In This Article
- What Are Current Market Conditions for Conejo Valley Investment Properties in 2026?
- Which 5 Property Types Are Investment Winners in the Conejo Valley Right Now?
- What Rental Yields and Cap Rates Can Investors Expect in Westlake Village and Thousand Oaks?
- How Much Cash Flow Do Different Conejo Valley Investment Properties Generate?
- Frequently Asked Questions About Conejo Valley Investment Properties
While most investors chase headlines about declining markets, smart money is quietly positioning in Conejo Valley investment properties where the median home price reached $1,116,250 in November 2025, up 2.9% year over year. The Ventura County rental market continues to show steady demand heading into 2026, with limited housing inventory and consistent population growth keeping rental prices strong in high-demand cities like Thousand Oaks. Here's exactly why experienced investors are targeting five specific property types before institutional buyers discover this opportunity.
What Are Current Market Conditions for Conejo Valley Investment Properties in 2026?
Mortgage rates are expected to continue downward to 6.0% in 2026, with home sales projected to increase 2.0%. Homes are selling for about 5% below asking price on average, giving buyers more leverage than they've had in quite some time. Buyers generally have the upper hand, with average days on market increasing to 44 days versus 36 days last January.
The median home price hit $1,167,500 in March 2026, with homes taking 51 days to sell. Expired listings rose 49% from last year, indicating a divide between seller expectations and buyer willingness to pay. This creates opportunity for investors who understand market dynamics and can move decisively on correctly priced properties.
Conejo Valley Median Home Prices 2025-2026$1M$1.1M$1.2MNov 2024$1.085MNov 2025$1.116MFeb 2026$1.135MMar 2026$1.168M
Source: Conejo Valley MLS Data, March 2026
Across Ventura County, the theme is steady but selective demand, with buyers more cautious about payment and rates. A median of about 34 days on market suggests realistically priced homes are still moving at a healthy pace, with turnkey condition and strong micro-location remaining the biggest drivers of speed and final price.
Which 5 Property Types Are Investment Winners in the Conejo Valley Right Now?
Based on current market data and rental demand patterns, these five property types offer the strongest investment potential:
1. Thousand Oaks Condos and Townhomes
Single family homes command a median of $1,285,000, while townhomes have a median price of $865,000 and condos range from $385,000 for one bedroom to $535,000 for two bedrooms. The biggest challenge is with townhomes and condos in communities with high HOAs, as buyers struggle with $600+ monthly HOA fees on top of high mortgage payments. This creates opportunity for cash investors who can offer strong rental yields without mortgage constraints.
2. Westlake Village Attached Properties
In the past month, there were 19 condos and 19 townhouses available in Westlake Village. Recent data shows Westlake Village's median sale price around $1.6M, with townwide medians tracking near the mid-$1.5M range in early 2026. Entry-level attached properties provide access to premium school districts at lower price points.
3. Casa Conejo Single Family Homes
Casa Conejo is ranked as the third best place to raise a family in Ventura County, featuring ranch-style homes with American Craftsman and Spanish Mission influences on lots ranging from 7,000 to 10,000 square feet. The median sale price for homes in Casa Conejo over the last 12 months is $907,500, offering strong value compared to other Conejo Valley neighborhoods.
4. Small Multi-Family Properties
Multi-family opportunities include properties with rental income exceeding $100,000 per year, such as fourplex apartment buildings in Santa Paula with convenient access to shopping centers, schools and parks. These properties can be purchased separately or together, providing scalability for growing portfolios.
5. Off-Market Single Family Rentals
Great investment opportunities include properties that are tenant occupied on fixed term leases, such as one currently rented at $2,345 through August 2026. These turnkey investments provide immediate cash flow with established tenant relationships.
What Rental Yields and Cap Rates Can Investors Expect in Westlake Village and Thousand Oaks?
Many investors target a blended return of 6% to 12% when combining cash flow and appreciation, with pure cash flow percentages appearing lower in premium coastal markets like Ventura, but appreciation historically plays a larger role in total return.
