In This Article

If you're planning to buy a home in the Conejo Valley, understanding exactly how much cash you'll need is crucial for proper budgeting. With median home prices in Westlake Village at $1.27M to $1.6M and Thousand Oaks at $1.1M, buyers need to prepare for significant cash requirements that go well beyond the down payment.

Quick Answer

Homebuyers in Conejo Valley need approximately $50,000 to $320,000 in cash for median-priced homes. With median prices at $1.1M in Thousand Oaks and $1.27M to $1.6M in Westlake Village, buyers face down payments of 3.5% to 20% plus 1% to 2.1% closing costs.

What is the median home price in Westlake Village and Thousand Oaks in 2026?

Understanding current home prices is essential for calculating your total cash needs. The Conejo Valley market shows distinct pricing tiers based on location and property type. The median sale price of a home in Westlake Village was $1.27M last month, down 19.7% since last year, though other sources report the median sale price at $1.6M last month, up 26.7% since last year. The variation depends on which neighborhoods and price segments are included in the analysis. Recent snapshots show townwide medians near the mid-$1.5M range in early 2026, with premium enclaves well above that. The median sale price of a home in Thousand Oaks was $1.1M last month, up 4.5% since last year, making it a more affordable option compared to Westlake Village. The median price of a Conejo Valley home was up in November to $1,116,250, up 2.9% from $1,085,000 last November. For luxury properties, particularly lakefront and golf-adjacent homes, prices climb significantly higher. Select lakefront estates have been marketed in the eight-figure range, such as a Lake Sherwood new-construction listing offered at $12.9M in late 2025.

How much down payment do you need for different loan types in Conejo Valley?

Your down payment requirement varies dramatically based on your loan type and financial profile. Here's what buyers need to know about each option:

Down Payment Requirements by Loan Type

0%2.5%5%7.5%10%0%3.5%3%5%10%VAFHAConv.Conv. 5%FHA Low

Source: FHA, VA, and conventional loan requirements, April 2026

**VA Loans (0% Down)** There's no down payment requirement for VA loans. VA loans usually require no down payment and no ongoing mortgage insurance, making them more affordable long-term than FHA loans. This is often the best option for eligible veterans and service members. **FHA Loans (3.5% Down)** FHA loans require a minimum 580 credit score for 3.5% down payment, or 500-579 for 10% down. These requirements remain unchanged for 2026. FHA loans require just 3.5% down payment with a 580+ credit score. FHA loans are available to the broader public and typically require a minimum down payment of 3.5% if the borrower has a credit score of 580 or higher. **Conventional Loans (3-20% Down)** Most of the time, you need to put down 5% to 20% for a conventional loan. However, programs like HomeReady and Home Possible let you put down 3% if you meet certain requirements. Conventional loans typically require a minimum 3% down payment, but often require stronger credit. FHA allows a 3.5% down payment with a score of 580+. **USDA Loans (0% Down)** U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) loans are available in qualifying rural and suburban areas and offer a 0% down payment. However, most Conejo Valley properties don't qualify for USDA financing due to location restrictions.

What are typical closing costs for homebuyers in the Conejo Valley?

Closing costs represent a significant expense that many first-time buyers underestimate. In California, these costs are substantial due to high home prices, even though the percentage is lower than the national average. As a percentage of purchase price, California buyer closing costs average 1%, 2.1% excluding prepaids (per CoreLogic ClosingCorp and Rocket Mortgage data), which is actually below the national average of 1.8%, 3.3%. But in raw dollars, California's costs are among the nation's highest simply because home prices are 2, 2.5× the national median. Buyers in California typically pay between 2% and 5% of the purchase price in closing costs. On the 2026 projected state median home price of approximately $905,000, that ranges from about $18,100 to $45,250. For Conejo Valley's higher prices, buyers should expect costs on the upper end of this range. When you're buying a home in California, average closing costs in California typically range from 1.5% to 5% of your purchase price. With the state's median home price forecast to reach $905,000 in 2026, that means many buyers will pay between $13,575 and $45,250 in closing costs. **Common Closing Cost Components:** - Loan origination fees (0.5-1% of loan amount) - Title insurance and escrow fees - Property appraisal ($400-800) - Home inspection ($300-600) - Property taxes (prorated) - Homeowner's insurance (first year premium) - Recording fees and transfer taxes In the Conejo Valley specifically, title insurance and escrow fees follow regional customs: in Northern California, the buyer typically pays owner's title insurance; in Southern California, the seller pays. These customs are not required by law and can be negotiated.

