Home / Neighborhood Guide / Simi Valley / Woodridge
Quick Facts: Woodridge at a Glance
| Price Range | $850,000 to $1,200,000 |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 to 4 bedrooms |
| Square Footage | Approximately 1,600 to 2,400 sq ft |
| Year Built | 1990s |
| HOA | Approximately $75 per month |
| Number of Homes | Approximately 100 |
| Gated | No |
| School District | Simi Valley Unified School District (SVUSD) |
Woodridge is a well-maintained, non-gated community of roughly 100 single-family homes built in the 1990s, offering modern floor plans, a low HOA, and access to some of Simi Valley's most sought-after schools at a price point that still pencils out for today's buyer.
What Is Woodridge Known For?
Woodridge occupies a quiet, tucked-in pocket of Simi Valley that most people drive past without realizing it's there. That's part of the appeal. The homes sit in a self-contained loop off the broader Wood Ranch corridor, close enough to Madera Road to make daily errands effortless but far enough removed from the commercial strips that the neighborhood holds a genuinely residential feel. The streets inside the tract have a calm, unhurried character. You're not getting rear-ended at a traffic light to get to your driveway. I've shown homes here consistently over the years and the first thing buyers say when they turn in is that it feels settled, not brand new and plastic, but not dated either. The 1990s construction era hits a sweet spot: the bones are solid, the floor plans are livable, and you're not inheriting the deferred maintenance that comes with a 1970s ranch. The community is not gated, which I consider a feature rather than a drawback at this price point. Open neighborhoods in this corridor simply feel less institutional.
In my experience, the buyers who end up in Woodridge typically know exactly what they want. They've looked at Big Sky, they've toured Wood Ranch Estates, and they've decided they don't need 3,500 square feet or a guard gate. What they do want is a clean, move-in-ready home with a two-car garage, a usable backyard, and a school zone they can rely on. Woodridge delivers all three. The community's relative scarcity, roughly 100 homes, means turnover is limited and the neighborhood stays cohesive. When a home comes available here, it tends to generate real interest from buyers who have been watching and waiting. That dynamic has kept values in the $850,000 to $1,200,000 range even as broader Simi Valley has softened in spots. The name "Woodridge" fits. You're at a gentle elevation with the ridgelines of the Santa Susana Mountains visible from several backyards, and the mature landscaping on many lots gives the streets more shade and greenery than you'd expect from a tract this size.
Floor Plans and Home Styles in Woodridge
Woodridge homes follow the two-story California suburban template that was standard for quality tract builders working through Ventura County in the early to mid-1990s. The dominant style is what I'd call transitional Mediterranean: low-pitched tile roofs, stucco exteriors in earth tones, arched entry details, and attached two-car garages that face the street. They're not flashy from the outside, but they photograph clean and they hold up well in resale. Lot sizes run approximately 5,000 to 7,500 square feet, which gives most homes a workable backyard without the burden of a large maintenance footprint. Corner lots and cul-de-sac positions tend to command a premium of $30,000 to $50,000 over interior lots, and for good reason: the usable space and privacy are noticeably better.
There are essentially two to three floor plan configurations in the tract, all two-story. The smaller plans, ranging from approximately 1,600 to 1,900 square feet, deliver three bedrooms and two and a half baths with a formal living room, separate family room, and a kitchen that opens to the rear yard. These feel generous because the ceilings are vaulted in the main living areas, which was a calling card of 1990s builders trying to differentiate from the box homes of the previous decade. The larger plans, running from about 2,000 to 2,400 square feet, typically add a fourth bedroom or convert the front room into a proper home office. Primary suites in both plan types are upstairs with walk-in closets and soaking tubs, features that still read as desirable to today's buyers rather than dated.
Renovation patterns I see repeatedly: kitchen gut-jobs with quartz counters and soft-close cabinetry, master bath updates, and luxury vinyl plank flooring replacing the original carpet downstairs. Buyers who purchased in the 2015 to 2019 range have generally done the work, so a meaningful share of the resale inventory you'll encounter is already updated. That's a real advantage compared to older Simi Valley tracts where you're walking into original everything. Homes that haven't been touched since original construction are priced accordingly and represent strong value for buyers willing to project-manage a targeted renovation.
What Is It Like to Live in Woodridge?
Saturday mornings in Woodridge have a particular rhythm. The streets are quiet by nine o'clock, which in Southern California means the neighbors who work long weeks are sleeping in and the ones with young kids are already loading strollers. The sidewalks see a steady stream of walkers, joggers, and people with dogs. This is unambiguously a dog neighborhood. The compact layout of the tract means you bump into the same faces regularly, and that creates the kind of low-key familiarity that makes a neighborhood feel like a neighborhood rather than a collection of houses. There's no dramatic social scene but there's consistent friendliness, the kind where people actually know each other's names rather than just nodding through a car window.
