Home / Neighborhood Guide / Camarillo / Santa Rosa Valley Estates

Quick Facts: Santa Rosa Valley Estates at a Glance

Price Range $1.5M to $3M+
Bedrooms 4 to 6
Square Footage 2,800 to 5,000 sq ft
Year Built 1980s to 2000s
HOA None
Number of Homes Approximately 200
Gated No
School District Pleasant Valley School District (K-8) / Oxnard Union High School District (9-12)

Santa Rosa Valley Estates is one of Camarillo's most coveted estate neighborhoods, offering generous lot sizes, no HOA restrictions, and a rural California character that simply does not exist in most of the 805.

What Is Santa Rosa Valley Estates Known For?

The first thing buyers notice when I pull off Santa Rosa Road and into Santa Rosa Valley Estates is the immediate drop in density. The lots open up. You can see the sky in a way that most of Camarillo does not allow. Streets like Barranca Road cut through the valley and give this neighborhood its spine: wide, gently curving, with mature oaks and California sycamores that have been growing since the 1980s. In my experience, this is one of the only pockets in the entire 93012 zip code where you can park a horse trailer in your driveway, build a detached guest house without an HOA board weighing in, and still be fifteen minutes from a Trader Joe's. That combination is genuinely rare in Ventura County, and buyers who find it here almost never leave willingly.

What makes Santa Rosa Valley Estates distinct from adjacent tracts is the character of the homes themselves and the variety of the parcels. This is not a cookie-cutter subdivision where three builders put up five floor plans and called it a day. Homes here were built across two decades, many on custom or semi-custom lots ranging from roughly half an acre to over two acres, and a significant number were owner-driven builds with individual architectural decisions. The result is a neighborhood that feels genuinely earned rather than installed. The typical buyer here is a Conejo Valley or Camarillo professional who has already owned one or two homes, knows exactly what they want, and is willing to pay a meaningful premium over the broader Camarillo median to get the space, the privacy, and the absence of HOA governance that Santa Rosa Valley Estates delivers. I have shown homes on Barranca Road for years, and the conversations that happen in those driveways are almost always the same: buyers say they did not realize something like this still existed in Southern California.

Floor Plans and Home Styles in Santa Rosa Valley Estates

The architectural range here is broader than most people expect. The earliest homes in the neighborhood, built in the mid to late 1980s, tend toward the California ranch style: single-story, low-slung rooflines, wide covered rear patios, and floor plans organized around a central kitchen and family room with a formal living and dining area in front. These homes typically run 2,800 to 3,400 square feet and sit on flatter lots. They are the most renovation-active homes in the tract. When I walk through one that has not been touched since 1992, I can almost always predict what an update would cost and what the ceiling is on the return, because I have watched a dozen of them get done. The ones that have been fully updated, with new primary baths, open kitchen configurations, and hardwood throughout, consistently lead the neighborhood in price per square foot.

The two-story homes, largely built through the 1990s and into the early 2000s, tend to run 3,600 to 5,000 square feet and sit on slightly more elevated lots where the builders took advantage of the valley's natural grade to deliver view corridors toward the surrounding mountain ridgelines. These floor plans almost universally feature a primary suite on the upper level with a retreat, a dedicated office or bonus room, and a formal entry with volume ceilings. Many also include a main-floor bedroom with full bath, which has become a significant demand driver as buyers age into the neighborhood or purchase for multigenerational use. Mediterranean and Spanish Colonial exterior treatments, with clay tile roofs, stucco, and arched windows, are the most common architectural vocabulary on these larger homes.

A smaller subset of homes in the neighborhood, probably fifteen to twenty percent of the total, are true custom builds with no tract comparable at all. These tend to sit on parcels of an acre or more, often include detached garages, casitas, or workshop space, and have floor plans that reflect the specific priorities of whoever commissioned them. Pool homes are extremely common across all vintages, and the lot sizes here generally allow for full outdoor entertainment setups that a smaller Camarillo tract simply cannot accommodate.

What Is It Like to Live in Santa Rosa Valley Estates?

A Saturday morning in Santa Rosa Valley Estates has a particular rhythm that is hard to replicate in a more urbanized neighborhood. By 7:30am, you will see people walking dogs on the dirt shoulders of the roads, horses being led out from backyard facilities, and the occasional off-road bike headed toward the trail access points at the east end of the valley. There is no neighborhood coffee shop on your corner, which is a genuine tradeoff, but the Santa Rosa Plaza on Santa Rosa Road anchors the nearby commercial corridor and gets you in and out in minutes. The overall vibe is quiet in a way that feels intentional, not just incidental.

