Home / Neighborhood Guide / Moorpark / Spring Creek Townhomes

Quick Facts: Spring Creek Townhomes at a Glance

Price Range $550,000 to $700,000
Bedrooms 2 to 3
Square Footage Approximately 1,100 to 1,500 sq ft
Year Built 1990
HOA Fee Approximately $300 per month
Number of Homes Approximately 45 units
Gated No
School District Moorpark Unified School District (MUSD)

Spring Creek Townhomes offers one of the most approachable price points in Moorpark for attached housing, sitting well below the city's overall median while still feeding into the same strong school district and lifestyle infrastructure that makes Moorpark one of Ventura County's most sought-after cities.

What Is Spring Creek Townhomes Known For?

Spring Creek Townhomes sits in the Campus Park corridor of Moorpark, a section of the city that grew up fast in the late 1980s and early 1990s and has held its character ever since. The community occupies a compact, well-contained footprint off Campus Park Drive, and the feel is immediately different from the sprawling single-family tracts nearby. The buildings are two-story attached townhomes, set around interior walkways and shared green space, with a community pool that actually gets used. This is not a ghost-town HOA pool situation. On warm weekends in May and September, that pool area fills with kids, neighbors catching up, and the occasional floating birthday party. I've shown units here during all seasons over the years, and one thing that never changes is the quiet, orderly character of the streets inside the community. Residents park in their attached garages or assigned spots, and the overall density feels intentional rather than cramped.

What makes Spring Creek distinct from adjacent tracts is the price. When someone calls me and says they want Moorpark schools, a low-maintenance lifestyle, and a payment that doesn't require a second income, this community goes on the short list immediately. The typical buyer here is practical and savvy, not someone who settled for a townhome but someone who chose it deliberately. The 1990 construction vintage means the community was built with California standards of that era, which includes solid wood framing, decent ceiling heights, and covered parking. It also means buyers need to go in with eyes open about the age of systems, and I'll address that in the buying section. The community's compact size, roughly 45 units, means turnover is limited and neighbors tend to know each other. That is genuinely rare in Ventura County's attached housing stock.

Floor Plans and Home Styles in Spring Creek Townhomes

Spring Creek Townhomes was built as a single-phase project circa 1990, and the community reflects the architectural preferences of that era: clean stucco exteriors, shallow-pitch rooflines, small private patios on the ground level, and balconies off the primary bedrooms on the upper floors. The style lands somewhere between California contemporary and builder traditional, meaning it is not flashy but it photographs well after a renovation and holds its value in a normalized market.

The floor plan lineup breaks into two primary configurations. The smaller plans clock in around 1,100 to 1,200 square feet and offer two bedrooms and two bathrooms, with the living and dining areas on the ground floor and both bedrooms upstairs. These are the entry-level units in the community, and they attract first-time buyers and small households who want a dedicated garage and the separation of a two-story layout. The larger plans step up to roughly 1,350 to 1,500 square feet and add either a third bedroom or a more generous primary suite, often with a vaulted ceiling or a loft-style upper hallway. These are the units that families with a young child tend to target, as the third bedroom functions equally well as an office or nursery. Both plan types typically include a direct-access one-car garage with laundry hookups inside the unit, which is a feature buyers from apartment living consistently get excited about. Patio sizes are modest but functional, generally running 60 to 150 square feet, enough for a bistro set and a gas grill.

In terms of renovation patterns, I see a clear split. Units that have been updated in the last five to eight years tend to feature quartz or granite countertops, vinyl plank flooring throughout the main level, and refreshed bathrooms with newer vanities. Units that have not been touched since the original sale tend to have original oak cabinetry, linoleum in the kitchen, and builder-grade carpet upstairs. Both sell, but the spread between a cosmetically tired unit and a properly renovated one can easily reach $50,000 to $70,000, which is meaningful at this price point. Buyers who are comfortable with a renovation project consistently find Spring Creek to be one of the better value opportunities in Moorpark.

What Is It Like to Live in Spring Creek Townhomes?

Saturday morning in Spring Creek has a particular rhythm. By eight o'clock, the dog owners are already doing their loops around the community, and the faint smell of someone's coffee drifts out from an open kitchen window. The streets inside the complex are quiet enough that kids ride bikes without the low-grade anxiety that comes from living on a through street. The mature landscaping that the HOA maintains gives the whole community a settled, cared-for look that newer attached communities frankly struggle to replicate. It does not feel like a temporary place to park yourself while you wait for something bigger. It feels like a neighborhood.

