Home / Neighborhood Guide / Simi Valley / Wildhorse at Big Sky

Quick Facts: Wildhorse at Big Sky at a Glance

Price Range $1,000,000 to $1,500,000
Bedrooms 4 to 5
Square Footage 2,400 to 3,500 sq ft
Year Built 2008 to 2012
HOA None
Number of Homes Approximately 80
Gated No
School District Simi Valley Unified School District (SVUSD)

Wildhorse at Big Sky is one of the newest and most generously sized single-family home tracts in all of east Simi Valley, sitting at the northern edge of the master-planned Big Sky community with hillside views, no HOA overhead, and homes that were built during a period when builders were still delivering genuine square footage.

What Is Wildhorse at Big Sky Known For?

Wildhorse at Big Sky occupies a prime position in east Simi Valley's Big Sky master-planned area, tucked against the foothills on the north end of Erringer Road where the valley floor gives way to ridgelines and open canyon land. I have shown homes up here more times than I can count, and the first thing buyers always comment on is how much quieter and more spacious it feels compared to the tracts just a mile south. The homes here were built between 2008 and 2012, which puts them squarely in the final phase of Simi Valley's Big Sky buildout. That timing matters: these are among the most recently constructed single-family detached homes in the entire Big Sky neighborhood, and they show it. Streets like Lost Canyons Drive thread through the community and connect to the broader Big Sky trail network, giving the area a hiking-accessible quality that buyers in adjacent tracts simply do not have at the same price point.

What makes Wildhorse at Big Sky genuinely distinct from the surrounding Big Sky tracts is the combination of size, era, and freedom. No HOA means no monthly assessment, no architectural review committee slowing down a patio remodel, and no shared amenity pool that nobody uses. The architectural palette leans toward Spanish Colonial and Tuscan influenced two-story designs with tile roofs, stone accents, and substantial curb presence. These are not small homes. At 2,400 to 3,500 square feet on private lots, they attract the move-up buyer who has already lived in a 2,000-square-foot Simi tract, knows what they are upgrading away from, and wants something that genuinely feels like a forever home. In my experience, buyers here are typically dual-income families in their mid-to-late 30s or 40s, often with school-age children and at least one parent commuting toward the 118 corridor or working remotely.

Floor Plans and Home Styles in Wildhorse at Big Sky

The homes in Wildhorse at Big Sky are almost exclusively two-story detached single-family residences, built by a small number of production builders who were finishing out Big Sky's final phases. The predominant footprint runs from roughly 2,400 to 2,800 square feet in the smaller plans and scales up to 3,200 to 3,500 square feet in the largest configurations. Typical layouts feature four bedrooms and three baths at the entry level of the range, stepping up to five bedrooms and four baths in the premium plans. A common feature across virtually all floor plans is a first-floor guest or in-law bedroom with a full bath, something buyers with aging parents or frequent guests specifically seek out and are willing to pay a premium for.

The smaller plans typically put the master suite, two secondary bedrooms, and a loft or bonus room upstairs, with the fourth bedroom and formal living and dining areas on the ground floor. The kitchens open to the family room in the now-standard great room configuration, and most homes have a three-car garage, which is genuinely rare in Simi Valley at this price point. The largest plans sometimes include a secondary family room or media room upstairs. Lot sizes tend to range from roughly 6,000 to 9,000 square feet, with cul-de-sac lots at the generous end and interior lots still providing enough backyard for a pool addition, which is one of the most common renovation patterns I see here.

Interior renovation trends in Wildhorse at Big Sky homes have been consistent: hardwood or wide-plank LVP replacing builder carpet, quartz countertops swapped in for granite, and kitchen appliance packages upgraded to stainless or panel-ready. The bones are good on these homes. They were built to post-2008 code standards with modern electrical panels, tankless or high-efficiency water heaters, and dual-pane windows throughout. Buyers are not walking into a deferred maintenance situation the way they might with a 1980s Simi tract.

