Home / Neighborhood Guide / Westlake Village / Hidden Canyon Townhomes
Quick Facts: Hidden Canyon Townhomes at a Glance
| Price Range | $650,000 to $850,000 |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 to 3 Bedrooms |
| Square Footage | Approximately 1,100 to 1,600 sq. ft. |
| Year Built | 1984 to 1988 |
| HOA Fee | Approximately $400 per month |
| Number of Homes | Approximately 90 units |
| Gated | No |
| School District | Conejo Valley Unified School District (CVUSD) |
Hidden Canyon Townhomes offers some of the most accessible entry points into Westlake Village real estate, with a genuine canyon setting, mature landscaping, and three community pools, all at a price point that sits far below the city's $1,650,000 median.
What Is Hidden Canyon Townhomes Known For?
Hidden Canyon is one of those Westlake Village communities that earns its name. The tract is tucked up into the hillside above the Westlake Promenade, and when you drive up Via Colinas and turn into the community, you immediately feel separated from the suburban grid below. The tree canopy closes in, the pavement narrows, and the noise drops. That topographic separation is the defining character of Hidden Canyon, and it's what keeps people here for a decade or more after they first intended to stay for two. I've worked on multiple deals along Via Colinas over the years, and in every single one, the seller tells me the same thing: they only moved because life circumstances forced them to. The location is that compelling. The community sits on a hillside with select units offering genuine canyon views, and the mature sycamores and oaks that line the walking paths are old enough to provide real shade, not the ornamental saplings you see in new construction.
Architecturally, Hidden Canyon reflects its mid-1980s construction era: wood-sided exteriors, covered parking or attached garages depending on the plan, and a low-rise, clustered design that creates a sense of neighborhood rather than a stacked apartment feel. The typical buyer I work with here is someone who has done their homework on Westlake Village, understands what the school district is worth, and needs to keep their purchase under $850,000 to make the numbers work. That might be a dual-income couple buying their first home, a single professional who values walkability and a quiet return home at the end of the day, or a relocating family who needs CVUSD immediately and plans to move up into a detached home within five years. What distinguishes Hidden Canyon from nearby entry-level options in Thousand Oaks is the Westlake Village zip code, the specific quality of the setting, and the community amenities that a $400 monthly HOA actually funds.
Floor Plans and Home Styles in Hidden Canyon Townhomes
Hidden Canyon offers a meaningful variety of floor plans within its approximately 90 units, and understanding the distinctions between them matters at the time of purchase. The smallest configurations come in around 1,100 square feet and are typically two-bedroom, two-bath layouts arranged on a single level, either as a ground-floor unit or as an upper-level penthouse style with a stair entry. These single-level plans are popular with buyers who want the square footage efficiency of a flat layout and often come with private patios or balconies off the main living area. In my experience, these units move fastest, partly because the price point is the most accessible in the complex and partly because the single-level design appeals to a wide demographic.
The two-story townhome configurations run larger, typically between 1,300 and 1,600 square feet, and come in both two-bedroom and three-bedroom variations. The three-bedroom plans are the most sought after in this community, largely because three-bedroom inventory in Westlake Village under $850,000 is genuinely scarce. Some of these plans feature a downstairs primary bedroom with an upstairs secondary suite, which works well for buyers who want main-floor living. Others stack both bedrooms or all three bedrooms upstairs with the living areas below. Garages are part of many plans, ranging from single-car to tandem, and direct-access garage units command a modest premium. A common renovation pattern I see here is kitchen updates with granite or quartz counters, hardwood or laminate flooring replacing original carpet, and dual-pane window replacements, all of which were done in the mid-2010s wave of appreciation and are now fairly standard in move-in-ready listings. The units that have not been updated tend to surface as the value plays in any given quarter.
The exterior aesthetic is consistent across the community: wood and stucco construction, covered entries, and landscaped common areas that the HOA maintains well. Because these were built across a four-year window from 1984 to 1988, there is some variation in finish quality and layout efficiency between the earliest and latest phases of construction, though the overall architectural character reads as cohesive from the street.
What Is It Like to Live in Hidden Canyon Townhomes?
Saturday mornings in Hidden Canyon have a specific rhythm. By 8:00 a.m. the walking paths through the complex are active with dog walkers, mostly couples and solo owners with medium to large breeds, and the community is unambiguously dog-friendly in culture if not exclusively so by demographics. The sound level on a weekend morning is birdsong and the occasional screen door, not leaf blowers or through-traffic, because Via Colinas doesn't take you anywhere other than the community itself. That dead-end quality is one of the most undervalued features of the tract. Residents who have lived there long enough know which pool gets afternoon sun and which is shaded by noon, a trivial detail that matters enormously in a Southern California summer.
