Home / Neighborhood Guide / Camarillo / Village at the Park

Quick Facts: Village at the Park at a Glance

Feature Details
Price Range $650,000 to $850,000
Bedrooms 3 to 4
Square Footage Approximately 1,200 to 1,800 sq ft
Year Built 1970s
HOA None
Number of Homes Approximately 300
Gated No
School District Pleasant Valley School District (K-8) / Oxnard Union High School District (9-12)

Village at the Park is one of Camarillo's most approachable single-family neighborhoods, offering no-HOA ownership at a meaningful discount to the broader city median, within a short drive of downtown, the 101, and some of the best schools in Ventura County.

What Is Village at the Park Known For?

If I had to describe Village at the Park in one sentence to a buyer, I'd say it's where Camarillo gets real. No gates, no monthly HOA invoice, no guest parking politics. It's a neighborhood of honest single-family homes built for people who want to put down roots in one of the most livable cities in Southern California without paying Mission Oaks or Camarillo Heights prices to do it. The main artery runs along Village at the Park Drive, and the internal streets fan off it in an easy grid pattern that makes the neighborhood remarkably walkable for a 1970s-era tract. The Camarillo Family YMCA sits right on Village at the Park Drive at 3111, which tells you something about the character of this place: it was planned with community in mind from the beginning, not just as a collection of houses.

What makes this tract distinct from the immediately adjacent neighborhoods is the combination of scale and freedom. Homes are modestly sized, typically in the 1,200 to 1,800 square foot range, which keeps the price per door accessible for first-time buyers and downsizers alike. But there's no CC&R committee telling you that your flower boxes are the wrong color. In my experience, buyers who come here after renting in Thousand Oaks or Simi Valley are consistently surprised by how much they get: a detached single-family home, a real backyard, a two-car garage, and a usable lot in a neighborhood where neighbors actually know each other's names. The proximity to Village Commons Boulevard, where you'll find coffee, casual dining, and everyday services within a short walk, gives this pocket of Camarillo a small-town-inside-a-city feel that buyers who've lived here for years don't give up lightly.

Floor Plans and Home Styles in Village at the Park

The original 1970s homes that make up the bulk of the owner-occupied single-family stock here are predominantly ranch-style and traditional two-story plans built to the classic California contractor aesthetic of the era. Think low-pitched rooflines, attached two-car garages, concrete driveways wide enough to wash a car in, and backyard slabs that were meant for weekend barbecues. Lots tend to run in the 5,000 to 6,500 square foot range, which is not large by Camarillo Heights or Hill Canyon standards but is more than workable for a family with a dog and a vegetable garden. The single-story plans, generally in the 1,200 to 1,400 square foot range, carry three bedrooms and two baths in a layout that flows living room to dining area to kitchen with bedrooms isolated off a single hallway. These are the homes first-time buyers write offers on; they're simple, functional, and easy to finance.

The two-story plans step up to roughly 1,500 to 1,800 square feet and add a fourth bedroom, which usually lands upstairs alongside a secondary bath and the primary suite. The family room in these plans is typically separated from the living room by a half wall or a step-down, a design choice you see throughout Ventura County's 1970s tracts that dates the homes clearly but also creates a natural space for a sectional and a television without the rooms bleeding into each other. Kitchens in the original condition are galley-style with older tile counters, and that's actually where the opportunity lives: buyers willing to do a kitchen update in year one or two routinely see meaningful appreciation relative to comparable turnkey homes.

Renovation patterns are consistent across the tract. Sellers who have done the work tend to have upgraded kitchens with quartz counters and stainless appliances, replaced the original dual-pane windows, added recessed lighting throughout, and refinished the hardwood or installed luxury vinyl plank over the original slab. The bones here are good: these are concrete-foundation homes with traditional wood-frame construction. What you're underwriting is deferred maintenance on roofs, plumbing, and HVAC from a home that's pushing 50 years old, and I'll cover that in detail in the buying section below.

What Is It Like to Live in Village at the Park?

Saturday mornings here move at a pace that the rest of Southern California has mostly forgotten. By 8:00 a.m., there are dog walkers on the sidewalks along Commons Park Drive, a few joggers doing laps of the green belts, and a steady stream of regulars pulling into the parking lot at Village Cafe, the family-owned breakfast and lunch spot at 212 Village Commons Boulevard that opens at 7 a.m. most days. It's the kind of cafe where the owner knows your order by your third visit. Across the way, the Camarillo Family YMCA at 3111 Village at the Park Drive already has a youth swim lesson in progress and a group fitness class letting out. The YMCA has been the heartbeat of this neighborhood since it opened in 2006, and it does a lot of the social heavy lifting that a formal HOA might do elsewhere: youth basketball leagues, summer camps, adult wellness classes, and a pool that actually gets used year-round because Camarillo's weather cooperates.

