Home / Neighborhood Guide / Thousand Oaks / Estates at Mountain View
Quick Facts: Estates at Mountain View at a Glance
| Price Range | $2,000,000 – $2,300,000 |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 – 5 |
| Square Footage | 3,000 – 4,500 sq ft |
| Year Built | 2002 |
| HOA | $200/month |
| Number of Homes | Approximately 25 |
| Gated | No |
| School District | Conejo Valley Unified School District (CVUSD) |
Estates at Mountain View is a boutique, 25-home enclave in Thousand Oaks delivering panoramic mountain views, genuine luxury construction, and the kind of quiet that buyers at this price point have earned.
What Is Estates at Mountain View Known For?
Estates at Mountain View sits in the North Ranch corridor of Thousand Oaks, tucked off North Conejo School Road and accessible from Hillcrest Drive after a quick exit off the 101 at Westlake Boulevard. I have been showing homes in this pocket since the early part of my career, and the first thing every buyer says when they pull up is some version of "I didn't know this existed." That reaction is not accidental. With roughly 25 homes on generous lots, the community has genuine exclusivity without the pretension of a hard gate. The ridge sits just high enough that nearly every home in the tract captures a sweeping panorama of the surrounding mountain range, the same range visible from the 101 corridor below but seen here without the noise that comes with it. These are not peek-a-boo views. They are the kind of views you see from your kitchen window at 7 a.m. while making coffee and think, "I will never get tired of this." That visual payoff, combined with the size and finish level of the homes, is exactly what separates Estates at Mountain View from its neighbors at lower elevations.
The community is also known for also being one of the newer estate-level tracts in this part of Thousand Oaks. Built in 2002, these are not the 1980s North Ranch floor plans that have been recycled through a dozen cosmetic flips. Buyers here are typically seasoned homeowners, often moving up from Oak Creek Canyon or Deer Ridge, who have been in the market long enough to know what they want and are not settling. They want volume ceilings, proper primary suites, functional outdoor spaces with room for a pool, and a neighborhood quiet enough that they can hear the birds. In my experience, that buyer profile does not have patience for compromise, and Estates at Mountain View was built specifically for them.
Floor Plans and Home Styles in Estates at Mountain View
The architectural vocabulary here is what I would call upscale California Traditional with Mediterranean influence. Think clay tile roofs, stucco exteriors, arched entryways, and interior volumes that read generous but not cavernous. These are not spec-box builds. The circa-2002 construction means the developer was working in an era when buyers still expected real hallways, formal dining rooms, and home offices that were not just closets with desks in them. You see that thoughtfulness in how the floor plans are laid out.
Most of the homes in Estates at Mountain View fall into two primary configurations. The first is a two-story plan running from approximately 3,200 to 3,800 square feet with four bedrooms, a downstairs bedroom and full bath suited for guests or multi-generational use, and the primary suite positioned at the rear of the second floor to capture the mountain views. Kitchen, family room, and breakfast nook open to each other in the way that buyers in 2002 were demanding, and that layout holds up well today. Formal living and dining rooms flank the entry in this plan, which many buyers now convert to a gym, study, or secondary lounge. The second plan scales up to 4,000 to 4,500 square feet and accommodates five bedrooms, a larger primary suite with a sitting room, and an expanded backyard footprint. A smaller percentage of homes in the tract are single-story, running around 3,000 to 3,400 square feet, and those tend to generate the most competitive offers when they surface because single-level estate homes in this price range are genuinely scarce in Thousand Oaks.
Lot sizes typically range from about 8,000 to 12,000 square feet, with some of the corner and view-facing parcels running slightly larger. Backyard spaces are almost universally functional rather than just ornamental. Built-in BBQ islands, private pools, and spa setups are common, and the rear yards of the view-facing homes are genuinely extraordinary outdoor living spaces. On the renovation front, buyers who acquired here in the 2010s have largely gone through full kitchen and bath updates by now, so the inventory you see today tends to run from move-in-ready with modern finishes to original and priced to reflect it.
