Home / Neighborhood Guide / Thousand Oaks / Northwood Townhomes
Quick Facts: Northwood Townhomes at a Glance
| Feature | Detail |
|---|---|
| Price Range | $750,000 – $875,000 |
| Bedrooms | 2 – 4 |
| Square Footage | Approximately 1,200 – 1,800 sq ft |
| Year Built | 1979 |
| HOA Fee | $325/month |
| Number of Homes | Approximately 60 |
| Gated | No |
| School District | Conejo Valley Unified School District (CVUSD) |
Northwood Townhomes offers one of the best combinations of square footage, private outdoor space, and Conejo Valley school access at this price point in Thousand Oaks.
What Is Northwood Townhomes Known For?
Northwood Townhomes has a personality that a lot of Thousand Oaks townhome communities simply don't. Built in 1979, this is a late-1970s tract done right: the builders gave actual breathing room between units, included private yards front and back, and sized the floor plans generously enough that families have been making these homes work for over four decades. I've shown properties in this community going back to my earliest years in the business, and what I consistently hear from buyers after walking through their first Northwood unit is some version of "this doesn't feel like a townhome." That reaction is earned. The community sits tucked off Avenida De Los Arboles on the west side of central Thousand Oaks, bordered by the gentle hillside terrain that gives some units elevated views toward the Santa Monica Mountains. The surrounding streets have mature tree canopy, and the internal layout of the community keeps most of the noise and traffic from intruding on daily life.
The typical buyer here is practical and value-driven in the best sense. They've looked at detached homes in the $900,000 to $1.1 million range nearby and concluded that the lot sizes don't justify the premium when Northwood delivers genuine private outdoor space, a two-car garage, and a floor plan that accommodates real living. You're looking at first-time buyers who've been priced out of detached tract homes, young families who want CVUSD schools without stretching to Wildwood or Lang Ranch prices, and a meaningful number of empty nesters who've sold larger homes in the valley and want to stay in Thousand Oaks without the maintenance burden. What makes Northwood distinct from adjacent townhome communities is the combination of private yards and attached garages on nearly every unit. That pairing at this price point is genuinely rare in the Conejo Valley.
Floor Plans and Home Styles in Northwood Townhomes
Northwood Townhomes was built as a single-phase community in 1979, which means you're looking at a relatively consistent architectural vocabulary throughout: California vernacular two-story construction, with stucco exteriors, wood-trim accents, and the low-pitched rooflines common to late-1970s Southern California residential development. The aesthetic is understated and functional. Units are attached in small clusters, typically two to four homes sharing a wall, which keeps the density from feeling oppressive. Most units enter from a private front yard, and the two-car attached garage faces an internal drive, keeping the street-facing facade clean.
There are essentially three floor plan configurations you'll encounter in Northwood. The smaller plans come in around 1,200 to 1,400 square feet, typically configured as two bedrooms plus a loft or den and two and a half baths. These are two-story layouts with the living and dining areas open to each other downstairs, the kitchen positioned toward the rear, and a sliding door leading to a private rear patio. The mid-range plans run 1,400 to 1,600 square feet and add a true third bedroom, making them the most common configuration for families with children. The largest plans push toward 1,800 square feet and can accommodate four bedrooms, with primary suites that feature vaulted ceilings. Across all plan types, the communal living space is genuinely open and bright, with high ceilings in the living room that create a sense of volume you don't expect from a 1970s townhome. Several listings I've toured have been opened up further by sellers who removed the wall separating the kitchen from the family room, which works well in these layouts.
Renovation patterns in Northwood follow a predictable arc. Entry-level flips typically address kitchens and primary baths, swapping laminate counters for quartz, updating cabinet hardware, and adding luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout the downstairs. More comprehensive renovations open the kitchen, remodel all bathrooms, and add recessed lighting. A handful of units have been taken nearly to studs, and those tend to show and sell quickly. Private yards range from modest patios with room for a table and planters to genuine garden spaces with mature landscaping. Units at the ends of clusters typically have the largest lot footprints and most privacy.
What Is It Like to Live in Northwood Townhomes?
