Home / Neighborhood Guide / Simi Valley / Big Sky Homes

Quick Facts: Big Sky Homes at a Glance

Price Range $900,000 – $1,400,000
Bedrooms 3 – 5
Square Footage 2,000 – 3,200 sq ft
Year Built 2006 – 2015
HOA None
Number of Homes Approximately 300
Gated No
School District Simi Valley Unified School District (SVUSD)

Big Sky Homes is a newer-construction, no-HOA community tucked into the north Simi Valley hills, offering some of the most competitively priced larger homes in Ventura County for buyers who want space, views, and good schools without the fees and restrictions of a managed association.

What Is Big Sky Homes Known For?

Ask any buyer who has toured north Simi Valley and they will tell you the same thing: the moment you turn off Erringer Road onto Lost Canyons Drive, the city falls away behind you. The ridgelines close in, the sky genuinely opens up, and you understand immediately why someone named this place Big Sky. I have been showing homes out here since the tract was still finishing construction, and that first impression never gets old. What most buyers do not realize until they dig into the data is that Big Sky is actually a collection of nine distinct sub-tracts, each with its own builder, design personality, and price band. When people say "Big Sky Homes," they are typically referring to the broader community of newer single-family homes built along Lost Canyons Drive and its branching cul-de-sac streets, constructed largely between 2006 and 2015 by Shea Homes, D.R. Horton, and Standard Pacific Homes. The community sits at the far northern edge of Simi Valley, framed by the Simi Hills and the recognizable face of Whiteface Mountain, and that geography is the defining character of the place.

The typical buyer I see here is someone who has been priced out of Thousand Oaks or Westlake Village but is not willing to compromise on quality of construction or lot size. They want something built in the 21st century, with modern open floor plans, attached three-car garages, and the kind of street-level curb appeal you simply cannot find in a 1970s Simi tract. They tend to be dual-income families with kids in elementary and middle school, people who hike on weekends and care deeply about where their children go to school. What sets Big Sky apart from adjacent tracts further south is the combination of newer bones, generous lot sizes on many of the view-facing streets, and the absence of an HOA, which is increasingly rare at this price point in Ventura County. No monthly fee, no architectural committee approval for painting your front door, no restrictions on parking your truck in your own driveway. For a certain buyer, that matters enormously.

Floor Plans and Home Styles in Big Sky Homes

Because the community was built by three different production builders over nearly a decade, there is real variety here. The dominant architectural style is what I would call Southern California Spanish Revival: clay tile roofs, smooth stucco exteriors, arched entry details, and warm earth tones that read beautifully against the golden hillside backdrop. Some of the D.R. Horton product skews slightly more transitional, with flatter rooflines and less ornamentation, while the Shea and Standard Pacific homes tend toward the fuller Mediterranean presentation. Most of the homes are two-story, though true single-story plans do exist and command a premium when they hit the market, usually attracting immediate attention from empty-nester buyers who want the Big Sky lifestyle without the stairs.

The Crosspointe sub-tract, one of the more popular entry-level options within the broader community, offers three floor plans ranging from approximately 2,034 to 2,452 square feet. These are typically four-bedroom, three-bath configurations with open-concept kitchens flowing into family rooms, formal dining rooms that many buyers convert to home offices, and upstairs laundry, which my clients consistently rank as a non-negotiable. The Windstone plans step up meaningfully in size, running 2,800 to 3,200 square feet with five bedrooms, including a downstairs guest suite, a dedicated upstairs loft, and the kind of primary bedroom suite with a sitting area and soaking tub that you more commonly see in custom construction. The Walnut Grove homes, which carry a name referencing the Little House on the Prairie television show filmed at the historic Big Sky Movie Ranch nearby, offer living space in the 2,984 to 3,181 square foot range and tend to sit on some of the better view lots in the community.

From an upgrade standpoint, the homes built after 2010 tend to come with solid granite countertops, hardwood flooring, and stainless appliances as either original or early seller-installed features. What I typically see on inspection in the older Big Sky product: upgraded cabinets and flooring from original owners who put money in early, pools and spas added within the first five years of ownership, and some beautifully landscaped backyards on the hillside-backing lots that have real privacy. Lot sizes vary considerably by street and sub-tract, from roughly 4,500 square feet on the more compact plans to well over 7,000 square feet on the view-elevation homes. If lot size matters to your buyer, it is worth pulling the parcel data before writing the offer.

What Is It Like to Live in Big Sky Homes?

