Home / Neighborhood Guide / Simi Valley / Simi Town Center Condos

Quick Facts: Simi Town Center Condos at a Glance

Price Range $400,000 to $550,000
Bedrooms 1 to 2 bedrooms
Square Footage Approximately 700 to 1,100 sq ft
Year Built 1980s
HOA Fee $275 per month
Number of Homes Approximately 100 units
Gated No
School District Simi Valley Unified School District (SVUSD)

Simi Town Center Condos offer one of the most accessible entry points into Simi Valley homeownership, combining a central location near the Town Center with the low-maintenance lifestyle of a well-established condo community built in the 1980s.

What Is Simi Town Center Condos Known For?

If there is one thing that defines Simi Town Center Condos, it is sheer convenience. This community sits in the heart of central Simi Valley, just off Fitzgerald Road, and it puts residents within a short drive or even a flat walk of the Simi Valley Town Center, the Metrolink station, and the SR-118 Ronald Reagan Freeway on-ramp. I have shown units in this complex to buyers who specifically said they did not want to own a house but still wanted to plant roots in Simi Valley rather than rent forever. That mindset is exactly who this community was built for. The location answers a genuine need: real ownership at a price that does not require a second income or a substantial down payment relative to the broader Simi Valley market, where the median home price hovers around $825,000.

The community has the architectural character you expect from a California condo development of its era. Think stucco exteriors in earth tones, low-pitched rooflines, covered carport or assigned parking, and landscaped common areas maintained by the HOA. Units are attached, typically sharing one or two walls depending on their position in the building clusters. Interior layouts lean practical rather than dramatic, which means buyers who go in with a renovation mindset can often turn a cosmetically dated unit into something genuinely sharp for under $30,000 in targeted updates. In my experience, buyers here are most commonly first-time purchasers, solo professionals who commute into the San Fernando Valley, and the occasional investor who recognizes that rental demand near the Town Center and the train station rarely goes soft. This complex is not a luxury destination and it does not try to be. Its identity is accessibility, and that is a real competitive advantage when the rest of Simi Valley is priced well above $800,000.

Floor Plans and Home Styles in Simi Town Center Condos

The units in Simi Town Center Condos break into two primary configurations. The one-bedroom floor plans run in the 700 to 800 square foot range and are typically single-story, stacked flats. You get a living room that flows into a dining area, a kitchen with a pass-through or bar counter, one full bath, and a bedroom that is often large enough to comfortably fit a king bed. These feel efficient rather than cramped when the layout is respected, and buyers who update the flooring and open the kitchen even slightly tend to see an immediate lift in both livability and perceived value. The balcony or patio, which most units include, extends the usable square footage meaningfully in the Southern California climate.

The two-bedroom floor plans step up to roughly 900 to 1,100 square feet and are the more sought-after configuration in the complex. Many of these are two-story townhome-style units where the bedrooms sit upstairs and the living areas occupy the ground floor, creating a meaningful separation between sleeping and living spaces. That layout appeals to couples, roommates splitting costs, and buyers who need a dedicated home office. The primary bedroom in the larger two-bedroom plans is comfortably sized and often includes a walk-in or reach-in closet. Secondary bedrooms vary, some generous, some just large enough for a full bed and desk. Kitchens throughout the complex are the original footprint from the 1980s build, which means renovated units command a real premium over the ones that have not been touched since Clinton was president.

Common renovation patterns I see when I tour units here: sellers who have updated the kitchen tend to do white shaker cabinets with quartz countertops, luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, and LED recessed lighting where the old fixtures were. Dual-pane windows have been retrofitted in most units at this point, which is a meaningful upgrade for both noise reduction facing the busier streets and energy costs year-round. HVAC systems are the component most worth scrutinizing in your inspection; units that still have original systems from the 1980s or early 1990s are overdue for replacement, and that should absolutely factor into your offer price.

What Is It Like to Live in Simi Town Center Condos?

Saturday morning in Simi Town Center Condos has a different rhythm than you get in the hillside single-family neighborhoods to the north or east. There are no long driveways or big backyard barbecue setups. Instead, residents spill out to their patios with coffee, walk dogs on the surrounding streets, or make a quick run to the nearby Vons for weekend groceries. The vibe is relaxed and purposeful. People here are not typically in a life stage where they are hosting sprawling dinner parties. They are working, commuting, building savings, or winding down from a bigger home somewhere else. The community has a mix of owner-occupants and tenants living side by side, which is normal for an urban-adjacent condo development of this size and price point.