The demographics skew toward established families and professionals in their late thirties through mid-fifties. There are kids here, but it is not a loud, high-traffic family neighborhood the way some of the Mission Oaks tracts feel on a summer afternoon. The households tend to be two-income, the cars tend to be trucks and SUVs with horse trailer hitches on a meaningful percentage of them, and the general culture is live-and-let-live. Nobody is policing your landscaping or your paint color, because there is no HOA to do it. That appeals strongly to a certain kind of buyer, and it repels buyers who want the assurance that their neighbor's property will stay maintained. Both reactions are reasonable.

Halloween is legitimately fun in this neighborhood. The lots are large enough that some homeowners do elaborate setups, and the low traffic volume on the interior streets means kids can move between houses without the chaos you get in denser subdivisions. The school-age families who settle here tend to stay for a decade or more, which creates a neighborhood continuity that I notice when I come back to list a home. The sellers often know their neighbors by name, know who has horses and who does not, and can tell me the last three sales on their street from memory.

For day-to-day errands, the Vons at 5000 Santa Rosa Road is the closest full grocery option, under three miles from most homes in the tract. For a sit-down meal, Slate Bistro and Craft Bar in Camarillo is a consistent local favorite, and the broader Camarillo dining corridor along Ventura Boulevard is roughly ten to twelve minutes by car. The Camarillo Premium Outlets are about fifteen minutes west on the 101, which residents either love or treat as a reliable errand anchor for everything from shoes to kitchen goods. The ocean breezes that roll through the valley from the southwest keep temperatures noticeably cooler than Thousand Oaks to the east, which buyers from the San Fernando Valley find to be a genuine quality-of-life upgrade.

Santa Rosa Valley Estates Market Snapshot

Santa Rosa Valley Estates has appreciated meaningfully over the past three years, pushed by the same low-inventory dynamics that have defined the broader Ventura County luxury market. The absence of an HOA, combined with lot sizes that make the property genuinely useful rather than just large, has kept buyer demand firm even during periods when other price tiers softened. I am seeing well-presented homes in the $1.7M to $2.2M range move within thirty to forty-five days when priced correctly. Overpriced listings, and there are always a few, tend to sit for ninety days or longer before sellers capitulate to where the market actually is.

Compared to the broader Camarillo market, where the median sits around $800,000, Santa Rosa Valley Estates is trading at roughly two to three times that figure. That gap has been fairly stable, which tells me the demand profile here is specific and durable. The buyers are not rate-sensitive first-timers; they are equity-heavy move-up buyers and relocation buyers who are making deliberate lifestyle choices and are less reactive to short-term rate fluctuations.

Metric Value
Current Median Price Approximately $1.95M to $2.2M
Typical Days on Market 30 to 55 days (well-priced homes)
Price Trend (Last 12 Months) Modest appreciation, roughly 3 to 6%
Typical Buyer Profile Move-up or relocation buyer, equity-heavy, often with equestrian or land-use interest
Inventory Level Tight

This is firmly a seller's market at the well-priced end of the range, though buyers have more negotiating room on homes above $2.5M where the pool of qualified buyers narrows considerably. Sellers who price into the market data and present their homes well are typically receiving offers close to or at asking. For buyers, the negotiating leverage tends to come from inspection findings on older homes, condition-related concessions, or extended close timelines. Compared to Camarillo's $800,000 median, this neighborhood is operating at a different market dynamic entirely, and buyers should arrive prepared to move decisively when the right home appears.

Who Should Look in Santa Rosa Valley Estates?

The Conejo Valley move-up buyer. I work with this buyer regularly. They are coming out of a 2,400-square-foot home in Thousand Oaks or Westlake Village, they have $800,000 to $1.2M in equity, and they are done compromising on lot size and outdoor space. Santa Rosa Valley Estates is often the first neighborhood I show them in Camarillo because it gives them the land, the privacy, and the no-HOA freedom they want without pushing them all the way into the true rural market. The drive to the 101 is easy, and the Conejo Valley still feels close.

The equestrian or outdoor lifestyle buyer. If horses are part of the picture, this is one of very few communities in Ventura County that combines equestrian zoning, trail access, and a price point below the pure ranch market. Many parcels here can accommodate a small barn or hay storage. Even buyers who do not currently have horses often tell me they want the option, and the lots here preserve that. Mountain biking and hiking access from the eastern end of the valley is also a legitimate draw for the outdoor-active buyer.