Saturday morning in Big Sky looks like this: the trail at the Big Sky Trailhead off Lost Canyons Drive is already busy by 7:30 a.m. You will see dogs on leash, parents pushing jogging strollers, older couples doing a steady pace up toward the ridgeline. The air is noticeably cooler and cleaner than what you get down near the 118, and the views looking back toward the valley floor are the kind of thing people photograph and then set as their phone wallpaper. This is a neighborhood built around outdoor living, and the residents take that seriously.

The neighbor profile is younger families, full stop. When I hold opens out here, I am talking to couples in their mid-30s to mid-40s, often with two or three kids, frequently moving from the San Fernando Valley or the Conejo Valley where they were renting or in a smaller home. There is a density of well-maintained properties and a genuine sense that people here are invested in where they live. Halloween is, from what sellers tell me, a legitimate event in this neighborhood: kids come from other parts of Simi Valley to trick-or-treat here because the streets are safe, well-lit, and the houses are close enough together to make a good haul. That is a reliable proxy for neighborhood pride, and it holds in Big Sky.

For daily errands, the Stater Bros. Markets at the Sycamore Plaza Center on Sycamore Drive is the closest full-service grocery option, roughly two miles down Erringer Road. The Vons at 1855 E. Cochran Street adds another option within five minutes. For coffee, the Starbucks at the Simi Town Center shopping complex on Cochran is the go-to, and a Dutch Bros. Coffee location has also come to Simi Valley for those who prefer a drive-through. For a sit-down dinner, Simi Valley's restaurant corridor along Cochran and Tapo Canyon gives you everything from Hikari Sushi and Ken of Japan to California Pizza Kitchen, all within a five to seven minute drive from Lost Canyons Drive. The Big Sky Park at 2251 Lost Canyons Drive is essentially in the neighborhood's backyard, with basketball courts, picnic tables, restrooms, a playground, and softball fields, making it the default spot for kids' birthday parties and weekend afternoons.

Traffic noise is a non-issue for most of the community. Because the development is accessed through a single arterial spine, the internal streets are genuinely quiet on weekday mornings. The Erringer Road corridor picks up volume during commute hours as people funnel south toward the 118, but once you are inside the neighborhood streets, it reads as suburban residential rather than commuter corridor. One thing worth noting: because of the elevation and canyon topography, summer evenings cool down faster here than anywhere else in the Simi Valley flatlands, and that matters to people who want to eat dinner outside in August.

Big Sky Homes Market Snapshot

Big Sky has been one of the more resilient pockets in the north Simi Valley market through the post-2022 rate environment. Demand here is structurally supported by the combination of newer construction, no HOA, and good schools, three factors that do not often coexist at this price point in Ventura County. When inventory thins out, which it does regularly, well-priced homes in the Crosspointe and Windstone plans can attract multiple offers within the first week, particularly if the seller has done any kitchen or bath updating. The broader Simi Valley median sits around $825,000, which means Big Sky trades at a meaningful premium to the city average, a premium that has held consistently since the community matured around 2012.

Metric Value
Current Median Price $1,050,000 – $1,150,000
Typical Days on Market 12 – 28 days
Price Trend (Last 12 Months) Stable to slightly up (2–4%)
Typical Buyer Profile Move-up families, dual-income households, valley transplants
Inventory Level Tight

This is a seller's market in the functional sense: there are reliably more qualified buyers than available homes at any given time. That said, overpriced listings do sit, especially on the smaller Crosspointe plans that bump up against the ceiling of what those square footage numbers support. The negotiating dynamic I see most often is this: a well-prepared, move-in-ready home at $1,050,000 to $1,150,000 will receive multiple offers and close at or above asking. A home that needs work and is priced optimistically will get nibbled down. Appraisals have generally been supportive given the volume of recent comparable sales within the same sub-tracts, which helps buyers who are financing at the upper end of the range. Compared to the broader Simi Valley market, Big Sky consistently commands a $150,000 to $200,000 premium on a per-square-foot basis, and that spread has been durable across multiple market cycles.

Who Should Look in Big Sky Homes?

Move-up families from smaller Simi Valley homes. If you bought a 1,600 square foot home in central Simi five or six years ago and you now have two kids and need a real fourth bedroom and a backyard, Big Sky is the natural upgrade. The price gap between what you own and what you are buying is real, but the product quality jump is equally real. You are buying something with open floor plans, modern systems, and a garage that actually holds two cars. In my experience, this is the most common buyer profile I see writing offers out here.