Home PriceDown Payment (3.5% FHA)Closing Costs (2.5%)Total Cash Needed
$900,000$31,500$22,500$54,000
$1,100,000$38,500$27,500$66,000
$1,300,000$45,500$32,500$78,000
$1,500,000$52,500$37,500$90,000

How much total cash do you need for homes at different price points?

Let's break down real-world scenarios for different price points in the Conejo Valley, accounting for current 30-year fixed-rate mortgage rates averaging 6.23% to 6.25%. **Example 1: $1.1M Thousand Oaks Home** - Purchase Price: $1,100,000 - FHA Loan (3.5% down): $38,500 - Closing costs (2.5%): $27,500 - **Total cash needed: $66,000** - Monthly payment: ~$5,650 (including taxes/insurance) **Example 2: $1.3M Westlake Village Home** - Purchase Price: $1,300,000 - Conventional loan (5% down): $65,000 - Closing costs (3%): $39,000 - **Total cash needed: $104,000** - Monthly payment: ~$6,800 (including taxes/insurance) **Example 3: $900K Entry-Level Conejo Valley Home** - Purchase Price: $900,000 - FHA loan (3.5% down): $31,500 - Closing costs (2.5%): $22,500 - **Total cash needed: $54,000** - Monthly payment: ~$4,950 (including taxes/insurance) Remember to budget additional funds for moving expenses, immediate repairs, and at least 3-6 months of housing payments as emergency reserves. Many buyers also choose to walk the scenic trails at Wildwood Regional Park while house hunting, and celebrate their purchase with dinner at Mastro's Steakhouse in Thousand Oaks or wine tasting at The Stonehaus in Westlake Village.

Total Cash Needed by Home Price

$0$50K$100K$150K$54K$66K$104K$127K$900K$1.1M$1.3M$1.5M

Source: FHA and conventional loan calculations with 2.5-3% closing costs, April 2026

Frequently Asked Questions About Cash Needed to Buy a Home in Conejo Valley

Can I use gift money for my down payment and closing costs?

Yes, most loan programs allow gift funds from family members for down payments and closing costs. You cannot finance your FHA down payment. It must be paid up front at closing and is considered part of your required cash to close. Cash to close includes your down payment, along with other costs like closing fees and prepaid expenses. The gift donor will need to provide a letter stating the funds are a gift, not a loan, and you'll need to document the paper trail.

Are there down payment assistance programs available in Ventura County?

Yes, California offers several programs including CalHFA programs that provide California's most comprehensive first-time homebuyer assistance through MyHome down payment help, ZIP zero-interest loans, and CalPLUS mortgages. ZIP's 3-4% assistance usually covers the entire closing expense, eliminating this cash requirement completely. Combined with MyHome down payment assistance, many buyers need minimal cash beyond earnest money deposits to complete purchases. For more guidance, consider The Conejo Valley First-Time Buyer's Complete Guide which covers critical questions to ask before making an offer.

How much should I budget for inspections and repairs after closing?

Budget at least $2,000-5,000 for inspections and immediate repairs. Don't spend all of your money on the down payment and closing costs. You need money set aside for moving costs, repairs that need to be done right away, furniture, and emergencies. After you close, most financial advisors say you should save enough money to cover three to six months of expenses. To avoid costly mistakes, learn about home buying mistakes that cost Conejo Valley buyers $50,000+ in 2026.

What's the difference between cash to close and down payment?

Closing costs are the fees and expenses you pay when you finalize your home purchase. These are separate from your down payment. Your down payment goes directly toward the home's purchase price and builds equity. Cash to close includes your down payment plus all closing costs, prepaid expenses, and earnest money. Remember that delaying your Conejo Valley home purchase could cost you $200,000+ by 2027, making it important to understand these costs now.

Thinking About Buying or Selling in the Conejo Valley?

Davis Bartels and the DB Real Estate Group have helped nearly 1,000 families navigate the local market since 2009. Whether you're exploring your options or ready to make a move, reach out for a no-pressure conversation about your goals.

Contact Davis: davisbartels.com