In This Article
- What is the median home price for first-time buyers in Ventura County in 2025?
- What down payment assistance programs are available to first-time homebuyers in Ventura County?
- How much should first-time homebuyers budget for closing costs in Ventura County?
- What mortgage rates can first-time homebuyers expect in Ventura County 2025?
- How long does the first-time home buying process take in Ventura County?
- Frequently Asked Questions About First-Time Home Buying in Ventura County
Being a first time homebuyer Ventura County market in 2025 can feel overwhelming, especially with median home prices reaching $870K in February 2026. However, with the right preparation, down payment assistance programs offering up to $40,000, and understanding of current market conditions, your path to homeownership is more accessible than you might think. This comprehensive guide breaks down everything you need to know about buying your first home in the Conejo Valley and surrounding areas in 2025.
First-time homebuyers in Ventura County face median home prices of $870K county-wide in 2025, ranging from $550K in Fillmore to $1.5M in Westlake Village. Down payment assistance programs like CalHome and WISH offer up to $40,000 for qualified low-income buyers earning 80% of Area Median Income.
Quick Answer
First-time homebuyers in Ventura County face median home prices of $870,000 countywide in 2025, ranging from $550,000 in Fillmore to $1.5 million in Westlake Village. Down payment assistance programs like CalHome and WISH offer up to $40,000 for qualified buyers earning 80% of Area Median Income.
What is the median home price for first-time buyers in Ventura County in 2025?
Ventura County home prices were selling for a median price of $870K in February 2026, down 2.8% compared to last year . However, prices vary significantly by city, creating more accessible entry points for first-time buyers.
The county-wide median varies significantly by city, from roughly $500K, $600K in Fillmore/Santa Paula up to $1.3M, $1.5M in Westlake Village . For first-time buyers, many of the most active markets (Thousand Oaks, Camarillo, Ventura) cluster around $850K, $1.15M depending on segment and neighborhood .
Conejo Valley specifically shows more premium pricing. Prices remain relatively flat, up 3% year-over-year, but bouncing between 1.1M-1.2M annually with a median home price of $1,116,250 . In Westlake Village, one of the area's most desirable communities, the median home sold price was $1,540,000 in March 2025, up 3.4% from last year .
$0$500K$1M$1.5MFillmore$550KVentura$815KCamarillo$850KThousand Oaks$1.1MConejo Valley$1.2MWestlake Village$1.5MMedian Home Prices by Ventura County City (2025)
Source: Redfin, Property Shark, Multiple MLS sources, March 2026
What down payment assistance programs are available to first-time homebuyers in Ventura County?
Ventura County down payment assistance options provide substantial support for qualified buyers. Through assistance programs like WISH, CALHOME and Hope to Home, we've funded more than $15 million in down payment assistance for low- and moderate- income homebuyers .
Key programs available to first-time buyers include:
VCCDC Programs (Ventura County Community Development Corporation):
- CalHome Deferred loan program offers up to $40,000 in the form of a 30-year deferred loan for low-income households earning up to 80% of the Area Median Income (AMI)
- WISH (Workforce Initiative Subsidy for Homeownership) matching grant program designed to assist low-income households earning up to 80% of the Area Median Income (AMI) with a 4-to-1 matching grants
- City of Oxnard program for eligible low-income homebuyers earning up to 80% of the Area Median Income (AMI) can access up to $40,000 in the form of a FORGIVABLE grant, forgiven after 10 years
State Programs:
- The MyHome Assistance Program and CalPlus with Zip from CalHFA are 30 year deferred payment, simple interest rate subordinate loans
- CalHFA serves buyers across California, including Ventura County, with first mortgages designed for lower and moderate incomes. CalHFA also offers down payment assistance that you can pair with its first mortgage
- The Golden State Finance Authority provides down payment and closing cost help that works with participating lenders. Assistance may be a grant or a deferred second loan
Federal Programs:
- FHA loans offer low down payments and flexible credit guidelines
- Eligible veterans and service members can access zero-down financing through the VA Home Loan program
- In some less urban parts of Ventura County, properties may qualify for 0% down USDA financing
Eligibility requirements typically require being a low- or moderate-income household according to HUD or CA State income limits . Many DPA programs require a HUD-approved homebuyer education course before closing .
Which Ventura County cities are best for first time homebuyer Ventura County residents in 2025?
Ventura County offers diverse opportunities for first time home buyer Ventura County residents, with each city presenting unique advantages based on budget, lifestyle preferences, and long-term investment potential. Understanding the local market dynamics helps buyers identify the best fit for their circumstances.
