Home / Neighborhood Guide / Camarillo / Mission Verde Condos

Quick Facts: Mission Verde Condos at a Glance

Feature Detail
Price Range $450,000 – $600,000+
Bedrooms 2 – 3
Square Footage Approx. 900 – 1,300 sq ft (select townhome units up to 1,700+ sq ft)
Year Built 1982 – 1985
HOA Approx. $300/month
Number of Homes Approx. 80 units
Gated No
School District Pleasant Valley School District / Oxnard Union High School District

Mission Verde Condos offers one of the most accessible entry points into the Camarillo real estate market, combining a central Mission Oaks location, community amenities, and attached garages at a price point roughly 30% below the citywide median.

What Is Mission Verde Condos Known For?

Mission Verde Condos sits in the heart of Camarillo's Mission Oaks neighborhood, tucked between Mission Oaks Boulevard and Woodcreek Road. The address on Mission Verde Drive tells you everything about how central this community is: you're a short walk from a full grocery store, steps from neighborhood parks, and about three minutes by car from the 101 freeway on-ramp. I've shown units here for years, and what I consistently tell buyers is that very few condo communities in Ventura County give you this combination of location and price. The development was built in the early-to-mid 1980s as part of the broader Mission Oaks residential buildout, a planned community era in Camarillo defined by clean streetscapes, mature tree plantings, and a deliberate emphasis on everyday walkability. The architecture is classic California transitional from that period: low-slung stucco exteriors, tile or composition rooflines, and unit layouts organized around private patios or balconies. Nothing flashy. Built to last and easy to maintain, which is exactly what the buyer base here tends to want.

What distinguishes Mission Verde from adjacent tracts is the sense of scale. This is a smaller community. You're not living inside a massive 400-unit complex where you never learn your neighbors' names. The grounds feel curated rather than corporate, with mature landscaping and greenbelts that give the community a genuine park-like quality. In my experience, buyers who land here tend to be practical people: first-time homeowners who did their homework, empty-nesters simplifying after years in a larger home, and investors who understand that entry-level Camarillo condos hold value well. The proximity to Vons at Mission Oaks Plaza, directly across the boulevard, is something residents reference almost immediately. Groceries, coffee, a pharmacy, and a bank all within a five-minute walk. In a market where location is everything, Mission Verde punches well above its price class.

Floor Plans and Home Styles in Mission Verde Condos

Mission Verde Condos offers a compact but meaningful range of floor plan configurations. The most common unit type is the two-bedroom, two-bath single-story plan at approximately 1,128 square feet. This is the bread-and-butter floor plan in the community and the one you will see trade hands most frequently. These units typically feature an open living and dining layout, a galley-style or peninsula kitchen with a breakfast bar, an in-unit laundry room, a primary suite with walk-in closet and en-suite bath, a private patio or courtyard, and a two-car garage with direct access. The single-story configuration is a genuine selling point: no stairs inside the unit, which matters to empty-nesters and buyers with mobility considerations. Vaulted ceilings in the living room and primary suite are common in these plans, giving the space a more generous feel than the square footage alone would suggest.

The second configuration worth knowing is the two-story townhome-style unit, which appears in portions of the community and offers between 1,252 and approximately 1,700 square feet depending on the specific plan. These tend to have one bedroom on the main floor and the primary suite upstairs, or in the larger end-unit versions, three bedrooms with 2.5 baths arranged across two levels. The larger townhome end units have appeared on the market above the standard price range, with one selling at $698,000 in late 2024, reflecting the premium buyers place on the additional square footage and privacy of a corner or end position. If you need a dedicated home office or have a growing family, the two-story plans are worth prioritizing specifically.

Renovation patterns in the community follow a predictable arc. Untouched original units still carry laminate counters, older carpet, and builder-grade hardware, and they typically open at the lower end of the range. The most commonly upgraded features I see are luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, quartz or tile countertops, stainless appliance packages, updated bathroom vanities with dual sinks, plantation shutters, recessed LED lighting, and refreshed patios with storage. A well-renovated 1,128-square-foot unit routinely trades above $600,000 in the current market. The attached two-car garage is a standard feature across almost all plans, which sets Mission Verde apart from older condo stock elsewhere in Ventura County where tandem or carport parking is the norm.

What Is It Like to Live in Mission Verde Condos?

