Home / Neighborhood Guide / Westlake Village / Westpark Condos
Quick Facts: Westpark Condos at a Glance
| Price Range | $300,000 to $600,000 |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 1 to 2 bedrooms |
| Square Footage | Approximately 700 to 1,100 sq ft |
| Year Built | 1968 |
| HOA Fee | Approximately $350 per month |
| Number of Homes | Approximately 200 units |
| Gated | No |
| School District | Conejo Valley Unified School District (CVUSD) |
Westpark Condos is Westlake Village's most accessible entry point, offering the full CVUSD school pipeline and a genuine Westlake Village address for well under $600,000.
What Is Westpark Condos Known For?
When people ask me how to get into Westlake Village without spending $1.6 million, I tell them about Westpark. The complex sits along Lindero Canyon Road and Agoura Road, two of the main arteries that connect this corner of the Conejo Valley to the rest of the world. Built in 1968, Westpark is one of the original condominium developments in Westlake Village, predating much of the single-family construction that filled in around it during the 1970s and 80s. That age is both its story and its selling point. This wasn't built as an afterthought. It was built at the founding of the city itself, and the bones of the complex reflect that era: low-rise buildings, a layout that prioritizes courtyard green space over density, and mature trees that have had more than five decades to establish real canopy over the walkways and common areas. The community pool and barbecue area give residents a social anchor that newer, more sterile complexes often lack.
In my experience, the buyers who end up here fall into two clear camps: first-timers who want a genuine Westlake Village zip code with a payment they can actually qualify for, and investors who understand that Westlake Village rental demand doesn't soften the way other submarkets do. The complex is not gated, which keeps the feel open and neighborhood-like rather than institutional. What makes Westpark distinct from adjacent tracts like Summershore or Hidden Canyon isn't square footage, it's price. You are getting into the 91362 zip code at a price point that is roughly a third of the city median. That is the story. Every buyer I've walked through this complex understands that immediately.
Floor Plans and Home Styles in Westpark Condos
Westpark was developed as a garden-style condominium community, and the architectural character is consistent with what you'd expect from late-1960s Southern California construction: flat and low-pitched rooflines, stucco exteriors, and an emphasis on indoor-outdoor flow through sliding glass doors to private patios or balconies. The buildings are two stories, and units appear on both levels. Ground-floor units typically open to a fenced patio, while upper-floor units access a private balcony. I've shown both configurations enough times to have a clear preference conversation with buyers. Ground floor units appeal to buyers with dogs or small children; upper units tend to run quieter and carry a little more privacy.
The floor plan mix breaks down into roughly two primary configurations. The smaller one-bedroom units run in the 700 to 800 square foot range. They follow a straightforward layout: a living and dining area that opens to the outdoor space, a galley-style kitchen, one bathroom, and a bedroom that typically fits a queen or king without feeling cramped. These are the entry point of the entry point, and they tend to attract investors looking at the rental yield math, or singles and couples buying their first property. The two-bedroom units range from approximately 900 to 1,100 square feet. These plans add a second bedroom, a second bathroom in most configurations, and just enough separation between the living area and the bedrooms to feel like a proper home rather than a hotel suite.
Renovation patterns in Westpark follow a predictable arc. The base-level resales still show 1980s and 1990s upgrades, laminate counters, basic cabinetry, and builder-grade fixtures that have been refreshed once or twice since original construction. The top-end resales have been taken down to the studs and redone: wide-plank flooring, quartz countertops, subway tile, recessed lighting, and fully updated bathrooms. When a remodeled unit hits the market here, it moves fast. The delta between a cosmetically dated unit and a fully renovated one can be $75,000 to $100,000, which means buyers willing to do the work themselves can still find genuine value at the lower end of the range.
What Is It Like to Live in Westpark Condos?
Saturday morning at Westpark has a specific rhythm. By 8 a.m., you'll see dog walkers making their loop along Agoura Road, heading toward the stretch of sidewalk that runs past the Stonehaus at the Westlake Village Inn about a mile and a half west. The Stonehaus, at 32039 Agoura Road, has become one of the social institutions of this part of Westlake Village, and it draws Westpark residents the way a good neighborhood coffee bar draws anyone who lives within walking distance of it. The outdoor setting, the fire pits in cooler months, and the wine-bar vibe in the evenings make it a natural gathering spot. It isn't fancy in the way Four Seasons dining is fancy. It's approachable, which is also a word that describes Westpark itself.