Saturday mornings in Northwood have a particular rhythm. By 8:00 a.m., you'll have neighbors walking dogs past the front yards, kids loading into minivans for soccer practice at Conejo Community Park a mile and a half up Moorpark Road, and the smell of coffee drifting from open kitchen windows. It's the kind of community where people know each other's names and wave from driveways. The mix of residents skews toward young families and couples in their thirties and forties, with a core of longer-term owners who bought here years ago and have no intention of leaving. Dogs are everywhere, which tells you something about the walkability and the community feel. The internal drives and small courts within the complex are calm enough that kids can ride bikes.
Noise is minimal for an attached community. The 1979 construction includes adequate party-wall separation, and the internal orientation of most units means street noise from Avenida De Los Arboles is a non-factor. Units that back toward the hillside get the quietest experience. The tree canopy inside the community has had over forty years to mature, and in spring the combination of sycamores, oaks, and ornamental plantings in the common areas gives the whole neighborhood a settled, established feel that newer planned developments simply can't replicate.
Within a mile and a half of your front door, daily life is well covered. Whole Foods Market in Thousand Oaks is the closest premium grocery option, close enough for a quick weekday run. Janss Marketplace, the longtime outdoor retail and dining hub at Moorpark Road and Hillcrest Drive, is two minutes by car and offers everything from Starbucks and Panera to California Fish Grill, Crazy King Kong Sushi, and a Regal Cinemas for weeknight movies. For outdoor activity, Sapwi Trails Community Park at 2225 N. Westlake Blvd. is a short drive and offers a bike park with pump tracks and dirt jumps, disc golf, a skate park, and direct trail access. The Conejo Creek Dog Park is nearby for the dog owners, and Northwood Park, just up the road, has basketball courts, a sand volleyball court, a jogging loop, BBQ grills, and picnic areas.
Halloween in this community is notable. The private front yards and the relatively tight cluster layout create a walkable trick-or-treat circuit that families take seriously. I've had buyers specifically mention it after getting a feel for the neighborhood from neighbors during open houses. It's a small thing, but it's the kind of detail that tells you about the social fabric of a place. Northwood is genuinely community-oriented without being precious about it.
Northwood Townhomes Market Snapshot
Northwood Townhomes sits in a unique position in the Thousand Oaks market. With a citywide median price hovering around $975,000 for all residential product, Northwood's $750,000 to $875,000 range represents the clearest entry point into CVUSD schools and central Thousand Oaks for buyers who cannot or choose not to compete at detached home price levels. That structural demand floor keeps inventory tight. When a unit comes to market in good condition, the response is fast. Overpriced or deferred-maintenance listings do sit, but anything priced correctly and presented well typically generates multiple showings within the first weekend.
The HOA fee of $325 per month is a real factor in buyer calculations and in appraisal underwriting. Lenders factor it into debt-to-income ratios, so buyers need to account for it during pre-approval. That said, the fee is competitive for what it covers. The community pool, spa, tennis courts, and pickleball courts are maintained through the HOA, along with common landscaping. Reserve fund health is something I always flag to buyers during due diligence. Request the reserve study and HOA financials before removing contingencies.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Median Price | ~$810,000 |
| Typical Days on Market | 14 – 28 days (well-priced units) |
| Price Trend (Last 12 Months) | Flat to modest appreciation (+2% to +4%) |
| Typical Buyer Profile | First-time buyers, young families, CVUSD-focused buyers |
| Inventory Level | Tight (fewer than 3 active units at most times) |
Northwood sits in mild seller's market territory most of the time, though the pace is slower than peak 2021 and 2022 conditions. Buyers have more time to do proper due diligence today, but the idea that significant concessions are available on a well-priced unit is a negotiating fantasy. Sellers in this community tend to hold firm within a narrow range. Compared to the broader Thousand Oaks market, Northwood trades at a meaningful discount to detached product but carries the full weight of CVUSD school boundaries and central location. That value proposition keeps demand structurally supported regardless of broader rate fluctuations.
Who Should Look in Northwood Townhomes?
First-time buyers who need the CVUSD umbrella. If your goal is to get your kids into Conejo Valley Unified schools without paying detached-home prices, Northwood is one of the most direct paths there. The price range is accessible relative to the market median, the floor plans are legitimately family-sized, and the two-car garage plus private yard gives you a lifestyle that most entry-level condos can't approach. You're not making a compromise buy here. You're making a smart one.