The surrounding area gives residents walkable access to a genuinely useful concentration of retail and dining. The Simi Valley Town Center is right there, anchored by Target and a mix of national and regional tenants that covers most everyday needs without getting in a car. For a sit-down meal, the Simi Valley dining corridor along Cochran Street and the adjacent streets has plenty of options. Noise is worth mentioning honestly: units closer to the main roads will hear traffic, and on weekends when the Town Center draws more volume, you notice it. Units positioned deeper in the complex, with exposure to the interior greenbelts, are noticeably quieter and tend to command a small but real premium at resale.

The neighbor profile here leans younger than most Simi Valley communities. A meaningful share of residents are single or partnered, commuting to the San Fernando Valley or downtown Los Angeles via the Simi Valley Metrolink station, which is a short drive or an easy rideshare away. The Metrolink Ventura County Line connects Simi Valley directly to Union Station in Los Angeles, which makes this location legitimately appealing to buyers who work in the city but want out-of-county cost of living. Dog owners are well represented in the community. Weekend afternoons you will see people walking labs and golden retrievers on the surrounding sidewalks and heading toward nearby Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District green space, which maintains dozens of parks and over 5,600 acres of preserved open space throughout Simi Valley.

Halloween is a neighborhood where the activity is modest compared to the family-heavy streets of Big Sky or Wood Ranch. That tracks with the demographic reality: fewer kids per unit than in single-family neighborhoods. But the community is genuinely friendly. Board meetings are attended, the common areas stay tidy, and long-term owner-occupants know each other. That sense of stability in a complex of this size and price speaks to the fact that people who buy here tend to stay longer than the typical "starter home and move up in two years" cycle you see elsewhere.

Simi Town Center Condos Market Snapshot

The condo market in and around the Simi Valley Town Center area has held up better than many anticipated through the interest rate environment of the past two years. The reason is straightforward: when single-family homes in Simi Valley are priced at or above $825,000, buyers with conventional financing and realistic down payment savings have very few alternatives. Simi Town Center Condos become the logical answer for a meaningful segment of purchasers who are pre-approved and serious but simply cannot bridge the gap to a detached home. That structural demand keeps absorption solid even when overall transaction volume is softer.

Inventory in this specific complex is tight on an absolute basis, roughly 100 total units, so even one or two active listings at a time represents a meaningful percentage of the complex. When a well-priced, updated unit hits the market, it typically generates offers within two to three weeks. Cosmetically dated units take longer and occasionally require a price adjustment to move. The spread between a turnkey unit and a project unit in this complex can be $40,000 to $60,000, which is a wider gap than most buyers initially expect going in.

Metric Value
Current Median Price Approximately $460,000 to $490,000
Typical Days on Market 21 to 45 days (condition-dependent)
Price Trend (Last 12 Months) Modestly flat to slight upward drift; condos outperforming relative to detached SFR
Typical Buyer Profile First-time buyers, commuters, small investors, downsizers
Inventory Level Tight

Relative to the broader Simi Valley market where the median sits well above $800,000, Simi Town Center Condos are priced at roughly 55 to 60 cents on the dollar. That gap sustains demand and limits downside. Negotiation dynamics here are less aggressive than the multiple-offer war of 2021 and 2022, but well-prepared buyers should not expect significant concessions on a move-in-ready unit. The sellers who are pricing correctly are typically getting within 1 to 3 percent of list price. The deals, when they exist, are on units that need work and have been sitting for more than 45 days.

Who Should Look in Simi Town Center Condos?

First-time buyers tired of renting. If you are paying $2,400 to $2,800 a month in rent anywhere near Simi Valley and you have 5 to 10 percent saved, the math on ownership in this complex deserves a serious look. Your monthly PITI on a $465,000 purchase with 10 percent down at current rates is going to land in a comparable range to what you are already paying in rent, but now you are building equity and locking in your housing cost rather than absorbing annual rent increases. The HOA at $275 per month is real money, but it covers exterior maintenance and common area landscaping, which you would otherwise be managing yourself.