Saturday mornings in Mission Verde have a specific rhythm. By 8 a.m., there are people walking dogs along the community's greenbelts and out onto the sidewalks that connect to Mission Oaks Park. The park itself is one of the unsung amenities of this address: a full neighborhood park with open lawn, picnic areas, and walking paths that residents access on foot in under ten minutes. The tree canopy inside the community is mature, which Camarillo's Mediterranean climate rewards with deep shade through spring and summer. The communal pool and spa are well-maintained and genuinely used, not just a line item on the HOA sheet. On warm weekend evenings you will find residents out there. This is not a transient community. People buy here and stay for years.

The neighbor profile skews toward working professionals, retirees, and a healthy share of first-time buyers who got here because they were priced out of single-family home inventory and found, to their genuine surprise, that condo living in Mission Verde is actually quite good. The community is quiet by Camarillo standards, which is already a quiet city. Units facing the interior greenbelts get the best of it: birds, trees, the sound of the fountain if there is one running near the pool. Units closer to Mission Oaks Boulevard will notice some traffic noise during peak commute hours, which is worth knowing before you fall in love with a specific unit. This is not disqualifying, but it is a real-world trade-off to walk through during your showing.

For coffee, the Starbucks inside the Mission Oaks Plaza is less than a quarter mile away, within comfortable walking distance for most residents. Vons at 5275 Mission Oaks Blvd handles the weekly grocery run and is quite literally across the boulevard. The Mission Oaks Plaza also houses CVS, Chase Bank, Anytime Fitness, Subway, and several local restaurant options including Hunan Garden and Double Play Pizza. For residents who like to cook at home, this concentration of services walkable from the front door is a legitimate lifestyle upgrade. Dog owners are particularly happy here. The greenbelts inside the community and the proximity to Mission Oaks Park mean the morning walk is never a chore.

Halloween is worth mentioning because Camarillo neighborhoods tend to take it seriously, and Mission Verde's layout, with low-traffic internal drives and good lighting, makes it a genuine destination for trick-or-treaters from surrounding blocks. The community does not have aggressive Halloween foot traffic from outside, but residents who decorate tend to do it well. The overall vibe is low-key suburban California: friendly, clean, quiet after 9 p.m., and genuinely unpretentious. I've had buyers describe it as exactly what they wanted without knowing it was what they wanted until they saw it.

Mission Verde Condos Market Snapshot

Mission Verde has transitioned meaningfully over the past several years. Units that traded around $368,000 in 2017 are now regularly closing north of $600,000, with renovated or larger configurations exceeding that benchmark. The most recent comparable sales available show a 1,128-square-foot two-bedroom unit closing at $615,000 in January 2025 and another 1,128-square-foot unit at $610,000 in April 2025. A larger 1,252-square-foot unit sold at $635,000 in February 2025, and an end-unit townhome-style unit hit $698,000 in December 2024. That spread tells the story: this is a community where condition and configuration drive real price separation, and where buyers who move quickly on well-prepared listings are the ones who get in.

Inventory in Mission Verde is characteristically tight. The community has approximately 80 units, and in any given month you might see one, two, or zero active listings. Days on market for well-priced units is typically under 30 days, and homes in superior condition or with desirable single-story layouts tend to attract multiple inquiries within the first week. Sellers here benefit from scarcity. Buyers need to be prepared, pre-approved, and ready to act.

Metric Value
Current Median Price (2-bed/2-bath) Approx. $600,000 – $625,000
Typical Days on Market 14 – 30 days (well-priced listings)
Price Trend (Last 12 Months) Modest appreciation; stable with slight upward bias
Typical Buyer Profile First-time buyers, downsizers, local investors
Inventory Level Tight

Compared to the Camarillo citywide median of around $800,000, Mission Verde represents a meaningful discount of roughly 25% to 30%, which is the primary reason demand here stays consistent even as broader market conditions fluctuate. This is a seller-favorable micro-market driven by constrained supply rather than speculative enthusiasm. Negotiation dynamics reflect that reality: asking prices for clean, move-in-ready units are generally firm, and offers below list on updated homes tend not to succeed. Where buyers find leverage is on dated units that need work, or in the occasional seller who has already relocated and needs a clean close. Do not expect to bargain this community down significantly. Price it correctly and it moves. That is true for sellers and a warning for buyers who wait too long.

Who Should Look in Mission Verde Condos?

First-time buyers entering the Camarillo market. If your budget tops out around $600,000 and you want an attached two-car garage, in-unit laundry, central A/C, and a genuine sense of community, Mission Verde is the short list. You are getting into one of Ventura County's most desirable cities at a price point that single-family inventory simply does not offer anymore. The HOA at approximately $300 per month is manageable, and it covers exterior maintenance, landscaping, pool, spa, and common areas, which removes a significant category of homeownership stress for buyers who are new to owning property.

