In This Article

If you're wondering whether you should I buy a home Conejo Valley 2026, the data tells a compelling story. The median sale price of a home in Thousand Oaks was $1.0M last month, down 16.3% since last year , creating the most balanced market conditions we've seen in years. With 444 homes for sale, up 23% from last November, and homes taking 65 days on average to sell , buyers finally have negotiating power and inventory to choose from.

The question isn't whether the Conejo Valley remains one of California's premier family destinations, with its math proficiency score of 52% versus the California average of 34%, and reading proficiency of 66% versus 47% statewide, ranking schools in the top 20% of California . The question is whether current market timing aligns with your personal financial goals and family timeline.

What Is the Median Home Price in Thousand Oaks in 2026?

Current market data reveals significant pricing adjustments across the Conejo Valley. The median sale price in Thousand Oaks hit $1.0M in February 2026, down 16.3% compared to last year . More detailed analysis shows the broader Conejo Valley median at $1,116,250 in November, up 2.9% from $1,085,000 last November , indicating some neighborhoods have held pricing better than others.

The price per square foot in Thousand Oaks sits at $539, down 2.3% since last year , while nearby Ventura County markets show similar patterns. Median price ranges across the region include Thousand Oaks at $1,100,000 to $1,200,000, Westlake Village at $1,300,000 to $1,500,000, and Camarillo at $900,000 to $1,000,000 .

T.O. 2025T.O. 2026WestlakeCamarillo$1.2M$1.3M$1.0M$950KMedian Home Prices by Area

Source: Redfin, Conejo Valley Guy, Ventura County MLS, April 2026

For specific neighborhoods, the median price for single family homes is $1,285,000, with Lynn Ranch commanding $1,385,000 and Dos Vientos Ranch at $1,315,000 . Attached housing offers more entry points, with townhomes at a median of $865,000, while condos range from $385,000 for one bedroom units to $535,000 for two bedrooms .

Is 2026 a Buyer's Market or Seller's Market in the Conejo Valley?

The market has shifted decisively toward balance, with clear advantages for prepared buyers. We've shifted from an extreme seller's market to a balanced market, where buyers and sellers are on more equal footing, with inventory up 68% . This translates to real negotiating opportunities that haven't existed since before the pandemic.

Homes in Thousand Oaks receive 2 offers on average and sell in around 44 days, compared to 48 days last year . However, homes are taking longer to sell at 65 days on average versus 50 days last November, with expired listings doubling to 100 unsold homes versus 50 last year , indicating sellers must price strategically.

Market Indicator Current (2026) Previous Year Change
Inventory (Conejo Valley) 444 homes 361 homes +23%
Days on Market 65 days 50 days +29%
Median Price $1,116,250 $1,085,000 +2.9%
Homes Sold (February) 92 homes 65 homes +42%

The competitive score tells the story clearly: Thousand Oaks housing market is somewhat competitive, with the average homes selling for about 1% below list price and going pending in around 54 days . This represents a dramatic shift from the multiple offer, above asking price environment of recent years.

Local market experts note that buyers are still out in force, with the average sale price up 5% and total dollar volume rising 14%, showing healthy buyer demand, especially in the $1.5M+ category . The key for buyers is understanding that buyers are more cautious about payment and rates, but they're still willing to write strong offers on homes that check the right boxes: good neighborhoods, updated condition, functional floor plans, and realistic pricing .

What Are Current Mortgage Rates and How Do They Impact Your Purchase?

Mortgage rates remain elevated but have stabilized from recent peaks. The 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 6.46% as of April 2, 2026, up from 6.38% the previous week . For context, a year ago at this time, the 30-year FRM averaged 6.64% , meaning current rates represent modest year over year improvement.

The practical impact on homebuyers is significant. On a $300,000 home loan, a 30-year fixed rate of 6.38% results in a monthly principal and interest payment of approximately $1,860. If rates were to rise by just 0.25% to 6.63%, that monthly payment would increase to about $1,925, adding $780 annually .

Rate forecasts suggest stability ahead. Interest rates are expected to average 6.0% in 2026 , with the MBA expecting the 30-year mortgage rate to be near 6.30% through 2026 . This environment makes rate shopping crucial, as aspiring buyers should shop around for the best mortgage rate, as they can potentially save thousands of dollars by getting multiple quotes .