The multigenerational household. Buyers who are purchasing to accommodate a parent, an adult child, or a live-in care situation have very limited options in most of Camarillo at this price range. The larger lots and more flexible building conditions in Santa Rosa Valley Estates make it possible to add a detached ADU, a casita, or a converted garage apartment in a way that a smaller tract lot simply does not allow. I have facilitated several of these purchase decisions in the past few years, and the demand is growing.

The remote-work professional seeking a lifestyle upgrade. Post-2020, a meaningful percentage of buyers in this price range are no longer tethered to a daily commute. For someone working from home three or four days a week, the calculus of trading a smaller Westside or Valley property for a true estate in Santa Rosa Valley Estates makes strong financial and quality-of-life sense. The ocean-cooled climate, the low noise, and the space to build out a proper home office or gym are significant selling points for this buyer profile.

Pros and Cons of Santa Rosa Valley Estates

  • No HOA. No monthly dues, no CC&R enforcement, no architectural approval committee. You own your property outright and make your own decisions about it.
  • Generous lot sizes. Half-acre to two-plus-acre parcels are common. This enables pool builds, ADUs, equestrian facilities, and large outdoor entertainment spaces that most Camarillo tracts cannot support.
  • Ocean-influenced climate. The valley funnels cool marine air from the southwest, keeping summer temperatures noticeably lower than inland communities to the east. This is a legitimate differentiator.
  • Strong school pipeline. Access to both the Pleasant Valley School District for K-8 and Adolfo Camarillo High School, which offers robust AP coursework and solid extracurricular programs, is a consistent draw for families.
  • Privacy and quiet. Interior streets carry minimal through-traffic. Neighbor noise is rarely an issue given the lot sizes and setbacks.
  • Long-term appreciation track record. The combination of limited supply, no HOA, usable lot sizes, and proximity to both freeways and open space has produced durable demand and steady price growth over the past fifteen years.
  • Architectural variety. No two streets look identical. The range of home styles and vintages makes it possible to find something genuinely distinct rather than another version of the same builder plan.
  • Trail and open space access. Proximity to valley trails and the open hillsides at the eastern perimeter of the neighborhood is a meaningful lifestyle amenity that does not show up on a Zillow listing but buyers notice immediately.
  • No walkable commercial core. You will drive to coffee, groceries, and restaurants. There is no neighborhood shopping within walking distance, which is a real adjustment for buyers coming from more urban areas.
  • Older home systems on pre-1995 builds. Some of the earliest homes in the tract still have original roofing, aging HVAC systems, and plumbing that will require inspection scrutiny. Budget for deferred maintenance accordingly.
  • Fire risk awareness required. The valley's hillside adjacency and dry summer conditions place some homes in moderate fire hazard zones. Buyers should verify insurance availability and cost before going into contract.
  • Distance from 101 is slightly longer than central Camarillo tracts. For daily commuters heading west toward Ventura or east toward the Conejo Valley, add five to eight minutes to your estimate compared to a Mission Oaks location.

Schools Serving Santa Rosa Valley Estates

Elementary / K-8 (Pleasant Valley School District):

Middle School (Pleasant Valley School District):

  • Las Colinas Middle School (grades 6-8)
  • Mesa Union School (grades K-8, Somis)

High School (Oxnard Union High School District):

District websites: Pleasant Valley School District | Oxnard Union High School District

What I consistently hear from parents who buy in Santa Rosa Valley Estates is that the elementary and K-8 experience through PVSD is genuinely strong. The district has a well-earned reputation as one of the top-ranked districts in Ventura County, with an active GATE program and engaged parent communities at most campuses. Adolfo Camarillo High offers AP coursework and a range of career pathway programs under the Oxnard Union umbrella. Families with high-achieving students also frequently explore Rancho Campana High School, a Camarillo-based magnet school within the OUHSD system, as a competitive option. Private school buyers often look at St. John's Seminary School or nearby Oaks Christian in Westlake Village for secondary options.

Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites

Grocery

  • Vons (5000 Santa Rosa Rd, Camarillo) — approximately 2.5 miles. The closest full-service supermarket to the neighborhood. Reliable for everyday needs.
  • Trader Joe's Camarillo — approximately 5 miles via Las Posas Road. A consistent favorite with buyers moving from Los Angeles or the Valley.
  • Sprouts Farmers Market — approximately 6 miles. Good for organic produce and specialty items.

Coffee and Cafes

  • Starbucks at Santa Rosa Plaza (Santa Rosa Rd, Camarillo) — approximately 3 miles. The practical morning stop for most residents heading out.
  • Black Bear Diner Camarillo — approximately 5 miles. Popular for weekend family breakfasts.