The neighbor profile here skews young families and dual-income couples in their 30s and early 40s who bought their first or second home and stayed. You also see a contingent of empty nesters who downsized from larger homes in the hills and appreciate the single-story floor plans and the ability to walk to a restaurant. The streets are quiet on weeknights; this isn't a college town or a short-term rental corridor. Halloween is genuinely good here because the density of young families means the sidewalks fill up by 6:00 p.m. and the neighbors who turn on their porch lights are actually expecting kids. It's one of those small neighborhood details that tells you everything about the demographic.

Walkability is a real asset, not a marketing claim. Village Commons Boulevard, the commercial strip running through the neighborhood, puts a coffee shop, a small market, restaurants, and services within a five-to-ten-minute walk of most homes. Village Cafe at 212 Village Commons Boulevard is the local institution, but the corridor also has enough rotation of casual dining and services to handle most daily errands on foot. For larger grocery runs, a Vons and a Stater Bros are both within about two miles on Arneill Road and along Las Posas, and the drive takes less than five minutes in off-peak traffic.

Traffic noise is worth a candid word. Homes that back to Village at the Park Drive or sit near the 101 on-ramp corridor can pick up freeway and arterial noise, particularly at commute hour. It's not oppressive, but buyers sensitive to ambient sound should tour those specific streets at 5:30 p.m. before they write an offer. The interior streets, particularly those that dead-end into the green belt areas, are genuinely quiet. Street parking can also get tight on weekend afternoons when the YMCA and the shopping strip are busy, though most homes have two-car garages and driveways that handle the family fleet without issue.

Village at the Park Market Snapshot

The Village at the Park market has settled into a moderately competitive posture through early 2026. Well-priced, updated homes in the $700,000 to $780,000 range still see multiple offer situations, particularly when a seller has done a clean kitchen and bath renovation and the home shows move-in ready. Homes that need significant work, or that are priced at the upper edge of the range, are sitting longer and closing at or slightly below list price. The no-HOA factor is a consistent draw; buyers who've budgeted to the dollar appreciate knowing their monthly carrying cost is fixed at principal, interest, taxes, and insurance.

The broader Camarillo median hovers around $800,000 to $847,000, which means Village at the Park trades at a meaningful discount to the city as a whole. That gap has compressed slightly over the past few years as buyers priced out of the hills have migrated down toward more affordable product, but there is still real value here relative to comparable square footage in Mission Oaks or the newer planned communities along the 101 corridor.

Metric Value
Current Median Price Approximately $700,000 to $730,000
Typical Days on Market 15 to 75 days depending on condition and price
Price Trend (Last 12 Months) Essentially flat, down approximately 1.9% year over year
Typical Buyer Profile First-time buyers, young families, downsizers seeking no-HOA ownership
Inventory Level Tight to Balanced

The current data reflects a market that leans slightly in favor of sellers on move-in-ready homes but gives patient buyers real negotiating room on properties that need updating or have been sitting beyond 30 days. Appraisals are generally not a problem in this price range given the number of recent comps, but lenders will flag deferred maintenance on older homes, so the condition of the roof and plumbing matters at time of listing. Compared to the broader Camarillo market, Village at the Park is softer because the homes are older and smaller. That's the tradeoff buyers make for the lower entry price and the no-HOA structure, and for the right buyer, it's an excellent one.

Who Should Look in Village at the Park?

First-time buyers getting into Camarillo. If you have been watching the market for 12 to 18 months and keep getting outbid in Mission Oaks or Woodside, Village at the Park is the reset button. You can own a detached single-family home with a real backyard, no HOA, and a Pleasant Valley School District address for $650,000 to $750,000. You won't get a renovated showroom, but you'll build equity in a neighborhood that has historically held value, and you can update the kitchen on your own timeline. This is where Camarillo homeownership starts for a lot of families, and many of them never leave.

Young families who want walkability and community infrastructure. The Camarillo Family YMCA is literally inside the neighborhood. The school boundary feeds into strong PVSD elementary and middle schools. The parks are maintained and actually used. If your household has two kids under 12, a dog, and a need for a Saturday morning without getting in the car, this tract delivers that in a way that newer, more isolated subdivisions simply do not. The bonus: no HOA means you can put up a basketball hoop in the driveway without a variance request.