What Is It Like to Live in Estates at Mountain View?
Saturday mornings in Estates at Mountain View have a rhythm to them that is hard to replicate anywhere in Thousand Oaks at a lower price point. The street is quiet by 8 a.m. in a way that means neighbors are either still asleep or already out on the trail network that connects through the North Ranch open space behind the community. There is very little through traffic because there is no reason to cut through here unless you live here. That matters more than people expect when they are considering a neighborhood. By 9 a.m. you will see a few dogs on leashes, maybe a couple running a stroller loop, and the kind of easy pace that comes from living somewhere where the day is not dictated by noise and congestion.
The neighbor profile skews toward dual-income professionals and business owners, most of them in their early 40s to late 50s. You see both young families who stretched hard to get here and empty nesters who sized down from a larger estate nearby. Everyone has an opinion about the views and is happy to talk about them over the fence. Halloween is a proper event here, with pumpkins on every driveway and a genuine sense that the community looks forward to it. The street is not so densely packed that kids get lost in a crowd, which parents find appealing. There is real community identity here, even without a clubhouse to anchor it.
In terms of day-to-day convenience, the location off North Conejo School Road puts residents within minutes of the North Ranch Shopping Center, where both Trader Joe's and Ralphs anchor the grocery needs of the entire east end of Thousand Oaks. A Pavilions is also nearby at 1135 Lindero Canyon Road, which is useful for a more premium grocery run. For coffee, the Starbucks on Thousand Oaks Boulevard near Westlake Village is a standard morning stop, and the area around Russell Ranch Road in Westlake Village has added independent food options over the last several years. The Landing Grill and Sushi Bar on Lindero Canyon Road is a reliable date-night anchor for residents who want something nicer without driving to Calabasas. Lure Fish House on Russell Ranch Road rounds out the local dining scene for those who want properly sourced seafood a few minutes from home.
Trail access is a genuine amenity for residents here. The Conejo Open Space Conservation Agency maintains over 150 miles of trails within Thousand Oaks city limits, and the Hillcrest Ridge and Saddle Pass trail systems connect directly into the open space behind North Ranch. The ridgetops accessible from those trails deliver panoramic views in every direction, and the Lindero Creek Trail hidden in the northeast corner of the area is the kind of tucked-away route that people who live nearby treat as their private trail. Dogs are common on every trail out here, and the community is unapologetically dog-friendly at street level too.
Estates at Mountain View Market Snapshot
This is a micro-market within a micro-market, and the dynamics reflect that. With only 25 homes in the tract, inventory in Estates at Mountain View is almost always tight. In a given calendar year, you might see two to four homes come to market. When they do, the buyer pool is deep because the price point draws buyers who have already been pre-approved and have typically toured a lot of product before they arrive at this address. Homes that are priced correctly and presented well do not sit. Homes that are overpriced by even five percent relative to the view tier and finishes tend to linger, because buyers at this level are experienced and not sentimental about overpaying.
The broader Thousand Oaks market carries a median price around $975,000, which means Estates at Mountain View trades at a significant premium, roughly two to two-and-a-half times the city median. That gap reflects the combination of lot elevation, view, square footage, and relative newness of construction. On a per-square-foot basis, these homes are competitive with comparable estate products in Westlake Village and upper Calabasas, but buyers consistently find that they get more indoor and outdoor square footage here for the money than in those ZIP codes.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Median Price | ~$2,100,000 – $2,200,000 |
| Typical Days on Market | 18 – 35 days (correctly priced homes) |
| Price Trend (Last 12 Months) | Flat to modest appreciation (2 – 4%) |
| Typical Buyer Profile | Move-up buyers, dual-income professionals, equity-rich sellers from adjacent tracts |
| Inventory Level | Tight |
The negotiation dynamic in Estates at Mountain View right now is nuanced. It is not the multiple-offer frenzy of 2021 and 2022, but it is also not a buyer's market. Sellers with updated, view-facing homes have real leverage. Buyers have the most room to negotiate on original-condition homes where cosmetic updating is clearly needed. The carrying cost of a $2.1M purchase means buyers are sophisticated and patient, and sellers who price aspirationally tend to end up chasing the market down rather than finding a buyer who meets them there. I watch this pocket closely, and my read heading into mid-2026 is that well-positioned inventory here moves cleanly while overpriced listings collect days on market.