The resident mix skews toward couples, young families, and individuals in their thirties and forties who have figured out that Moorpark's quality of life is worth the tradeoff on square footage. Empty nesters from Mountain Meadows or Country Club Estates occasionally downsize into Spring Creek, and when they do, they are almost always pleasantly surprised by how social the community is. There is a strong dog culture here, which matters to a certain buyer more than any floor plan feature. The pool area during summer is genuinely lively, and Halloween brings out decorated stoops and a solid turnout of trick-or-treaters from neighboring tracts who know the route.

For daily errands, the Campus Park corridor is genuinely convenient. The Moorpark Marketplace on New Los Angeles Avenue, roughly 1.2 miles from the community, anchors most routine shopping, with a Target, Kohl's, and an In-N-Out that has become something of a local gathering ritual on Friday nights. Coffee a la Mode operates out of that same center, a locally owned espresso spot that has been serving the community for over three decades and draws a loyal regular crowd every morning. For a sit-down option, CJ's Urban Cafe on New Los Angeles Avenue is a reliable neighborhood staple for breakfast and lunch, with solid coffee and a comfortable, casual vibe. The Ranch Restaurant and Bar in Moorpark serves as the go-to for date nights and casual dinners, with a menu that skews American and a bar that gets genuinely busy on weekends. The walkability score for Moorpark overall is low by urban standards, but the practical reality for Spring Creek residents is that most of what you need on a daily basis is a five-minute drive, which in Southern California qualifies as highly accessible.

Noise is worth addressing honestly. Units that back toward Campus Park Drive will hear commuter traffic during morning and evening peak hours, particularly from the street side. Interior-facing units are notably quieter and command a modest premium on resale. The community itself generates very little noise, there are no cut-through streets, and the HOA enforces quiet hours. In my experience, buyers who moved here from louder parts of Los Angeles County consistently describe Spring Creek as a relief rather than a compromise.

Spring Creek Townhomes Market Snapshot

Spring Creek Townhomes trades in a narrow but active price band. Because the community has only around 45 units, inventory is almost always limited, and when a well-presented unit comes to market, it tends to attract genuine competition within the first week. The sub-$700,000 price point is meaningful in a city where the broader median is sitting around $850,000, and buyers who have been priced out of detached single-family homes in Moorpark consistently circle back to communities like this one as a landing point that still delivers on the MUSD school district and the overall quality of life.

The buyer pool for Spring Creek is wide relative to the supply. First-time buyers using FHA or conventional financing compete alongside cash-partial investors who see the rental math working, and occasional all-cash buyers who are simplifying their lives. That competition keeps days on market tight and list-to-sale ratios healthy even in softer periods of the broader Ventura County market.

Metric Value
Current Median Price Approximately $615,000 to $640,000
Typical Days on Market 18 to 35 days
Price Trend (Last 12 Months) Flat to modest appreciation, roughly 2 to 4%
Typical Buyer Profile First-time buyer or downsizer, MUSD-focused household
Inventory Level Tight

Compared to the broader Moorpark market, Spring Creek Townhomes behaves more like a seller's market on a near-permanent basis simply because supply is structurally constrained. When a unit hits the MLS priced correctly, plan for multiple offers and a negotiation window measured in days rather than weeks. The appraisal dynamic matters here: because comp sets are small and sales infrequent, a well-supported listing price is critical, and buyers using financing should be prepared for the possibility that their lender's appraiser uses sales from adjacent attached communities in the comp pool. That is standard practice for small HOA communities and not a cause for alarm, but worth discussing with your agent before you write an offer.

Who Should Look in Spring Creek Townhomes?

First-time buyers entering Moorpark. If you have been renting in Thousand Oaks or Simi Valley and want to get into Moorpark's school district without stretching to an $850,000 detached home, Spring Creek is the clearest path. The price range allows for a reasonable down payment, the HOA covers exterior maintenance and the community pool, and you get a garage and your own front door. For buyers who have been told they cannot afford Moorpark, this community changes that conversation entirely.

Downsizing homeowners ready to simplify. I work with empty nesters from Mountain Meadows and Peach Hill every year who have decided the 2,500-square-foot house with the big yard is no longer worth the upkeep. Spring Creek gives them a low-maintenance lifestyle, a community pool they will actually use, and enough equity freed up from their sale to fund travel, retirement accounts, or help adult children. The catch is inventory. Downsizers who decide they want this community often have to wait for the right unit to appear.