San Fernando Valley and Conejo Valley transplants. Buyers relocating from Sherman Oaks, Woodland Hills, or Thousand Oaks who cannot stomach paying $1.4 million for a 1970s original in those markets are discovering that Big Sky delivers newer, larger, and better located product at a meaningful discount. The commute to the Westside via the 101 and 405 is real, but the 118 to the 405 corridor has improved, and the remote work shift has made the commute math work for a lot of families.

Empty nesters looking to right-size without leaving Simi. Some of my Big Sky clients are people who raised their kids in a larger Wood Ranch or Santa Susana Knolls home and want to stay in north Simi Valley, keep their trails and schools nearby, and land in a newer home that requires less deferred maintenance. The single-story plans in Big Sky are genuinely hard to find and sell fast when they appear, but they exist and they deliver exactly this outcome.

Investors seeking long-term hold properties. Big Sky homes rent extremely well in the $4,200 to $5,200 per month range depending on size and condition, and the no-HOA structure means you keep a larger share of the rent. Cap rates are compressed at current prices, so this is not a cash-flow play, but as a long-term appreciation hold in a supply-constrained north Ventura County submarket, the fundamentals are solid. I have placed investor clients here who specifically wanted newer construction, low maintenance, and a tenant pool of professional families, and Big Sky delivers all three.

Pros and Cons of Big Sky Homes

  • No HOA. Zero monthly fees, no CC&R restrictions on common exterior modifications, no approval committee. At this price point in Ventura County, that is genuinely uncommon.
  • Newer construction (2006–2015). Modern open floor plans, energy-efficient windows, dual-zone HVAC in many plans, and construction quality that reflects post-2000 California building codes.
  • Exceptional outdoor access. The Big Sky Trailhead, Big Sky Park, and the Simi Dog Park are effectively in the neighborhood. You do not have to drive to get outside.
  • Strong school district. Simi Valley Unified consistently earns California Distinguished School recognition across multiple campuses, and Royal High School has a well-regarded AP program.
  • True community feel. Newer construction neighborhoods sometimes feel sterile. Big Sky does not. The park, the trails, and the natural topography create organic gathering points that generate genuine neighborliness.
  • Views. On the hillside-backing lots, the views of the Simi Valley floor and the surrounding ridgelines are legitimately stunning, particularly at dusk.
  • Variety of floor plans. With roughly thirty plans across nine sub-tracts, buyers have real choices on size, layout, and price tier without leaving the community.
  • Price point below Conejo Valley comparables. For equivalent construction quality and lot size, you are paying 20 to 30 percent less than you would in Thousand Oaks or Westlake Village.
  • Single point of ingress/egress. Erringer Road and Lost Canyons Drive carry all the neighborhood traffic. During peak commute hours and on busy weekend mornings at the trailhead, the exit can back up.
  • Distance from Westside employment centers. The commute to Santa Monica, Beverly Hills, or El Segundo is 45 to 70 minutes in normal traffic. This is not a neighborhood for someone who needs to be in Culver City at 8:00 a.m. five days a week.
  • Limited walkable retail. There is no coffee shop you can walk to. You are driving for everything commercial, which is true of most of north Simi Valley and worth stating plainly.
  • Summer heat on interior lots. The hillside lots catch the breeze. The interior-facing lots on the flatter streets can get warm in July and August. Ask which orientation you are buying before you fall in love with a backyard.

Schools Serving Big Sky Homes

Elementary Schools (K–5 / K–6):

Middle Schools (6–8):

  • Hillside Middle School
  • Valley View Middle School

High Schools (9–12):

School District: Simi Valley Unified School District (SVUSD)

The parents I work with who buy in Big Sky tend to be pleasantly surprised by the schools once they actually engage with them. Royal High School has a well-established AP program with strong participation rates and has earned California Distinguished School recognition. SVUSD as a whole operates 28 schools and most have earned some form of state or national academic recognition. The school culture in this part of Simi Valley is active and parent-driven: booster clubs are well-funded, sports programs are competitive within the Coastal Canyon League, and the elementary campuses that serve Big Sky benefit from engaged parent communities typical of a newer, family-oriented neighborhood. Private options nearby include St. Rose of Lima Elementary in Simi Valley for families seeking parochial education. For high school, some families also explore Simi Valley's open enrollment and school-of-choice provisions within SVUSD, so the specific assignment for your address is worth confirming directly with the district.

Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites

Grocery

  • Stater Bros. Markets (Sycamore Plaza, approx. 2.1 miles) — The most convenient full-service option for Big Sky residents heading south on Erringer. stater-bros.com
  • Vons (1855 E. Cochran St., approx. 3.5 miles) — Full-service grocery with pharmacy, deli, and bakery. vons.com
  • Sprouts Farmers Market (Simi Valley, approx. 4 miles) — Popular with the health-conscious buyers who end up in Big Sky in notable numbers.

Coffee and Cafes

  • Starbucks (Simi Town Center, approx. 3.8 miles) — Standard drive-through option convenient on the commute south.
  • Dutch Bros. Coffee (Simi Valley, approx. 4 miles) — The drive-through coffee chain has a strong following among the younger homeowner demographic here.

Restaurants

  • Hikari Sushi (Simi Valley, approx. 5 miles) — Consistently well-reviewed, a regular dinner destination for Big Sky families.
  • California Pizza Kitchen (Simi Town Center, approx. 4 miles) — A reliable family night-out option, close enough that it gets used regularly.
  • Flying Yolk (Simi Valley, approx. 5 miles) — A popular weekend breakfast spot that draws a steady local crowd.

Parks and Trails

  • Big Sky Park (2251 Lost Canyons Drive, on-site) — Basketball courts, playground, softball fields, picnic tables, and restrooms. The park sits directly within the community footprint. visitsimivalley.com/directory/big-sky-park
  • Simi Dog Park (2151 Lost Canyons Drive, on-site) — Off-leash area for dogs, situated above the ballfields with sweeping valley views. Extremely well-maintained. rsrpd.org
  • Big Sky Trailhead (Lost Canyons Drive, on-site) — The trailhead sits just across from Big Sky Park and connects to the undeveloped Simi Hills ridgeline trails. Popular with hikers and mountain bikers.

Fitness

  • LA Fitness (Simi Valley, approx. 5 miles) — The primary full-service gym option for Big Sky residents.

Shopping

  • Simi Town Center (Cochran Street, approx. 4 miles) — Target, Kohl's, and multiple restaurant and service tenants. The default shopping run for most Big Sky households.

Medical

  • Adventist Health Simi Valley (2975 N. Sycamore Drive, approx. 3 miles) — The full-service hospital serving this part of the city, with an emergency department and comprehensive outpatient services.

What to Expect When Buying in Big Sky Homes

The practical reality of buying in Big Sky right now is that you are competing in a tight-inventory environment against a pool of well-qualified buyers, many of whom have been watching this neighborhood for months before acting. When a move-in-ready Windstone or Crosspointe plan hits the MLS at a sensible price, it is not unusual to see three to six offers inside the first ten days, particularly if the listing hits on a Thursday or Friday before a weekend of open houses. My standard guidance to buyers here: get fully underwritten before you tour, not just pre-qualified. A seller with multiple offers is going to prioritize the buyer whose lender has already reviewed the file, and that distinction can be the difference between winning and losing.

On the inspection side, Big Sky homes are relatively clean compared to what you encounter in older Simi Valley product. You are not dealing with galvanized plumbing, aluminum wiring, or original roofs from the 1970s. What I do see consistently: solar installations added by original owners (clarify whether those panels are owned or leased before writing the offer, because a leased system transfers with the property and affects future financing), some deferred exterior paint on the stucco, and occasionally HVAC systems that are approaching the end of their service life on the earlier 2006 to 2009 builds. Roofs on the early builds are also approaching the 20-year mark and worth noting on your inspection request. None of these are deal-killers, but they are negotiating points that a prepared buyer's agent should be documenting.

Because there is no HOA, there is no HOA document package to review, which simplifies the transaction considerably. You are not waiting on a management company to produce a three-day right of rescission package or paying a transfer fee at close. Closing costs on a $1.1 million purchase in California will typically run the buyer 1.5 to 2.5 percent in lender fees and prepaid items, depending on the loan structure. The seller in California conventionally pays the county transfer tax and both agent commissions, though commission structures became more explicitly negotiable after the 2024 NAR settlement changes, and buyers should expect to have a buyer representation agreement conversation upfront. My approach is always to make the cost structure transparent from the first meeting so there are no surprises at the closing table.

Frequently Asked Questions About Big Sky Homes

Is Big Sky Homes a good investment?

For a long-term hold, yes. Big Sky trades at a premium to the Simi Valley median because of newer construction, good schools, and the no-HOA structure, and that premium has proven durable across multiple market cycles since the community matured around 2012. It is not a high-cap-rate rental play at current prices, but as a long-term appreciation asset in a supply-constrained Ventura County submarket, the fundamentals are sound. Buyers who purchased in Big Sky in 2015 to 2018 have seen meaningful equity growth.