Downsizers who want to simplify without losing California. I've shown single-story homes in this tract to empty nesters coming out of 2,800-square-foot homes up in the hills. What they want is less house to maintain, lower property taxes on a reset basis, walkable amenities, and no monthly HOA bill. Village at the Park checks all four boxes. The single-story plans are genuinely right-sized for a two-person household, and the neighborhood's maturity means a lot of longtime residents, so the social fabric is already there.

Investors and house-hackers looking for a long-term hold. The no-HOA structure, the proximity to CSU Channel Islands, and the consistent rental demand from Camarillo's employment base (Amgen, Camarillo Airport, and the commercial corridor along Las Posas) make Village at the Park a reasonable long-term rental hold. Gross rents on three-bedroom homes in this corridor run in the $3,000 to $3,800 per month range. A buyer who gets in at $680,000 with 25 percent down and manages the property themselves can build a cash-flowing asset over a 10-year hold, particularly if they buy a home with deferred renovation and add value in year one.

Pros and Cons of Village at the Park

Pros

  • No HOA. Zero monthly dues, no CC&R enforcement, no approval required for landscaping changes. This is a meaningful financial and lifestyle benefit that buyers consistently undervalue until they've lived in an HOA community.
  • Camarillo Family YMCA is in the neighborhood. Walkable fitness, youth programs, childcare, and a swimming pool without a membership club fee structure. Hard to overstate how useful this is for families.
  • Pleasant Valley School District feeders. PVSD is a top-ranked district in Ventura County, and the elementary schools serving this neighborhood are consistently well-regarded by parents.
  • Walkable commercial corridor. Village Commons Boulevard puts coffee, casual dining, a small market, and everyday services within a five-minute walk for most homes in the tract.
  • Priced below the Camarillo median. A $50,000 to $150,000 discount to the citywide median means more purchasing power and, for the right buyer, more upside on renovations.
  • Detached single-family homes with real yards. These are not condos, not townhomes, and not zero-lot-line attached products. You get a fence, a backyard, and a garage door that opens to your own two-car space.
  • 101 Freeway access inside three minutes. The on-ramp is immediate, which matters for anyone commuting to Thousand Oaks, Ventura, or Oxnard.
  • Established tree canopy and mature landscaping. Fifty-year-old neighborhoods have real trees and real shade. The street-level quality of life is noticeably better than in newer subdivisions where the landscaping is still maturing.

Cons

  • Homes are aging and may carry deferred maintenance costs. Roofs, galvanized or older copper plumbing, original electrical panels, and HVAC systems at or past end of useful life are common findings in pre-purchase inspections. Budget for a thorough inspection and factor potential repair credits into your offer.
  • Smaller square footage relative to price. At $700,000 for 1,400 square feet, the price-per-foot is high by inland California standards. Buyers who prioritize space over location should compare to what the same budget gets in Oxnard or Simi Valley.
  • Street parking is tight near Village Commons on weekends. The commercial strip and YMCA draw traffic, and homes on the streets closest to those amenities can find curb parking occupied during peak Saturday hours.
  • Freeway-adjacent streets carry ambient noise. Homes within a block or two of the Village at the Park Drive frontage and the 101 interchange are not silent. Buyers with young children should visit during commute hours to calibrate expectations.

Schools Serving Village at the Park

Village at the Park falls within the Pleasant Valley School District for grades TK through 8, with high school students transitioning to the Oxnard Union High School District.

Elementary Schools (TK-5)

  • Monte Vista Elementary
  • Brekke Elementary
  • Los Primeros School of Sciences (TK-8, dual-language and STEM focus)

Middle Schools (6-8)

  • Las Colinas Middle School (Grades 6-8) — 5750 Fieldcrest Drive, Camarillo
  • Mesa Union School

High Schools (9-12)

  • Adolfo Camarillo High School — primary feeder high school for PVSD graduates in this area
  • Rio Mesa High School (Oxnard Union) — serves portions of the eastern Camarillo attendance area

Parents who've bought in Village at the Park consistently speak highly of the PVSD experience. The district is one of the oldest continuously operated school districts in Ventura County and routinely ranks among the top in the county on state assessments. The smaller elementary school campuses mean teachers know students by name, and the GATE program draws competitive families from across the city. The high school transition to Oxnard Union can catch first-time buyers by surprise, but Adolfo Camarillo High has strong AP offerings, a solid athletics program, and a reputation as a well-run campus. Private options nearby include St. John's Seminary School and several faith-based elementary programs within a five-mile radius.

Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites

Grocery

  • Vons (Las Posas Road location) — approximately 1.5 miles. Full-service grocery with pharmacy. Convenient for daily runs.
  • Stater Bros. (Arneill Road) — approximately 2 miles. No-frills pricing, well-stocked produce section, popular with the neighborhood's budget-conscious buyers.
  • Village Commons Market — walkable, inside the Village Commons shopping strip. Small-format market for convenience items without a car trip.

Coffee & Cafes

  • Village Cafe — 212 Village Commons Blvd, Suite 19, Camarillo, CA 93012. Walking distance for most homes in the tract. Family-owned, open seven days, closes at 3 p.m. The neighborhood's go-to breakfast spot.
  • Common Perk Shop — independent, locally owned coffee shop also located within the Village at the Park commercial corridor. A regular stop for the morning dog walk crowd.
  • Starbucks — multiple locations within 1.5 miles along Arneill Road and Las Posas.

Restaurants

  • Finney's Crafthouse — approximately 1.5 miles. Casual American gastropub with a strong craft beer list and a reliable happy hour. Popular with the young professional and family crowd on Friday evenings.
  • Agave Maria Restaurant and Cantina — approximately 2 miles. Well-regarded Mexican food that locals cite consistently in neighborhood forums.
  • Old Town Camarillo dining strip — approximately 2.5 miles. A walkable block of local restaurants, bars, and cafes including Cafe Ficelle (French-inspired, family-owned) and rotating local concepts. The weekly farmers market operates nearby on weekends.

Parks & Trails

  • Commons Park (Village at the Park) — directly adjacent to the neighborhood. Greenbelts, walking paths, and open turf areas that serve as the informal backyard for the tract's residents without private parks.
  • Camarillo Grove Park — approximately 4 miles. Maintained by the City of Camarillo, with trails and picnic areas used by families across the south end of the city.

Fitness

  • Camarillo Family YMCA — 3111 Village at the Park Drive, on-site within the neighborhood. Full gym, pool, group exercise, youth sports, childcare, and summer camp. This is not a satellite amenity; it is a full-service facility that opened in 2006 and has been a neighborhood anchor ever since.

Shopping

  • Camarillo Premium Outlets — approximately 3 miles. One of the top outlet destinations in Southern California, anchored by major retail brands. Within a five-minute drive.
  • Village Commons Boulevard retail strip — walkable. State Farm, everyday services, and rotating small businesses within the neighborhood's own commercial footprint.

Medical

  • Los Robles Regional Medical Center (Camarillo Campus) — approximately 3 miles. Outpatient services and urgent care.
  • Multiple urgent care clinics and medical offices on Arneill Road within 1.5 miles of the neighborhood.

What to Expect When Buying in Village at the Park

I want to be direct here because too many neighborhood guides skip the friction. Village at the Park homes are 1970s construction, and that means the inspection report will have a list. Common findings include original roofs at or near end of life, older copper or galvanized supply plumbing (galvanized is a bigger deal than copper, as it restricts water pressure over time and is expensive to repipe), electrical panels that may predate today's load requirements, and HVAC systems that were installed when the Dodgers last won a World Series. None of these findings are disqualifying, but they are negotiating points. In my experience, buyers who understand the property type going in are in a much stronger position to negotiate a reasonable credit or price adjustment than buyers who are shocked by a two-page inspection summary.

Financing is generally clean at this price point because there are ample comps to support appraisals in the $680,000 to $800,000 range. FHA buyers should confirm with their lender that the home they're targeting meets minimum property standards, particularly if the roof shows visible wear or deferred maintenance; FHA appraisers will flag conditions that a conventional appraiser might note but not require repair. There is no HOA, so there's no HOA document review, no transfer fee, and no reserve study to parse. That simplifies escrow meaningfully and reduces the closing cost burden. Typical buyer-side closing costs in California run two to two and a half percent of the purchase price, and seller concessions toward those costs are negotiable depending on market conditions at the time of offer.

The competitive landscape in this tract rewards buyers who move quickly on well-priced, updated homes and take their time on homes that need work. In the past six to twelve months, properly presented homes in the $700,000 to $740,000 range have received multiple offers within the first two weekends. Homes priced above $800,000 or in need of significant renovation have been sitting 30 to 60 days and closing at or below list. If you are a buyer who needs to sell a contingent property first, your offer will be less competitive on the hot listings, so timing your search to have that equity available or a bridge in place is worth discussing before you start touring.

Frequently Asked Questions About Village at the Park

Is Village at the Park a good investment?