Who Should Look in Estates at Mountain View?
Move-up families with older children or teens. If you have a family that has outgrown a 2,500-square-foot home in Oak Creek or Dutch Haven and you want to stop feeling the walls, this is where that story ends well. The extra square footage in the 5-bedroom plans genuinely works for a household that needs separation between a work-from-home parent, teenagers who want their own floor, and guests who visit frequently. The views make it feel like a lifestyle upgrade, not just a bigger version of what you already had.
Equity-rich buyers relocating from higher-priced markets. I have placed buyers from West Los Angeles, Santa Monica, and the Palisades into Estates at Mountain View who sold a smaller home at a higher price and found that their equity suddenly bought them something extraordinary in Thousand Oaks. If you are coming from a 2,200-square-foot home in Brentwood at $3M, a 4,000-square-foot view estate here at $2.1M is not a downgrade in any meaningful way. It is a different and, for most people with families, a better life.
Empty nesters who want to stay in the Conejo Valley. Not everyone moving down in size wants to go to a condo or a single-story track home. For buyers who want one floor without giving up a guest suite, a proper kitchen, and a backyard where they can actually entertain, the single-story plans in this community are genuinely scarce and genuinely special. The maintenance cost of an HOA community at $200 a month is also lower than what it costs to maintain the landscape on a freestanding half-acre estate in North Ranch proper.
Buyers who prize views and outdoor living above all else. Some buyers have a hierarchy and the view is at the top. If you are someone who has been looking at Deer Ridge and Rosewood and keep finding yourself drawn to the homes at the elevated corners of those tracts, Estates at Mountain View was essentially built for you. The entire community sits at a ridge elevation that most comparable tracts do not match, and the outdoor living spaces here, particularly on the downslope lots, are as good as anything in Thousand Oaks under $2.5M.
Pros and Cons of Estates at Mountain View
- Panoramic mountain views from nearly every home in the tract, including interior rooms, not just from the back patio.
- Newer construction (2002) means you are working with a more sound structural foundation, updated electrical panels, and copper plumbing versus older Thousand Oaks tracts built in the 1970s and 1980s.
- Genuine privacy in a community of only 25 homes with minimal through traffic and no commercial adjacency.
- Functional backyard designs built for California outdoor living, with room for pools, built-in BBQs, and covered patios on most lots.
- Low HOA at $200/month relative to the price point and community prestige. Many gated communities in comparable price ranges carry fees two to three times higher.
- Strong freeway access via the 101 at Westlake Boulevard, making the commute corridor to Los Angeles or Ventura County genuinely manageable from this address.
- Proximity to North Ranch shopping, including Trader Joe's, Ralphs, and Pavilions within a short drive, plus the dining and services corridor on Russell Ranch Road in Westlake Village.
- Direct access to Conejo Open Space trail network, one of the most extensive urban trail systems in Southern California at over 150 miles of maintained trails for hiking, biking, and equestrian use.
- Small inventory means limited selection. If you need to buy in a specific three-month window, Estates at Mountain View may not have anything on the market. Buyers need patience or the willingness to reach out before a home is listed.
- Early 2000s aesthetics in some original-condition homes require a renovation budget. Travertine floors, dark cabinetry, and granite with ogee edges are still present in homes that have not been updated, and a full kitchen and bath renovation at this square footage is a meaningful line item.