Move-up buyers who've outgrown a smaller condo. If you're currently in a one-bedroom or small two-bedroom condo somewhere in the valley and your household has grown, Northwood offers a meaningful step up in livable space without requiring you to jump to the $950,000-plus detached market. The larger three-bedroom and four-bedroom plans can genuinely accommodate a family of four, and the private outdoor space changes the quality of daily life in ways that a shared courtyard condo cannot.
Empty nesters downsizing from larger Thousand Oaks homes. I've represented several sellers from neighborhoods like Wildwood and Old Meadows who wanted to stay in Thousand Oaks but shed the maintenance and square footage of a 2,500-plus square foot home. Northwood is a natural landing spot. The HOA handles exterior maintenance and landscaping, the floor plans are right-sized for one or two people, and the community location keeps them close to everything they've always used in the valley.
Investors and 1031 exchange buyers. Northwood's long-term tenant appeal is strong. CVUSD school boundaries, central Thousand Oaks location, private yards and garages, these are the features that quality renters pay for and stay for. Turnover in well-maintained Northwood units is low relative to typical apartment or condo rentals. Gross yields won't be exceptional at current prices, but the asset is stable, the tenant pool is strong, and the location has not depreciated meaningfully in any market cycle I've worked through since 2009.
Pros and Cons of Northwood Townhomes
Pros
- Private front and rear yards on most units. A genuine differentiator at this price point in Thousand Oaks.
- Attached two-car garages on the majority of units. Not a given in competing townhome communities.
- Full CVUSD school boundary access including Thousand Oaks High School and Newbury Park High School feeder paths.
- Community amenities: pool, spa, tennis courts, and pickleball court maintained through HOA.
- Central Thousand Oaks location. Janss Marketplace, Whole Foods, and major medical facilities are all within two miles.
- Mature landscaping and established community feel. Forty-plus years of tree canopy.
- Floor plans are generously sized for a 1979 townhome, with high ceilings and open living areas.
- Entry point pricing well below the Thousand Oaks citywide median, with strong long-term demand drivers.
Cons
- HOA approval required for exterior modifications. Paint colors, landscaping changes, and structural alterations all go through the association. Factor in lead times if you're planning updates.
- Visitor parking inside the community is limited. Weekend gatherings can create congestion on internal drives.
- 1979 construction means buyers should budget for deferred systems. Roofs, HVAC, and plumbing updates are common in units that haven't been recently renovated.
- Units facing internal drives or common areas have less privacy than end units with side yards. Know what you're buying before waiving inspection contingencies.
Schools Serving Northwood Townhomes
Northwood Townhomes is served by the Conejo Valley Unified School District (CVUSD), one of the consistently highest-performing school districts in Ventura County and in Southern California broadly.
Elementary Schools (K-6)
- Weathersfield Elementary
- Conejo Elementary
- Ladera STARS Academy
- Cypress Elementary
- Banyan Elementary
Middle Schools (6-8)
- Sequoia Middle School
- Redwood Middle School
- Los Cerritos Middle School
High Schools (9-12)
- Thousand Oaks High School
- Newbury Park High School
- Westlake High School
Your specific school assignment within CVUSD depends on your address within the tract. Verify current boundaries directly with the district before making a purchase decision based on a particular campus. What I can tell you from talking with parents in Northwood over the years is that school culture in CVUSD is a point of genuine community pride. Parents are involved. The district consistently posts strong academic results. Thousand Oaks High, for example, was recently recognized by Special Olympics and ESPN for its exceptional commitment to inclusion and campus culture. For families considering private options, the Conejo Valley is also home to private schools including St. Paschal Baylon School and several parochial options within a reasonable drive.
Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites
Grocery
- Whole Foods Market, Thousand Oaks — approximately 1.4 miles. Premium organic and specialty grocery with in-store coffee bar.
- Vons (Moorpark Road location) — approximately 1.2 miles. Everyday staples and a well-stocked pharmacy.
- ALDI at Janss Marketplace — approximately 1.5 miles. Budget grocery for routine essentials.
Coffee & Cafes
- Starbucks at Janss Marketplace — approximately 1.5 miles. Open early, reliable, easy parking.
- Panera Bread at Janss Marketplace — approximately 1.5 miles. Popular with the morning work-from-home crowd for the free WiFi and breakfast options.
Restaurants
- Crazy King Kong Sushi at Janss Marketplace — approximately 1.5 miles. A local standby for date nights and family dinners.
- California Fish Grill at Janss Marketplace — approximately 1.5 miles. Fast-casual healthy seafood that residents love for weeknight meals.
