Home / Neighborhood Guide / Camarillo / Woodside Homes
Quick Facts: Woodside Homes at a Glance
| Attribute | Detail |
|---|---|
| Price Range | $750,000 – $1,000,000 |
| Bedrooms | 3 – 4 |
| Square Footage | 1,400 – 2,000 sq. ft. |
| Year Built | 1985 – 1995 |
| HOA | None |
| Number of Homes | Approximately 120 |
| Gated | No |
| School District | Pleasant Valley School District (K–8) / Oxnard Union High School District (9–12) |
Woodside Homes is a well-established, non-HOA tract in central Camarillo delivering solid square footage, quiet residential streets, and walkable proximity to Constitution Park, all priced right at the city's median.
What Is Woodside Homes Known For?
Woodside Homes occupies a sweet spot in Camarillo's mid-range market that I don't see duplicated anywhere nearby. The tract sits in the core of the city, just a short walk from Constitution Park on Carmen Drive, and that location alone defines the neighborhood's character. Streets like Deerhurst Avenue and Leatherwood Street carry the relaxed, owner-occupied energy you'd expect from a well-tended 1980s California subdivision. Sidewalks are clean. Driveways have basketball hoops. Front lawns get mowed on Saturdays. I've shown homes throughout this pocket for years, and the thing buyers notice immediately is that it doesn't feel transient. People move in and stay. The turnover rate is genuinely low, which tells you something about how residents feel about living there.
Architecturally, Woodside Homes was built across roughly a decade spanning 1985 to 1995, so you see modest evolution in the exteriors as you walk the streets. The dominant style is California ranch and two-story traditional, with stucco exteriors, concrete tile roofs, and attached two-car garages. There are no dramatic hillside lots or ocean peek views to drive the price here. What drives value instead is the combination of no HOA, central location, and genuine family-friendly infrastructure. In my experience, buyers who zero in on Woodside Homes are typically practical people, dual-income couples, educators, county workers, nurses, the kind of buyer who ran the numbers, compared the HOA fees at nearby communities, and realized that keeping those hundreds of dollars per month in their own pocket was the smarter call. Adjacent tracts charge $200 to $450 per month in HOA dues. Woodside Homes charges zero, and the streets still look great.
Floor Plans and Home Styles in Woodside Homes
The tract offers two primary configurations that I see come up repeatedly when homes trade here. The first is a single-story ranch plan typically running 1,400 to 1,600 square feet, featuring three bedrooms, two bathrooms, a living room with vaulted ceilings, and a kitchen that opens toward either a family room or a separate dining area. These single-story homes sit on standard lots in the 5,000 to 6,500 square foot range. They move quickly because of their accessibility, and empty-nester buyers especially gravitate toward them. Brick fireplaces in the living room or family room are common, as are original tile counters that buyers almost always update at close of escrow or shortly after.
The second configuration is a two-story plan in the 1,700 to 2,000 square foot range, typically with four bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms. These plans separate the primary suite to its own floor or wing, giving families genuine privacy. The footprint on two-story homes is smaller per floor, which often translates to a larger usable backyard. I've seen some of the two-story homes on corner lots along streets like Deerhurst carry backyards that feel significantly more generous than the lot size suggests, which surprises buyers during their first walkthrough.
Renovation patterns across the tract follow a predictable arc. Homes from the late 1980s tend to show original kitchens and baths, sometimes with tasteful cosmetic updates but rarely with full gut renovations. Homes built closer to 1993 to 1995 started with slightly upgraded standard packages and tend to need less work. The most common upgrades buyers undertake are kitchen remodels with quartz counters, updated flooring throughout (LVP has become the go-to replacement for original carpet), and primary bathroom expansions. Buyers who purchase a Woodside Homes property with original finishes and update it intelligently routinely position themselves very well for resale.
What Is It Like to Live in Woodside Homes?
Saturday mornings in Woodside Homes have a specific rhythm. By eight o'clock there are joggers on the sidewalks and dogs getting their walks in before the sun gets serious. Residents who head over to the Camarillo Farmers' Market in Old Town leave around that same time, and by ten the streets are calm again, with the occasional sprinkler running along a front yard. The neighborhood is not a cut-through for commute traffic in any meaningful way, which keeps the pace noticeably quieter than what you'd experience on the edges of Mission Oaks or near the 101 corridor. There's no arterial road bisecting the tract. That's a real quality-of-life detail buyers often don't appreciate until they've lived somewhere louder.
