In This Article

The Conejo Valley real estate market has reached a pivotal moment in 2026, with median home prices fluctuating between $1.1M and $1.2M throughout Q1 , while homes are taking an average of 44 to 51 days to sell compared to just 36 days last year . This shift represents the most balanced market conditions the region has seen since before the pandemic, creating both challenges and opportunities for buyers and sellers in Westlake Village, Thousand Oaks, and surrounding communities.

As someone who has sold nearly 1,000 homes in this market since 2009, I'm seeing the strongest evidence yet that we've moved from the extreme seller's market of recent years into what I call a "strategic market" where preparation, pricing, and local expertise matter more than ever. Whether you're considering making a move or simply want to understand where your home value stands, the data below tells a compelling story about this transition.

What is the median home price in the Conejo Valley in Q1 2026?

The median home price in the Conejo Valley has shown remarkable stability throughout Q1 2026, ranging from $1,135,000 in February to $1,167,500 in March . This follows a November 2025 median of $1,116,250 , demonstrating the market's resilience despite broader economic uncertainties.

Breaking down the quarterly progression, January closed at $1,030,000 , though this figure appears to reflect seasonal adjustment as February rebounded to $1,135,000 . March reached $1,167,500 , suggesting the market found its footing as spring approached.

Conejo Valley Median Home Prices: Q1 2026

$900K$1.1M$1.3M$1.5M$1.03M$1.14M$1.17MJanuaryFebruaryMarch

Source: MLS data via local market reports, Q1 2026

This pricing stability becomes even more significant when you understand that prices are down 5.4% to 6.6% year-over-year , yet the market has found a sustainable floor. For context, the previous November showed prices up 2.9% from the year before at $1,085,000 , indicating the correction occurred primarily in late 2025.

From my perspective working with families considering moves within the area, these price levels reflect the true value of Conejo Valley living. When you factor in proximity to Wildwood Regional Park with its 27 miles of hiking trails, top-rated schools, and easy access to local favorites like The Stonehaus in Westlake Village, these prices represent realistic value for the lifestyle this area provides.

How long are homes taking to sell in the Conejo Valley in 2026?

The average days on market has increased to 44 days in February 2026, up from 36 days in January 2025 , with March holding steady at 51 days . This represents a fundamental shift from the rapid-fire sales of recent years, but it's important to understand what these numbers actually mean for buyers and sellers.

Looking at the progression throughout late 2025 and early 2026, November averaged 65 days, December saw 50 days, and we've settled into the 44 to 51-day range . This isn't a market collapse; it's a normalization that's creating breathing room for both sides of transactions.

Well-priced homes are still selling in approximately 30 to 45 days , while overpriced listings tend to drift to 60+ days . The difference comes down to strategic pricing and preparation. Properties that are move-in ready and accurately priced to current market conditions continue to attract strong buyer interest.

Time Period Average Days on Market Year-over-Year Change Market Condition
January 2026 50 days +43% vs Dec 2024 Balanced
February 2026 44 days +22% vs Jan 2025 Balanced
March 2026 51 days Same as Feb 2025 Balanced
November 2025 65 days +30% vs Nov 2024 Buyer Favorable

What's particularly telling is the inventory story. January started with 317 active listings compared to 286 the previous year , while March showed 397 active listings versus 415 the prior year . This suggests that while inventory has increased from the extreme lows, it's not flooding the market.

The expired listing data tells an important story: February saw 74 unsold homes compared to 39 the previous year, while March had 55 expired listings versus 37 the year before . This indicates a clear divide between what some sellers hope to achieve and what buyers are willing to pay in the current environment. For homeowners considering a move, this underscores why accurate pricing from the start is crucial.

Mortgage rates have stabilized around 6.25% to 6.30% for 30-year fixed loans as of April 2026 , according to Freddie Mac. The Federal Reserve paused rate cuts after December 2025, citing inflation concerns , which has kept financing costs elevated but predictable.

Recent data shows purchase applications rising to over 20 percent above year-ago levels as prospective buyers react to both modestly lower rates and more inventory to choose from . This suggests buyer demand remains healthy, even if it's more selective than in previous years.

Three key factors are shaping current market dynamics:

Interest Rate Reality: Most economists expect rates to remain in the 5.9% to 6.5% range through 2026 . The Fed has signaled a pause on rate cuts through Q1-Q2 2026 , meaning buyers are increasingly accepting these rates as the "new normal" rather than waiting for dramatic decreases.

Inventory Normalization: Many homeowners are still sitting on ultra-low pandemic-era rates, which has kept inventory from exploding, but we're seeing a slow but noticeable uptick in new listings as life events override the "I love my 3% rate" mindset .

Buyer Selectivity: Buyers are more cautious about payment and rates, but they're still willing to write strong offers on homes that check the right boxes: good neighborhoods, updated condition, functional floor plans, and realistic pricing .

