Home / Neighborhood Guide / Moorpark / Country Club Estates
Quick Facts: Country Club Estates at a Glance
| Price Range | $800,000 to $1,100,000 |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 to 5 |
| Square Footage | Approximately 1,400 to 2,400 sq ft |
| Year Built | 1980s |
| HOA | None |
| Number of Homes | Approximately 150 |
| Gated | No |
| School District | Moorpark Unified School District (MUSD) |
Country Club Estates is a small, established single-family neighborhood in Moorpark directly adjacent to the Moorpark Country Club golf course, offering golf-adjacent living at a price point well below comparable amenity-rich communities in Ventura County.
What Is Country Club Estates Known For?
Country Club Estates has a reputation in Moorpark that is simple to explain: it is the neighborhood where the golf course is your backyard. Situated along and around Championship Drive and the surrounding residential streets, homes here back up to or sit within easy walking distance of the Moorpark Country Club, a 27-hole semi-private facility designed by Peter Jacobsen and Jim Hardy that opened in the early 2000s and draws players from across Ventura County. The combination of mature trees, wide setbacks, and that unmistakable sense of open space that comes from having a golf course next door gives Country Club Estates a different feeling than virtually every other tract in Moorpark. I have shown homes on these streets many times over the years, and buyers notice it the moment they turn onto the neighborhood's interior streets. There is a quietness here, a sense of breathing room, that is difficult to manufacture in a newer master-planned community no matter how much the builder spends on landscaping.
What makes Country Club Estates distinct from nearby Campus Canyon or Peach Hill is the era of construction combined with the golf course adjacency. These are 1980s homes, built before Moorpark's growth explosion, and they carry the architectural personality of that decade. Lots tend to be generous, garages face forward, and the street widths feel more comfortable than tighter post-2000 tracts. The typical buyer I work with here is either a golfer who genuinely wants to walk across the fairway in the morning, a move-up buyer who wants more lot and more privacy without paying North Moorpark prices, or an established family who values a quiet established setting over the newest finishes. If you are buying here, you are buying the location as much as the house itself, and in my experience that is exactly the right reason to buy anywhere.
Floor Plans and Home Styles in Country Club Estates
The homes in Country Club Estates are predominantly single-story and two-story ranch-influenced designs, characteristic of the California tract building that dominated Ventura County in the 1980s. You will find detached single-family homes with two-car attached garages, concrete tile roofs, and stucco exteriors in earth tones ranging from sand to taupe to muted terracotta. Lot sizes in the tract typically run from approximately 6,000 to 9,000 square feet, though corner lots and golf-adjacent parcels can push larger. The footprints are practical and livable: formal entry, separate living room, family room adjacent to the kitchen, and either three bedrooms on a single level or four to five bedrooms spread across two stories.
The smaller end of the size range, roughly 1,400 to 1,700 square feet, tends to be three-bedroom, two-bathroom single-story plans. These feel spacious for their size because the 1980s builder floor plans prioritized usable square footage over wasted hallway space. The mid-range plans, around 1,800 to 2,100 square feet, are typically four-bedroom layouts and may be single or two-story depending on the specific parcel. At the upper end, 2,200 to 2,400 square feet, you are usually looking at a two-story home with four or five bedrooms, a larger master suite, and sometimes a loft or bonus room.
Renovation patterns here follow a predictable and healthy arc. The most common updates I see when I walk through Country Club Estates are remodeled kitchens with granite or quartz countertops, updated primary baths, and fresh exterior paint. Some sellers have replaced the original single-pane windows with dual pane, which is both a comfort upgrade and a selling point. A meaningful number of homes still carry original kitchens or bathrooms, which gives buyers an opportunity to build equity by doing the renovation themselves rather than paying for someone else's taste. Backyard improvements range from basic grass-and-patio setups to fully landscaped entertainment spaces, and given the lot sizes and the golf course proximity, the outdoor potential in this neighborhood is genuinely compelling.
What Is It Like to Live in Country Club Estates?
Saturday mornings in Country Club Estates have a particular rhythm that I notice every time I am out there for a showing or a listing appointment. By 8:00 a.m. the golfers at the Moorpark Country Club, located at 11800 Championship Drive just up the road, are already filing into the parking lot, and the sound of golf carts on cart paths carries faintly into the neighborhood on still mornings. Residents are walking dogs along the neighborhood streets, and you see the same faces often enough that people actually wave. It is a low-traffic environment on weekdays, the kind of street where kids still ride bikes and nobody locks the gate to the backyard because there is no gate to speak of and no through-traffic to worry about.