The neighbor profile skews heavily toward ownership. This is not a rentals-heavy community. When I talk to sellers coming out of Woodside Homes, most have been in their home for eight, twelve, sometimes fifteen or more years. You'll find a mix of families with school-age kids, long-tenured couples who bought when the tract was new and never left, and a growing cohort of move-up buyers who couldn't justify the HOA fees elsewhere. Dog culture is strong here. Walking loops through the neighborhood and over to Constitution Park at the corner of Carmen Drive and Paseo Camarillo are a genuine daily ritual for residents. The park itself offers walking paths, a rose garden, and open turf, and the City of Camarillo and Pleasant Valley Recreation and Park District host free outdoor summer concerts there every June through August. Those concert nights pull the whole neighborhood out, and it's genuinely one of the more charming community traditions I've seen in any Ventura County city.
Halloween is a legitimate event in Woodside Homes. The tree canopy is mature enough that it casts real shade in the afternoon, and enough families are still raising kids here that trick-or-treat night has actual foot traffic and decorated yards. It's the kind of block where neighbors know each other, where a new family moving in will get a wave from the person across the street before the moving truck leaves. That's not a marketing line; it's what I hear consistently from buyers who've closed here and circled back months later.
For daily errands, the tract punches well above its weight. Vons at 363 Carmen Drive is effectively walking distance for most of the neighborhood. Trader Joe's is a short drive away on Carmen. Café Ficelle, a family-owned European-inspired coffeehouse that has become one of Camarillo's genuinely beloved local spots, is minutes away for weekend coffee. The Camarillo Premium Outlets and the Route 101 on-ramp at Carmen Drive are within comfortable reach without making the neighborhood feel like a commercial zone. The balance is good.
Woodside Homes Market Snapshot
Woodside Homes operates at Camarillo's median price point, which puts it in a position that is simultaneously competitive and attainable. The city's overall median sits around $800,000, and most Woodside Homes transactions close in a band running from $750,000 to just under $1,000,000 depending on the floor plan, the renovation level, and the lot. Updated single-story homes near the low end of that range typically attract the most activity and the fastest timelines. Two-story four-bedroom homes with meaningful improvements consistently push toward or above $900,000.
Inventory in this tract runs tight for a simple reason: it's small. With approximately 120 homes, there might be three to six active listings in any given quarter, and often fewer. When a well-priced home in good condition hits the market, multiple offers within the first weekend are common rather than exceptional. Sellers here don't typically have to wonder whether their home will sell. The question is usually how quickly and at what premium over list price.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Median Price | Approximately $850,000 |
| Typical Days on Market | 14 – 28 days (well-priced homes often under 14) |
| Price Trend (Last 12 Months) | Modest appreciation, roughly 3 – 5% year over year |
| Typical Buyer Profile | Move-up families, dual-income professionals, empty nesters |
| Inventory Level | Tight |
This is a seller-favorable market at the moment, but not an extreme one. Buyers who are pre-approved and prepared to move decisively can still compete effectively, particularly for homes that need cosmetic updating, since those properties draw a narrower pool of buyers. The broader Camarillo market is similarly constrained, which means Woodside Homes is not an anomaly but rather representative of what buyers face across the city. Negotiation leverage for buyers tends to appear on homes that sit longer than 30 days, which usually signals a pricing or condition issue rather than a lack of demand. For sellers, the combination of tight inventory and no HOA as a selling point creates a genuine pricing advantage over comparable HOA-burdened tracts nearby.
Who Should Look in Woodside Homes?
Move-up families coming out of a condo or smaller home. If you've been renting or own a two-bedroom condo in Ventura County and your family is growing, Woodside Homes is the kind of tract that solves the problem cleanly. The three and four-bedroom layouts give you real livable space, the no-HOA structure keeps your monthly overhead down, and the school pathway into Pleasant Valley School District and Adolfo Camarillo High School gives you a public school option that parents genuinely feel good about. This is where a lot of first-time single-family buyers land, and most of them stay for a decade.
Dual-income professional couples who work locally or commute to the 101 corridor. Camarillo is not a bedroom community for Los Angeles anymore; it has its own economic base, and a lot of buyers in Woodside Homes work in Oxnard, Ventura, or Thousand Oaks. The Carmen Drive interchange with the 101 is minutes from the tract. For couples who want a real house with a yard, no HOA meetings, no pool assessment surprises, and a central location that minimizes their morning commute, this tract consistently delivers. I've placed multiple buyers here who sold within five years for meaningful gains, which says something about the underlying demand.