What Is It Like to Live in Wildhorse at Big Sky?

Saturday mornings in Wildhorse at Big Sky have a particular texture to them that you do not find in the older Simi Valley neighborhoods. By 7:30 a.m. the Big Sky Trail trailhead off Lost Canyons Drive already has cars parked along the street and small groups of neighbors doing the 4.6-mile out-and-back with dogs on leash and kids on bikes. The Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District maintains the trail network that essentially begins at the neighborhood's doorstep, and residents use it almost daily. This is a community of active families and the trail access is a feature, not an afterthought.

The demographic skews toward families with children in elementary and middle school, though I have also closed deals here for empty-nesters coming down from larger Canyon Crest or custom homes who wanted newer construction without the maintenance of an estate property. Halloween is genuinely notable up here: the streets are wide, the tree canopy is young but growing, and the neighborhood treats the holiday as a block party. Expect full candy distribution and decorated driveways from one end of the tract to the other. Traffic inside the neighborhood is light on weekdays because the internal street pattern does not serve as a cut-through for commuters. The main ingress and egress is manageable, though the Big Sky community broadly does compress onto Erringer Road during morning commute hours headed toward the 118 Freeway.

For everyday errands, residents are about five to seven minutes by car from the Vons at the corner of Yosemite Avenue and East Los Angeles Avenue, which serves as the primary full-service grocery anchor for east Simi Valley. The Vons at 5805 E. Los Angeles Ave is open daily and carries a full deli, bakery, and pharmacy. Trader Joe's has a location in Simi Valley as well at the western end of town, roughly 10 minutes away. For coffee, the corridor along Los Angeles Avenue near Yosemite serves up the standard suburban lineup. Starbucks, a Donut Man, and local café options fill the strip centers in the five to seven mile radius that constitutes the Wildhorse buyer's everyday orbit.

Noise levels inside the community are genuinely low. There is no major arterial running alongside the tract, and the 118 Freeway is far enough north and east that freeway noise is not an issue in the vast majority of homes. The surrounding hillsides create a natural acoustic buffer. What you do hear is wind through the canyons on Santa Ana days and the occasional coyote after dark, both of which residents treat as part of the character of living adjacent to open space. Dog ownership rates here are high, and the trail system accommodates it well.

Wildhorse at Big Sky Market Snapshot

Wildhorse at Big Sky operates in a thin-inventory environment almost by definition: there are only approximately 80 homes in the tract. In a normal year, you might see four to seven homes change hands, sometimes fewer. That scarcity is a double-edged sword. When a well-prepared home hits the market priced correctly, it gets serious attention quickly, often from buyers who have been watching the neighborhood for six to twelve months and submit offers within days. When a home is overpriced or poorly presented, it can sit for 45 to 60 days before a price correction, which in a small tract creates outsized perception problems. I have seen both scenarios play out here.

The current pricing landscape reflects the broader Simi Valley premium-tier story. The median price in Simi Valley broadly sits around $825,000, and Wildhorse at Big Sky commands a 25 to 85 percent premium over that figure depending on floor plan, condition, and lot position. The per-square-foot values in this tract are typically above those in the older Big Sky tracts, reflecting the newer construction vintage and the no-HOA advantage. Buyers rarely need to factor in a monthly assessment, which meaningfully improves debt-to-income ratios for financing and is an underappreciated selling point.

Metric Value
Current Median Price $1,150,000 (approximate)
Typical Days on Market 18 to 35 days (well-priced homes)
Price Trend (Last 12 Months) Flat to modest appreciation, roughly 2 to 4%
Typical Buyer Profile Move-up families, dual-income households, remote workers
Inventory Level Tight

This is a seller-leaning market for Wildhorse at Big Sky, but not an unconditional one. Buyers have leverage when a home has been sitting for three or more weeks, when there are inspection findings that require negotiation, or when a seller needs a longer close or leaseback. Appraisals have generally tracked with sales prices in the post-2022 rate environment, but a home that strays more than five percent above comparable sales will face appraisal scrutiny. Compared to the broader Simi Valley market, Wildhorse carries a premium that is real but not irrational: newer construction, larger square footage, no HOA, and trail access justify the spread.