- School assignment considerations. Depending on where exactly you land in the tract, school assignments vary and some buyers find that the assigned schools for this specific corridor are not the highest-rated options within CVUSD. Open enrollment is available but requires planning.
- HOA restrictions on exterior changes require approval and can add time to renovation projects. This is not unique to this community, but buyers who want to make immediate exterior modifications should review the CC&Rs carefully before closing.
Schools Serving Estates at Mountain View
Estates at Mountain View is served by the Conejo Valley Unified School District (CVUSD), which serves the Thousand Oaks, Newbury Park, and Westlake Village areas. The district maintains 17 elementary schools, four middle schools, and three comprehensive high schools.
Elementary Schools (TK–5 / TK–6):
- Conejo Elementary
- Ladera STARS Elementary
- Weathersfield Elementary
- Cypress Elementary
- Banyan Elementary
Middle Schools (Grades 6–8):
- Sequoia Middle School
- Redwood Middle School
- Los Cerritos Middle School
High Schools (Grades 9–12):
- Thousand Oaks High School
- Newbury Park High School
- Westlake High School
CVUSD also offers specialized programs worth knowing about, including the International Baccalaureate Program at Newbury Park High School, the Center for Advanced Studies and Research (CASR) at Thousand Oaks High, and the EThOS Entrepreneurship Academy. For families considering private options, Westlake Hills Presbyterian School and Hillcrest Christian School are the most frequently mentioned by parents I work with in this price corridor. The general feedback I hear from families who have moved into this part of Thousand Oaks is that the schools are organized, well-resourced, and that parental involvement is high. The specific school assignment for any given address in the tract can shift based on boundary updates, so I always recommend confirming your assigned schools directly with the district before closing.
Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites
Grocery
- Trader Joe's, Westlake Village (North Ranch Shopping Center, approx. 1.5 miles) — The daily-driver grocery stop for most Estates at Mountain View residents.
- Ralphs at North Ranch Mall, 3963 E. Thousand Oaks Blvd. (approx. 1.5 miles) — Full-service conventional grocery with pharmacy.
- Pavilions, 1135 Lindero Canyon Rd., Thousand Oaks (approx. 2 miles) — Premium grocery with full-service deli, bakery, and pharmacy.
- Whole Foods Market, Thousand Oaks (approx. 3.5 miles) — Organic and specialty grocery.
Coffee and Cafes
- Starbucks, Thousand Oaks Boulevard near Westlake Village (approx. 2 miles) — Standard morning stop on the way to the 101.
- The Stonehaus, 32039 Agoura Rd., Westlake Village (approx. 3 miles) — Outdoor wine and coffee bar with a fireplace patio that draws weekend regulars from across the Conejo Valley.
Restaurants
- The Landing Grill and Sushi Bar, 32123 Lindero Canyon Rd., Westlake Village (approx. 2.5 miles) — Reliable date-night and family dinner anchor for North Ranch residents.
- Lure Fish House, 30970 Russell Ranch Rd., Westlake Village (approx. 2.5 miles) — Well-sourced seafood, strong bar, consistently solid execution.
- Los Agaves, 30750 Russell Ranch Rd., Westlake Village (approx. 2.5 miles) — Upscale Mexican with a following among locals who live in this corridor.
Parks and Trails
- Conejo Open Space Conservation Agency (COSCA) Trail System — Over 150 miles of hiking, biking, and equestrian trails with direct connectivity from the North Ranch neighborhood.
- Conejo Recreation and Park District Parks — Full listing of maintained parks, community centers, and recreational facilities throughout Thousand Oaks.
- Conejo Creek North Park, 1379 E. Janss Rd. (approx. 3 miles) — 44-acre natural creekside park with fitness trail, picnic structures, volleyball courts, Veterans Memorial, and the Healing Garden.