Empty nesters looking to right-size without leaving Camarillo. The single-story ranch plans in Woodside Homes are genuinely compelling for buyers coming out of a larger home in Spanish Hills or Camarillo Heights who want fewer stairs and lower maintenance. The price point is accessible relative to where they're selling from, which often allows them to close the gap entirely or with minimal financing. The neighborhood's quiet, walkable character matches what this buyer is looking for, and the proximity to Constitution Park and Old Town gives them genuine lifestyle amenity without requiring a car for every errand.
Investors seeking stable long-term rental income. This is not a speculative flip market. But for a patient investor who wants a well-located Camarillo single-family home in a no-HOA, owner-occupied neighborhood with strong school district access, Woodside Homes deserves a serious look. Rental demand in Camarillo runs consistently high given the local employment base. A well-maintained three-bedroom home here commands strong monthly rents, and the tenant profile this neighborhood attracts, working families who want stability, reduces turnover friction considerably.
Pros and Cons of Woodside Homes
- No HOA fees. Zero monthly dues, no CC&R restrictions on exterior modifications beyond standard city permitting, no board approval required for landscaping or paint colors.
- Central Camarillo location. Walking distance or a short drive to Constitution Park, the Carmen Drive commercial corridor, Vons, and the Route 101 on-ramp.
- Mature neighborhood character. Established trees, stable ownership, low renter concentration, and neighbors who know each other.
- Strong school district pathway. Pleasant Valley School District feeds into Oxnard Union High School District, which includes Adolfo Camarillo High School, one of the stronger comprehensive high schools in Ventura County.
- Practical floor plan variety. Single-story ranches for accessibility and two-story four-bedroom homes for growing families, covering the two buyer profiles that dominate this price range.
- No gate premium. You are not paying for gated infrastructure you may not need or want. The neighborhood is quiet and safe without it.
- Renovation upside. Many homes retain original finishes, meaning a buyer who updates intelligently can add equity relatively quickly in a market where comparable updated homes command meaningful premiums.
- Camarillo climate. The city's inland-coastal position delivers reliably mild weather, low humidity, and minimal marine layer compared to coastal communities further west.
- Homes carry 30 to 40 years of deferred maintenance risk. Buyers should budget for roof replacement, HVAC updates, and potential plumbing or electrical work on older untouched homes. A thorough inspection is essential.
- Smaller lot sizes limit major expansion. Most homes sit on standard 5,000 to 6,500 square foot lots. If you need a large yard for a pool or significant ADU buildout, this tract has limitations compared to larger-lot alternatives in Camarillo Heights or Spanish Hills.
- Limited street parking on weekends. As with most 1980s California tracts designed around garage parking, on-street space compresses when households have multiple vehicles and entertaining is happening simultaneously.
- Price ceiling is real. The tract size and price band mean there's less room for aggressive appreciation relative to larger, more premium communities. It's a wealth-preservation and lifestyle purchase more than an aggressive equity play.
Schools Serving Woodside Homes
Elementary Schools (K–5 or TK–5):
- Monte Vista Elementary
- Brekke Elementary
- Los Primeros School of Sciences (TK–8, at 1555 Kendall Avenue)
- Las Colinas Middle School (serves as K–8 depending on assignment)
Middle Schools (6–8):
- Las Colinas Middle School (Grades 6–8, 5750 Fieldcrest Drive)
- Mesa Union School
High Schools (9–12):
- Adolfo Camarillo High School (primary feeder for most of Woodside Homes, Oxnard Union High School District)
- Rio Mesa High School (Oxnard Union, depending on specific boundary)
School Districts: Pleasant Valley School District (K–8) | Oxnard Union High School District (9–12)
Parents who've bought in Woodside Homes consistently tell me that the school factor was central to their decision. Pleasant Valley School District is widely considered one of the stronger K–8 districts in Ventura County, with an emphasis on academic rigor and parent engagement that you feel the moment you walk a campus. Adolfo Camarillo High School feeds the high school pipeline and offers a solid comprehensive program with competitive athletics and arts. For families wanting private options, Conejo Valley and the broader Camarillo area have several independent and faith-based schools within a reasonable drive, though the public pathway here genuinely stands on its own.
Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites
Grocery:
- Vons (363 Carmen Drive) – Approximately 0.5 miles. Full-service grocery, pharmacy, and deli. The closest major market to most Woodside Homes addresses.