For a long-term hold, yes. The neighborhood has no HOA, feeds strong public schools, has a walkable commercial anchor in Village Commons, and sits within three minutes of the 101. Homes that buyers have purchased in the $600,000 to $700,000 range over the past five to eight years and improved have seen meaningful appreciation. Short-term flipping is harder in this price range because the market is more value-buyer-driven, but as a 10-year hold with rental optionality, it's a solid asset.

What are the HOA fees in Village at the Park?

There are no HOA fees in Village at the Park. This is one of the neighborhood's defining characteristics and a meaningful long-term financial benefit. Buyers coming from HOA communities are often surprised to realize how much that monthly line item adds up to over a 10-year ownership period.

How are the schools in Village at the Park?

The elementary and middle school experience through Pleasant Valley School District is consistently well-regarded. PVSD is one of the top-ranked districts in Ventura County, with an active GATE program, strong parent involvement, and schools that are appropriately sized. High school students feed into Adolfo Camarillo High School (Oxnard Union), which has solid AP and CTE programs. Boundary-specific school assignments should always be confirmed with PVSD directly at pleasantvalleysd.org before relying on any online map.

Is Village at the Park family-friendly?

Very much so. The neighborhood's resident-reported top qualities include family-friendly, dog-friendly, safe, peaceful, and walkable. The on-site YMCA is a material factor here: youth sports leagues, swim lessons, and summer camp programs mean families have organized activity infrastructure within a short walk of their front door. Halloween foot traffic on the interior streets is a reliable barometer, and by that measure, this neighborhood delivers.

How close is Village at the Park to the 101 Freeway?

Extremely close. The neighborhood has direct access to the 101 via the Village at the Park Drive on-ramp, and the drive from most homes to freeway entry is under three minutes. This is one of the practical advantages of the neighborhood's location that buyers often cite after moving in: you don't have to fight surface streets to get moving on a commute morning.

What is the commute to Los Angeles from Village at the Park?

The drive from Village at the Park to Woodland Hills or Warner Center via the 101 runs approximately 45 to 60 minutes in off-peak traffic and can stretch to 90 minutes or more during the morning peak. Camarillo is also served by the Metrolink Ventura County Line, with a station at Camarillo that connects to downtown Los Angeles Union Station in roughly 90 minutes, making rail commuting a viable option for downtown LA-bound professionals. The commute reality is one of the honest tradeoffs of living in Ventura County: the quality of life is excellent, but Los Angeles is not commutable at rush hour without building in time.

Are there rental restrictions in Village at the Park?

Because there is no HOA, there are no HOA-level rental restrictions. Buyers should confirm with the City of Camarillo regarding any local short-term rental ordinances, as municipality-level rules vary and do evolve. Long-term rental of single-family homes in the neighborhood is fully unrestricted from a deed or CC&R standpoint.

How does Village at the Park compare to Mission Oaks or Woodside?

Village at the Park is older, smaller in square footage, and priced lower than Mission Oaks or Woodside, which run in the $800,000 to $1.2 million range. The tradeoff is real: you get a smaller home on a smaller lot with 1970s bones instead of 1990s or 2000s construction. What you gain is the no-HOA structure, a tighter-knit neighborhood feel, and a price point that leaves more budget for renovation or other financial priorities. Buyers who care more about location, walkability, and community than square footage consistently choose Village at the Park over larger HOA-governed options.

Similar Communities to Village at the Park

Village at the Park sits in an interesting position in the Camarillo market: it's priced below the city median, carries no HOA, and delivers a single-family ownership experience that many of the condo and townhome alternatives nearby can't match. That said, depending on what trade-offs you're willing to make on price, size, amenities, or age of construction, there are several other Camarillo communities worth putting on your list. Here's how the closest alternatives compare.

  • Leisure Village — Similar because: also no-gate, low-HOA product in Camarillo, though this is a 55+ community with a price point starting below $300,000 and a fundamentally different buyer profile.
  • Camarillo Heights — Similar because: also no-HOA single-family homes in Camarillo, but larger lots, older construction, and a higher price range from $750,000 to $1 million with more hill-location character.
  • Hill Canyon Estates — Similar because: detached single-family ownership with strong schools, but a significant step up in price ($1.2M to $2M) and a more private, hillside setting.
  • Santa Rosa Valley Estates — Similar because: families making the same school-district and community-quality decisions, but at a luxury price range ($1.5M to $3M+) with equestrian lots and ranch-style properties.
  • Spanish Hills — Similar because: prestige Camarillo single-family ownership, but gated and priced from $1M to $2M