Investors looking for long-term hold property. The rental math in Spring Creek works, though tightly. A well-maintained two-bedroom unit can achieve gross rents in the $2,600 to $3,000 per month range depending on condition and furnishings, and the tenant pool for Moorpark is strong given the schools and the commute access to the 101 corridor. This is not a cash-flow property in the traditional sense at today's interest rates, but as a long-term appreciation play in a constrained inventory market, it has performed reliably.

Remote workers and single professionals. A two-bedroom unit in Spring Creek functions exceptionally well for a single person or couple who needs one bedroom as a dedicated home office. The HOA maintains the grounds and exterior, eliminating weekend yard chores entirely. Moorpark's position roughly 40 miles from downtown Los Angeles and 15 miles from Thousand Oaks makes it viable for hybrid workers who go into the office two or three days a week. The community's quiet, stable character suits people who work from home and need an environment that does not distract.

Pros and Cons of Spring Creek Townhomes

Pros

  • One of the lowest price points for attached ownership in Moorpark, with access to the full MUSD school district
  • Community pool that is actively maintained and genuinely used by residents
  • Low-maintenance lifestyle with HOA covering exterior, landscaping, and common areas
  • Direct-access garage with interior laundry in most units
  • Small community size (roughly 45 units) creates a genuine neighborhood feel and limits absentee ownership
  • Strong long-term appreciation history tied to Moorpark's overall supply constraints
  • Convenient access to the 23 Freeway and the 101 interchange for commuters
  • Established mature landscaping gives the community a settled, well-kept visual character

Cons

  • Units facing Campus Park Drive will hear commuter traffic during peak hours, morning and evening
  • HOA approval required for any exterior modifications, including patio furniture, paint, and decor visible from common areas
  • Guest parking is limited, and weekend gatherings can create street parking pressure inside the complex
  • The 1990 build year means buyers should budget for potential deferred maintenance: aging HVAC systems, original roofing near end of lifecycle on some units, and dated plumbing and electrical components that vary by unit history

Schools Serving Spring Creek Townhomes

  • Arroyo West Active Learning Academy (Grades K to 5) — a magnet-style elementary with a literacy-based active learning focus, located at 4117 Country Hill Road
  • Peach Hill Academy (Grades K to 5) — an alternative elementary option within MUSD, located at 13400 Christian Barrett Drive
  • Flory Academy of Sciences and Technology (Grades K to 5) — a STEM-focused academy within the district, located at 240 Flory Avenue
  • Chaparral Middle School (Grades 6 to 8) — located at 280 Poindexter Road, this is the standard feeder middle school for most west-side Moorpark elementaries
  • Moorpark High School (Grades 9 to 12) — the sole comprehensive high school in the district, consistently performing above California state averages in reading and math at the high school level

All schools above fall under the Moorpark Unified School District, which serves approximately 5,700 students across ten schools and has a near-100% teacher licensure rate. Parents in Spring Creek consistently describe MUSD as the primary reason they chose Moorpark over comparable communities in Simi Valley or Camarillo. The high school in particular generates strong loyalty: Moorpark High has a broad AP course catalog, competitive athletics, and a campus culture that parents describe as supportive without being insular. For families considering charter or private options, Moorpark is within a reasonable drive of several independent schools in Thousand Oaks, including the Oaks Christian campus on Westlake Boulevard.

Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites

Grocery

  • Vons (Moorpark Marketplace, approximately 1.2 miles) — full-service grocery, pharmacy, and floral on New Los Angeles Avenue; the daily-driver store for most Spring Creek residents
  • Trader Joe's (Moorpark Road, Thousand Oaks, approximately 6 miles) — close enough for a regular run, especially for households that prioritize specialty and organic options

Coffee and Cafes

  • Coffee a la Mode (Moorpark Marketplace, approximately 1.2 miles) — locally owned, Arabica-focused espresso bar with free Wi-Fi and a loyal morning following; open for over 30 years
  • CJ's Urban Cafe (766 New Los Angeles Ave, approximately 1.4 miles) — breakfast and lunch cafe with fresh smoothies, coffee, and a full food menu; a solid neighborhood anchor
  • California Coffee Republic (888 New Los Angeles Ave, approximately 1.5 miles) — premier locally owned specialty coffee and tea house with barista-crafted espresso drinks