Who Should Look in Wildhorse at Big Sky?

Move-up families already in Simi Valley. If you own a 2,000 to 2,400 square foot home in central or west Simi, have built some equity, and are running out of bedroom, Wildhorse at Big Sky is the logical next step. You know the schools, you know the commute, and you are buying into a newer home without the Mello-Roos that some adjacent communities carry. The three-car garage alone solves problems that five years of suburban family life creates.

Remote workers who want space and nature access. The pandemic changed the calculus permanently for a segment of buyers who prioritized home size and outdoor access over proximity to an office. Wildhorse at Big Sky delivers on both counts. A dedicated home office is achievable in even the mid-tier floor plans, the Big Sky Trail is walkable from the front door, and the Ventura County cost basis is meaningfully lower than comparable newer construction in the San Fernando Valley or Conejo Valley.

Buyers priced out of Canyon Crest or The Crest at Wood Ranch. If a buyer has a $1.2 to $1.4 million budget and has toured homes in the higher-priced luxury tracts only to find smaller square footage or older construction at a higher price per foot, Wildhorse is worth the conversation. The value proposition is real and I make this comparison regularly with buyers who have been circling east Simi Valley's upper tier.

Empty-nesters who want newer construction without estate-level maintenance. The youngest build vintage in Big Sky, reasonable lot sizes that do not require a full-time landscaper, and proximity to hiking trails make Wildhorse a genuine option for buyers downsizing from a 4,500-square-foot property with a half-acre. They are not sacrificing quality of life, they are recalibrating it.

Pros and Cons of Wildhorse at Big Sky

  • No HOA. No monthly dues, no CC&R approval process for exterior paint or a new fence, and no shared-pool politics. For buyers who have dealt with HOA boards elsewhere, this is a genuine relief.
  • Newest construction in Big Sky. Built 2008 to 2012, these homes have modern electrical, current plumbing standards, dual-pane windows, and energy-efficient HVAC systems. Deferred maintenance costs are materially lower than in older Simi tracts.
  • Direct trail access. The Big Sky Trail and the broader Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District trail network are accessible within walking distance. Few Simi Valley tracts at this price point put hikers at the literal edge of open space.
  • Generous square footage with three-car garages. Floor plans ranging from 2,400 to 3,500 square feet with three-car garages are the rule here, not the exception. That is a significant differentiator in a market where 2,000 square feet often passes for a premium home.
  • Low through-traffic. The internal street pattern does not function as a cut-through, keeping pedestrian activity and noise in the neighborhood genuinely residential in character.
  • Views on hillside-facing lots. A meaningful number of homes have elevated lot positions with canyon or valley views that add real value and are not replicable in the flatter parts of Simi Valley.
  • Strong school feeder pattern. Proximity to Big Springs Elementary and eventual enrollment at Royal High School gives families a consistent and well-regarded public school pipeline within SVUSD.
  • Thin resale inventory creates upward price pressure for sellers. With only approximately 80 homes and limited annual turnover, supply scarcity tends to protect values over time.
  • Erringer Road congestion during peak commute hours. The Big Sky community funnels significant morning traffic onto Erringer Road toward the 118 Freeway. Add 5 to 10 minutes to your commute estimate if you are departing between 7:30 and 8:30 a.m.
  • Limited walkability for everyday errands. Grocery stores, coffee, and restaurants require a car trip. This is a car-dependent neighborhood in the California suburban mold, and buyers who want to walk to a coffee shop or market will be disappointed.
  • Fire insurance considerations. The adjacency to open hillsides and the Wildland Urban Interface designation for portions of east Simi Valley means buyers need to budget for elevated fire insurance premiums and comply with brush clearance requirements. This is not unique to Wildhorse but it is a real cost to factor in.
  • Commute to Los Angeles is real. Simi Valley is approximately 30 to 40 miles from downtown Los Angeles. The 118 to 405 or 101 corridor is not a casual drive in traffic. Buyers commuting daily to Westside or downtown LA should budget their drive time honestly before writing an offer.