The demographic mix in this complex trends younger than you'll find elsewhere in Westlake Village. You have first-time buyers in their late 20s and early 30s, young couples who are dual-income but not yet in a financial position to step up to a single-family home, and a meaningful percentage of tenants whose landlords are investors who purchased here over the past decade. There are also a handful of empty-nesters who sold a larger home elsewhere and wanted to simplify without leaving the school district or the community they've known for years. The noise level is moderate. Lindero Canyon Road carries real traffic, and units that face the street rather than the interior courtyard will hear it. This is not something I hide from buyers. It is just part of the conversation.
For everyday errands, the location is genuinely strong. The Landing shopping center on Lindero Canyon Road, less than half a mile from the complex, anchors the daily routine for most residents. You have grocery access, casual dining, and the kind of errand-consolidation that makes a car-dependent suburban life feel manageable. The Landing Grill and Sushi Bar at 32123 Lindero Canyon Road is a local institution with lakeside patio seating that feels like a special occasion even when you're just grabbing a Tuesday dinner. Zin Bistro at 32131 Lindero Canyon Road is a step up for date nights, with lake views and a wine list that earns it. For fitness, the community pool covers casual exercise, and Triunfo Creek Park is close enough for a proper hiking loop on a weekend morning without any real drive time involved.
Halloween in this complex and the surrounding streets genuinely happens. Westlake Village is the kind of community where parents take the holiday seriously, and while Westpark's condo density means trick-or-treating looks a little different than on a cul-de-sac, the community pool and barbecue area become a natural gathering point. Dog ownership is high throughout the complex, which gives common areas a social function that purely residential tracts sometimes lack. The tree canopy is real and mature, which matters more than people realize until they've spent a summer in a complex where it doesn't exist.
Westpark Condos Market Snapshot
Westpark Condos occupies a unique position in the Westlake Village market. It is the only price tier in the city where a buyer can realistically compete without a jumbo loan, which makes demand structurally different here than anywhere else in the 91362 zip code. When rates tighten, the pool of buyers who can afford $1.6 million shrinks. The pool of buyers who can afford $400,000 to $550,000 remains stubbornly consistent, because even at today's rates, a financed purchase here often compares favorably to renting a comparable unit. That dynamic keeps this submarket active even when broader Westlake Village volume slows.
Inventory in Westpark is typically tight. The complex has approximately 200 units, and in any given month the number of active listings is often in single digits. When a well-priced, updated unit comes to market, multiple offers within the first week are normal rather than exceptional. Investors and first-time buyers are competing for the same units, which keeps pricing firm. Days on market for properly priced listings runs well under 30. Overpriced units sit, because buyers at this price point are informed and they're watching the market closely before they act.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Median Price | Approximately $430,000 to $480,000 |
| Typical Days on Market | 14 to 21 days (updated/priced-right units) |
| Price Trend (Last 12 Months) | Stable to slight appreciation; 2% to 5% annually |
| Typical Buyer Profile | First-time buyers, investors, downsizers |
| Inventory Level | Tight |
The broader Westlake Village market sits at a median around $1,650,000, which means Westpark Condos is not competing with the single-family market. It is its own thing. Negotiating dynamics here favor sellers on clean, updated units and favor buyers willing to be patient on dated inventory. HOA due diligence matters more than in a single-family purchase, and buyers should understand going in that any lender will require HOA financials, insurance documentation, and a reserve study review before loan approval. That process occasionally creates timeline friction, but it doesn't change the fundamental supply-demand picture: there are more buyers who want in than there are units available.
Who Should Look in Westpark Condos?
First-time buyers who want a real Westlake Village address. If you're tired of renting in Thousand Oaks or Agoura Hills and want to own something inside the CVUSD boundary without stretching to a $1.3 million townhome, Westpark is the answer. The HOA fee is real, the unit sizes are modest, but the zip code, the school pipeline, and the community are not compromises. This is where your first chapter of ownership in the Conejo Valley begins for a lot of people I've worked with.
Investors looking for durable rental demand. Westlake Village attracts corporate relocations, medical professionals at the nearby hospital corridor, and families who want CVUSD but can't yet afford to buy. All of those people need somewhere to rent, and Westpark units lease reliably and quickly. The cap rate math won't make a pure yield investor jump, but the appreciation history and the consistently low vacancy profile make this a solid long-hold asset. I have clients who've owned units here for ten-plus years and have no intention of selling.