Empty-nesters and downsizers coming out of larger Camarillo homes. I work with this buyer type in Mission Verde regularly. They have sold a four-bedroom home in Mission Oaks or Woodside and do not want to leave the neighborhood they love, but they are done with a yard, a roof to worry about, and 2,500 square feet of house to clean. The single-story floor plans here are purpose-built for this life stage. Proximity to the same shopping, parks, and medical facilities they already use makes the transition feel like a lateral move in lifestyle with a dramatic reduction in maintenance burden.

Commuters who need 101 access. The freeway on-ramp is approximately three minutes from Mission Verde Drive. For buyers commuting to Thousand Oaks, Oxnard, Ventura, or points east, this address eliminates the surface-street crawl that plagues more interior Camarillo locations. You are in, you are on the freeway, and you are moving. That is genuinely worth something when you are doing it five days a week.

Investors looking for stable Camarillo rental income. A well-positioned two-bedroom unit in Mission Verde commands strong renter interest given the location, schools, and condition. Rental rates for comparable units in this part of Camarillo support positive cash flow dynamics that have become harder to find elsewhere in Ventura County. Before purchasing as an investment, confirm the HOA's current rental allowance rules and owner-occupancy ratios, as these can affect financing availability. This is standard due diligence on any condo investment and I walk every investor client through it.

Pros and Cons of Mission Verde Condos

  • Central Mission Oaks location with walkable access to Vons, CVS, Starbucks, and dining at Mission Oaks Plaza directly across the boulevard.
  • Attached two-car garages on most units, a feature that is genuinely rare at this price point in Ventura County condo stock.
  • Single-story floor plans available, ideal for empty-nesters, buyers with mobility considerations, or anyone who simply prefers no interior stairs.
  • Community pool, spa, and greenbelts maintained by the HOA, eliminating the need for private landscaping or pool ownership.
  • RV and boat parking available within the community, an amenity that most competing condo communities do not offer.
  • Strong school pipeline through Pleasant Valley School District with Tierra Linda Elementary and Adolfo Camarillo High School nearby.
  • 101 freeway access in approximately three minutes, making this one of the most commuter-friendly condo addresses in Camarillo.
  • Price point well below the Camarillo median, offering a genuine path into ownership in a city that has become difficult to enter at the single-family level.
  • Units facing Mission Oaks Boulevard carry moderate road noise during morning and afternoon commute windows. Always identify the unit's orientation before committing.
  • HOA approval required for exterior modifications, including patio improvements, door or window changes, and any visible architectural alteration. Buyers who want full creative control over their exterior will find this constraining.
  • Smaller community means very limited inventory. When you need to sell, the pool of direct comparables is small, which can complicate appraisals if the market shifts. This cuts both ways: limited supply also supports values on the way up.
  • 1980s construction means deferred maintenance items are possible, including aging HVAC systems, original water heaters, older windows, and roofing that may be on or near end of useful life. A thorough inspection is non-negotiable here.

Schools Serving Mission Verde Condos

Mission Verde Condos falls within the Pleasant Valley School District for K-8 grades and the Oxnard Union High School District for high school. The following schools are the assigned attendance options for most residents:

  • Tierra Linda Elementary School (TK-5), approximately 0.2 miles
  • Monte Vista Elementary School (TK-5), alternate option within PVSD
  • Los Primeros School of Sciences and Arts (TK-8), magnet option within PVSD
  • Las Colinas Middle School (6-8), approximately 0.4-0.5 miles
  • Adolfo Camarillo High School (9-12), approximately 1.6 miles, established 1956
  • Rio Mesa High School (9-12, Oxnard Union), alternate high school option depending on boundary specifics

PVSD is widely regarded as one of the stronger public school districts in Ventura County. Parents in Mission Verde consistently describe the elementary and middle school experience as attentive, well-staffed, and academically focused without being overwhelming. Adolfo Camarillo High, opened in 1956 and well-embedded in the community fabric, offers strong performing arts, athletics, and college preparatory programming. For families considering private options, St. Mary Magdalen School (K-8) in Camarillo is a nearby Catholic school worth evaluating. Confirm your specific boundary assignment with PVSD directly, as boundary lines in this area can be granular.

Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites

Everything below is approximate driving or walking distance from Mission Verde Drive.

Grocery

  • Vons, 5275 Mission Oaks Blvd — 0.2 miles, walking distance for most units. Full-service grocery with deli, bakery, pharmacy, and bank.

Coffee and Cafes

  • Starbucks, Mission Oaks Plaza — 0.2 miles. The default morning stop for a large portion of the community.
  • Mission Oaks Cafe, 5227 Mission Oaks Blvd — 0.3 miles. A neighborhood cafe option steps from the plaza.

