In This Article

While investment property Thousand Oaks may seem expensive in today's market, the median price of a Conejo Valley home was $1,116,250 in November, while Thousand Oaks properties sold for a median of $1.0M in February 2026 . Smart money continues to flow here because this market offers something rare: stable cash flow, long-term appreciation potential, and a tenant base with the income to support premium rents. After analyzing nearly 1,000 transactions since 2009, I've seen investors who bought during previous "expensive" periods consistently outperform those who waited for the perfect time.

Why Are Savvy Investors Still Buying Investment Property in Westlake Village and Thousand Oaks in 2026?

The investment thesis for rental property Westlake Village and Thousand Oaks centers on three compelling fundamentals that haven't changed despite market volatility. First, tenant quality remains exceptional. The median household income in Westlake Village is nearly $189,000, well above both state and national averages. These aren't tenants who default on rent payments or skip out on leases. They're professionals who value stability and maintain properties well, reducing your operational headaches and protecting your asset. Second, supply constraints continue to support values. November ended with 444 homes for sale, up 23% from last November , but this increase comes from a historically low base. The Ventura County rental market continues to show steady demand heading into 2026, with limited housing inventory and consistent population growth keeping rental prices strong, especially in high-demand cities like Camarillo, Ventura, and Thousand Oaks . Third, the interest rate environment has created opportunity for cash buyers and 1031 exchange investors. Expired listings doubled to 100 unsold homes for the month vs 50 last year indicating a divide between what sellers want and what buyers are willing to pay . This seller-buyer gap creates negotiation opportunities for investors who can act decisively.$1.6M$1.3M$1.0M$700K$0Westlake VillageThousand OaksConejo ValleyVentura County$1.6M$1.3M$1.1M$859KMedian Home Prices by Area - February 2026

Source: Redfin, Zillow, Conejo Valley Market Data, February 2026

What Are the Current Home Prices and Rental Rates in Westlake Village and Thousand Oaks?

Understanding current pricing is critical for calculating investment returns accurately. The market shows distinct tiers that affect your investment strategy. Recent portal snapshots for February 2026 place Westlake Village's median sale price around $1.6M, with the median sale price up 26.7% since last year. However, this headline number masks significant variation by property type and location within Westlake Village. In Thousand Oaks, the median sale price was $1.0M last month, down 16.3% since last year, while homes sold for a median price of $992,000 in February 2026 . This year-over-year decline reflects broader market recalibration rather than fundamental weakness. Rental rates show more stability. The median rent in Westlake Village is $5,700, with houses renting between $2,203 to $25,000 . For Thousand Oaks, the average rent for all bedrooms and property types is $4,100 , while houses rent between $2,500 and $18,000 . Single-family homes represent the sweet spot for many investors. The average rent for a house in Thousand Oaks is $7,197 per month , but this average includes luxury properties that skew the numbers. Three and four-bedroom homes in good neighborhoods typically rent for $4,500 to $6,500 monthly.

Property Type Westlake Village Purchase Price Monthly Rent Range Thousand Oaks Purchase Price Monthly Rent Range
3BR Single Family $1.4M - $1.8M $4,500 - $6,000 $900K - $1.2M $3,800 - $5,200
4BR Single Family $1.6M - $2.2M $5,500 - $7,500 $1.0M - $1.4M $4,800 - $6,800
Luxury/Premium $2.5M+ $8,000 - $15,000 $1.8M+ $7,000 - $12,000

What Do Cash Flow Analysis and Cap Rates Look Like for Investment Properties in the Conejo Valley?

California investment properties typically generate lower cap rates than national averages, but Conejo Valley offers better risk-adjusted returns than coastal markets. Most Los Angeles multifamily cap rates today are around 5.0% to 5.6% on average, with deals ranging roughly from the mid-4% range for prime assets to 6%+ for higher-risk properties . For single-family rentals in our market, realistic cap rates range from 3.5% to 4.5% before leverage. Here's how the math works on a typical deal: **Thousand Oaks 4BR Single Family Example:** - Purchase Price: $1,200,000 - Monthly Rent: $5,500 - Annual Rental Income: $66,000 - Property Taxes (1.2%): $14,400 - Insurance: $3,600 - Property Management (8%): $5,280 (typical property management fees in Ventura County range from 6% to 10% of monthly rent) - Maintenance & Repairs: $4,000 - Net Operating Income: $38,720 - **Cap Rate: 3.23%** This may seem low compared to other markets, but consider the total return picture. Conejo Valley properties have historically appreciated 4-6% annually over long periods. Your true annual return combines cash flow plus appreciation, potentially reaching 7-9% annually. Cash flow analysis changes dramatically with financing. At 30% down ($360,000) with a 7% mortgage: - Monthly Mortgage Payment: $5,590 - Monthly NOI: $3,227 - Monthly Cash Flow: -$2,363 This negative cash flow scenario explains why successful investors in this market typically use higher down payments (40-50%) or purchase all-cash, then refinance strategically.