Downsizers who want to stay in the community. I've seen this more than once: someone who raised their kids in a four-bedroom single-family home in Westlake Village, the kids leave, and suddenly 3,000 square feet feels like a burden. Westpark offers a way to stay in the city you know, keep the same social network and the same shops and trails, and eliminate a mortgage payment in the process. The transition to HOA living takes a mental adjustment, but the lifestyle simplification is real.
Remote workers or part-time residents who want a Southern California base. The Conejo Valley is increasingly attracting buyers who work from home full-time or who split time between Los Angeles and the Valley. Westpark offers a low-maintenance ownership structure: the HOA handles exterior maintenance, and the location puts you close to the 101 without living on top of it. If you want a second home or a pied-à-terre with a Westlake Village address, this is one of the few price points that makes that financially sensible.
Pros and Cons of Westpark Condos
Pros
- Lowest price point for ownership inside Westlake Village, period
- Full access to the CVUSD school pipeline including Westlake High School
- Community pool, spa, and barbecue area included in HOA
- Mature tree canopy and landscaped common areas that feel established, not new
- Walking distance to The Landing shopping center, Westlake Lake, and multiple restaurants
- Strong rental demand supports investor purchases and resale liquidity
- Covered parking (carport) included; two spaces typically available for two-bedroom units
- Safe, walkable neighborhood with genuine community feel inside a well-known city
Cons
- Units facing Lindero Canyon Road or Agoura Road carry noticeable traffic noise, particularly in the morning and late afternoon
- 1968 construction means buyers should budget for potential inspection findings including aging plumbing, electrical panels, and HVAC systems
- HOA approval required for most exterior and interior modifications visible from common areas
- Guest parking is limited, and street parking on adjacent blocks can be tight on weekends
Schools Serving Westpark Condos
- Westlake Elementary School (TK through 5th grade)
- White Oak Elementary School (TK through 5th grade)
- Lang Ranch Elementary School (TK through 5th grade)
- Colina Middle School (6th through 8th grade)
- Westlake High School (9th through 12th grade)
- School District: Conejo Valley Unified School District (CVUSD)
CVUSD is one of the primary reasons buyers stretch to get into Westlake Village, and Westpark offers that school pipeline at the lowest cost of entry in the city. Westlake High School has been named to the Advanced Placement School Honor Roll, and the district runs Honors, AP, and International Baccalaureate programs across its schools. The parents I talk to who are buying in Westpark for school reasons are typically very deliberate about it. They've done the research, they know the test scores, and they've made the calculation that the sacrifice in square footage is worth the school assignment. In my experience, that calculation holds up. The culture at these schools is competitive in the best sense: involved parents, strong extracurricular programs, and faculty that tends to stay. For private options, Oaks Christian School in Westlake Village is the most prominent nearby independent school, serving grades 6 through 12.
Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites
Grocery
- Pavilions (at The Landing, Lindero Canyon Road) — approximately 0.4 miles. Full-service grocery with pharmacy, deli, and floral. The default weekly run for most Westpark residents.
- Trader Joe's (Russell Ranch Road area) — approximately 1.5 miles. A regular stop for the health-conscious and budget-aware buyer demographic that lives in Westpark.
Coffee and Cafes
- Starbucks (at The Landing, Lindero Canyon Road) — approximately 0.4 miles. Convenient for the morning commute crowd.
- The Stonehaus — stonehauswine.com — 32039 Agoura Road, approximately 1.5 miles. A European-style wine bar and cafe that transforms from a breakfast and lunch spot into a lively evening destination. The outdoor vineyard patio is genuinely one of the better patios in the Conejo Valley.
Restaurants
- The Landing Grill and Sushi Bar — 32123 Lindero Canyon Road, approximately 0.4 miles. Lakeside patio, fusion menu, local favorite for casual dinners and weekend lunches. landinggrill.com
- Zin Bistro Americana — 32131 Lindero Canyon Road Suite 111, approximately 0.5 miles. Lakeside New American dining with an extensive wine list and live music. A step up for date nights without leaving the neighborhood. (818) 865-0095
- Lure Fish House — 30970 Russell Ranch Road, approximately 1.6 miles. Focused seafood menu, strong happy hour, seasonal oysters. One of the better sit-down restaurants in the city.