The demographic skews toward dual-income families with school-age children, and a secondary cohort of empty nesters who downsized from larger homes in the same zip code and didn't want to leave. The elementary school zone feeds directly into Big Springs Elementary or Knolls Elementary depending on your specific street, and that matters to the buyers here. Parents in this part of Simi Valley are active in their schools. The involvement culture at the elementary level especially is something I hear about from every family I've placed here. Halloween is a proper production: the streets have enough foot traffic that it reads like a real neighborhood trick-or-treat rather than the dead-quiet experience you get in more spread-out hillside communities.
For daily coffee, the Starbucks at Wood Ranch Shopping Center on Country Club Drive is less than two miles away and is genuinely part of the neighborhood morning ritual. The center also includes Viva La Pasta, which has been a local dinner staple for years, along with CVS for pharmacy runs. For a full grocery shop, residents head to Ralphs or the Vons along the Madera Road and Los Angeles Avenue corridor, roughly a five-minute drive. The Rancho Madera Community Park on Lake Park Drive, about one mile from the tract, is the outdoor anchor of the area: 25-plus acres with basketball and tennis courts, soccer and softball fields, two playgrounds, picnic pavilions, a pond, and a walking path that loops through the surrounding neighborhood. Weekend afternoons at that park feel like a cross-section of everyone who lives in this part of Simi Valley.
Traffic inside the tract is minimal because there's no through-route. Madera Road, which is the main artery for this end of the city, carries normal suburban volume but nothing that registers as congestion except during the school-pickup window between 2:45 and 3:30 in the afternoon. The 118 freeway is approximately five minutes away, and that access point is important because it defines the commute calculus for most buyers here. Noise is not a significant issue. The hills buffer the tract from freeway sound, and the neighborhood itself generates little of its own. If you want evidence that this is a calm, long-term community, look at the cars in the driveways: newer model SUVs and sedans, the occasional contractor truck, very few cars you'd associate with short-term renters or transient tenancy. Ownership rates in Woodridge are high, and it shows.
Woodridge Market Snapshot
Woodridge operates in a specific segment of the Simi Valley market: non-gated, 1990s-built, below $1.2 million, with a functioning school zone. That combination has kept demand relatively steady even in periods when the broader Ventura County market has experienced buyer hesitation. The $825,000 Simi Valley median means that Woodridge homes price approximately 15 to 35 percent above city average, which buyers in this range accept because the product is newer and the schools are stronger than in much of central Simi. Sellers have generally been able to set realistic prices and find qualified buyers within a reasonable timeline, though the days of guaranteed multiple offers on anything that hit the MLS have given way to a more measured dynamic.
Inventory in Woodridge is structurally tight because the community only has roughly 100 homes. Even in a slower market, you might see two or three active listings at a time, occasionally none. That scarcity is a two-sided coin: it protects values on the way down but creates real frustration for buyers who have been pre-approved and are waiting for the right address.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Median Price | Approximately $975,000 to $1,050,000 |
| Typical Days on Market | 21 to 45 days |
| Price Trend (Last 12 Months) | Flat to slight appreciation (1 to 3%) |
| Typical Buyer Profile | Move-up family, dual income, school-motivated |
| Inventory Level | Tight |
Right now Woodridge sits in a balanced-to-seller-favoring market, not the frenzied multiple-offer environment of 2021 and 2022, but not a buyer's playground either. Well-priced, updated homes still move with urgency. Overpriced listings do sit, which gives informed buyers leverage they didn't have three years ago. The negotiation dynamic typically involves offers at or slightly below list, with sellers generally willing to contribute toward closing costs on homes that have been on the market more than three weeks. Compared to the broader Simi Valley market, Woodridge holds its value better in downturns because the buyer pool is motivated by schools and product quality rather than just price point alone.
Who Should Look in Woodridge?
Move-up families relocating from condos or older tracts. If you're coming from a 1970s or 1980s home in Central Simi Valley and you need more space, better bones, and a stronger elementary school assignment, Woodridge is a natural destination. The price jump from the $650,000 to $850,000 range feels significant until you sit in one of these floor plans and realize you're gaining a decade of construction quality, functional room counts, and a neighborhood with genuine ownership culture. For families with children under ten, this is often the move they wish they had made sooner.