- Trader Joe's (Camarillo location on Carmen Drive area) – Approximately 1 mile. Trader Joe's Camarillo is a regular stop for residents who prefer its specialty and organic selection.
- Sprouts Farmers Market – Approximately 2 miles. Good for produce, bulk foods, and supplements.
Coffee and Cafes:
- Café Ficelle – Approximately 1.5 miles. A family-owned European-style café inspired by French culture, serving excellent espresso drinks and pastries. One of the better independent coffee spots in the 805.
- Common Perk Shop – Approximately 2 miles (Village at the Park). Independent, locally owned, known for creative specialty drinks and breakfast sandwiches.
- Old New York Deli – Approximately 1.5 miles. Beloved Camarillo institution since 1994, serving coffee, bagels, and substantial sandwiches from morning through lunch.
Restaurants:
- Lure Fish House – Approximately 2 miles. Upscale casual seafood, local favorite for weekend dinners.
- In-N-Out Burger (Camarillo) – Approximately 1.5 miles. An inevitable amenity that residents appreciate more than they admit.
Parks and Trails:
- Constitution Park (601 Carmen Drive) – Approximately 0.5 miles. Rose garden, open turf, walking paths, dog-friendly spaces, tennis courts, and free summer concerts. Visit Camarillo listing for Constitution Park.
- Camarillo Grove Park – Approximately 4 miles. A Pleasant Valley Recreation and Park District property with trails and open space for hiking. Details at pvrpd.org.
Shopping:
- Camarillo Premium Outlets – Approximately 3 miles. Over 160 brand-name stores. A legitimate regional draw.
- Mission Oaks shopping corridor – Approximately 2 miles. Target, Home Depot, and a full range of everyday retail anchors.
What to Expect When Buying in Woodside Homes
Buying in Woodside Homes is not a passive exercise. Because inventory is consistently tight in a tract of only around 120 homes, prepared buyers have a measurable advantage over unprepared ones. I tell every buyer I work with in this pocket the same thing: get your pre-approval current, know your walk-away number before you walk through the door, and be ready to write the same day if the home is priced correctly. Multiple offer situations are the norm for updated or well-maintained homes. On move-in-ready listings, you should plan for competing against at least two or three other buyers, and sometimes more if the home hits on a Friday with an offer deadline Sunday evening.
Older homes in this tract, particularly those built in the late 1980s, carry inspection considerations that every buyer needs to understand going in. The most common findings I see in this price range and era include aging composition or concrete tile roofs that may have five to ten years of life remaining, HVAC systems that are original or near end-of-life, and in some cases galvanized plumbing in older untouched homes that may show reduced flow pressure or signs of corrosion. Electrical panels from this period are typically functional but buyers should confirm they are not Federal Pacific or Zinsco panels, which carry known safety concerns. None of these issues are dealbreakers in most transactions, but they are negotiating points, and a thorough general inspection plus a roof and sewer inspection are non-negotiable for any home in this vintage.
Because there is no HOA, there are no HOA documents to review, no special assessments to worry about, and no rental restrictions to navigate for investment buyers. That simplifies escrow considerably. Appraisals in Woodside Homes are generally straightforward given the consistent comp base within and immediately adjacent to the tract, though heavily updated homes occasionally require the listing agent to provide detailed upgrade documentation to support value above the raw sales comparison approach. Closing costs for buyers in California typically run 1.5% to 2.5% of the purchase price including lender fees, title, and escrow. Budget accordingly and avoid surprises. I'm happy to walk any buyer through a net sheet before they make an offer.
Frequently Asked Questions About Woodside Homes
Is Woodside Homes a good investment?
For long-term holders, yes. The tract benefits from a central Camarillo location, no HOA cost drag, and consistent demand from the owner-occupant buyer pool that dominates this price range. It's not a speculative flip target, but equity accumulation through appreciation and principal paydown has been reliable for buyers who've held here for five or more years. Rental income potential is also solid given Camarillo's employment base and persistently low vacancy rates.
What are the HOA fees in Woodside Homes?
There are none. Woodside Homes is a non-HOA community, which is genuinely unusual for a Camarillo tract in this price range. That means no monthly dues, no CC&R approval process for exterior improvements, and no HOA litigation risk. It is one of the tract's most consistently cited selling points by both buyers and sellers.
How are the schools near Woodside Homes?