Local factors also play a significant role. The Conejo Valley's appeal hasn't diminished. Families are still drawn to top-rated schools, excellent school districts, abundant outdoor recreation from Wildwood Regional Park to Lake Sherwood, and the dining scene that includes everything from Mastro's Steakhouse to the casual vineyard atmosphere at The Stonehaus.

For buyers, this environment offers more time to make decisions and negotiate terms. For sellers, success comes down to preparation and realistic pricing strategies that acknowledge current market conditions rather than hoping for a return to 2021-2022 dynamics.

Neighborhood breakdown: Thousand Oaks vs Westlake Village home prices

Thousand Oaks median sale prices hit $1.1M in recent data, up 4.5% since last year , while Westlake Village commanded $1.27M, though down 19.7% year-over-year . These figures reflect the complexity of hyperlocal markets within the broader Conejo Valley.

Recent portal snapshots for February 2026 place Westlake Village's median sale price around $1.6M, with luxury sales creating significant month-to-month variations due to small sample sizes . When a single lakefront estate trades, it can shift medians dramatically, which explains some of the volatility in Westlake Village pricing data.

Understanding the geographic and lifestyle differences helps explain these pricing variations:

Westlake Village Premium: Westlake Lake and nearby Lake Sherwood create a true waterfront lifestyle with boating, private docks, and panoramic water views, placing shoreline and lake-adjacent homes in a distinct, higher-priced submarket . The city spans both Los Angeles and Ventura counties, with properties near the lake commanding significant premiums.

Thousand Oaks Value Proposition: Thousand Oaks generally shows lower median prices than Westlake Village, offering a more affordable alternative for 101-corridor buyers . The city offers extensive suburban neighborhoods, excellent schools, and easy access to recreational amenities without the waterfront premium.

Median Home Prices by City: Q1 2026

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$1.1M$1.27M$1.37MThousand OaksWestlake VillageConejo ValleyCity Median Prices

Source: Redfin, HomeLight, and local MLS data, Q1 2026

For buyers comparing these markets, consider that price per square foot shows Westlake Village at $628 (down 3.5% year-over-year) versus Thousand Oaks at $546 (down 2.0%) . This metric often provides a clearer comparison than median prices, which can be skewed by the mix of properties selling in any given period.

Recent analysis shows Conejo Valley areas like Thousand Oaks, Agoura Hills, Westlake Village, and Oak Park maintaining median prices around $1.0M to $1.1M in Thousand Oaks , with well-priced, move-in-ready properties in these desirable areas still attracting strong offers and closing at or near asking price .

The practical implications for homeowners: if you're considering selling in Thousand Oaks versus Westlake Village, understand that each micro-market has distinct buyer profiles and pricing dynamics. Success in either requires understanding not just citywide trends, but the specific characteristics that drive value in your immediate neighborhood.

Frequently Asked Questions About the Conejo Valley Real Estate Market

Is it a buyer's market or seller's market in the Conejo Valley in 2026?

The real answer is that it depends on the neighborhood, the house, and most importantly, the price. We're really in a market of micro-markets now . Two homes a mile apart can have completely different outcomes: one sells in a week with multiple offers, while the other sits on the market for months and ultimately sells well below asking price . Right now, buyers generally have the upper hand, a rarity for the Conejo Valley market , but well-prepared sellers with realistic pricing still achieve strong results.

Should I wait for mortgage rates to drop before buying in the Conejo Valley?

Experts predict rates will stay in the 6.00% to 6.50% range through 2026, with most economists settling on 5.9% to 6.5% for the rest of the year . While many hope for a return to ultra-low rates of 2020 and 2021, most experts agree that rates are unlikely to fall below 5% in the near future . The opportunity cost of waiting often exceeds the potential savings from marginally lower rates, especially given continued home price appreciation.

How has inventory changed in the Conejo Valley compared to last year?

Inventory has increased modestly, with January showing 317 active listings compared to 286 the previous year (a 10.8% increase), and March showing 397 listings versus 415 the prior year . November 2025 saw 444 active listings compared to 361 the year before, representing a 23% increase . This represents a normalization from extreme lows, but not a flood of inventory that would dramatically alter market dynamics.

What's the forecast for Conejo Valley home prices in the rest of 2026?

The California Association of Realtors forecasts home prices to increase 3.6% in 2026 to $905K statewide , though local Conejo Valley prices typically run above state averages. Given current pricing stability in the $1.1M to $1.2M range and balanced market conditions , expect modest appreciation rather than dramatic swings in either direction. The focus should be on finding the right home and neighborhood rather than trying to time the market perfectly.

Thinking About Buying or Selling in the Conejo Valley?

Davis Bartels and the DB Real Estate Group have helped nearly 1,000 families navigate the local market since 2009. Whether you're exploring your options or ready to make a move, reach out for a no-pressure conversation about your goals.

Contact Davis: davisbartels.com