Commuters who work in the San Fernando Valley or Los Angeles. The SR-118 Ronald Reagan Freeway is immediately accessible from this community, and the Simi Valley Metrolink station is a short drive away. Buyers who want to live in a lower-cost, lower-density environment without giving up reasonable access to job centers in Chatsworth, Warner Center, or downtown Los Angeles find the central Simi Valley location genuinely practical. You are trading a longer commute for a meaningfully lower cost of housing, and for the right person that trade is the right one.

Empty nesters or downsizers from larger Simi Valley homes. If you are coming out of a four-bedroom house in Wood Ranch or Big Sky and your kids are gone, the idea of a two-bedroom condo with no yard to maintain and an HOA handling the exterior work is legitimately appealing. Sellers in those neighborhoods are often walking away with significant equity that makes a cash or near-cash purchase here quite straightforward. The lifestyle shift is real, but plenty of buyers in this profile tell me that the simplicity of a smaller well-located unit outweighs what they are giving up in square footage.

Buy-and-hold investors. Rental demand near the Town Center and the Metrolink station is durable. A two-bedroom unit in this complex in rent-ready condition will attract a qualified tenant in the $2,300 to $2,600 per month range in the current market. With an HOA of $275 per month and property taxes factored in, cash flow is going to be tight at current prices and interest rates, but appreciation potential and tenant stability make this a reasonable long-term hold for investors who are not chasing immediate yield. The key is buying an updated unit or budgeting the renovation costs accurately before closing.

Pros and Cons of Simi Town Center Condos

Pros

  • Lowest price of ownership in Simi Valley for a condo, well below the city's $825,000 median single-family home price
  • Central location puts residents within minutes of the Simi Valley Town Center, SR-118 on-ramps, and the Metrolink station
  • HOA at $275 per month is competitive for the area and covers exterior maintenance, reducing ownership burden
  • Community scale of approximately 100 units is small enough to feel residential rather than institutional
  • Strong, durable rental demand near the Town Center supports investor hold value
  • Flat, accessible terrain around the complex works well for residents who are not looking for hills and stairs
  • Well-served by SVUSD schools, with multiple elementary attendance zones nearby
  • Renovation upside is real: cosmetically dated units leave meaningful equity to be created by buyers who update thoughtfully

Cons

  • Units facing the main roadways and the Town Center corridor will experience measurable traffic noise, particularly on weekends and evenings
  • Parking can be tight: assigned spaces are limited, and guest parking fills quickly on weekends
  • HOA approval is required for exterior modifications and some interior alterations visible from common areas, which limits customization
  • Original 1980s construction means inspection findings commonly include aging HVAC systems, older plumbing components, and electrical panels that may require updating

Schools Serving Simi Town Center Condos

Simi Town Center Condos fall within the Simi Valley Unified School District, one of Ventura County's larger public school systems serving the city of Simi Valley and surrounding unincorporated areas.

  • Elementary Schools (TK through 5th Grade): Big Springs Elementary, Knolls Elementary, Santa Susana Elementary, Wood Ranch Elementary (boundary assignment depends on specific address)
  • Middle Schools (6th through 8th Grade): Hillside Middle School, Valley View Middle School
  • High Schools (9th through 12th Grade): Royal High School, Simi Valley High School, Santa Susana High School

SVUSD families in this area consistently describe a district that feels genuinely community-oriented. Class sizes are reasonable relative to neighboring districts, sports programs and extracurricular options are well funded at the high school level, and the district's range of pathway options at its high schools, including Career Technical Education tracks, gives students meaningful direction beyond standard academics. Parents who move here from the Conejo Valley or Los Angeles Unified are frequently pleasantly surprised by the responsiveness of individual school sites. For private school consideration, Hillside Christian School and St. Rosa of Lima School are established options in the broader Simi Valley area.

Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites

Grocery

  • Vons (approximately 0.5 miles): The closest full-service grocery, conveniently reachable without getting on a freeway
  • Aldi (approximately 1 mile): Budget-friendly staples, popular with the younger owner demographic in this complex

Coffee and Cafes

  • Starbucks at the Simi Valley Town Center (approximately 0.4 miles): The default pre-commute stop for a significant portion of residents here
  • Local coffee options along the Cochran Street corridor within a short drive

Restaurants

  • The Simi Valley Town Center dining court (approximately 0.3 miles): A rotating mix of casual sit-down and fast-casual options within walking distance
  • Numerous independent and chain restaurants along Los Angeles Avenue and Cochran Street within 1 to 2 miles

Parks and Trails

  • Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District: Manages 50-plus parks and over 5,600 acres of preserved open space throughout Simi Valley, with trailheads for Las Llajas Canyon, Rocky Peak, Long Canyon, and Chumash trails all accessible within a short drive
  • Rancho Simi Community Park (approximately 1 mile): Features the city's only public Olympic-size pool with two diving boards, plus green space and picnic areas
  • Runkle Canyon Trail (approximately 2 miles): A popular south-central Simi Valley trail accessed from Runkle Canyon Park off Fir Avenue

Fitness

  • LA Fitness and other fitness options along the Los Angeles Avenue commercial corridor within 1 to 2 miles

Shopping

  • Simi Valley Town Center (approximately 0.3 miles): Target-anchored regional center with retail, dining, and a movie theater

Medical

  • Simi Valley Hospital (approximately 1.5 miles): The primary acute care facility serving central and east Simi Valley

What to Expect When Buying in Simi Town Center Condos

The buying process in this complex has a few moving parts that deserve attention before you submit an offer. First, lender due diligence on the HOA is non-negotiable. Any conventional loan and certainly any FHA loan will require a condo questionnaire or full project approval review. At a complex of this age, the questions that come back relate to owner-occupancy ratios, litigation history, and reserve fund adequacy. Most lenders who have closed in this complex before know how to navigate it, but if you are working with a lender who has never touched a Simi Valley condo, build in extra time. I always advise buyers to use a lender with established Ventura County condo experience rather than a big-box national lender who may not recognize the nuances.

From an inspection standpoint, units built in the 1980s carry predictable findings. Expect your inspector to flag the age of the HVAC system, comment on plumbing supply lines if they have not been updated, and note the condition of the electrical panel. None of these are deal-killers on their own, but they are negotiating leverage when they are significant. Roof condition is the HOA's responsibility on the exterior, but ask for documentation of recent roof work and reserve fund contributions before closing. A reserve study deficit in a complex of this age is a real risk that can translate into a special assessment after you take ownership.

Multiple offer situations do happen on well-priced turnkey units, but they are not the rule right now the way they were in 2021. A well-researched offer at or slightly above list price with a clean pre-approval letter from a solid lender and a reasonable contingency period is competitive. Buyers who try to low-ball updated units in this complex typically lose them to someone who has done their homework. Closing costs in California for a buyer run roughly 1 to 1.5 percent of the purchase price beyond your down payment, and sellers in this range typically expect to cover standard transfer taxes and commission but may push back on buyer-requested credits unless the inspection turns up something meaningful. Budget your numbers carefully and get your HOA documents reviewed by your real estate attorney before your contingency period expires.

Frequently Asked Questions About Simi Town Center Condos

Is Simi Town Center Condos a good investment?

For a buy-and-hold rental strategy, yes, with realistic expectations. Rental demand near the Town Center and the Metrolink station is consistent, and the price point relative to the rest of Simi Valley limits downside. Cash flow will be modest at current interest rates, so investors who need immediate yield should do the math carefully. Long-term appreciation is the stronger argument.

What are the HOA fees in Simi Town Center Condos?

HOA fees run approximately $275 per month as of the time of this writing. The HOA covers exterior maintenance, common area landscaping, and shared amenities including the community pool. As with any 1980s-era complex, it is worth requesting the current reserve study and financials to understand how well-funded the reserve account is before you close.

How are the schools in Simi Town Center Condos?

The community falls within the Simi Valley Unified School District, which serves the city with a range of elementary, middle, and high school options. Families here generally report positive experiences with SVUSD, particularly at the high school level where CTE pathways and extracurricular programs are well established. Your specific school assignment depends on your unit's address.

Is Simi Town Center Condos family-friendly?

It is functional for small families, particularly those with younger children. The complex is not the sprawling family neighborhood with cul-de-sac streets and big backyards that some families picture, but the central location, access to SVUSD schools, and nearby park amenities make it workable. Most families who buy here are in a "building equity" phase with plans to move into a larger home as their situation evolves.

How close is Simi Town Center Condos to the 118 Freeway?