Fitness
- Orangetheory Fitness, Westlake Village (approx. 2 miles) — Closest high-volume fitness studio to the tract.
- LA Fitness, Thousand Oaks (approx. 3 miles) — Full-service gym with pool.
Shopping and Medical
- North Ranch Mall, 3835 E. Thousand Oaks Blvd. (approx. 1.5 miles) — Daily services hub including pharmacy, fitness studios, and independent food options.
- Los Robles Regional Medical Center, Thousand Oaks (approx. 4 miles) — Primary regional hospital serving the Conejo Valley.
What to Expect When Buying in Estates at Mountain View
The first thing I tell buyers who want Estates at Mountain View is that preparation matters more than it does in most other Thousand Oaks tracts. With only 25 homes, you can go six to nine months without a listing hitting the market, and when one does come up, the sellers know exactly how rare their product is. You need to be pre-approved at a level that matches realistic competition, not just the list price. Jumbo loan programs are the norm here given the price point, and the underwriting timelines on those can differ from conforming loans. Get your financing fully ready before you fall in love with a house.
Inspection considerations for 2002 construction are specific. These are not the galvanized-plumbing era concerns you deal with in 1960s and 1970s homes, but 20-plus years of age means roofing systems, HVAC units, pool equipment, and water heaters are all in the replacement window. I routinely see sellers who have not kept up with HVAC maintenance, and a full system replacement on a home this size is a $20,000 to $30,000 line item that belongs in your negotiation rather than your surprise cost after close. Pool equipment, tile, and decking are also common inspection findings at this age. Budget accordingly and do not assume a clean cosmetic presentation means deferred maintenance has been addressed.
Appraisal dynamics in a 25-home tract are a real topic. Appraisers working a boutique community this small often pull comps from adjacent tracts to support value, and if those comparable neighborhoods have lower recent sales, it can create friction on a purchase over ask. I have navigated this issue multiple times in small Thousand Oaks tracts and the solution is always the same: get the listing agent to provide detailed comp support to the appraiser proactively, document the specific view tier and condition differentials, and do not rely on the appraiser to hunt for value independently. HOA due diligence should include a review of the CC&Rs, meeting minutes from the last two years, and the reserve study if one exists. At $200 a month, the HOA budget is modest, so understanding what it covers and what it does not is important before you close.
Frequently Asked Questions About Estates at Mountain View
Is Estates at Mountain View a good investment?
For a long-horizon buyer, yes. The combination of limited supply, genuine mountain views, newer construction relative to most Thousand Oaks estate tracts, and strong demand from a well-defined buyer pool creates durable value. I would not underwrite it as a flip-and-sell scenario given acquisition and transaction costs at this price point, but as a five-year-plus hold, it has historically performed well against the broader Thousand Oaks market.
What are the HOA fees in Estates at Mountain View?
The HOA fee is approximately $200 per month. At this price point that is a relatively modest carrying cost. Before purchasing, I recommend reviewing what the fee covers, what it excludes, and whether the reserve fund is adequately funded. A reserve study review can surface special assessment risk before it becomes your problem after close.
How are the schools in Estates at Mountain View?
The homes are served by the Conejo Valley Unified School District, which is a strong district by any regional comparison. The specific school assignments for a given address in this tract vary, and not every assigned campus carries the same reputation within the district. I always recommend confirming your assigned schools with CVUSD directly before closing, and understanding your open enrollment options if the assigned campus is not your first choice.
Is Estates at Mountain View family-friendly?
Very much so, particularly for families with school-age or older children. The limited through-traffic on internal streets, proximity to open space trails, and the size of the homes make it a natural fit for families who want space both inside and outside the house. The neighborhood has a settled, residential feel that parents consistently describe as exactly what they were looking for.
How close is Estates at Mountain View to the 101 Freeway?