Schools Serving Wildhorse at Big Sky

All public schools serving Wildhorse at Big Sky are part of the Simi Valley Unified School District (SVUSD), one of Ventura County's largest districts serving approximately 15,500 students across 27 schools.

  • Elementary Schools (K-5/6): Big Springs Elementary, Knolls Elementary, Santa Susana Elementary, Wood Ranch Elementary
  • Middle Schools (6-8): Hillside Middle School, Valley View Middle School
  • High Schools (9-12): Royal High School, Simi Valley High School, Santa Susana High School

The feeder pattern for most Wildhorse at Big Sky addresses runs through the east Simi Valley schools, with Big Springs Elementary being the most commonly attended at the elementary level and Royal High School being the destination high school for this part of town. Families consistently describe the SVUSD schools in this corridor as organized, well-resourced, and genuinely community-oriented, with active parent involvement that shows up in extracurricular programs and facilities. Royal High School in particular draws praise for its athletics programs and its college prep curriculum. Parents who want private school options have access to several faith-based and independent schools within 15 to 20 minutes in Simi Valley and the adjacent Conejo Valley corridor.

Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites

The following businesses and destinations reflect what Wildhorse at Big Sky residents actually use regularly, with approximate driving distances from the heart of the community.

Grocery

  • Vons, 5805 E. Los Angeles Ave, Simi Valley — approximately 2.5 miles. Full-service grocery, deli, bakery, and pharmacy. The primary everyday grocery anchor for east Simi Valley.
  • Albertsons, 1268 Madera Rd, Simi Valley — approximately 6 miles. Full-service with pharmacy, good for the weekly stock-up run combined with other central Simi errands.
  • Trader Joe's, Simi Valley — approximately 9 miles west. The trip most Big Sky residents make once or twice a week for specialty items and the TJ's staples that earn fierce loyalty.

Coffee and Cafes

  • Starbucks, Los Angeles Avenue corridor — approximately 3 miles. The closest drive-through caffeine option and a genuine daily ritual for a significant chunk of the neighborhood on the way to the 118.
  • Local independent coffee spots along the Yosemite and Los Angeles Avenue commercial corridor serve the east Simi daily morning crowd.

Restaurants

  • The commercial strip at East Los Angeles Avenue and Yosemite Avenue provides a range of casual dining, including chain options and locally owned spots. Panda Bowl and surrounding quick-service restaurants fill the everyday lunch and dinner need within three miles.
  • For sit-down dining, the broader Simi Valley town center corridor and Wood Ranch area offer a wider range of options within 10 to 15 minutes.

Parks and Trails

  • Big Sky Trail via Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District — accessible from Lost Canyons Drive, effectively at the neighborhood's edge. A 4.6-mile out-and-back trail with approximately 1,000 feet of elevation gain and sweeping valley views. One of the most used neighborhood amenities in all of Big Sky.
  • Rocky Peak Park (MRCA) — approximately 4 miles. The Chumash Trail and Hummingbird Trail depart from this 4,800-acre preserve in the Santa Susana Mountains. A legitimately spectacular natural asset within a short drive of the neighborhood.
  • Chumash Park, 3200 Flanagan Dr. — approximately 3.5 miles. Neighborhood park with playground, fitness equipment, and access to the Chumash Trail trailhead into the Rocky Peak trail system.

Fitness

  • LA Fitness and other gym operators are represented along the Los Angeles Avenue commercial spine within 5 to 7 miles, covering the standard fitness facility needs for the neighborhood.

