In This Article
- What Does the $1.1M Median Price Actually Tell Us About Conejo Valley Home Values in 2026?
- How Do Home Prices Compare Across Westlake Village, Thousand Oaks, and Other Conejo Valley Communities?
- Why Are Homes Taking 51 Days to Sell When Inventory Is Down 20%?
- How Are Current 6.22% Mortgage Rates Affecting Buyer Behavior in Ventura County?
- Frequently Asked Questions About Conejo Valley Home Prices 2026
When I tell clients that Conejo Valley home prices 2026 hit a median of $1,167,500 in March, the first question is always: "What does that really mean for my situation?" After helping nearly 1,000 families navigate this market since 2009, I can tell you the headline number tells only half the story. Homes that miss on price are sitting significantly longer than sellers expect, while expired listings jumped 49% from last year , creating distinct micro-markets within our broader Conejo Valley area.
The current market dynamics reveal a fundamental shift from the pandemic era. Buyers are more cautious about payment and rates, but they're still willing to write strong offers on homes that check the right boxes: good neighborhoods, updated condition, functional floor plans, and realistic pricing . Understanding these nuances determines whether you'll be among the homes that sell quickly or join the growing number sitting on market.
Conejo Valley Market Trends: March 2026$1.2M$1.0M$800K60 days30 daysConejo Valley$1.17MThousand Oaks$992KWestlake Village$1.42MConejo Valley51 daysWell-Priced Homes30-40 daysMedian PricesDays on Market
Source: Conejo Valley Guy Market Reports, Redfin, Zillow, March 2026
What Does the $1.1M Median Price Actually Tell Us About Conejo Valley Home Values in 2026?
The $1,167,500 median home price in March 2026 represents a 6.6% year-over-year decline , but this headline figure masks significant variation by price tier and location. In my experience working with buyers and sellers across the valley, the "median" often reflects the most active segment of the market rather than true affordability.
Thousand Oaks maintains a price range of $1,100,000 to $1,200,000 with typical days on market of 30-40 days, while Westlake Village commands $1,300,000 to $1,500,000 with 35-45 days on market . These ranges reveal why the valley-wide median sits where it does: the bulk of transactions occur in Thousand Oaks' more accessible price points.
What's particularly telling is the inventory story behind these numbers. New listings dropped 20% with only 397 active listings compared to 415 last year , creating artificial scarcity in certain segments. However, expired listings jumped 49% to 55 unsold homes versus 37 last year , indicating a clear divide between seller expectations and buyer willingness to pay.
For context, Westlake Village maintains an average home value of $1,415,067, down 4.6% year-over-year , while Thousand Oaks averages $994,477, down 1.1% over the past year . These variations within the Conejo Valley demonstrate why blanket market statements rarely apply to individual situations.
How Do Home Prices Compare Across Westlake Village, Thousand Oaks, and Other Conejo Valley Communities?
Breaking down Ventura County real estate trends by community reveals distinct micro-markets that perform differently despite their geographic proximity. My clients often discover that moving just a few miles can dramatically change both purchase price and market dynamics.
| Community | Median Price Range | Typical Days on Market | Market Characteristics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westlake Village | $1,300,000 - $1,500,000 | 35-45 days | Premium market, selective buyers |
| Thousand Oaks | $1,100,000 - $1,200,000 | 30-40 days | Most active, multiple offers common |
| Camarillo | $900,000 - $1,000,000 | 28-38 days | Strong family demand |
| Ventura | $850,000 - $950,000 | 32-42 days | Coastal premium, value-conscious |
Thousand Oaks represents the most competitive segment, with multiple offers still common under $1.2M . This aligns with what I observe: well-positioned homes in desirable Thousand Oaks neighborhoods like North Ranch or Lang Ranch often receive multiple offers within the first two weeks.
The Westlake Village market operates differently. Recent median sale prices hit $1.27M, down 19.7% from last year , reflecting a more selective buyer pool. However, homes go pending in around 18 days when priced correctly , indicating strong demand for properly positioned properties.
What's particularly interesting is the variation in buyer behavior by price point. The $1M to $2M range remains the most active and dynamic segment, ideal for move-up buyers or new arrivals to the area . This sweet spot captures both local families upgrading from starter homes and relocations from more expensive markets.
For buyers considering family-friendly communities, understanding these price differentials helps align housing budgets with lifestyle priorities. Sellers who want to enjoy the outdoor beauty might appreciate spots like Wildwood Regional Park before preparing their Thousand Oaks home for sale.
Why Are Homes Taking 51 Days to Sell When Inventory Is Down 20%?