Restaurants

  • Slate Bistro and Craft Bar — approximately 8 miles. One of the better upscale dining options in Camarillo, with a strong cocktail program and consistent food quality.
  • Latitude 34 Restaurant and Bar — approximately 9 miles at the Camarillo Premium Outlets. Solid California cuisine with a good wine list, convenient before or after outlet shopping.
  • Wood Ranch BBQ and Grill — approximately 10 miles, Thousand Oaks. Families from the neighborhood make this a regular dinner run east on the 101.

Parks and Trails

  • Santa Rosa Valley Park — within the neighborhood corridor. Open space, equestrian-friendly access, and the valley's natural landscape serve as the primary recreational resource for residents.
  • Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area — multiple trailheads accessible within 10 to 15 miles. Some of the finest hiking and mountain biking terrain in Southern California.

Shopping

  • Camarillo Premium Outlets — approximately 12 miles west. 160-plus stores including luxury and designer brands. A genuine regional draw.
  • Camarillo Village Square — approximately 6 miles. Neighborhood retail and restaurant center for everyday needs.

Fitness

  • LA Fitness Camarillo — approximately 7 miles. Full-service gym with pool.
  • CrossFit and boutique studios along Daily Drive in Camarillo — approximately 8 miles. Several options for buyers who prefer smaller-format fitness.

Medical

  • Los Robles Regional Medical Center (Thousand Oaks) — approximately 12 miles east. Full-service regional hospital.
  • St. John's Hospitals Camarillo — approximately 8 miles. Outpatient and urgent care services convenient for everyday medical needs.

What to Expect When Buying in Santa Rosa Valley Estates

Buying in Santa Rosa Valley Estates is a different experience from buying in a standard Camarillo tract, and buyers who treat it the same way tend to make expensive mistakes or miss good opportunities. The inventory is thin by design. There are roughly 200 homes in the neighborhood and turnover is low. In a given calendar year, you might see fifteen to twenty-five homes change hands. That means when a well-configured, well-located home hits the market, it attracts attention quickly and multiple offer situations are not unusual on homes priced between $1.7M and $2.2M. Buyers who have pre-approval in hand, have toured the neighborhood before a specific listing opens, and are ready to write clean offers with minimal contingency strings are the ones who win here.

Inspection diligence matters more in this neighborhood than in a newer tract. Homes built in the 1980s and early 1990s may present with aging roofs (original clay tile that has been repaired rather than replaced is common), HVAC systems that are fifteen to twenty years past their typical service life, and in some cases plumbing or electrical configurations that reflect the code standards of the build era rather than current practice. None of these are dealbreakers individually, but buyers should budget for them and factor them into negotiation. I typically recommend a full general inspection plus a dedicated roof report and a sewer lateral camera on any home built before 2000. On larger custom homes with pools, a pool inspection is money well spent. Appraisals in this price range are assigned to luxury-designation appraisers, but the limited comparable sale volume can still create appraisal gaps on homes at the upper end, which is something to discuss with your lender before going under contract.

The no-HOA structure is both a feature and something buyers need to understand clearly. There is no CC&R document governing exterior modifications, landscaping standards, or rental activity. That is liberating for the right buyer and occasionally creates a situation where a neighboring property is maintained to a lower standard than a buyer expects. I always drive my buyers through the immediate block radius of any home we are seriously considering, not just the subject property, before we write an offer. Closing costs in this price range typically run 1.5 to 2.5 percent of purchase price for the buyer after lender fees, title, and escrow. Seller-paid concessions are available on longer-sitting listings, but rare on competitively priced homes.

Frequently Asked Questions About Santa Rosa Valley Estates

Is Santa Rosa Valley Estates a good investment?

In my fifteen-plus years in this market, the estates neighborhoods of Camarillo with large lots and no HOA have consistently outperformed smaller-lot tract homes in appreciation over full market cycles. The scarcity of no-HOA estate product in Ventura County keeps demand durable. For buyers purchasing with a ten-plus-year horizon and prioritizing livability alongside appreciation, this is one of the stronger positions available in the 93012 zip code.

What are the HOA fees in Santa Rosa Valley Estates?

There is no HOA in Santa Rosa Valley Estates. No monthly dues, no special assessments, no architectural approval process. This is one of the neighborhood's most frequently cited selling points and contributes meaningfully to the total cost-of-ownership calculation compared to gated communities with HOA fees in the $300 to $600 per month range.

How are the schools near Santa Rosa Valley Estates?

The Pleasant Valley School District, which serves grades TK-8, is consistently ranked among the top districts in Ventura County. Adolfo Camarillo High School offers strong AP and career pathway programming within the Oxnard Union High School District. Parents who purchase here with school-age children are generally satisfied with the public school options, and the proximity to magnet and private options in both Camarillo and Thousand Oaks gives families additional flexibility.