The community sits in central Simi Valley with easy access to the SR-118 Ronald Reagan Freeway. Depending on your specific unit, the nearest on-ramp is typically reachable in under five minutes without navigating any significant surface street congestion during non-peak hours. This is one of the genuine location advantages of the complex.

What is the commute to Los Angeles from Simi Town Center Condos?

By car to the San Fernando Valley, you are looking at 25 to 40 minutes under normal conditions via the 118. Into downtown Los Angeles by car, budget 45 to 70 minutes depending on time of day. The Metrolink Ventura County Line from the nearby Simi Valley station connects directly to Los Angeles Union Station, making a transit-based commute genuinely viable for buyers who work near a Metrolink-served destination in the city.

Does Simi Town Center Condos allow rentals?

Rentals are generally permitted, but as with any HOA community you should confirm the current rental cap and any minimum lease term requirements in the CC&Rs before purchasing with a rental intent. HOA rental restrictions have tightened at many complexes statewide in recent years. Do not assume anything here; read the governing documents.

How does this complex compare to Mountain Gate Townhomes or Bridle Path Townhomes?

Simi Town Center Condos are the more affordable option relative to both Mountain Gate and Bridle Path, which run in the $500,000 to $700,000 range. The trade-off is square footage and, in some cases, a more townhome-style layout with direct-access garages at those communities. If budget is the priority, Simi Town Center Condos are the entry point. If you have another $50,000 to $100,000 to work with and want more space and a garage, Mountain Gate and Bridle Path deserve a close look.

Similar Communities to Simi Town Center Condos

If Simi Town Center Condos are on your radar, the communities below are worth understanding in context. Some offer more space at a higher price point, others offer a different location or lifestyle trade-off. The full price spectrum from attached condos to estate-level single-family homes is represented here, so you can calibrate where Simi Town Center Condos sits relative to the broader Simi Valley market before you commit to a search strategy.

  • Mountain Gate Townhomes ($500K to $650K): Similar because it is an attached community with an accessible price point, but typically offers more square footage and a townhome-style layout with greater privacy.
  • Bridle Path Townhomes ($550K to $700K): Similar because it targets the move-up buyer stepping out of condos, with attached homes and HOA maintenance included.
  • Santa Susana Knolls ($700K to $1.2M): A step up into detached single-family homes with more character and hillside appeal for buyers ready to leave the condo segment behind.
  • Big Sky Homes ($900K to $1.4M): Similar because it attracts buyers from the same general area of Simi Valley, but at a meaningfully higher price for larger detached homes in a master-planned setting.
  • Sunset Hills ($900K to $1.3M): Similar because of its central Simi Valley location, but represents the next tier of ownership for buyers ready to move from condos into detached homes.
  • Woodridge ($850K to $1.2M): A popular move-up destination for buyers who outgrow the condo lifestyle and want a detached home with established landscaping and strong schools nearby.
  • Wood Ranch Parkway Homes ($900K to $1.3M): Similar because it draws the same commuter-oriented buyer profile, but in the east Simi Valley master plan at a higher price tier.
  • Wood Ranch Estates ($1.2M to $1.8M): The destination for buyers who start in Simi Town Center Condos and build equity over a decade, representing a premium detached lifestyle in the Wood Ranch golf community.
  • Wildhorse at Big Sky ($1M to $1.5M): Similar because it appeals to buyers with a longer time horizon in Simi Valley, offering larger homes in the Big Sky master plan for buyers who have graduated past the condo stage.
  • Canyon Crest ($1.5M to $2M+): The top of the Simi Valley market, representing where the most significant equity growth leads for long-term Simi Valley owners who start in communities like Simi Town Center Condos.

About Davis Bartels

Davis Bartels is the founder of the DB Real Estate Group with Pinnacle Estate Properties (CA DRE #00905345). He has personally closed nearly 1,000 transactions in the Conejo Valley since 2009 and consults on residential sales, investment purchases, 1031 exchanges, and estate-level real estate strategy. DRE #01933814.

Last updated: 2026-04-18

Considering Simi Town Center Condos?

Whether you're buying, selling, or quietly watching the market, I'm happy to share what I'm seeing in Simi Town Center Condos right now. No pressure, just honest guidance.

Text or call Davis: (805) 341-6125  |  davisbartels.com