Parks and Trails
- Triunfo Creek Park — mrca.ca.gov — approximately 1 mile. A 600-acre park owned by the Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy, with deep oak woodland, native grasslands, and the Pentachaeta Loop trail (4.3 miles, 980 feet of elevation gain). Dogs are welcome on leash. One of the most underrated natural assets this close to a residential neighborhood in Los Angeles County.
- Westlake Lake and walking path — approximately 0.5 miles. The lake path is a community staple for evening walks, morning jogs, and weekend strolls.
Fitness
- Westpark community pool and spa — on-site, included in HOA
- Westlake Golf Course — 4812 Lakeview Canyon Road, approximately 2 miles. 18 holes with Santa Monica Mountain views and discounted twilight rates.
Medical
- Los Robles Regional Medical Center — approximately 7.9 miles in Thousand Oaks. The primary full-service hospital serving Conejo Valley residents.
What to Expect When Buying in Westpark Condos
Buying a condo in Westpark is a different process than buying a single-family home, and I want buyers to walk in with that understanding rather than be surprised later. The first thing a lender will flag is the HOA. Before a conventional loan can be approved, the lender will require documentation confirming the complex meets Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac warrantable condo guidelines. That means reviewing the HOA's reserve fund, its insurance policy, the percentage of owner-occupied versus investor-owned units, and whether there are any pending special assessments. This review can add time to escrow, so buyers should plan for 35 to 45 days rather than a standard 30. The HOA fee is currently approximately $350 per month, and buyers should read the CC&Rs before going into contract to understand what is and isn't covered.
On the inspection side, 1968 construction in Southern California typically raises a few recurring flags. Galvanized steel plumbing, if not already replaced, can be a negotiating point. Electrical panels from that era are worth a close look, and some units may still carry aluminum branch wiring, which requires review by a licensed electrician. HVAC systems in units that haven't been recently renovated may be approaching end of useful life. None of these are deal-killers in my experience, but they should be priced into a buyer's offer and their renovation budget. I always recommend a full general inspection plus a separate plumbing scope in this complex.
Multiple offer situations are common on well-priced and updated units. Offers that come in clean, with a strong pre-approval letter and a reasonable inspection period, tend to do better than those loaded with contingencies. That said, buyers should not waive the loan contingency in a purchase that requires HOA certification, because lender conditions on the HOA review can sometimes fail late in the process, and waiving that protection is genuinely risky. My advice to buyers competing for Westpark units is to tighten the timeline, strengthen the pre-approval documentation, and write a clean offer rather than throw money at a situation that doesn't require it. In most cases, a clear and fast offer wins just as often as an escalated one.
Frequently Asked Questions About Westpark Condos
Is Westpark Condos a good investment?
Yes, with a clear-eyed understanding of what kind of investment it is. Westlake Village rental demand is durable, driven by corporate relocations, medical professionals, and families wanting CVUSD schools. Westpark units rent quickly and tend to hold value well because the supply of ownership opportunities at this price point in the city is extremely limited. Long-hold investors with a five-plus year horizon have consistently done well here. It is not a high-yield play, but it is a low-vacancy, appreciating-market asset in a city that doesn't build much new inventory.
What are the HOA fees in Westpark Condos?
The HOA fee is approximately $350 per month. This covers community amenities including the pool, spa, and barbecue area, as well as exterior building maintenance, common area landscaping, and master policy insurance. Buyers should request the current HOA financials and reserve study during their due diligence period and confirm there are no pending special assessments before closing.
How are the schools near Westpark Condos?
Westpark Condos is served by the Conejo Valley Unified School District, one of the most highly regarded public school districts in Ventura County and in Southern California broadly. Westlake High School has been named to the Advanced Placement School Honor Roll, and the district offers Honors, AP, and International Baccalaureate programs. Confirming your specific attendance zone assignment with CVUSD before purchasing is always the right step, as zone boundaries can change.
Is Westpark Condos family-friendly?
Reasonably so, particularly for families with younger children. The community pool gives kids a nearby outdoor option, the CVUSD school pipeline is one of the primary draws for families buying here, and the surrounding neighborhood is safe and walkable. Families with older children sometimes find the two-bedroom layouts tighter than they'd like, but as a starter family home with excellent schools, Westpark consistently makes sense.
How close is Westpark Condos to the 101 Freeway?