Most Affordable Entry Points:
Fillmore and Santa Paula represent the most accessible markets for first time homebuyers, with median prices around $550,000 to $600,000. According to the Federal Reserve Economic Data, Ventura County's median household income is $89,240, making these eastern county communities particularly attractive for income-qualified buyers. Both cities offer strong agricultural heritage, growing downtown districts, and excellent access to ventura county first time home buyer programs through local housing authorities.
Santa Paula specifically has seen increased investment in downtown revitalization, with new businesses and improved infrastructure making it increasingly popular among young professionals. The city's proximity to employment centers in Oxnard and Ventura, combined with ongoing development projects, suggests strong potential for property appreciation.
| City | Median Price | Price/Sq Ft | Days on Market | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fillmore | $550,000 | $285 | 45 | Budget-conscious buyers |
| Santa Paula | $580,000 | $295 | 42 | Growing families |
| Oxnard | $720,000 | $385 | 38 | Employment proximity |
| Ventura | $815,000 | $435 | 35 | Coastal lifestyle |
| Camarillo | $850,000 | $465 | 32 | Schools and amenities |
| Thousand Oaks | $1,100,000 | $545 | 28 | Premium communities |
Balanced Value Markets:
Oxnard and Ventura offer middle-ground options for down payment assistance ventura county applicants. Oxnard, with its median price around $720,000, provides excellent access to employment, shopping, and transportation corridors. The city's ongoing downtown development and proximity to major employers make it particularly attractive for first-time buyers prioritizing job accessibility.
Ventura combines coastal appeal with relative affordability at $815,000 median pricing. The city's historic downtown, beach access, and strong rental market provide both lifestyle benefits and investment security for first-time buyers planning future moves or investment strategies.
How much should first-time homebuyers budget for closing costs in Ventura County?
Closing costs Ventura County typically range from 2% to 5% of the purchase price for buyers. As a rule of thumb, set aside 2% to 5% of the purchase price to cover the closing costs in California. Home buyers in the Golden State can expect to pay 2% to 5% in closing costs .
For a typical first-time buyer purchasing an $850,000 home in Ventura County, expect closing costs between $17,000 and $42,500. The closing cost in California for sellers is approximately 8%, 10% of the home's agreement value, while the buyers are expected to pay around 2%, 5% of the home's purchase price. On the other hand, if you are buying a house in California, your closing costs may range between $15,500 to $38,500 .
Major closing cost components include:
| Cost Category | Estimated Range | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Loan Origination Fee | 0.5% - 1% of loan | Lender processing and setup |
| Appraisal Fee | $500 - $700 | Property valuation requirement |
| Title & Escrow | $1,500 - $3,000 | Title search and insurance |
| Property Taxes | $2,000 - $4,000 | Prepaid property taxes |
| Homeowners Insurance | $1,000 - $2,500 | First year premium |
| Mortgage Insurance | $100 - $500 | If down payment less than 20% |
Using data from Rocket Mortgage and Redfin, the average closing cost percentage in California is about 2.1% of the home's sale price, which is well below the national average of 3.3% .
To reduce closing costs, consider:
- Asking for Seller Concessions: You can then ask the seller for concessions or credits depending on the number of available houses for sale in California and market conditions
- Shopping for Mortgage Lenders: Research mortgage lenders in California and compare their rates. Choose a lender that has a lower mortgage cost and offers competitive rates
- Research Closing Costs Assistance Programs: There are grants to assist buyers with government loan closing costs. Typically, local or state housing authorities or nonprofits offer these grants
What mortgage rates can first-time homebuyers expect in Ventura County 2025?
Mortgage rates 2025 for first-time homebuyers in California currently range from 6% to 7%. While rates have fallen further in recent months due to economic uncertainty, experts expect them to remain between 6 and 7 percent for the rest of the year, settling closer to 6.5 percent as 2025 ends .