Shopping and Medical

  • The Simi Valley Town Center (approximately 8 miles) anchors major retail and dining for the broader city, with Target, multiple restaurant chains, and specialty retail. Medical services, urgent care, and professional offices are distributed throughout the Los Angeles Avenue and Cochran Street corridors within 5 to 10 miles of the neighborhood.

What to Expect When Buying in Wildhorse at Big Sky

The single most important thing I tell buyers when we start looking at Wildhorse at Big Sky is that inventory is genuinely thin and you need to be prepared before one shows up. In a tract of roughly 80 homes, you might see two or three quality listings in a calendar year. When a well-maintained, well-priced home with views hits the market, it is not unusual to see three to five offers within the first weekend, particularly in the spring and early fall selling seasons. If you are financing, your pre-approval needs to be current and your lender needs to be someone who can close on time. Sellers in this price range will take a slightly lower offer from a buyer with a local lender they trust over a higher number from an unknown online lender with a spotty track record of hitting close dates.

Because these homes were built 2008 to 2012 and are now 13 to 17 years old, buyers should go into escrow with calibrated inspection expectations. You are not dealing with galvanized plumbing or knob-and-tube wiring the way you might in a 1960s or 1970s Simi tract. What you are likely to encounter in a home inspection includes HVAC systems that are approaching the end of their useful life, water heaters that may need replacement, and roofs that are either recently replaced or coming due depending on whether the seller has kept up with maintenance. I always recommend thermal imaging during inspections at this price point. Solar panel leases are common on homes in this vintage and buyers need to review whether they are assuming a lease or buying out the contract. Either is manageable but neither should be a surprise at the closing table.

There is no HOA in Wildhorse at Big Sky, which eliminates the HOA document review process entirely. What buyers do need to budget for are closing costs at California norms, roughly one to one and a half percent of the purchase price for buyer-side costs including title insurance, escrow fees, and loan origination. Sellers in this market typically offer buyer concessions toward rate buydowns rather than price reductions when negotiation is needed, particularly in a higher-rate environment. Property taxes will be assessed at close to purchase price under Proposition 13, so buyers need to budget approximately 1.2 to 1.25 percent of purchase price annually for the base tax plus any Mello-Roos assessments, which vary by parcel. Some Wildhorse at Big Sky lots carry a Mello-Roos or community facilities district assessment from the original Big Sky development; I always pull the tax bill for the specific parcel before my buyers make an offer.

Frequently Asked Questions About Wildhorse at Big Sky

Is Wildhorse at Big Sky a good real estate investment?

For long-term hold buyers, yes. The scarcity of inventory in a tract of approximately 80 homes, the newer build vintage, and the no-HOA structure create a durable value proposition. Short-term flippers will find the transaction costs and the thin turnover volume work against them, but buyers who plan to own for five or more years have historically seen values hold well relative to the broader Simi Valley market.

What are the HOA fees in Wildhorse at Big Sky?

There is no HOA in Wildhorse at Big Sky. This is one of the community's defining advantages and a genuine differentiator at this price point. Individual parcels may carry a Mello-Roos or community facilities district tax from the original Big Sky master plan; buyers should request the specific tax bill for any property they are considering to understand the full annual tax obligation.

How are the schools in Wildhorse at Big Sky?

Schools are served by Simi Valley Unified School District, which is well-regarded across Ventura County. The east Simi Valley school pipeline, including Big Springs Elementary and Royal High School, consistently earns positive reviews from families. Parents who tour the schools typically come away reassured, and academic performance metrics track above state averages at the primary feeder schools for this neighborhood.

Is Wildhorse at Big Sky family-friendly?

Very much so. The combination of newer larger homes, wide streets with low through-traffic, direct trail access, and the east Simi Valley school pipeline makes this one of the more naturally family-oriented tracts in Big Sky. Halloween turnout and visible neighbor interaction throughout the year reflect an engaged, family-active community.

How close is Wildhorse at Big Sky to the 118 Freeway?

