bean and Tea Leaf at Janss Marketplace (approx. 1.8 miles): local gathering spot near the Whole Foods corridor
Restaurants
- North Ranch area dining on Moorpark Road (approx. 2 miles): Italian, sushi, American casual, all within a five-minute drive
- The Oaks Mall dining corridor (approx. 2.5 miles): broader restaurant selection including national and regional chains
Parks and Trails
- Wildwood Regional Park (trailhead at 930 Lynnmere Drive, steps from the community): 1,765 acres, 27 miles of trails, Paradise Falls, mountain biking, dog-friendly, free parking
- Lynnmere Neighborhood Park (within the community): playground, sport court, picnic area, greenbelt
Fitness
- Sport Court within Lynnmere community (no cost, no HOA fee)
- LA Fitness and 24 Hour Fitness locations on Thousand Oaks Boulevard (approx. 3 miles)
Medical
- Los Robles Regional Medical Center (approx. 2 miles): full-service hospital including emergency services
Shopping
- The Oaks Mall, Thousand Oaks (approx. 2.5 miles): major department stores, movie theater, dining, Apple Store
What to Expect When Buying in Lynnmere Estates
Buying in Lynnmere requires a different mindset than buying in a large tract community. Because only 30 homes exist and turnover is low, you may wait six to eighteen months for the right home to appear. When it does, you need to be financially prepared and emotionally ready to move. I tell buyers who are serious about Lynnmere to get their financing fully underwritten before a listing hits, not just pre-approved. The sellers here are typically long-term owners who have watched the market carefully. They know their home's value. An aggressive lowball offer reads as noise, not negotiation. Offers with minimal contingencies, quick close timelines, and clean terms have the best outcomes. Multiple offer scenarios do occur when a well-presented home is priced correctly, particularly in the spring market.
From an inspection standpoint, you are buying homes built between 1988 and 1992, which means roofs, HVAC systems, water heaters, and windows are in various stages of age depending on what the owner has updated over the decades. Original roofs from the construction era are well past their useful life if they have not been replaced. Galvanized plumbing is not a standard concern in homes of this era, as copper was already the prevailing material, but you should budget for HVAC replacement if the system is original. Pool equipment, in particular, tends to require attention in homes that have not been recently updated. The good news is that most homes in Lynnmere have been meaningfully renovated, and recent MLS history shows a consistent pattern of sellers doing kitchens, baths, and flooring before listing. Homes that hit the market without updates price accordingly and attract buyers who want to do their own renovation.
Because there is no HOA, there is no disclosure package to review beyond standard California seller disclosures and the title report. That simplifies the due-diligence process compared to a managed community, but it also means the buyer is responsible for understanding all local ordinances, fire clearance requirements, and hillside grading rules that apply to the parcels. Given the proximity to open space and the Wildland-Urban Interface designation that applies to portions of this area, insurance due diligence is a separate conversation that every buyer needs to have before removing contingencies. The insurance market for WUI-adjacent homes in Ventura County has tightened meaningfully since 2019, and buyers should not assume standard coverage will be available at legacy rates. I make this a day-one conversation, not an afterthought.
Frequently Asked Questions About Lynnmere Estates
Is Lynnmere Estates a good investment?
Yes, historically and structurally. The combination of a gated address, large lots, no HOA, and direct Wildwood access creates a value proposition that holds up across market cycles. Because inventory is constrained to approximately 30 homes, supply-side pressure supports values even when broader Thousand Oaks softens. Buyers who have held homes here for ten or more years have generally seen meaningful appreciation, and that pattern is unlikely to reverse given the land constraints around the community.
What are the HOA fees in Lynnmere Estates?
There is no HOA in Lynnmere Estates and therefore no monthly HOA fees. The community is gated with a private entrance but is not governed by a homeowners association. This is one of the distinguishing features of the neighborhood at this price point, because most comparable gated communities in Thousand Oaks carry HOA fees ranging from $200 to $600 per month or more.
How are the schools in Lynnmere Estates?
Lynnmere Estates is served by the Conejo Valley Unified School District, which is consistently regarded as one of the stronger public school districts in Ventura County and the broader Southern California region. All three of CVUSD's comprehensive high schools were recognized on the 2025 AP School Honor Roll. Specific school assignment within CVUSD depends on your address and enrollment zone, so confirm directly with the district at conejousd.org.