A duplex example in Ventura purchased for $500,000 with units renting for $2,000 and $1,000 monthly and $1,000 in expenses would generate $2,000 monthly profit, or $24,000 annually, resulting in a 4.8% cap rate.
| Property Type | Median Price | Monthly Rent Range | Estimated Cap Rate | Cash Flow Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thousand Oaks 2BR Condo | $535,000 | $2,800-$3,200 | 4.2%-4.8% | $200-$600 |
| Westlake Village Townhome | $865,000 | $3,800-$4,500 | 3.8%-4.5% | $300-$800 |
| Casa Conejo Single Family | $907,500 | $4,200-$4,800 | 4.0%-4.6% | $400-$900 |
| Small Multi-Family | $1,200,000 | $6,000-$8,000 | 5.2%-6.8% | $1,000-$2,000 |
Property management fees in Ventura County range from 6% to 10% of monthly rent, with leasing fees typically ranging from 50% to 100% of one month's rent. These costs must be factored into any cash flow analysis.
Cash flow equals rental income minus all expenses including mortgage payment, property taxes, insurance, maintenance reserve, vacancy allowance, and property management. For example, a property renting for $4,500 monthly with $4,000 in total expenses generates $500 monthly positive cash flow.
How Much Cash Flow Do Different Conejo Valley Investment Properties Generate?
For many homeowners, rent can cover the mortgage, taxes, and insurance and sometimes even produce positive monthly cash flow. However, success depends on purchase price, financing terms, and accurate expense projections.
Rental pricing varies significantly by location, property type, and condition, with Camarillo showing strong demand for single-family homes, new construction keeping vacancy rates low, and many potential buyers staying in the rental market longer due to affordability challenges.
In Ventura, appreciation often represents a significant portion of long-term return, with limited coastal inventory, strong relocation demand, and lifestyle appeal continuing to support price resilience despite market fluctuations.
Conservative cash flow projections for different property types:
Thousand Oaks 2-Bedroom Condos: With purchase prices around $535,000 and rents of $2,800-$3,200, cash buyers can expect $200-$600 monthly cash flow after all expenses. Financed properties may break even or require modest monthly contributions.
Casa Conejo Family Homes: With a median sale price of $907,500 and typical rents of $4,200-$4,800, these properties can generate $400-$900 monthly cash flow for cash purchases. Financed acquisitions typically require 25-30% down to achieve positive cash flow.
Small Multi-Family Properties: These offer the strongest cash flow potential, with properties generating $6,000-$8,000 monthly gross rents. After expenses, investors can expect $1,000-$2,000 monthly cash flow, making them attractive for portfolio building.
Frequently Asked Questions About Conejo Valley Investment Properties
What's the minimum down payment for investment properties in Ventura County?
Investment properties typically require 20-25% down payment, though some lenders may require up to 30% for optimal rates. Ventura County buyers typically budget 2.5-4% of purchase price for closing costs, with a $1M home requiring roughly $25K-$40K in closing costs. Cash purchases eliminate financing contingencies and often receive preference in competitive situations.
How long do properties typically take to rent in the Conejo Valley?
Properties in good condition are seeing shorter vacancy periods and stronger tenant applications. The Ventura County rental market remains stable and competitive in 2026, presenting strong opportunities to generate consistent rental income when supported by accurate pricing and professional management. Most well-priced properties lease within 30-45 days.
Are there any rent control restrictions in Ventura County?
California's statewide rent cap law (AB 1482) is effective August 1, 2025 through July 31, 2026, with maximum rent increases of 2.8% permitted in mobile home parks subject to rent control from January 2026 to December 2026. Most single-family homes and newer construction are exempt from these restrictions, but investors should verify specific property compliance.
What are the best schools for investment property targeting families?
Casa Conejo is served by the highly rated Conejo Valley Unified School District, with children attending Walnut Elementary, Sequoia Middle, and Newbury Park High, which offers specialized programs like the International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme. Westlake High School earns an A+ rating from Niche, with private options including St. Patrick's Episcopal Day School and Oaks Christian School. Properties in top school boundaries command rental premiums and experience lower vacancy rates.
Thinking About Buying or Selling in the Conejo Valley?
Davis Bartels and the DB Real Estate Group have helped nearly 1,000 families navigate the local market since 2009. Whether you're exploring your options or ready to make a move, reach out for a no-pressure conversation about your goals.
Contact Davis: davisbartels.com