The community is roughly three to five minutes from the Westlake Boulevard on-ramp to the 101. That is genuinely close by Conejo Valley standards, and it means you are on the freeway before you have finished your coffee. The 101 connects westbound to Camarillo and Ventura and eastbound toward Calabasas and the San Fernando Valley.
What is the commute to Los Angeles from Estates at Mountain View?
Eastbound on the 101, plan for roughly 35 to 45 minutes to the Warner Center and Woodland Hills corridor in normal morning traffic, and 45 to 60 minutes to West Los Angeles or the Westside. Like all Southern California freeway commutes, those numbers compress significantly if you travel before 7 a.m. or after 9 a.m. Many residents in this tract work locally in Thousand Oaks and Westlake Village or have hybrid arrangements that reduce how often they make that drive.
Does Estates at Mountain View have a pool or community amenities?
The community HOA does not operate a shared pool, clubhouse, or tennis courts. Amenities here are private and home-specific. Most homes in the tract have private pools and outdoor entertaining areas, which is exactly how buyers at this price point prefer it. The trade-off for a lower HOA fee and no shared amenity burden is that your backyard is truly yours.
What is the difference between Estates at Mountain View and adjacent communities like Deer Ridge or Rosewood?
All three sit in the upper price range for Thousand Oaks, but they serve somewhat different buyers. Deer Ridge and Rosewood tend to have more homes and slightly more established tree canopy on older lots. Estates at Mountain View is newer construction at 2002 versus earlier development in the adjacent tracts, which means cleaner structural bones, updated electrical and plumbing systems, and modern floor plan layouts. The view exposure in Estates at Mountain View is also consistently strong across more of the homes in the community rather than concentrated on select lots.
Similar Communities to Estates at Mountain View
Estates at Mountain View occupies a specific niche in the Thousand Oaks market: newer construction, estate sizing, mountain views, and a price range in the $2M bracket that puts it above most of the city but below ultra-luxury custom compound territory. If you are evaluating this community, you are almost certainly also looking at some combination of the neighborhoods below. Each one brings a different trade-off in age of construction, price, lot size, school assignment, or neighborhood character. I have represented buyers and sellers in all of them and can walk you through the specific differences in person.
- Deer Ridge — Similar because it competes directly in the $1.5M–$2M range with estate-scale homes and elevated positioning within Thousand Oaks.
- Rosewood — Similar because it occupies an overlapping price range of $1.5M–$2.3M and draws the same move-up buyer profile seeking larger homes and views.
- Oak Creek Canyon — Similar because buyers who find Estates at Mountain View just above their ceiling often land in Oak Creek Canyon at $1M–$1.5M with strong open space adjacency.
- Ridgeview Estates — Similar because it offers a range from $1M–$1.8M with the elevated, view-oriented character that defines this part of Thousand Oaks real estate.
- Cobblestone — Similar because buyers who prioritize newer community development and a tighter price range at $1M–$1.3M frequently consider Cobblestone before moving up to Estates at Mountain View.
- Dutch Haven — Similar because Dutch Haven at $800K–$1.4M serves as a natural stepping stone for buyers who are building toward the estate tier represented by Estates at Mountain View.
- Oak Creek — Similar because buyers who want established Thousand Oaks neighborhood quality at a more accessible $900K–$1.1M entry point often start in Oak Creek before moving up.
- Verdigris — Similar because Verdigris at $900K–$1.5M attracts buyers who want updated finishes and quality construction in the same general east Thousand Oaks corridor.
- Aldea at Dos Vientos — Similar because buyers relocating to the Conejo Valley from outside the area frequently evaluate Aldea at $700K–$850K alongside estate-tier options as they calibrate what the market delivers at different price points.
- Los Robles Townhomes — Similar in that buyers who are pre-qualified for Estates at Mountain View sometimes have a family member or investor contact looking at Los Robles Townhomes at $550K–$700K for a lower-cost Thousand Oaks entry point.
About Davis Bartels
Davis Bartels is the founder of the DB Real