Is Lynnmere Estates family-friendly?
Very much so. The community was designed with families in mind and includes an on-site park, playground, sport court, and picnic area within the gates. The private gate eliminates through traffic, making the streets safe for kids on bikes and dogs off-leash. The immediate proximity to Wildwood Regional Park and its trail network adds a dimension of outdoor recreation that families with active kids find extremely useful.
How close is Lynnmere Estates to the 101 Freeway?
The community is accessed via Janss Road to Lynnmere Drive, and the Lynn Road interchange on the 101 is approximately one mile from the gate. The drive from inside the community to the freeway on-ramp takes about three to four minutes under normal conditions. The combination of proximity and the hill topography between the community and the freeway means interior noise levels are low despite how close the 101 actually is.
What is the commute to Los Angeles from Lynnmere Estates?
To downtown Los Angeles via the 101, you are looking at roughly 40 to 55 minutes during normal morning commute conditions, and 35 to 45 minutes returning in the evening against westbound traffic. To the Westside, including Santa Monica and Century City, count on 45 to 65 minutes in standard commute traffic. Many Lynnmere residents who work in Los Angeles have shifted to hybrid or remote schedules that make the commute manageable.
Does Lynnmere Estates have a pool?
Almost every home in Lynnmere Estates has a private pool and spa. Pool-less homes are the exception rather than the rule, and they are typically priced at a discount that reflects that delta. The large lots in the community support full-size pools with patios, outdoor kitchens, and substantial grass areas in the same backyard, which is one of the lifestyle draws at this price point.
Can I tour Lynnmere Estates without an appointment?
No. The community is gated and access requires a gate code, which is provided at confirmed appointment time only. If you want to see an active listing or want a private tour of the community before there is an active listing, contact me directly and I will arrange access. Walking up to the gate without an appointment will not get you inside.
Similar Communities to Lynnmere Estates
Lynnmere Estates occupies a specific niche: gated, large lots, no HOA, park-adjacent, late 1980s construction, and a price point anchored between $1.8 million and $2.5 million. If Lynnmere is the right lifestyle but the price or availability is not lining up, or if you want to understand what you are trading away or gaining by looking elsewhere, the communities below are the most relevant comparisons in the Conejo Valley. Some offer lower price points with smaller footprints. Some offer similar price ranges with different tradeoffs. All are communities I know well and have represented buyers and sellers in.
- Summit at Lang Ranch - Similar because it overlaps Lynnmere's price range at $1.3M to $2.3M and offers newer construction in a hillside setting, though it carries HOA fees that Lynnmere does not.
- Rancho Conejo - Similar because it spans a comparable price range of $1M to $2.8M with large custom lots and a semi-rural feel, though it is not gated.
- Eagle Ridge - Similar because it is a gated community in the $1M to $1.5M range that draws the same privacy-oriented buyer profile at a lower entry price.
- Fountainwood - Similar because it offers single-family homes in the $1M to $1.5M range in a quiet Thousand Oaks setting, appealing to buyers priced just below Lynnmere.
- Brock Collection - Similar because it features well-built 1980s and 1990s construction in the $1.2M to $1.6M range with larger floor plans, a common step-down alternative for Lynnmere buyers adjusting their budget.
- Oakmount - Similar because it offers single-family Thousand Oaks homes in the $850K to $1.3M range and attracts buyers who want the CVUSD school district in a well-maintained neighborhood at a lower price point.
- Oak Creek - Similar because it sits in the $900K to $1.1M range and draws families prioritizing school quality and neighborhood stability over lot size and gated access.
- Oakbrook Homes - Similar because it offers single-family options in the $750K to $1.1M range and is a practical first step for buyers who plan to work up toward Lynnmere over time.
- Wildwood Condos - Similar because of the shared Wildwood area location and trail access, though the $500K to $700K price point and attached housing format serve a fundamentally different buyer.
- Oakbrook Townhomes - Similar because it offers entry-level Thousand Oaks homeownership in the $500K to $650K range for buyers who want the CVUSD lifestyle before they can access the Lynnmere price range.
About Davis Bartels
Davis Bartels is the founder of the DB Real Estate Group with Pinnacle Estate Properties (CA DRE #00905345).