The demographic here runs toward established families and empty-nesters rather than first-time buyers or young singles. Many residents have been in these homes for 10 or 15 years, and the long ownership tenure shows in how well the properties are maintained. Lawns are cut, driveways are clean, and the general condition of the block-by-block streetscape is what I would describe as proud without being fussy. You are not in a neighborhood where the HOA is sending letters about your trash cans. There is no HOA. People maintain their homes because they care about them, which is a different kind of community standard and, frankly, one I prefer.
For daily necessities, the closest full-service grocery is the Vons at 4241 Tierra Rejada Road, roughly 2.5 miles from the neighborhood's core. That Vons has an in-store Starbucks, which covers morning coffee without an extra stop. For a sit-down breakfast, Michael D's Cafe on Tierra Rejada is a local favorite that regulars swear by for straightforward American breakfast and lunch. After dark, Lemmo's Grill is the kind of neighborhood American bar-and-grill that feels like it belongs in Moorpark, and it consistently earns strong local reviews. For Japanese, Tokiwa Sushi on Tierra Rejada draws dedicated regulars from across the city and is genuinely worth the short drive.
The outdoor culture is one of Country Club Estates' strongest assets. The Arroyo Vista Community Park at 4550 Tierra Rejada Road is a 69-acre facility with sports fields, tennis courts, a gymnasium, disc golf, playgrounds, walking paths, and picnic areas, and it hosts major community events including the annual Fireworks Extravaganza. It is a meaningful anchor for the whole south Moorpark community and something parents with kids consistently cite as one of the primary reasons they chose the area. Add in Happy Camp Canyon Regional Park nearby for trail hiking, and outdoor recreation here covers everything from Sunday morning jogs to full-day backcountry hikes without getting in a car for long. Halloween in this neighborhood, for what it is worth, is consistently well-attended. Porch lights stay on, the turnout of costumed kids is real, and it has the kind of neighborhood feel that younger buyers who grew up in suburbs actively seek out.
Country Club Estates Market Snapshot
Country Club Estates sits at the upper-middle of the Moorpark price range, typically trading between $800,000 and $1,100,000 depending on condition, floor plan, lot size, and golf course proximity. The Moorpark citywide median hovers around $850,000, which puts a move-in-ready Country Club Estates home at or just above that mark, reflecting the location premium buyers assign to golf course adjacency and the established neighborhood character.
Inventory in this tract is consistently tight. There are only approximately 150 homes here, and turnover is low because long-term owners do not leave frequently. When something comes on the market in good condition, it typically does not sit. Motivated sellers who price to the current market can expect meaningful buyer activity within the first two weeks, and multiple-offer scenarios are not unusual on well-prepared listings.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Median Price | Approximately $900,000 to $950,000 |
| Typical Days on Market | 14 to 28 days (well-priced, updated homes) |
| Price Trend (Last 12 Months) | Stable to slightly appreciating |
| Typical Buyer Profile | Move-up family or established empty-nester, often local to Moorpark or Conejo Valley |
| Inventory Level | Tight |
This is effectively a seller's market for well-presented Country Club Estates homes. Buyers who come in expecting steep discounts on move-in-ready properties will be disappointed. That said, homes with deferred maintenance, original kitchens, or aging systems do leave room for negotiation, and inspection findings on 1980s construction, which I will cover in a later section, can create leverage for price adjustments. Compared to the broader Moorpark market, Country Club Estates commands a modest premium because of the golf course adjacency and the no-HOA benefit. In my experience the absence of HOA fees is something buyers factor into their purchasing decision more consciously now than they did five years ago.
Who Should Look in Country Club Estates?
The move-up family coming from a smaller Moorpark home. If you are in a 1,600-square-foot three-bedroom in South Moorpark and you have a second or third child, Country Club Estates offers a realistic path to 2,000-plus square feet on a real lot without crossing into North Moorpark pricing territory. You stay in the same school district, keep the same commute corridors, and gain meaningful outdoor space. I work with a lot of buyers in this exact situation and Country Club Estates comes up in the conversation regularly.
The golfer who actually uses the membership. If golf is a regular weekend activity rather than an occasional aspiration, living adjacent to a 27-hole Peter Jacobsen-designed course that operates as semi-private changes your daily quality of life in tangible ways. The Moorpark Country Club is a legitimate facility, not a municipal par-3. For a buyer who plays 18 holes twice a month, the proximity alone can justify the price premium over comparable non-golf-adjacent tracts.