How Do 1031 Exchange Rules and Property Management Costs Affect Your Investment Returns?

Many successful Conejo Valley investors arrive through 1031 exchanges, trading up from smaller properties or different markets. The key advantage: you can defer capital gains taxes while upgrading to higher-quality assets in appreciating markets. Westlake Village and Thousand Oaks properties work well as 1031 exchange targets because they offer institutional-quality assets that satisfy IRS "like-kind" requirements while providing professional property management infrastructure. Property management fees in Ventura County can vary depending on the property type, location, and level of service provided, with most full-service property management companies charging between 6% and 10% of the monthly rent for ongoing management . In addition to the monthly management fee, most companies charge a leasing fee when placing a new tenant, with leasing fees typically ranging from 50% to 100% of one month's rent . Professional management becomes more cost-effective at higher rent levels. On a $6,000 monthly rental: - 8% Management Fee: $480/month - Annual Management Cost: $5,760 - Leasing Fee (every 2-3 years): $3,000-$6,000 These costs are tax-deductible business expenses and often pay for themselves through reduced vacancy, better tenant screening, and proper maintenance that preserves property values. For out-of-state 1031 investors, professional management isn't optional, it's essential. With professional management, many landlords are able to own rental property in Ventura County without being involved in daily operations .

Several market dynamics favor positioned investors in 2026. Homes are taking longer to sell , 65 days on average vs 50 days last November, and it took 65 days on average to sell a home in November . This extended marketing time creates negotiation opportunities for investors who can close quickly. While interest rates and economic shifts have influenced buyer activity, many residents are choosing to rent longer, increasing competition for well-maintained homes. Many potential buyers are staying in the rental market longer due to affordability challenges . The rental demand picture remains strong. On the rental side, average rents hover around $3,094/month, and over half of all rental options are single-family homes . This single-family rental preference supports investor strategies focused on detached homes rather than condos or townhomes. Prices remain relatively flat, up 3% year-over-year, but bouncing between $1.1M-$1.2M annually, with prices up 2.9% from $1,085,000 last November . This price stability, combined with rental growth, gradually improves cap rates over time. Interest rate expectations matter for future buyer competition. Interest rates are expected to average 6.0% in 2026, with inflation expected to ease from 3.1% in 2025 to 2.6% in 2026, favorable conditions for more rate cuts.

Frequently Asked Questions About Investment Property in Thousand Oaks and Westlake Village

What's a realistic cap rate for investment property in Westlake Village?

Expect cap rates between 3.0% and 4.5% for quality single-family rentals. In a high-appreciation market like Los Angeles, a good cap rate typically falls between 3% and 5%, with investors often prioritizing long-term property value growth over immediate high cash flow . Remember that total returns include appreciation, which historically adds 4-6% annually in the Conejo Valley.

Should I buy all-cash or use financing for Conejo Valley investment properties?

Cash purchases often make more sense in this market due to negative cash flow with financing. A $1.2M property with 30% down typically runs $2,000-$3,000 negative monthly. Cash buyers can refinance later when rates improve or after building equity through appreciation. This strategy also strengthens your negotiating position in competitive situations.

How much should I budget for property management and maintenance?

Most property management companies in Ventura County charge between 6% and 10% of the monthly rent, plus a leasing fee when placing a new tenant, with typical fees ranging from 6% to 10% of monthly rent . Budget an additional 1-2% of property value annually for maintenance and repairs. On a $1.5M property renting for $6,000 monthly, expect $480 monthly management plus $15,000-$30,000 annually for upkeep.

What makes Thousand Oaks properties better investments than Westlake Village?

Thousand Oaks typically offers better entry price points and cap rates. With median prices around $1.0M compared to Westlake Village's $1.6M median , Thousand Oaks properties often generate 0.5-1.0% higher cap rates. Both markets attract similar tenant quality, but Thousand Oaks provides more inventory and price diversity for investors.

Thinking About Buying or Selling in the Conejo Valley?

Davis Bartels and the DB Real Estate Group have helped nearly 1,000 families navigate the local market since 2009. Whether you're exploring your options or ready to make a move, reach out for a no-pressure conversation about your goals.

Contact Davis: davisbartels.com