This apparent contradiction highlights the most important dynamic in today's Conejo Valley market: the growing gap between seller expectations and buyer behavior. Despite homes taking 51 days to sell (same as last February), new listings dropped 20% , creating a peculiar situation where reduced supply isn't translating to faster sales.
The answer lies in buyer selectivity. Fewer homes came to market this month, but overall, more homes went unsold, which is a telling sign of where buyers are right now . In my conversations with active buyers, I consistently hear the same theme: they're willing to wait for the right home at the right price rather than settle.
Average days on market has steadily increased over the last 2 years to 44 days average, while expired listings nearly doubled compared to last year . This trend suggests that while inventory remains constrained, buyers have regained negotiating power through patience.
The mortgage rate environment plays a significant role. The 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 6.22% as of March 19, 2026, up from 6.11% the previous week, but still nearly half a percentage point lower than the same time last year at 6.67% . This modest improvement provides just enough relief for qualified buyers to remain active without creating urgency.
From a seller's perspective, this environment demands strategic pricing from day one. Homes are selling for about 5% below asking price on average , a significant shift from the bidding wars of recent years. Properties that start too high often join the growing inventory of expired listings rather than selling for less after extended market time.
For those considering selling your home this spring, understanding how current market conditions affect your strategy becomes crucial for achieving both timing and price objectives. Many sellers find it helpful to celebrate with a meal at The Stonehaus after successfully closing on their home sale.
How Are Current 6.22% Mortgage Rates Affecting Buyer Behavior in Ventura County?
The current 6.22% mortgage rate environment creates a complex dynamic for Ventura County buyers. While rates remain elevated compared to pandemic-era lows, they've stabilized enough to bring decision-making clarity that was absent during the volatile period of 2022-2024.
Interest rates are expected to average 6.0% in 2026 , providing a reasonable forecast for planning purposes. However, current California rates of 6.69% for a 30-year fixed mortgage reflect the reality that rates peaked near 8% in late 2023 and have decreased, but not as quickly as many prospective homebuyers were hoping .
What I observe in practice is a bifurcated market response. Qualified buyers with stable employment and adequate down payments are moving forward, recognizing that waiting for dramatically lower rates may mean higher home prices. The California Association of Realtors forecasts CA home prices will increase 3.6% in 2026, serving as a reminder that waiting could mean paying more later .
The payment impact remains substantial. A household needs to earn at least $213,200 per year to afford the median-priced California home, based on current pricing and mortgage rates . This income requirement effectively sidelines many potential buyers, contributing to the selective behavior we're seeing.
Interestingly, roughly 80% of California homeowners are sitting on mortgage rates below 5% . This "rate lock effect" explains why inventory remains constrained: moving means giving up historically low rates for current market rates, translating to over $180,000 in additional interest costs across a 30-year loan .
For buyers evaluating options, exploring programs like 2-1 buydowns or extended-term mortgages can provide monthly payment relief while securing a home in today's market. After closing, many new homeowners enjoy celebrating at Lure Fish House or spending weekends exploring The Promenade at Westlake.
Frequently Asked Questions About Conejo Valley Home Prices 2026
What's driving the 6.6% year-over-year price decline in Conejo Valley?
The March 2026 median price of $1,167,500 represents a 6.6% decline from last year , primarily due to reduced buyer pool caused by affordability constraints and higher mortgage rates. However, this decline varies significantly by price tier and location, with well-priced homes in desirable areas still commanding competitive offers.
How long should I expect my home to take to sell in the current market?
Homes are currently taking 51 days to sell on average , but this varies dramatically by pricing strategy. Well-priced homes often sell in 30-45 days, while overpriced listings tend to drift to 60+ days . Accurate initial pricing remains the most critical factor for timely sales.
Are Thousand Oaks home prices more stable than other Conejo Valley areas?
Yes, Thousand Oaks shows more price stability with values averaging $994,477, down only 1.1% over the past year compared to larger declines in other areas. The $1,100,000 to $1,200,000 price range with 30-40 days on market reflects continued strong demand , particularly for family-oriented properties near top-rated schools.
Should buyers wait for lower mortgage rates or purchase now?
Current rates of 6.22% are nearly half a percentage point lower than last year's 6.67% , while home prices are forecast to increase 3.6% in 2026 . The decision depends on individual circumstances, but waiting for significantly lower rates risks paying higher purchase prices and increased competition as more buyers return to the market.
Thinking About Buying or Selling in the Conejo Valley?
Davis Bartels and the DB Real Estate Group have helped nearly 1,000 families navigate the local market since 2009. Whether you're exploring your options or ready to make a move, reach out for a no-pressure conversation about your goals.
Contact Davis: davisbartels.com