- Sharky's Woodfired Mexican Grill at Janss Marketplace — approximately 1.5 miles. Consistent, fresh-ingredient Mexican and a perennial neighborhood favorite.
Parks & Trails
- Sapwi Trails Community Park, 2225 N. Westlake Blvd. — approximately 1.8 miles. Bike park, disc golf, skate park, and extensive trail access managed by the Conejo Recreation and Park District.
- Northwood Park — approximately 0.5 miles. Basketball, sand volleyball, jogging loop, BBQ grills, and playground. Walkable from most units.
- Conejo Creek Dog Park — approximately 1.5 miles. Off-leash dog areas managed by CRPD.
Fitness
- Gold's Gym at Janss Marketplace — approximately 1.5 miles. Full-service gym with group fitness, weights, and cardio.
Shopping
- Janss Marketplace (275 N. Moorpark Road) — approximately 1.5 miles. Open-air outdoor center with Nordstrom Rack, Old Navy, Ulta Beauty, DSW, Petco, Regal Cinemas, and Dave & Buster's.
- The Oaks Mall — approximately 2.5 miles. Enclosed regional mall with traditional department stores and anchor retail.
Medical
- Los Robles Regional Medical Center — approximately 2 miles. Full-service hospital with emergency services.
What to Expect When Buying in Northwood Townhomes
The competition dynamic in Northwood depends heavily on inventory, which tends to be thin. At any given time, you might have zero to two active listings in the community. When a well-priced, well-presented unit hits the market, it's not unusual to see three to five offers within the first week, particularly if the unit has been meaningfully updated. I always counsel buyers to have financing completely buttoned up before we write an offer here. A pre-approval letter is not enough. Sellers and their agents in a small community like this want to see strong down payment documentation and evidence that the buyer has actually spoken to a lender who knows the HOA, which means confirming the HOA is warrantable and that the reserve fund is in adequate standing. Some lenders have flagged older Conejo Valley HOAs in the past due to reserve shortfalls, and that can affect financing options. Get ahead of it early.
On the inspection side, 1979 construction in California has a predictable set of considerations. Expect your inspector to flag original plumbing, which in this era could mean galvanized steel supply lines. Check whether the unit you're buying has been replumbed, because galvanized lines have a finite service life. Original electrical panels may be undersized for modern loads. HVAC systems in Northwood vary widely depending on renovation history. Some units have been completely updated with new forced-air systems; others still carry original equipment. Roofs are typically maintained through the HOA for the building envelope, but individual unit owners are generally responsible for certain components, so read the CC&Rs carefully before assuming coverage. Appraisals in a small community of 60 homes can be tricky because comparable sales are limited. Your agent needs to be prepared to support value through adjacent townhome comps if appraisals come in tight.
Negotiating dynamics are honest here. Northwood is not a market where sellers routinely give concessions on well-priced units, but it's also not a frenzy market where buyers should panic. Know your ceiling, have your financing solid, and be ready to move quickly. If a unit has been sitting longer than 30 days, there's usually a reason, and that's when the negotiation conversation shifts in the buyer's favor. Closing costs on a purchase in this price range typically run 1% to 1.5% of purchase price for the buyer, outside of any loan origination fees. Budget accordingly.
Frequently Asked Questions About Northwood Townhomes
Is Northwood Townhomes a good investment?
It's a solid long-term hold. Northwood sits inside CVUSD boundaries in central Thousand Oaks, and that combination creates durable demand from both owner-occupants and quality tenants. The tract is small enough that supply never overwhelms demand, and the private-yard-plus-garage configuration appeals to a renter profile that tends to be stable and long-term. Don't expect explosive appreciation, but values here have tracked well with the broader Thousand Oaks market over every cycle I've observed since 2009.
What are the HOA fees in Northwood Townhomes?
The current HOA fee is approximately $325 per month. That covers common area landscaping, the community pool and spa, tennis and pickleball courts, and exterior maintenance of common elements. Before buying, always request the most recent reserve study and 12-month HOA financial statements. Reserve fund health directly affects your future assessment risk and your lender's willingness to finance the purchase.
How are the schools in Northwood Townhomes?