Empty-nesters looking to right-size without leaving Moorpark. Buyers who raised their families in larger Moorpark homes and want to stay in the community without maintaining 3,000 square feet often land here. The single-story floor plans in particular are popular with this group, and the established mature-tree character of the neighborhood feels familiar in the best possible way. No HOA means no monthly dues eating into a fixed-income budget.
The savvy buyer who wants to renovate rather than pay for someone else's remodel. Country Club Estates has enough original-condition homes on the market at any given time that a buyer with a clear vision and a good general contractor can acquire real estate below the tract's ceiling, add $75,000 to $120,000 in targeted updates, and come out on the right side of the math. The bones in these 1980s homes are solid, and the location is not going to depreciate. That is a credible investment thesis that I have watched play out successfully in this neighborhood multiple times.
Pros and Cons of Country Club Estates
Pros
- Direct proximity to Moorpark Country Club, a 27-hole semi-private golf course designed by Peter Jacobsen, with no membership required to live next to it
- No HOA and no monthly dues; homeowners control their property without restrictions on cosmetic decisions
- Established, mature-tree neighborhood character that newer tracts simply cannot replicate
- Generous lot sizes by Moorpark standards, with meaningful backyard space on most parcels
- Low turnover creates stable, long-tenured neighbors and a consistent community feel
- Priced at or near the Moorpark citywide median, making it accessible relative to what you get
- Access to Moorpark Unified schools, including strong elementary options, without a private school price tag
- Close proximity to Arroyo Vista Community Park, one of Moorpark's largest and most complete recreational facilities
Cons
- Homes were built in the 1980s; buyers should budget for potential updates to roofing, HVAC, plumbing, and windows on properties that have not been recently updated
- Grocery and retail options require a short drive; this is not a walkable neighborhood for daily errands
- Weekend golf course traffic on Championship Drive can slow things down on Saturday and Sunday mornings near the club entrance
- The tract's small size, approximately 150 homes, means limited resale selection at any one time; buyers who need to move quickly may find few options available
Schools Serving Country Club Estates
- Arroyo West Active Learning Academy (K-5) | 4117 Country Hill Road, Moorpark | arroyowest.mrpk.org
- Peach Hill Academy (K-8) | Alternative option within MUSD
- Flory Academy of Sciences and Technology (K-5) | Elementary option within MUSD
- Chaparral Middle School (6-8) | 280 Poindexter Avenue, Moorpark
- Moorpark High School (9-12) | Moorpark
- District: Moorpark Unified School District (mrpk.org)
Parents in Country Club Estates tend to be engaged and vocal about the schools, which reflects well on both the community and Moorpark Unified more broadly. The district operates ten schools including multiple elementary programs with distinct instructional identities, which gives families some real choices at the elementary level depending on their child's learning style. Arroyo West Active Learning Academy, the most likely feeder for Country Club Estates, runs a literacy-based active learning model with project-based inquiry work across subjects. Moorpark High School consistently performs above state averages in reading proficiency, and the high school's pathway and AP offerings are solid for a district of Moorpark's size. Parents I work with here consistently describe the community as involved, the teachers as accessible, and the schools as one of the primary reasons they chose to buy in Moorpark rather than elsewhere in Ventura County.
Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites
Grocery
- Vons, 4241 Tierra Rejada Road, Moorpark | Approx. 2.5 miles | Full-service supermarket with in-store Starbucks and deli
- Ralphs, 101 W Los Angeles Ave, Moorpark | Approx. 3 miles | Full-service grocery in Moorpark Town Center
- Smart & Final Extra! | Approx. 3 miles | Bulk and household staples
Coffee & Cafes
- Carrara Pastries, Tierra Rejada area | Approx. 2.5 miles | Highly rated local bakery and cafe, 4.7 stars with 225+ reviews
- Michael D's Cafe Breakfast and More, Tierra Rejada corridor | Approx. 2.5 miles | Local breakfast staple with a loyal following
- Starbucks (inside Vons), 4241 Tierra Rejada Road | Approx. 2.5 miles
Restaurants
- Lemmo's Grill, Tierra Rejada area | Approx. 2.5 miles | American grill and bar, 4.5-star local favorite
- Tokiwa Sushi, Tierra Rejada corridor | Approx. 2.5 miles | Consistently ranked among the best sushi options in Moorpark, 4.6 stars
- Don Cuco Mexican Restaurant | Approx. 2.5 miles | Popular family-style Mexican, a Moorpark institution
- Champions Restaurant and Bar at Moorpark Country Club, 11800 Championship Drive | On-site dining at the club, open to the public
Parks & Trails
- Arroyo Vista Community Park, 4550 Tierra Rejada Road | Approx. 2 miles | 69-acre park with sports fields, tennis, walking paths, disc golf, playgrounds, and gym
- Happy Camp Canyon Regional Park, Moorpark | Approx. 5 miles | Ventura County regional park with hiking trails and open space, accessible from the north end of Moorpark
- Country Trail Park, 11701.5 Mountain Trail Street, Moorpark | Local neighborhood park
Fitness
- Moorpark Country Club Practice Facility | Driving range and putting green adjacent to the neighborhood
- Arroyo Vista Recreation Center, 4550 Tierra Rejada Road | City-run gym and court facilities with leagues and classes
Shopping & Medical
- Tierra Rejada Road commercial corridor | Approx. 2 to 3 miles | Target, pharmacies, urgent care, and assorted retail and professional services are all accessible via Tierra Rejada
What to Expect When Buying in Country Club Estates
Country Club Estates is a small tract with low turnover, which creates a market dynamic that catches some buyers off guard. Because there are only about 150 homes and many have been owner-occupied for a decade or more, active listings at any given moment may be limited to one or two properties. When a well-presented home comes on market here, it often draws immediate attention from buyers who have been watching the neighborhood and waiting. In those situations, multiple offers within the first week are realistic, and buyers who come in below asking with aggressive contingency timelines tend not to win. I always counsel clients on Country Club Estates properties to be prepared before they submit: pre-approval locked, inspection timing discussed in advance, and terms as clean as their financial situation allows.
On the inspection side, 1980s construction in Ventura County carries a predictable set of considerations. Roofs on these homes are typically concrete tile, which can last 40 to 50 years but should be inspected for cracked tiles, flashing failures, and underlayment condition. Original HVAC systems in homes that have not been updated are approaching or past their useful life. Buyers should also ask about plumbing material, as some 1980s Moorpark tracts used copper throughout and others had a mix of materials in the original install. I always recommend a full sewer lateral inspection on any 1980s resale, regardless of how well-maintained the home appears on the surface. These are not reasons to avoid Country Club Estates. They are reasons to do the inspection work carefully and price the offer to reflect what you find.
Because there is no HOA, there is no CC&R due diligence package to review and no HOA transfer fee to budget for at close. Closing costs in Ventura County on a typical resale run 1 to 2 percent for the buyer inclusive of title, escrow, lender fees, and prepaid items. Property tax in Moorpark is approximately 1.25 percent of purchase price inclusive of various local assessments. On a $950,000 purchase, that is roughly $11,875 per year in property taxes, or about $990 per month, which is a number buyers need to factor into their full payment calculation. Sellers should budget for roughly 5 to 6 percent in total transaction costs inclusive of commissions and closing contributions. The no-HOA status of Country Club Estates means there are no resale certification fees or special assessment disclosures to navigate, which simplifies the transaction timeline modestly compared to HOA-governed communities.
Frequently Asked Questions About Country Club Estates
Is Country Club Estates a good investment?
Yes, for the right buyer. The combination of golf course adjacency, no HOA, established neighborhood character, and consistent demand from a narrow buyer pool creates durable value. Long-term appreciation in this tract has tracked with or slightly above the broader Moorpark market. Buyers who add renovations to original-condition homes have historically seen strong returns relative to their investment costs.
What are the HOA fees in Country Club Estates?
There is no HOA in Country Club Estates, and there are no monthly HOA fees. Homeowners are responsible for the maintenance of their individual properties, but there are no association dues, no CC&R restrictions on exterior modifications requiring board approval, and no HOA-related resale disclosures. This is a meaningful financial and practical benefit that buyers often undervalue until they have lived in an HOA-governed community.
How are the schools in Country Club Estates?
Country Club Estates is served by Moorpark Unified School District, which operates ten schools and maintains high school reading proficiency rates well above the state average. Arroyo West Active Learning Academy is the likely elementary feeder and offers a project-based, literacy-focused curriculum. Moorpark High School is the district's single comprehensive high school and consistently turns out well-prepared graduates. Parents in the neighborhood describe the schools positively and tend to be actively involved at the site level.
Is Country Club Estates family-friendly?