Buyers priced out of Wood Ranch Estates or Canyon Crest. Those communities start where Woodridge tops out. If your budget is firm at $1.1 million or $1.15 million and you're not willing to compromise on school quality or neighborhood feel, Woodridge is the honest alternative. You're giving up square footage and lot size compared to the true estate communities, but the daily living experience is comparable in most ways that matter: quiet streets, maintained properties, engaged neighbors, accessible parks.
Empty nesters consolidating from a larger home. I regularly work with buyers in their mid-50s to mid-60s who are selling a four or five-bedroom property elsewhere in Ventura County and want something they can maintain without a landscaping crew and a handyman on retainer. A 2,000-square-foot two-story in Woodridge with a manageable yard and a $75-a-month HOA fits that profile precisely. The community is quiet, the neighbors are respectful, and the commute considerations that drove prior purchases no longer apply.
Buyers seeking a long-term hold with rental optionality. Woodridge's school-zone reputation, low HOA, and structural inventory scarcity make it a sound long-term hold. If circumstances ever require leasing the property, demand from renters specifically targeting this school zone is real and consistent. Investors should know that the numbers are tight at purchase given current pricing, but appreciation and rent growth in quality Simi Valley school zones have historically outpaced the city average.
Pros and Cons of Woodridge
- Low HOA at approximately $75 per month, among the most affordable of any managed community in this price band in Simi Valley.
- 1990s construction means modern floor plans, dual-pane windows as standard, and absence of the aging systems (galvanized plumbing, aluminum wiring, single-pane glass) common in 1960s and 1970s tracts.
- Strong school zone. Access to Big Springs Elementary, Knolls Elementary, Hillside and Valley View middle schools, and Royal or Simi Valley High School gives buyers genuine school choice within a highly regarded district.
- Non-gated and non-institutional. Woodridge doesn't feel like a resort development. It feels like a real neighborhood, which is what most long-term residents actually want.
- Tight inventory protects values. With roughly 100 homes, the supply side is structurally constrained, which tends to support pricing in soft markets.
- Proximity to Rancho Madera Community Park and the broader Wood Ranch trail and open-space network provides outdoor amenity that rivals purpose-built communities charging two to three times the HOA.
- Five minutes to the 118 freeway, making commutes to Chatsworth, the West Valley, and central Los Angeles practical for working households.
- Owner-occupied, pride-of-ownership character. The neighborhood maintains itself; deferred maintenance and neglected exteriors are the exception rather than the rule.
- Limited resale inventory means buyer competition can spike quickly when a quality home comes to market, reducing your negotiating position and your timeline flexibility.
- No community pool or clubhouse. The HOA covers common area maintenance but there are no resort amenities. Buyers expecting a pool complex for $75 a month will need to adjust expectations or budget for a private pool, which many lots can accommodate.
- Two-story only. Single-story options are essentially nonexistent in this tract, which is a real limitation for buyers with mobility considerations or a strong preference for single-level living.
- Dated exterior palettes on some homes. The original builder-grade stucco colors and landscaping on homes that haven't been refreshed can look tired alongside updated neighbors. HOA approval is required for exterior changes, which adds a step to any curb-appeal improvement project.
Schools Serving Woodridge
Elementary Schools (TK to 5 or 6)
- Big Springs Elementary School
- Knolls Elementary School
- Santa Susana Elementary School
- Wood Ranch Elementary School
Middle Schools (6 or 7 to 8)
- Hillside Middle School
- Valley View Middle School
High Schools (9 to 12)
- Royal High School
- Simi Valley High School
- Santa Susana High School (magnet)
All schools fall within the Simi Valley Unified School District, which serves the city and adjacent unincorporated areas of Ventura County. Your specific address within Woodridge determines your default school assignment, and families should verify their boundary at enrollment. The SVUSD also offers an intra-district school choice process for families who wish to apply to a school outside their default boundary, and Wood Ranch Elementary in particular tends to attract applicants from across the western end of Simi Valley. Royal High School, which serves much of this corridor at the high school level, is well regarded for its academics, athletics, and notably its marching band program. Parents who have settled in Woodridge consistently describe the level of parental involvement at the elementary level as one of the community's defining cultural assets, with fundraising, volunteering, and after-school programming that goes well beyond what you see in less engaged neighborhoods.
Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites
Grocery
- Ralphs (Madera Road at Los Angeles Avenue, approximately 2.5 miles)
- Vons (Los Angeles Avenue corridor, approximately 3 miles)
- Trader Joe's (near Simi Valley Town Center off the 118, approximately 4 miles)
Coffee and Cafes
- Starbucks, Wood Ranch Shopping Center, 599 Country Club Drive, approximately 1.8 miles
Restaurants
- Viva La Pasta, Wood Ranch Shopping Center on Country Club Drive, approximately 1.8 miles. A neighborhood Italian institution with a Sunday brunch following.
- Sushi Traditions, Wood Ranch Shopping Center, approximately 1.8 miles.
- Numerous additional dining options along the Los Angeles Avenue and Cochran Street corridors, approximately 3 to 5 miles east.
Parks and Trails
- Rancho Madera Community Park, 556 Lake Park Drive, approximately 1 mile. Features an amphitheater, basketball and tennis courts, soccer and softball fields, two playgrounds, a walking path, picnic pavilions, and a pond.
- Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District manages this park and the broader trail network connecting the Wood Ranch area to open-space reserves in the hills above the city.
Fitness
- 24 Hour Fitness (Madera Road shopping corridor, approximately 2.5 miles)
- D-Bat Sports Academy, Wood Ranch Shopping Center, Country Club Drive
Shopping
- Wood Ranch Shopping Center, Country Club Drive, approximately 1.8 miles. CVS-anchored center with pharmacy, dining, and services covering most daily needs without leaving the Wood Ranch corridor.
- Simi Valley Town Center, approximately 4 miles east on the 118. Target, Costco nearby, movie theater, and a full range of dining and retail.
Medical
- Adventist Health Simi Valley (hospital), approximately 5 miles east.
- Multiple urgent care and physician group locations along the Los Angeles Avenue and Cochran corridors.
What to Expect When Buying in Woodridge
The first thing I tell buyers who are targeting Woodridge is this: get fully underwritten and be ready to move within 48 hours of a listing going active. Because the community is small, roughly 100 homes, and because it attracts a motivated buyer profile, good listings do not linger. Updated homes priced accurately at the $950,000 to $1,100,000 range have seen multiple-offer situations even in the more measured market conditions of 2024 and 2025. Homes that need work or that are priced at the high end of $1.1 million to $1.2 million tend to sit longer and offer real negotiating room, sometimes 2 to 4 percent off list, along with seller concessions toward closing costs or buy-down credits. If you're working with a budget rather than flexibility, that's where your opportunity lives.
Inspection findings on 1990s homes in this corridor are generally manageable compared to older tracts. You are not typically dealing with galvanized plumbing, aluminum branch circuit wiring, or single-pane windows, the three inspection categories that drive renegotiation in the 1960s and 1970s neighborhoods nearby. What you do see: aging composition or tile roofs that may have 5 to 10 years of useful life remaining, HVAC systems that are 20 to 25 years old and functioning but not efficient, and the occasional deferred deck or fence maintenance in the backyard. Budget $15,000 to $30,000 for near-term capital items on a home that hasn't been recently renovated, and you'll be in good shape. On well-maintained homes that have been updated, inspection negotiations tend to be straightforward.
HOA due diligence is simple here: at $75 per month, the association covers common area landscaping and street maintenance within the community. Request the current financials, reserve study, and CC&Rs before removing contingencies. Confirm there are no pending assessments. The HOA at this fee level is not funding a resort complex, but a well-run small HOA at a minimal assessment is genuinely preferable to a larger HOA with deferred reserves and upcoming levies. Closing costs in Ventura County typically run 1 to 2 percent of purchase price for the buyer (beyond down payment), encompassing title insurance, escrow fees, and any prepaid items. Sellers in California conventionally pay the county transfer tax and the listing side commission. Buyer's agent compensation is now negotiated separately and disclosed upfront per post-NAR settlement practice.
Frequently Asked Questions About Woodridge
Is Woodridge a good investment?
For a primary residence hold of five-plus years, yes. The structural scarcity of homes in the tract, the school-zone premium, and the neighborhood's above-average ownership culture all contribute to price stability. Woodridge has not seen the dramatic volatility that affects newer mass-market developments further east in Simi Valley. It's not a flip opportunity at current pricing, but it's a sound long-term hold with rental demand backstop.
What are the HOA fees in Woodridge?
The HOA fee is approximately $75 per month, which covers common area maintenance within the community. There is no pool, clubhouse, or guard gate associated with the HOA, so the fee is genuinely low relative to what it covers. Always verify the current assessment amount and request the reserve study before closing, as small HOAs can occasionally face special assessments when deferred maintenance bills come due.
How are the schools in Woodridge?