Approximately two to three miles depending on which part of the community you are leaving from. The primary route is south on Erringer Road to the 118, which typically takes five to eight minutes outside of peak commute hours. During the 7:30 to 8:30 a.m. morning rush, add meaningful time to that estimate as Erringer Road compresses with Big Sky community traffic.

What is the commute to Los Angeles from Wildhorse at Big Sky?

Simi Valley sits approximately 30 to 40 miles from downtown Los Angeles and 25 to 35 miles from the Westside. In light traffic the 118 to 405 drive can be done in under an hour. In peak traffic conditions, budget 75 to 90 minutes each way. Remote and hybrid work schedules have made this commute far more manageable for the buyers I see coming into this neighborhood, and the Metrolink station in central Simi Valley offers a transit alternative for downtown-bound commuters.

Does Wildhorse at Big Sky have fire risk?

Yes, and buyers should plan for it honestly. The neighborhood abuts open hillside and canyon land and carries a Wildland Urban Interface designation for parts of the area. State-required brush clearance zones apply, and fire insurance premiums are elevated relative to central Simi Valley tracts. This is not a reason to avoid the neighborhood, but it is a line item that belongs in every buyer's first-year cost calculation. The newer construction does comply with current fire-resistant building standards, which is a meaningful advantage compared to older hillside homes in the region.

How does Wildhorse at Big Sky compare to the broader Big Sky community?

Wildhorse at Big Sky was built later than most of Big Sky's other tracts, which means newer systems, larger floor plans, and construction that meets more current building codes. The absence of an HOA is also uncommon in Big Sky broadly; many adjacent tracts carry HOA fees and the associated oversight. Buyers who want the Big Sky setting and the trail access but prefer newer construction and maximum autonomy over their property typically land on Wildhorse as the top choice within the master-planned area.

Similar Communities to Wildhorse at Big Sky

Buyers who are exploring Wildhorse at Big Sky typically compare it against a range of Simi Valley neighborhoods depending on their budget flexibility, desired square footage, and willingness to trade off features like newer construction, lot size, or proximity to specific school zones. The following communities cover the full spectrum from entry-level Simi Valley up through the luxury estate tier, and each offers a distinct alternative worth understanding before you commit to a neighborhood.

  • Big Sky Homes ($900K to $1.4M) — Similar because it shares the same master-planned community setting and trail access, with slightly older construction and in some cases HOA fees that Wildhorse buyers are specifically trying to avoid.
  • Woodridge ($850K to $1.2M) — Similar because it attracts the same move-up family buyer profile in Simi Valley, though at a lower price point and with a more established tree canopy and older home vintage.
  • Sunset Hills ($900K to $1.3M) — Similar because the hillside setting and valley views draw comparable buyers, with a price range that overlaps meaningfully at the upper end of Sunset Hills and lower end of Wildhorse.
  • Wood Ranch Parkway Homes ($900K to $1.3M) — Similar because buyers who want single-family detached homes with strong school access and larger lots often cross-shop this corridor against east Simi Valley options.
  • The Crest at Wood Ranch ($1.3M to $1.8M) — Similar because buyers with budget flexibility above $1.4M weigh Wildhorse against The Crest, trading newer Big Sky construction for the Wood Ranch golf course setting at a higher price per foot.
  • Canyon Crest ($1.5M to $2M+) — Similar because the Canyon Crest buyer universe overlaps with Wildhorse at the budget ceiling; buyers who cannot stretch to Canyon Crest often find Wildhorse the best available alternative at significant savings.
  • Santa Susana Knolls ($700K to $1.2M) — Similar because the hillside and open space adjacency resonates with the same outdoor-oriented buyer, though the Knolls delivers a more eclectic, older housing stock at a lower price point.
  • Central Simi ($650K to $850K) — Similar in the sense that buyers who start their search here often graduate to Wildhorse once they realize the square footage and quality gap is worth the additional investment.
  • Bridle Path Townhomes ($550K to $700K) — A stepping-stone option for buyers not yet at the Wildhorse