First time buyers have assistance programs available. In 2025, the typical down payment for first-time home buyers was 10% , and FHA loans remain a popular option with down payments as low as 3.5% for borrowers with credit scores of 580 or higher . The good news is that current FHA mortgage rates typically sit about 0.2-0.3% below conventional rates .

Which Conejo Valley Neighborhoods Offer the Best Value in 2026?

The Conejo Valley's neighborhood diversity provides options across every price point and lifestyle preference. For families prioritizing schools, the entire region benefits from being in the Conejo Valley Unified School District, ranked #45 among California's best school districts with 66 Niche users giving it an average review of 4.2 stars .

Thousand Oaks proper offers the most inventory and price variety. Popular neighborhoods include Conejo Oaks, similar to Lynn Ranch, with more than 400 custom homes with large lots and space for horses . Casa Conejo, Lynn Ranch, and Dos Vientos Ranch rank among the safest neighborhoods with lower crime scores and most popular for home sales .

For outdoor enthusiasts, proximity to recreation is a major draw. Wildwood Park comprises the largest contiguous open space unit in Thousand Oaks, covering 1,731 acres and protecting many important wildlife habitats . The park features 14 trails covering 17 miles, including two year-round waterfalls, Paradise Falls and Little Falls . Nearby, the Conejo Valley Botanic Garden spans 33-acres of natural terrain with sweeping vistas and fifteen unique hillside specialty gardens .

The local dining scene has evolved significantly, with recent additions including Erewhon coming to The Lakes at Thousand Oaks with an anticipated summer 2026 opening, marking their first Ventura County location . Established favorites include Mastro's Steakhouse in Thousand Oaks for upscale dining with juicy steaks, fresh seafood, and live music , and Moqueca Brazilian Restaurant, which specializes in traditional Brazilian seafood stew cooked in clay pots .

For those considering the move from Los Angeles, the commute remains manageable. The commute to Los Angeles typically takes 45 to 75 minutes via the 101 Freeway , making the Conejo Valley an attractive option for professionals seeking suburban family life without completely disconnecting from urban employment centers.

Frequently Asked Questions About Buying in the Conejo Valley in 2026

Should I wait for lower mortgage rates or buy now?

With rates expected to average 6.0% through 2026 and inventory finally increasing, waiting may cost you more in home price appreciation than you'd save from modest rate declines. Slightly lower rates should bring more buyers back, and clean, move-in-ready homes will still get strong attention. Sellers who adjust to the current market will see the best results . The balanced market conditions favor prepared buyers who can act decisively when the right home appears.

What's the minimum down payment needed for Conejo Valley homes?

Down payment requirements vary by loan type and neighborhood price points. The typical down payment for first-time home buyers was 10% in 2025 , though FHA loans allow down payments as low as 3.5% for borrowers with credit scores of 580 or higher . For homes in the $1M+ range typical of Thousand Oaks, conventional loans typically require 10-20% down, meaning $100,000 to $200,000 for median-priced homes. First-time buyers exploring affordability should consider these requirements when determining their budget.

How do Conejo Valley schools compare statewide?

The region consistently ranks among California's top school districts. Thousand Oaks has one of the highest concentrations of top ranked public schools in California, with top ranked schools including Language Ranch, Wildwood Elementary School and Meadows Arts And Technology Elementary School . Public schools have an average math proficiency score of 52% versus the California average of 34%, and reading proficiency of 66% versus 47% statewide .

What are total monthly housing costs beyond the mortgage?

Property taxes in Thousand Oaks are consistent with neighboring cities at 0.69%, with combined sales tax rate of 8.80% . Insurance, HOA fees where applicable, and utilities should be factored into affordability calculations. For a $300,000 home with 5% down at current rates, monthly principal and interest would be approximately $1,763, but total housing costs including taxes, insurance, and PMI could reach around $2,200 . Given the California insurance crisis, buyers should carefully evaluate insurance availability and costs before purchasing.

Thinking About Buying or Selling in Thousand Oaks?

Davis Bartels and the DB Real Estate Group have helped nearly 1,000 families navigate the local market since 2009. Whether you're exploring your options or ready to make a move, reach out for a no-pressure conversation about your goals.

Contact Davis: davisbartels.com