Very close. The complex sits along Lindero Canyon Road and Agoura Road, both of which connect directly to the 101 Freeway within a mile or less. The Lindero Canyon Road interchange provides fast on and off access. This is one of the genuine location advantages of Westpark compared to communities that sit further from the freeway corridor.
What is the commute to Los Angeles from Westpark Condos?
Westlake Village is approximately 35 to 37 miles northwest of downtown Los Angeles. On a typical morning, commute times to the Westside or downtown run 45 to 70 minutes depending on where you're going and what time you leave. Bob Hope Airport in Burbank is approximately 30 miles away and runs around 40 minutes in normal traffic. Los Angeles International Airport is approximately 38 miles and 50 minutes in good conditions. Many Westpark buyers who commute to Los Angeles do so by working from home two or three days per week and treating the commute days as the exception rather than the rule.
Can I rent out my unit in Westpark Condos?
Generally yes, but buyers should review the HOA CC&Rs for any rental restrictions before purchasing, particularly around minimum lease terms. Short-term vacation rentals through platforms like Airbnb may be restricted by both the HOA and city ordinance. Long-term leasing of 12 months or more is the standard rental structure that investors use successfully in this complex.
What is the parking situation at Westpark Condos?
Most units come with covered carport parking. Two-bedroom units typically receive two assigned spaces, and one-bedroom units generally have one. Guest parking exists within the complex but is limited, and overflow on busier weekends spills to adjacent street parking. This is a genuine consideration for buyers who regularly have multiple guests, and it's worth walking the complex at different times before going into contract.
Similar Communities to Westpark Condos
Westpark Condos sits at the bottom of the Westlake Village price ladder, which means nearly every alternative is a step up in price. The communities below serve buyers who are ready to move past the entry-level condo tier, investors comparing return profiles across tract types, or buyers who want to understand the full Westlake Village and Conejo Valley landscape before committing. Each community has a distinct character, price point, and ownership profile.
- Hidden Canyon Townhomes — Similar because: attached construction and a more accessible price point than single-family Westlake Village, with townhome-style layouts that offer more vertical square footage than Westpark. Price range $650K to $850K.
- Summershore Condos — Similar because: another condominium community in the Westlake Village area with a comparable ownership profile and HOA structure, priced at $650K to $850K for buyers ready to step up from Westpark.
- Watergate Townhomes — Similar because: attached townhome product in a lakeside-adjacent Westlake Village location, offering more square footage and a waterfront lifestyle at $750K to $900K.
- Kensington Park Townhomes — Similar because: a move-up attached community at $1M to $1.5M for buyers graduating out of the condo tier and wanting more space without jumping to a full single-family home.
- Foxmoor Cove — Similar because: a well-established Westlake Village neighborhood popular with buyers who want a detached home at $1.25M to $2M after building equity in a condo like Westpark.
- Southshore Hills — Similar because: a premier Westlake Village single-family community at $1.5M to $2.5M, the natural long-term move-up destination for Westpark buyers building equity over time.
- The Meadows at Lake Sherwood — Similar because: a gated enclave near Lake Sherwood at $1.5M to $2.8M for buyers who want a private, upscale setting after establishing themselves in the Westlake Village market.
- Windward Shores — Similar because: a lakefront or lake-adjacent community at $2M to $3M, representing the premium tier of the Westlake Village lifestyle that Westpark buyers often aspire toward.
- Whitehawk Homes — Similar because: a luxury single-family community at $2M to $4M in Westlake Village, a common benchmark for long-term Westpark investors tracking where their equity could eventually take them.
- Lake Sherwood Estates — Similar because: the pinnacle of the local market at $3M to $15M and above, included here for buyers who want full context on where Westlake Village's residential ladder ultimately leads.
About Davis Bartels
Davis Bartels is the founder of the DB Real Estate Group with Pinnacle Estate Properties (CA DRE #00905345). He has personally closed nearly 1,000 transactions in the Conejo Valley since 2009 and consults on residential sales, investment purchases, 1031 exchanges, and estate-level real estate strategy. DRE #01933814.
Last updated: 2026-04-17
Considering Westpark Condos?
Whether you're buying, selling, or quietly watching the market, I'm happy to share what I'm seeing in Westpark Condos right now. No pressure, just honest guidance.
Text or call Davis: (805) 341-6125 | davisbartels.com