Is Santa Rosa Valley Estates family-friendly?

Yes, though it is a quieter, more spread-out version of family-friendly than a dense suburban tract. The large lots mean kids have real outdoor space, the low traffic on interior streets is safe for cycling and walking, and the school pipeline is solid. Families with equestrian interests or outdoor-active lifestyles tend to fit this neighborhood particularly well.

How close is Santa Rosa Valley Estates to the 101 Freeway?

The Las Posas Road on-ramp to the 101 is approximately six to nine minutes by car from most addresses in the neighborhood, depending on your specific street. This is slightly longer than central Camarillo tracts but very manageable for daily commuters, and the drive through the valley to the freeway is one of the more pleasant morning commutes in the county.

What is the commute from Santa Rosa Valley Estates to Los Angeles?

Westbound toward Ventura takes roughly fifteen to twenty minutes under normal conditions. Eastbound toward the 101/23 interchange and then into the Conejo Valley takes twenty to twenty-five minutes to Thousand Oaks. Continuing to Woodland Hills or the 405 corridor is approximately sixty to seventy-five minutes in typical morning traffic. Many residents in this price range work remotely or have flexible schedules that allow them to avoid peak commute windows.

Does Santa Rosa Valley Estates have equestrian zoning?

Many parcels in Santa Rosa Valley Estates are zoned for equestrian use, allowing horses, small barns, and related structures. Buyers with horses or who want the option should verify the specific zoning designation on any parcel with the Ventura County Planning Division before making an offer, as zoning can vary at the parcel level even within the same neighborhood.

What are typical lot sizes in Santa Rosa Valley Estates?

Lots range from roughly 0.5 acres on the smaller end to over two acres on the largest custom parcels. The majority of homes in the tract sit on lots between three-quarters of an acre and one and a half acres. This is significantly larger than what you will find in most Camarillo tract neighborhoods, and the lot size is consistently the top reason buyers give me for choosing this neighborhood over closer-in options.

Similar Communities to Santa Rosa Valley Estates

Santa Rosa Valley Estates occupies a specific niche in the Camarillo and Conejo Valley market: estate-scale lots, no HOA, and a price range that sits well above the Camarillo median. If Santa Rosa Valley Estates is not the right fit for your timeline, budget, or lifestyle needs, here are the communities I typically discuss with buyers who are evaluating this neighborhood. Each offers a different set of tradeoffs on price, size, amenities, and HOA structure.

  • Hill Canyon Estates — Similar because it offers larger lots and a luxury price point within Camarillo, with a more traditional tract-built character; priced $1.2M to $2M.
  • Spanish Hills — Similar because it delivers prestige positioning and custom-home scale with views; ranges from $1M to $2M-plus with some HOA governance.
  • Camarillo Heights — Similar because it offers hillside terrain and a more established, rooted neighborhood feel; priced $750K to $1M for buyers who want the character without the luxury price tag.
  • Mission Oaks — Similar in family orientation and school access, but at a significantly lower price point ($800K to $1.2M) with smaller lots and a more suburban character.
  • Woodside Homes — Similar in terms of single-family detached product and Camarillo's good school access; priced $750K to $1M for buyers stepping into the market before a move-up to the estate tier.
  • Village at the Park — Similar in its family appeal, with strong community programming and walkability; priced $650K to $850K and better suited to buyers who prioritize amenities over raw land.
  • Sterling Townhomes — A stepping-stone option for buyers building equity before a move into the estate market; priced $550K to $700K with a lower maintenance footprint.
  • Mission Verde Condos — For buyers or investors looking for entry into the Camarillo market at $450K to $600K before moving up; similar in zip code proximity.
  • Leisure Village — Similar only in the no-commute, low-stress lifestyle appeal; the 55-plus active adult community offers an entirely different product at $300K to $500K for the right buyer profile.

About Davis Bartels

Davis Bartels is the founder of the DB Real Estate Group with Pinnacle Estate Properties (CA DRE #00905345). He has personally closed nearly 1,000 transactions in the Conejo Valley since 2009 and consults on residential sales, investment purchases, 1031 exchanges, and estate-level real estate strategy. DRE #01933814.

Last updated: 2026-04-18

Considering Santa Rosa Valley Estates?

Whether you're buying, selling, or quietly watching the market, I'm happy to share what I'm seeing in Santa Rosa Valley Estates right now. No pressure, just honest guidance.

Text or call Davis: (805) 341-6125  |  davisb