The school pipeline is one of Woodside Homes' genuine strengths. Pleasant Valley School District handles K through 8 and is considered one of the stronger public elementary and middle school districts in Ventura County. High school students feed into Oxnard Union High School District, with Adolfo Camarillo High School being the primary campus. Parents in the neighborhood generally speak highly of the elementary and middle school experience in particular.
Is Woodside Homes family-friendly?
Very much so. The neighborhood has the infrastructure and culture of a long-established family community, from sidewalks and nearby parks to a low-traffic internal street pattern and strong school access. Halloween turnout, little league families, and weekend walking culture all point in the same direction. It's quiet without being sleepy, and active without being frantic.
How close is Woodside Homes to the 101 freeway?
The Carmen Drive interchange at Route 101 is approximately one mile from the core of the neighborhood, a three to five minute drive in normal conditions. It's close enough to make commuting genuinely convenient and far enough that freeway noise is not a factor inside the tract. That's a combination that's harder to find than it sounds in Ventura County.
What is the commute from Woodside Homes to Los Angeles?
Under normal conditions, downtown Los Angeles is roughly 60 to 70 miles from Camarillo via the 101 and 405, translating to a 60 to 90 minute drive depending on timing and traffic. Many residents who commute to Los Angeles use the Metrolink Ventura County line, with a station in Camarillo, as an alternative to driving. For remote workers or those commuting to the Conejo Valley or Oxnard, the location is close to ideal.
Are there any new homes available in Woodside Homes?
No. The tract was fully built out between 1985 and 1995 and all approximately 120 homes are resale. New construction is not available within the tract itself. Buyers wanting new construction in Camarillo would need to look at separate development projects elsewhere in the city, though those typically carry HOA fees and significantly higher price points.
What lot sizes are typical in Woodside Homes?
Most lots in the tract run approximately 5,000 to 6,500 square feet, which is standard for a central Camarillo subdivision of this era. Corner lots and end-of-cul-de-sac positions occasionally offer larger usable space. The lots are large enough for a meaningful backyard with patio, landscaping, and a modest lawn, but buyers wanting significant outdoor square footage or room for a large pool should factor this in early.
Similar Communities to Woodside Homes
Woodside Homes sits at an interesting inflection point in Camarillo's market: no HOA, central location, and a price range that gives buyers genuine equity potential. If Woodside Homes doesn't quite match what you're looking for, whether you need a lower price point, want more land, or are ready to move up in scale, Camarillo and the surrounding area offer a range of alternatives worth exploring. Here's how the closest options compare.
- Mission Verde Condos – Similar because it serves buyers in Camarillo who want low-maintenance living at a lower entry price ($450K–$600K), though HOA fees apply and you give up the single-family lot.
- Camarillo Heights – Similar because it targets the same $750K–$1M buyer profile, with the added character of hillside lots and views, though street grades and lot shapes are more varied.
- Santa Rosa Valley Estates – Similar in family orientation but steps up considerably in scale and price ($1.5M–$3M+), offering equestrian lots and a more rural setting east of the city.
- Hill Canyon Estates – Similar in the move-up family buyer profile, priced from $1.2M to $2M with larger floor plans and hillside positioning above the Camarillo core.
- Spanish Hills – Similar in the no-frills prestige of being a well-known Camarillo address, though it operates at the $1M–$2M+ level with golf course and country club adjacency.
- Mission Oaks – Similar because it targets the same practical, family-first buyer but at a slightly higher price band ($800K–$1.2M) with proximity to the Mission Oaks commercial corridor.
- Sterling Townhomes – Similar in the no-frills, value-driven appeal but structured as attached townhomes in the $550K–$700K range, making it a natural step before reaching Woodside Homes territory.
- Leisure Village – Similar in the no-HOA-pretension ethos, though it is a 55-plus gated community at a lower price point ($300K–$500K) serving a completely different life stage.
- Village at the Park – Similar in central Camarillo positioning and family-friendly character, priced $650K–$850K with planned community amenities that Woodside Homes intentionally lacks.
About Davis Bartels
Davis Bartels is the founder of the DB Real Estate Group with Pinnacle Estate Properties (CA DRE #00905345). He has personally closed nearly 1,000 transactions in the Conejo Valley since 2009 and consults on residential sales, investment purchases, 1031 exchanges, and estate-level real estate strategy. DRE #01933814.
Last updated: 2026-04-18
Considering Woodside Homes?
Whether you're buying, selling, or quietly watching the market, I'm happy to share what I'm seeing in Woodside Homes right now. No pressure, just honest guidance.
Text or call Davis: (805) 341-6125 | davisbartels.com