Restaurants

  • Hunan Garden, Mission Oaks Plaza — 0.2 miles. Long-running Chinese restaurant in the immediate plaza.
  • Double Play Pizza, Mission Oaks Plaza — 0.2 miles. Casual neighborhood pizza, popular with families.
  • Ottavio's Italian Restaurant, Camarillo — approximately 1.5 miles. A local institution that residents recommend enthusiastically.

Parks and Trails

  • Mission Oaks Park — under 0.5 miles. Large neighborhood park with open lawn, picnic areas, and walking paths. Dog-friendly with designated off-leash hours.
  • Heritage Park — approximately 0.7 miles. Additional green space used regularly by Mission Oaks area residents.

Fitness

  • Anytime Fitness, Mission Oaks Plaza — 0.2 miles. 24-hour gym access, ideal for early commuters.

Shopping

  • Mission Oaks Plaza — 0.2 miles. Neighborhood center with Vons, CVS, Chase Bank, Anytime Fitness, and multiple restaurants.
  • Camarillo Premium Outlets — approximately 3.5 miles. Over 160 stores off the 101 freeway.

Medical

  • CVS Pharmacy, Mission Oaks Plaza — 0.2 miles.
  • St. John's Regional Medical Center — approximately 3.5 miles in Oxnard, the primary regional hospital for Ventura County residents in this area.

What to Expect When Buying in Mission Verde Condos

The first thing I tell buyers who are serious about Mission Verde is: be ready before you find the listing you want, because by the time you get your ducks in order, it will be gone. This is a small community with genuine demand, and well-priced, move-in-ready units routinely generate multiple inquiries in the first week of being on market. Pre-approval is the floor, not the ceiling of preparation. If you are financing with a conventional loan, you will also want to confirm that the HOA meets lender requirements: owner-occupancy ratios, reserve fund adequacy, and delinquency rates all factor into whether a condo association is warrantable. FHA and VA financing can add another layer of approval requirements. I pull the HOA documents and financials for every buyer I represent here before they write an offer. Surprises in the HOA disclosures kill deals late in escrow, and that is entirely avoidable.

On the inspection side, 1980s California condo construction means specific categories of attention. HVAC systems that have not been replaced in the last decade should be carefully evaluated. Water heater age matters. Original windows may have failed seals or single-pane glass that contributes to energy inefficiency and noise. Roofing on the common areas is the HOA's responsibility, but you want to understand where the roof is in its lifecycle before you buy, because a special assessment for a major common-area repair is a real possibility in any aging condo community. The HOA's reserve fund study, which you receive as part of the standard disclosure package, tells you whether the association is adequately funded for these eventual costs. Low reserves are a yellow flag. Very low reserves with aging infrastructure are a red flag. Know the difference before you remove contingencies.

Appraisals in small condo communities can be challenging for one simple reason: the comparable pool is limited. If you are paying at the upper end of the range and the appraiser is working with sales data from units that were original-condition or from more than six months ago, the appraisal can come in short of purchase price. This is most common on renovated units with premium finishes. The solution is to ensure your offer is structured with this in mind, and to work with a broker who knows the comps well enough to provide solid documentation to the appraiser. I have been through this process in Mission Verde and in dozens of other Camarillo condo communities. It is manageable when you know it is coming.

Frequently Asked Questions About Mission Verde Condos

Is Mission Verde Condos a good investment?

Yes, with appropriate expectations. Units purchased in 2017 at $368,000 are now worth more than $600,000, reflecting consistent long-term appreciation driven by Camarillo's strong fundamentals and Mission Verde's constrained supply. The attached garage, central location, and school district make it desirable to both owner-occupants and renters. As with any condo investment, confirm the HOA financials and rental restrictions before closing.

What are the HOA fees at Mission Verde Condos?

HOA dues are approximately $300 per month. This covers exterior building maintenance, landscaping, common area upkeep, the community pool and spa, greenbelt maintenance, and RV/boat parking availability. It does not typically cover interior repairs, utilities inside the unit, or cable and internet. Always confirm the current dues and what is specifically included in the current fiscal year's budget during your due diligence period.

How are the schools near Mission Verde Condos?

Quite good. The Pleasant Valley School District serves K-8 students and is regarded as one of the stronger public districts in Ventura County. Tierra Linda Elementary is the closest assigned school at approximately 0.2 miles. Las Colinas Middle School feeds into Adolfo Camarillo High School for 9-12 grades through the Oxnard Union High School District. Families consistently speak well of the attentiveness and academic culture at the elementary and middle school level particularly.