What are the HOA fees in Big Sky Homes?

There is no HOA fee in the standard Big Sky single-family home tracts. This is one of the community's most appealing features at this price point and sets it apart from many comparable Ventura County communities where monthly HOA fees of $250 to $500 are common. A small number of sub-tracts within the broader Big Sky planned development, such as the Glenmeadow gated community, do have their own associations, so confirm the specific parcel address when evaluating any listing.

How are the schools in Big Sky Homes?

The schools serving Big Sky are part of Simi Valley Unified School District, which consistently earns California Distinguished School recognition across most of its campuses. Royal High School, the primary high school for this area, has a named AP program, International Baccalaureate offerings, and strong extracurricular programs. In my experience, school quality is the number one reason families who could afford other markets choose Simi Valley, and Big Sky's proximity to the newer elementary campuses serving north Simi is a genuine draw.

Is Big Sky Homes family-friendly?

It is about as family-friendly as a neighborhood gets. The Big Sky Park and Simi Dog Park are within the community footprint, the trail system connects directly to the neighborhood, the streets are quiet enough for kids to ride bikes, and the elementary school feeder pattern sends children to well-regarded SVUSD campuses. Halloween foot traffic, which is a reliable metric I use for neighborhood cohesion, is reportedly strong. This is where families come on purpose.

How close is Big Sky Homes to the 118 Freeway?

From Lost Canyons Drive to the 118 on-ramp at Erringer Road, you are looking at approximately five to seven minutes in normal traffic. The drive is direct: south on Erringer to the freeway. Where it gets complicated is morning commute hours when Erringer Road backs up between the neighborhood and the on-ramp, so budget ten to fifteen minutes if you are heading westbound before 8:00 a.m.

What is the commute to Los Angeles from Big Sky Homes?

Under normal conditions, the 118 west to the 101 south gets you to the 405 interchange in approximately 30 to 40 minutes and to central Los Angeles in 50 to 70 minutes. In peak commute traffic, add another 20 to 30 minutes. The commute is the most honest con of living in Big Sky for anyone who needs to be in the city daily, and buyers who are commuting five days a week to the Westside should weight that reality honestly against the quality-of-life and price advantages the neighborhood delivers.

What makes Big Sky Homes different from Wildhorse at Big Sky?

Wildhorse at Big Sky sits within the same broader master-planned area but represents a different price tier, typically running $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, with larger floor plans and a somewhat more premium finish level on average. The two communities share the same trail system, park amenities, and school access. The choice often comes down to square footage needs and budget: Big Sky Homes gives you the neighborhood and the lifestyle at a slightly more accessible entry point, while Wildhorse steps up in size and often in view lot quality.

Are there any homes in Big Sky with pools?

Yes, though not as commonly as in older Simi Valley tracts where lots were larger on average. A meaningful percentage of Big Sky homeowners have added pools and spas within the first several years of ownership, and pool homes do come to market regularly. They carry a noticeable premium over non-pool comparables, typically $50,000 to $100,000 depending on the pool quality and yard configuration. On hillside-backing lots, the combination of a pool, canyon views, and no rear neighbors makes for a genuinely compelling outdoor living setup.

Similar Communities to Big Sky Homes

Big Sky sits at the top of Simi Valley's newer-construction market, but depending on your priorities around price, HOA structure, lot size, and neighborhood character, several adjacent communities are worth evaluating alongside it. The communities below range from more affordable attached product to larger custom-adjacent estates, and together they define the spectrum of options in north and central Simi Valley for buyers in the $400,000 to $2,000,000+ range.

  • Wildhorse at Big Sky — Similar because it shares the same master-planned Big Sky footprint, trail access, and school feeds, but steps up in square footage and price, running $1,000,000 to $1,500,000.
  • Wood Ranch Parkway Homes — Similar because it offers comparable newer construction quality and a $900,000 to $1,300,000 price range, with the added appeal of the Wood Ranch Golf Club nearby.
  • Bridle Path — Similar because it targets the same move-up family buyer at $900,000 to $1,500,000 and offers larger lots, though with a more established, horse-country character versus Big Sky's newer-build feel.
  • Santa Susana Knolls — Similar because it occupies the northern hillside fringe of Simi Valley at $700,000 to $1,200,000, with views and a semi-rural feel, though on significantly older and more custom product.
  • Sunset Hills — Similar because it offers single-family detached homes in the $900,000 to $1,300,000 range with a family-forward neighborhood culture and good school access.
  • Madera Glen — Similar in