The schools are a primary reason buyers choose this specific neighborhood over comparably priced alternatives in Simi Valley. Woodridge feeds into the Simi Valley Unified School District, with access to Big Springs Elementary, Knolls Elementary, Hillside and Valley View middle schools, and Royal High School or Simi Valley High School at the secondary level. Royal High School in particular has a strong academic and extracurricular reputation within the district. Parental involvement at the elementary level in this part of the city is notably high.
Is Woodridge family-friendly?
Very much so. The demographic skews heavily toward families with children, the streets are quiet and walkable, the park network is excellent, and the school zone gives parents real choices. Halloween foot traffic in the tract is a reliable neighborhood tradition. If you're buying with young children or planning to start a family, Woodridge has exactly the neighborhood character most parents are looking for.
How close is Woodridge to the 118 freeway?
Woodridge is approximately five minutes from the nearest 118 on-ramp via Madera Road. The drive is uncomplicated and low-stress under normal conditions. The 118 provides direct access east toward the San Fernando Valley and west toward Moorpark and the 23.
What is the commute to Los Angeles from Woodridge?
The commute to central Los Angeles runs approximately 45 to 60 minutes in off-peak conditions and 60 to 80 minutes during typical morning rush hour, depending on your specific destination. Chatsworth and the West Valley are 25 to 35 minutes. Thousand Oaks and Westlake Village are 20 to 30 minutes in either direction. This is a commuter household neighborhood, and most buyers here have already run the commute numbers before they start looking.
Does Woodridge have a community pool?
No. The Woodridge HOA does not include a community pool or clubhouse. The $75-per-month assessment covers common area maintenance. Residents who want pool access are typically installing private pools in their backyards (many lots accommodate a pool), visiting Rancho Madera Community Park, or using commercial fitness facilities on the Madera Road corridor.
How does Woodridge compare to neighboring tracts in terms of price?
Woodridge sits in the middle of the local price spectrum. You'll pay more than you would for a condo in the Simi Town Center area or a townhome in Mountain Gate, and less than you'd spend in Wood Ranch Estates, Canyon Crest, or The Crest at Wood Ranch. The price premium over central Simi Valley single-family homes reflects newer construction, better schools, and the specific neighborhood character of the Wood Ranch corridor. In my view, the premium is justified for the buyer who is going to live in the home for at least five years.
Similar Communities to Woodridge
Woodridge occupies a specific niche: non-gated, 1990s construction, school-zone driven, with a low HOA and a compact, cohesive neighborhood feel. The communities below span a range of price points, product types, and lifestyle profiles. Some are directly comparable and worth considering alongside Woodridge; others represent logical step-ups or step-downs depending on your budget and priorities. I've linked each neighborhood to its dedicated guide on this site so you can do a proper side-by-side comparison before you tour.
- Big Sky Homes ($900K to $1.4M). Similar because it's also a 1990s-era non-gated community with strong school access and mountain views, but homes are larger and lots are more varied.
- Wildhorse at Big Sky ($1M to $1.5M). Similar because it's a move-up family neighborhood with newer construction character, though pricing and square footage both run above Woodridge.
- Wood Ranch Estates ($1.2M to $1.8M). Similar school zone and neighborhood culture, but Wood Ranch Estates starts where Woodridge tops out and delivers significantly more lot and living space for the price difference.
- The Crest at Wood Ranch ($1.3M to $1.8M). Similar because it's also within the Wood Ranch corridor and the SVUSD school zone, but it's a premium product for buyers who want a step-up in size and finishes.
- Canyon Crest ($1.5M to $2M+). Similar buyer motivation (school quality, neighborhood stability), but this is the luxury tier of the local market. Worth comparing for buyers whose budget has flexibility at the top.
- Santa Susana Knolls ($700K to $1.2M). Similar price overlap at the lower end of Woodridge's range, with a more rural and spread-out character. A good option for buyers who want land over community density.
- Central Simi ($650K to $850K). Similar in that it offers single-family ownership in Simi Valley, but Central Simi homes are largely 1960s and 1970s construction at a lower price point. The trade-off is age of product versus affordability.
- Bridle Path Townhomes ($550K to $700K). Similar in the sense that it's a managed HOA community with a school-zone focus, but it's townhome product at a lower price point for buyers who don't need a detached single-family footprint.
- Mountain Gate Townhomes ($500K to $650K). A strong entry-level option with HOA amenities in the same general corridor. Worth considering if Woodridge pricing is at the ceiling of your qualification.
- Simi Town Center Condos ($400K to $550K). The most affordable ownership option in the city, right in the commercial heart of Simi Valley. A very different lifestyle proposition from Woodridge but worth knowing if budget is the primary