Very much so. The neighborhood has a low-traffic, established residential character, generous lot sizes for outdoor play, close proximity to Arroyo Vista Community Park, and a long-term owner base that creates a stable community environment. Halloween turnout, youth sports participation at Arroyo Vista, and general street-level activity are all consistent with a family-oriented neighborhood. I have worked with multiple families who specifically chose Country Club Estates for the outdoor space and the quiet street feel.
How close is Country Club Estates to the 101 freeway?
Country Club Estates is approximately 5 to 6 miles from the Highway 101 via the CA-23 connector, which links Moorpark to the Ventura Freeway at Thousand Oaks. The drive to the 101 on-ramp is typically 10 to 12 minutes from the neighborhood during non-peak hours. During morning and evening commute windows, allow 15 to 20 minutes for the combined local and freeway access portion of your commute.
What is the commute to Los Angeles from Country Club Estates?
The commute to central or west Los Angeles from Country Club Estates runs approximately 45 to 75 minutes depending on departure time, traffic conditions, and your specific destination. Many residents use the Moorpark Metrolink station as an alternative to driving, which provides train access to Union Station and connecting transit throughout the LA metro area. For buyers who can flex their schedule even slightly, the commute from Moorpark is manageable, and it remains one of the more affordable points of entry into the greater Los Angeles market.
Does Country Club Estates have a community pool or other shared amenities?
No. Because there is no HOA, there are no shared community amenities such as a pool, clubhouse, or tennis courts within the tract itself. Residents have access to the city-operated Arroyo Vista Recreation Center with its gym and court facilities, and members of the Moorpark Country Club enjoy the club's amenities. The absence of shared amenities is the direct tradeoff for the absence of HOA dues, and for most buyers in this neighborhood, that tradeoff is clearly worth it.
How does Country Club Estates compare to Campus Canyon in Moorpark?
Both tracts overlap in price range and sit in the same general tier of the Moorpark market. Campus Canyon tends to have a slightly more active resale market with more inventory options at any given time. Country Club Estates differentiates itself through golf course adjacency, the no-HOA benefit, and a somewhat more established neighborhood feel. Buyers who prioritize outdoor space and quiet over proximity to newer retail will typically prefer Country Club Estates. Buyers who want more available inventory and a shorter commute to the 23 freeway may prefer Campus Canyon.
Similar Communities to Country Club Estates
If Country Club Estates is on your list, these Moorpark neighborhoods are worth a parallel look. Some overlap on price and school assignment, others offer different tradeoffs in terms of size, HOA structure, or commute positioning. I work all of these tracts regularly and am happy to walk through the differences in person.
- Campus Canyon — Similar because it competes directly on price ($850K to $1.1M) and serves the same schools, with a slightly more active resale market but no golf course component.
- Peach Hill — Similar because it sits in a comparable price band ($850K to $1.2M), is family-heavy, and is close to Moorpark High School and Arroyo Vista Park.
- Mountain Meadows — Similar because it offers single-family detached homes in an established setting, though it trades at a step up ($900K to $1.3M) with newer construction in some pockets.
- South Moorpark — Similar because it provides a more affordable entry point ($700K to $950K) within the same school district for buyers who are slightly below the Country Club Estates price range.
- North Moorpark Estates — Similar in the detached single-family character but at a higher price tier ($1M to $1.5M plus), appropriate for buyers who want more square footage and are willing to step up in budget.
- Spring Creek Townhomes — A lower-cost alternative ($550K to $700K) for buyers who want a Moorpark address and MUSD schools but are not yet at the Country Club Estates price point.
- Campus Park Townhomes — The most affordable entry into the Moorpark market ($450K to $600K); buyers who are moving up from here into detached single-family often end up in Country Club Estates or Campus Canyon.
- Peach Hill Academy area homes — Buyers who prioritize the Peach Hill Academy K-8 school assignment and want walkable access sometimes overlap with Country Club Estates buyers at the upper end of that price band.
About Davis Bartels
Davis Bartels is the founder of the DB Real Estate Group with Pinnacle Estate Properties (CA DRE #00905345). He has personally closed nearly 1,000 transactions in the Conejo Valley since 2009 and consults on residential sales, investment purchases, 1031 exchanges, and estate-level real estate strategy. DRE #01933814.
Last updated: 2026-04-18
Considering Country Club Estates?
Whether you're buying, selling, or quietly watching the market, I'm happy to share what I'm seeing in Country Club Estates right now. No pressure, just honest guidance.
Text or call Davis: (805) 341-6125 | davisbartels.com