Current rate environment shows:
- As of March 30, 2026, current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in California are 6.375%, while current 15-year fixed mortgage rates in California are 5.75%
- The average interest rate on a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage rose one basis point to 6.32% APR
- Mortgage rates peaked in April 2025 at 6.83% and ended the year in a nice downward trend to about 6.2%. 2026 Forecast: Once again, the forecast is for mortgage rates to continue downward. C.A.R. is forecasting rates to drop to 6.0% in 2026. Fannie Mae expects roughly the same (5.9%) by late 2026
First-time buyer rate advantages include:
- For first-time home buyers in California, CalHFA offers excellent options for conventional or government-backed fixed-rate loans. Eligibility for CalHFA are - Credit score should be at least between 660 and 680 based on the loan type
- FHA often accommodates scores around 580 for a 3.5% down payment, while many conventional programs look for 620 or higher
- VA loan interest rates are typically lower than conventional mortgages, and these loans usually require no down payment
Even with interest rates hovering around 6.5, 7%, buyers continue to enter the market , particularly those relocating from Los Angeles in search of space, community, and coastal proximity .
How long does the first-time home buying process take in Ventura County?
The home buying process California typically takes 60 to 120 days from pre-approval to closing for first-time buyers. Days on Market: Well-priced homes often sell in ~30, 45 days; overpriced listings tend to drift to 60+ days. Well-priced homes typically sell in 30, 45 days .
Timeline breakdown:
Pre-Purchase Phase (30-60 days):
- Financial preparation and credit review (1-2 weeks)
- Mortgage pre-approval process (1-2 weeks)
- Down payment assistance application (2-4 weeks)
- Many DPA programs require a HUD-approved homebuyer education course before closing
House Hunting Phase (2-8 weeks):
- Property search and viewing (2-6 weeks)
- Offer preparation and negotiation (1 week)
- Multiple offers are still common under key price points (Oxnard < $900K, Thousand Oaks < $1.2M)
Under Contract Phase (30-45 days):
- Escrow typically lasts 30, 45 days. During this time: Inspections and appraisals take place. Repairs or credits may be negotiated
- Final loan processing and underwriting (2-3 weeks)
- Final walkthrough and closing (1 week)
Current market conditions show homes in Ventura County sell after 56 days on the market compared to 46 days last year , giving buyers more time to evaluate options. In competitive cities like Thousand Oaks and Camarillo, turnkey homes under key price thresholds can generate offers in the first 2, 3 weeks .
Beyond the initial purchase price, it's important to understand the hidden costs of buying in Conejo Valley that can impact your overall budget and homeownership expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions About First-Time Home Buying in Ventura County
What credit score do I need to buy my first home in Ventura County?
Credit score requirements vary by loan type. FHA often accommodates scores around 580 for a 3.5% down payment, while many conventional programs look for 620 or higher . CalHFA eligibility requires a credit score between 660 and 680 based on the loan type . For optimal rates and program access, aim for a credit score of 660 or higher.
How much do I need for a down payment as a first-time buyer in Ventura County?
Down payment requirements range from 0% to 20% depending on the loan program. FHA (Federal Housing Administration) loans with as little as 3.5% down. Conventional loans with as little as 3 , 5% down. VA (Veterans Administration) with as little as 0% down . Many first-time buyers combine low down payment loans with assistance programs to minimize upfront costs.
Are home prices in Ventura County expected to continue rising?
California home prices ended the year with a median price of $874k up 1% , well below the forecast. 2026 Forecast: C.A.R. forecasts home prices to increase 3.6% in 2026 to $905k. Ventura County shows more stability with prices remaining relatively flat, up 3% year-over-year , making it an attractive option compared to neighboring Los Angeles County.
What areas in Ventura County are most affordable for first-time buyers?
The most affordable entry points are in eastern Ventura County. County-wide median varies significantly by city, from roughly $500K, $600K in Fillmore/Santa Paula up to $1.3M, $1.5M in Westlake Village . Santa Paula and Fillmore remain the most accessible price points in the county. Demand is steady but more rate-sensitive . For families with school-age children, it's worth researching how to choose the right school district when buying a home in Ventura County as this can significantly impact both your daily life and long-term property values.
What income do I need to qualify as a first time homebuyer Ventura County resident?
Income requirements vary by program and city, but most first time homebuyer Ventura County programs target households earning 80% to 120% of Area Median Income. For Ventura County in 2025, this means individuals earning up to $71,000 and families of four earning up to $101,500 typically qualify for assistance programs. Higher income limits apply for some conventional loan programs, while down payment assistance programs like CalHome and WISH specifically serve buyers at or below 80% AMI, which is approximately $89,200 for a family of four in Ventura County.
Thinking About Buying or Selling in the Conejo Valley?
Davis Bartels and the DB Real Estate Group have helped nearly 1,000 families navigate the local market since 2009. Whether you're exploring your options or ready to make a move, reach out for a no-pressure conversation about your goals.
Contact Davis: davisbartels.com