Is Mission Verde Condos family-friendly?

Yes. The community's proximity to parks, good schools, a walkable grocery store, and quiet internal streets makes it genuinely practical for families. The pool and greenbelts are real amenities for kids, not just marketing bullet points. The two-bedroom floor plans work well for couples with one child; families needing more space should prioritize the larger two-story or three-bedroom configurations.

How close is Mission Verde Condos to the 101 freeway?

The Mission Oaks Boulevard on-ramp to the 101 is approximately three minutes by car from Mission Verde Drive. This is one of the most commuter-accessible condo addresses in Camarillo. Heading east toward Thousand Oaks and the San Fernando Valley, or west toward Oxnard and Ventura, residents get on the freeway quickly without navigating through congested surface streets.

What is the commute from Mission Verde Condos to Los Angeles?

Under normal traffic conditions, downtown Los Angeles is approximately 60 to 70 miles east via the 101 and 405, translating to roughly 60 to 90 minutes depending on departure time. During peak morning commute, plan for 90 minutes or more. Many residents in this community commute to Thousand Oaks, Oxnard, or Ventura, which are all considerably closer and more manageable on a daily basis. Remote and hybrid work arrangements have made this address increasingly practical for LA-adjacent workers as well.

Does Mission Verde Condos allow rentals?

The community does allow rentals, though the HOA governing documents set the specific terms, including any minimum lease duration requirements and owner-occupancy ratios. Before purchasing as a rental investment, request and carefully review the CC&Rs during escrow. Lenders also evaluate owner-occupancy ratios when approving condo financing, so if the ratio of renters to owners is high, it can complicate certain loan types.

How do prices at Mission Verde compare to the rest of Camarillo?

Camarillo's citywide median home price is approximately $800,000. Mission Verde's typical two-bedroom condo trades in the $575,000 to $625,000 range, representing a discount of roughly 25% to 30% below the city median. For buyers who want to own in Camarillo and access its schools, parks, and lifestyle without stretching to a single-family price, Mission Verde is one of the most rational entry points available.

Similar Communities to Mission Verde Condos

Mission Verde Condos occupies a specific niche in the Camarillo market: attached condos and townhomes at an accessible price in a central, amenity-rich location. If the price point, HOA lifestyle, or unit size does not match what you need, several neighboring communities are worth exploring. Some offer more space at higher prices; others target specific life stages like active adult living. Here are the communities I most commonly discuss alongside Mission Verde when helping buyers calibrate their search.

  • Leisure Village — Similar because it offers condo-style, low-maintenance living in Camarillo at an accessible price point, though it is an age-restricted (55+) community in the $300K–$500K range.
  • Sterling Townhomes — Similar because it offers attached townhome living at a comparable price tier ($550K–$700K) with a community feel, and is worth comparing directly on square footage and HOA terms.
  • Village at the Park — Similar because it is a master-planned community in central Camarillo with a strong amenity package, though single-family homes here start above $650K and run to $850K.
  • Mission Oaks — Similar because it is the surrounding neighborhood that Mission Verde sits within, offering single-family homes for buyers who want to stay in this part of Camarillo with more space ($800K–$1.2M).
  • Woodside Homes — Similar in neighborhood character but a step up in price ($750K–$1M) for buyers graduating from condo to single-family ownership within Camarillo.
  • Camarillo Heights — Similar sense of established Camarillo community, with single-family homes in the $750K–$1M range for buyers who want more land and no HOA restrictions.
  • Hill Canyon Estates — Similar appeal for buyers who love the Camarillo lifestyle but are trading up significantly, with homes ranging from $1.2M to $2M in a hillside setting with mountain views.
  • Spanish Hills — Similar for buyers seeking prestige Camarillo addresses, though price points ($1M–$2M+) and scale are dramatically different from Mission Verde.
  • Santa Rosa Valley Estates — Similar in that it attracts buyers who prioritize Camarillo-adjacent living with exceptional land and privacy, though at $1.5M–$3M+ it is a fundamentally different product.

About Davis Bartels

Davis Bartels is the founder of the DB Real Estate Group with Pinnacle Estate Properties (CA DRE #00905345). He has personally closed nearly 1,000 transactions in the Conejo Valley since 2009 and consults on residential sales, investment purchases, 1031 exchanges, and estate-level real estate strategy. DRE #01933814.

Last updated: 2026-04-18

Considering Mission Verde Condos?

Whether you're buying, selling, or quietly watching the market, I'm happy to share what I'm seeing in Mission Verde Condos right now. No pressure, just honest guidance.

Text or call Davis