Restaurants

  • The Ranch Restaurant and Bar (Moorpark, approximately 2 miles) — popular American dining spot for date nights and family dinners, busy bar on weekends
  • Luna Llena Restaurant (Moorpark, approximately 1.8 miles) — popular local Mexican restaurant with a strong community following
  • In-N-Out Burger (Moorpark Marketplace, approximately 1.2 miles) — a Friday-night ritual for a significant portion of the community's households

Parks and Trails

  • Arroyo Vista Community Park (approximately 1.5 miles) — Moorpark's flagship community park with ball fields, tennis courts, and a recreation center
  • Happy Camp Canyon Regional Park (approximately 3 miles) — Ventura County's extensive open space preserve with hiking and equestrian trails; a genuine gem for outdoor enthusiasts that most Ventura County residents have never fully explored

Fitness

  • Planet Fitness (Moorpark, approximately 2 miles) — affordable 24-hour option for residents who want gym access beyond the community pool

Medical

  • Simi Valley Hospital (Dignity Health) (approximately 9 miles) — nearest full-service hospital; urgent care options are available in Moorpark proper along New Los Angeles Avenue, approximately 1.5 to 2 miles from the community

What to Expect When Buying in Spring Creek Townhomes

Buying in Spring Creek is straightforward compared to many HOA communities, but there are a handful of dynamics I walk every client through before we write an offer. The first is the HOA due diligence package. California law requires sellers to provide a full disclosure package including CC&Rs, current financial statements, meeting minutes, and pending or active litigation disclosures. For a community this size, the reserve fund health is worth examining closely. A 45-unit HOA that is underfunded relative to its reserve study is a material risk, because any large capital expenditure (roof replacement, pool equipment, driveway resurfacing) becomes a special assessment rather than a planned expense. I always request two years of meeting minutes before we remove contingencies, not just the financial summary.

On the inspection side, 1990-vintage attached housing in Southern California tends to present a predictable set of issues. Expect the home inspector to flag the age of the HVAC system (original equipment will be 35 years old), the condition of the water heater, and any deferred caulking or sealant at windows and sliding doors. Roofing on these units is typically an HOA responsibility for the building envelope, but confirm that in writing with the HOA documentation before you close. Plumbing in this era is predominantly copper, which is positive, though connectors and valves degrade over time. Electrical panels from 1990 are generally serviceable but worth reviewing if the unit has added any significant loads like an EV charger or high-draw appliances.

On the offer and negotiation side, Spring Creek rarely sees distressed sales. Sellers here tend to be equity-rich after holding for five or more years and are not negotiating from weakness. In a normal market, expect to come in at or near list price on a well-presented unit. If a unit has been sitting for three or more weeks without a price reduction, there is usually a story behind it, and it is worth understanding that story before you discount your offer. Closing costs in California for a purchase in this range typically run 2 to 3% of the purchase price on the buyer's side, accounting for lender fees, title insurance, escrow, and prepaid items. HOA transfer fees are an additional cost, typically $500 to $1,000, paid at close of escrow.

Frequently Asked Questions About Spring Creek Townhomes

Is Spring Creek Townhomes a good investment?

For a long-term hold in a supply-constrained market, yes. Moorpark's overall housing inventory is limited, MUSD schools continue to attract families, and the sub-$700,000 price point in Spring Creek creates a wide buyer and tenant pool. Cash-flow investors will find the math tight at current interest rates, but appreciation-focused buyers have consistently been rewarded in this community over 10-plus year holding periods.

What are the HOA fees in Spring Creek Townhomes?

HOA fees run approximately $300 per month. That covers exterior maintenance, landscaping, common area upkeep, and pool maintenance. As with any HOA, buyers should review the reserve fund study in the disclosure package to confirm the association is adequately funded for future capital expenses. A well-funded HOA is one of the most underrated factors in townhome ownership, and it directly affects your resale value.

How are the schools in Spring Creek Townhomes?

Spring Creek falls within Moorpark Unified School District, which performs well above California state averages at the high school level. Moorpark High School is the destination school for most families in the community, and it has a broad AP program, competitive athletics, and a strong college-placement track record. Elementary school assignments vary by address, so confirm your specific boundary with MUSD directly at mrpk.org.

Is Spring Creek Townhomes family-friendly?

