In This Article
- What Are the Current Median Home Prices in Simi Valley vs Camarillo?
- Which City Has Better Market Conditions for Buyers and Sellers in 2026?
- How Do Simi Valley and Camarillo Schools Compare for Families?
- What's the Difference in Lifestyle and Local Amenities Between These Cities?
- Which City Is Safer: Simi Valley or Camarillo Crime Statistics?
- Frequently Asked Questions About Simi Valley vs Camarillo
When comparing Simi Valley vs Camarillo, families consistently ask about the $40,000 price difference between these affordable Ventura County cities. As of March 2026, Simi Valley's median sale price sits at $840,000, while Camarillo averages $847,145, making both cities attractive alternatives to pricier Los Angeles County markets.
Both cities offer exceptional value compared to neighboring Thousand Oaks and Westlake Village, yet each provides distinct advantages. Simi Valley delivers more square footage per dollar with an average price per square foot of just $507, while Camarillo maintains significantly lower crime rates at 13.47 per 1,000 people compared to the national average of 33.37. This comprehensive comparison examines current market data, school ratings, lifestyle factors, and long-term investment potential to help you make an informed decision.
Median Home Prices: Simi Valley vs CamarilloSimi ValleyCamarillo$840,000$847,145Price per sq ft: $507Price per sq ft: $478
Source: Multiple MLS sources, March 2026
What Are the Current Median Home Prices in Simi Valley vs Camarillo?
Simi Valley's median sale price reached $840,000 as of March 2026, representing a slight premium over Camarillo's median home value of $847,145. However, the price per square foot tells a different story.
Simi Valley averages $507 per square foot, while Camarillo comes in at $478 per square foot. This means buyers typically get more space for their investment in Camarillo, though both cities offer compelling value compared to premium Ventura County markets.
Recent market activity shows divergent trends. Simi Valley experienced a 1.1% price increase since January 2026, with home prices trending upward. Conversely, Camarillo median home prices decreased by 8.05% year-over-year to $800,000 in some reports, according to market data, creating potential opportunities for strategic buyers.
| Metric | Simi Valley | Camarillo |
|---|---|---|
| Median Sale Price | $840,000 | $847,145 |
| Price Per Square Foot | $507 | $478 |
| Average Days on Market | 57 days | 55.5 days |
| Sale-to-List Price Ratio | 98.7% | 99.18% |
Which City Has Better Market Conditions for Buyers and Sellers in 2026?
Both cities currently favor sellers, but with important distinctions. Simi Valley shows a 98.7% sale-to-list price ratio with rising prices and increasing sales volume, while Camarillo maintains a 99.18% sale-to-list ratio with homes moving in 58.5 days and 1.85-month supply of inventory.
Simi Valley sold 50 homes in the last 30 days with 99 currently under contract, showing measurable spring momentum. The city benefits from significantly better value per square foot than comparable Los Angeles County communities, making it attractive to buyers being priced out of neighboring markets.
Camarillo moved 79 houses in January 2026, up 17.91% from the previous year. Market conditions are expected to remain balanced through 2026, with home prices forecast to appreciate 2-4% and inventory growth of 5-10%.
How Do Simi Valley and Camarillo Schools Compare for Families?
School quality represents a significant differentiator between these cities. Simi Valley Unified School District serves 29 schools with many rated as average in school quality, and has a larger number of schools where students are making less academic progress than peers statewide.
Simi Valley High School earns a 7/10 GreatSchools Rating with a graduation rate of 97% and average SAT score of 1250. The school ranks 748th within California, with a 31% AP participation rate and 56% minority enrollment.
Camarillo demonstrates stronger academic performance overall. Adolfo Camarillo High School receives an 8/10 GreatSchools Rating with a 93% graduation rate and average SAT score of 1240. Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education, a standout charter school, achieves 80% math proficiency and 83% reading proficiency with a 9/10 GreatSchools Rating.