They're excellent. Northwood falls within the Conejo Valley Unified School District, which is consistently one of the top-performing public school districts in Ventura County. Depending on your specific address, your elementary feeder could be Weathersfield, Conejo, or Ladera STARS, with middle school options including Sequoia and Redwood, and high school options including Thousand Oaks High and Newbury Park High. Verify your specific assignments with CVUSD directly before closing.
Is Northwood Townhomes family-friendly?
Yes, clearly. The private yards, two-car garages, and walkable community streets make it one of the more livable townhome options in Thousand Oaks for families with children. The proximity to Northwood Park, the CVUSD school access, and the general community culture all contribute. It's the kind of neighborhood where kids can actually play outside, which is increasingly rare in California attached-housing communities.
How close is Northwood Townhomes to the 101?
The 101 Freeway is approximately 1.5 to 2 miles from the community, accessible via Moorpark Road or Westlake Boulevard. The drive to the freeway during off-peak hours is under five minutes. During morning commute, budget 10 to 12 minutes depending on your specific on-ramp choice.
What is the commute to Los Angeles from Northwood Townhomes?
Plan on 45 to 60 minutes to reach the Westside of Los Angeles during typical morning commute conditions, depending on your destination and departure time. The 101 West to the 405 South is the standard route. Remote and hybrid work schedules have meaningfully improved quality of life for Northwood residents who formerly made this commute daily, and the community has seen renewed interest from LA-adjacent professionals as a result.
Does Northwood Townhomes have a pool?
Yes. The community HOA maintains a pool and spa for residents. Tennis courts and pickleball courts are also available within the community. These are the primary common amenities, and their maintenance is included in the monthly HOA fee.
What is the parking situation in Northwood Townhomes?
Every unit has an attached two-car garage, which handles daily parking comfortably. Visitor parking within the community is more limited. If you frequently host large gatherings, it's worth understanding the internal drive layout and visitor spot availability for your specific unit before committing. Street parking on Avenida De Los Arboles is available but not always convenient for guests.
Similar Communities to Northwood Townhomes
If Northwood Townhomes is the right size and price but you want to compare before deciding, here's how I'd frame the neighboring options. Most of these are detached-home tracts, meaning you'll pay more, but you'll get a freestanding structure. Some buyers ultimately land here precisely because they've done that comparison and concluded that Northwood's private yard and garage at a lower price point serves their needs better than a smaller detached home at a higher one.
- Twin Oaks ($900K–$1.2M). Similar Thousand Oaks location with detached homes; good for buyers who can stretch the budget for a freestanding structure.
- OakRidge Estates ($950K–$1.3M). Established detached tract with larger lots; appeals to buyers prioritizing yard size over price.
- Meadow Wood ($1M–$1.5M). Move-up territory with well-maintained homes on generous lots; a natural next step from Northwood for growing families.
- Wildwood Homes ($900K–$1.8M). Wide price range reflecting diverse home sizes in the Wildwood corridor; great hiking access and strong community feel.
- Old Meadows ($900K–$1.5M). Well-established central Thousand Oaks neighborhood with strong school access; popular with long-term Conejo Valley residents.
- Eichler Homes ($1.5M–$1.8M). Architecturally distinctive mid-century modern product for buyers who want design character and are willing to pay for it.
- Rosewood ($1.5M–$2.3M). Premium detached homes in a well-regarded location; for buyers who've made the decision to go significantly up-market from Northwood.
- Summerfield ($1M–$1.5M). Solid mid-range detached tract; a direct comparison point for Northwood buyers considering detached product in a similar central location.
- Lynn Ranch Estates ($1.2M–$2.6M). Horse-friendly, larger-lot ranch community for buyers who want space and a more rural feel within Thousand Oaks.
- Summit at Lang Ranch ($1.3M–$2.3M). Newer construction in a highly desirable east Thousand Oaks location; top-of-market Lang Ranch schools and hill views.
About Davis Bartels
Davis Bartels is the founder of the DB Real Estate Group with Pinnacle Estate Properties (CA DRE #00905345). He has personally closed nearly 1,000 transactions in the Conejo Valley since 2009 and consults on residential sales, investment purchases, 1031 exchanges, and estate-level real estate strategy. DRE #01933814.
Last updated: 2026-04-17
Considering Northwood Townhomes?
Whether you're buying, selling, or quietly watching the market, I'm happy to share what I'm seeing in Northwood Townhomes right now. No pressure, just honest guidance.
Text or call Davis: (805) 341-6125 | davisbartels.com