Very much so. The community's pool, shared green space, and quiet interior streets make it genuinely comfortable for families with young children. The school pipeline from Arroyo West or Peach Hill through Chaparral Middle and on to Moorpark High is well established and well regarded. Families with kids tend to stay in Spring Creek longer than they originally planned, which is one of the strongest endorsements a community can receive.

How close is Spring Creek Townhomes to the 101 Freeway?

The community is approximately 3 to 4 miles from the 23 Freeway, which connects directly to both the 101 and the 118. Morning commute time to the 101 interchange at Moorpark Road in Thousand Oaks runs roughly 10 to 15 minutes in standard traffic. Access is genuinely convenient for a community that feels as far removed from freeway noise as Spring Creek does.

What is the commute to Los Angeles from Spring Creek Townhomes?

Plan on 45 to 65 minutes to the Westside of Los Angeles under typical weekday morning conditions using the 23 to the 101 south. On good days the drive is 40 minutes; on bad days, particularly on the 101 through the Conejo Grade, it can stretch to 75 minutes or more. Many Spring Creek residents who commute to LA have shifted to a hybrid schedule, which changes the calculus significantly and has made the community more attractive to commuters than it was five years ago.

Does Spring Creek Townhomes allow rentals?

Generally yes, though the specific rental restrictions are governed by the HOA's CC&Rs. Most Moorpark HOAs of this era allow long-term rentals with some restrictions on the number of total rental units in the community at any given time. Short-term rentals (Airbnb-style) are typically prohibited. Always verify current rental rules in the HOA disclosure package before purchasing as an investment, as HOA boards can amend rental policies over time.

How does Spring Creek compare to Campus Park Townhomes nearby?

Both communities are attached townhome developments built in roughly the same era and within the same school district, but Campus Park Townhomes generally trades at a lower price point, in the $450,000 to $600,000 range, with smaller floor plans. Spring Creek tends to offer slightly more square footage and a somewhat more established community feel. The right choice depends on your budget and floor plan priorities, and I am happy to walk you through the differences side by side.

Similar Communities to Spring Creek Townhomes

Spring Creek Townhomes occupies a specific niche in Moorpark's housing market: attached ownership, MUSD schools, and pricing that works for buyers who want the city's quality of life without the full single-family price tag. If you are comparing options or thinking about what more budget or more space might get you, here are the communities I typically show alongside Spring Creek, and why each one is worth understanding:

  • Campus Park Townhomes — Similar because it is also an attached townhome community within MUSD, with a lower price range of $450,000 to $600,000 that works for buyers with tighter budgets.
  • South Moorpark — Similar because it bridges the price gap between attached and detached housing, ranging from $700,000 to $950,000, and is a natural step-up community for Spring Creek owners building equity.
  • Campus Canyon — Similar in its proximity to Moorpark College and the Campus Park corridor, but stepping up to detached single-family homes in the $850,000 to $1.1 million range with larger lots.
  • Country Club Estates — Similar in community character and MUSD access, but in the $800,000 to $1.1 million range with more generous floor plans and golf course adjacency.
  • Peach Hill — Similar because it feeds into the same MUSD pipeline including Peach Hill Academy, but at $850,000 to $1.2 million it represents the move-up tier for families who outgrow Spring Creek.
  • Mountain Meadows — Similar in demographic profile but at a significantly higher price point of $900,000 to $1.3 million, offering larger detached homes with mountain views.
  • North Moorpark Estates — Similar in school district access but at the luxury tier, $1 million to $1.5 million-plus, for buyers whose long-term goal is a premium detached home in Moorpark.
  • Campus Park Townhomes — Worth revisiting if budget is the primary constraint and a 1,000 to 1,200 square foot footprint meets your needs at a lower monthly carrying cost.

About Davis Bartels

Davis Bartels is the founder of the DB Real Estate Group with Pinnacle Estate Properties (CA DRE #00905345). He has personally closed nearly 1,000 transactions in the Conejo Valley since 2009 and consults on residential sales, investment purchases, 1031 exchanges, and estate-level real estate strategy. DRE #01933814.

Last updated: 2026-04-18

Considering Spring Creek Townhomes?

Whether you're buying, selling, or quietly watching the market, I'm happy to share what I'm seeing in Spring Creek Townhomes right now. No pressure, just honest guidance.

Text or call Davis: (805) 341-6125  |  davisbartels.com