The difference becomes clear when examining test scores: Simi Valley High shows 25% math proficiency and 55% reading proficiency, while Adolfo Camarillo High achieves 33% math proficiency and 61% reading proficiency, according to GreatSchools data. For families prioritizing academic excellence, Camarillo offers measurably stronger school options.
What's the Difference in Lifestyle and Local Amenities Between These Cities?
Both cities offer distinct dining and entertainment experiences that reflect their unique characters. Simi Valley features established local favorites like Sutter's Mill, a steakhouse serving the finest steaks and seafood for over 60 years, with the current Simi Valley location opened in 2007. Greek House Cafe has won awards from LA's Best Food for eight years running, remaining a humble business serving fantastic Greek dishes daily.
Camarillo's culinary scene centers around upscale establishments like Lure Fish House, which provides a top-tier seafood experience featuring fresh and sustainable seafood from trusted sources, striving to provide locally caught seafood and organically grown local produce. Latitude 34 Restaurant & Bar offers award-winning Executive Chef Alex Castillo's impressive dining experience with fresh fish, steaks, and gourmet salads in the Premium Camarillo Outlets.
For families, both cities provide excellent recreational opportunities. Simi Valley features food truck gatherings every other week at The Plaza, serving up lobster, grilled cheese, and cupcakes. Camarillo offers unique experiences like Waypoint Café at Camarillo Airport, featuring aviation-themed decor and runway views.
Which City Is Safer: Simi Valley or Camarillo Crime Statistics?
Safety represents Camarillo's most compelling advantage. Camarillo maintains a significantly lower overall crime rate of 13.47 per 1,000 people compared to the national average of 33.37, with particularly low violent crime rates of 0.54 versus 13.32 nationally.
Simi Valley is safer than 93% of other California cities and 79% of cities nationwide. However, the city recorded 119 violent crimes (95 per 100,000 people) and 1,069 property crimes (851 per 100,000 residents).
Camarillo reported just 89 violent crimes (129 per 100,000 individuals) and 823 property crimes (1,191 per 100,000 residents). In resident surveys, 63% of Camarillo residents expressed strong security feelings, believing crime rates were low and feeling comfortable walking alone at night.
Both cities earn high safety grades, but Camarillo neighborhoods like New Country receive A+ crime safety grades with overall crime indices 72% below the national average, making it the clear winner for safety-conscious families.
Frequently Asked Questions About Simi Valley vs Camarillo
Which city offers better value for first-time homebuyers?
Simi Valley currently offers better value with more square footage per dollar at $507 per square foot, representing one of the best value opportunities in Southern California for buyers priced out of neighboring markets. However, Camarillo's recent 8.05% price decrease creates strategic opportunities for timing-conscious buyers.
How do commute times compare between the two cities?
Simi Valley residents average 26.44 minutes commute time, with 82.2% driving to work, according to Census data. Both cities offer convenient access to the 101 freeway, though Camarillo provides slightly closer proximity to coastal employment centers and Oxnard's job market.
Which city has better long-term investment potential?
Simi Valley shows all key indicators pointing to a strengthening market through spring and summer 2026, with rising median prices and increasing sales volume. Camarillo expects balanced conditions with 2-4% appreciation and existing home sales projected to increase 2-14% depending on interest rate movements. Both cities offer solid long-term potential, with Simi Valley showing more immediate momentum.
What's the demographic difference between these cities?
Simi Valley has approximately 125,431 residents with 23% under age 20, 12% aged 25-34, 13% aged 35-44, 28% aged 45-65, and 18% over 65. Both cities attract families seeking suburban lifestyles with good schools and lower crime rates than urban centers.
Thinking About Buying or Selling in Simi Valley or Camarillo?
Davis Bartels and the DB Real Estate Group have helped nearly 1,000 families navigate the local market since 2009. Whether you're exploring your options in these affordable Ventura County cities or ready to make a move, reach out for a no-pressure conversation about your goals.
Contact Davis: davisbartels.com