The neighbor profile skews toward working professionals in their late twenties through early forties, a mix of young families with one or two small children, couples without children who prioritize location over square footage, and a contingent of long-term owners who bought in the 1990s and have no intention of leaving. What you don't typically find here are teenagers in driveways with cars, because the garage and parking situation is compact. Halloween is active but not the block-party scale you see in detached single-family tracts nearby. The community has a quiet, private-feeling energy that people choose deliberately.
For everyday errands, the Westlake Promenade is less than a mile down the hill and offers a Ralph's grocery anchor along with a variety of casual dining. Justine's Cafe, located right on Via Colinas, is the closest coffee and breakfast spot and has served this corridor for years. It's genuinely walkable from the upper units on a flat-enough stretch of road that residents use it regularly. The Stonehaus at the Westlake Village Inn on Agoura Road, roughly 1.5 miles away, is the go-to for an easy glass of wine on a weeknight and has become a community gathering point for the broader Westlake neighborhood. For groceries, a Target and Costco sit at the Lindero Canyon and Russell Ranch intersection, about 1.2 miles from the complex, and the Shoppes at Westlake Village on Russell Ranch Road adds Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Tifa Chocolate, and a rotating set of restaurant options a short drive away.
Traffic on Via Colinas itself is a non-issue. The 101 Freeway on-ramp at Lindero Canyon is roughly 1.3 miles from the community entrance, which is close enough to make the commute practical without putting freeway noise into the living rooms. Westlake Village Community Park is less than two miles away and connects to the Wishbone Trail, which feeds into the broader Conejo Open Space trail system. On any given weekend afternoon, a meaningful portion of Hidden Canyon residents are somewhere on those trails.
Hidden Canyon Townhomes Market Snapshot
Hidden Canyon operates as a seller's market in most conditions, primarily because inventory is so constrained. With approximately 90 total units, the number of homes available at any given moment is typically two to four, and sometimes zero. That scarcity drives consistent demand from buyers who have identified Westlake Village as their target city and need to stay under the $850,000 ceiling. Compared to the city's broader median of $1,650,000, Hidden Canyon represents a substantial discount for the same school district, the same zip code, and similar proximity to the freeway and retail centers.
Buyers should understand that HOA documents are a critical part of the due diligence process here. At $400 per month, the dues are not trivial, and I always advise buyers to review the reserve study carefully before removing contingencies. The HOA covers exterior maintenance, community pool upkeep, landscaping, and common area insurance, which offloads real cost from the owner. That said, any deferred maintenance on roofs or siding shows up as a special assessment risk, and it's worth asking directly about the reserve fund balance before you fall in love with a specific unit.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Median Price | Approximately $730,000 to $760,000 |
| Typical Days on Market | 14 to 30 days (well-priced units) |
| Price Trend (Last 12 Months) | Modest appreciation, 3% to 5% |
| Typical Buyer Profile | First-time buyers, relocating professionals, CVUSD-motivated families |
| Inventory Level | Tight |
In practical terms, Hidden Canyon operates as a mild seller's market in most months. Correctly priced units attract multiple offers, and buyers who come in expecting to negotiate significantly below list price on a clean, updated unit will be disappointed. Overpriced listings do sit, and those are the ones where a buyer with patience has real leverage. Appraisals are rarely problematic here because comparable sales within the complex provide strong support. The negotiation dynamic is most favorable to buyers in the winter months, when demand softens slightly, and tightest in the March through June window when families moving for school enrollment create compressed buying timelines.
Who Should Look in Hidden Canyon Townhomes?
First-time buyers targeting Westlake Village. If you want a Westlake Village 91362 address, CVUSD schools, and a thoughtfully maintained community, and your budget tops out around $800,000, Hidden Canyon is one of the only doors open to you in this city. The price point is real. The community is not a consolation prize. Buyers in this category are typically getting a 30-year fixed mortgage and building equity in a city where values have historically compressed over time. Starting here and moving up into detached product within five to seven years is a well-worn path I've seen dozens of buyers execute successfully.
Relocating professionals coming from higher-cost markets. A buyer transferring from San Francisco or Seattle, accustomed to paying $1.2 million for 1,000 square feet with no outdoor space, finds Hidden Canyon to be a genuinely comfortable landing spot. The square footage is comparable to what they left, the setting is dramatically better, and the commute to Century City or the Westside via the 101 is manageable at 35 to 40 miles. These buyers tend to move quickly once they tour because they can immediately benchmark the value.
Empty nesters rightsizing from larger Westlake or Thousand Oaks homes. I work with this buyer profile more often than people might expect in Hidden Canyon. A couple whose children have left for college, who owns a 2,800-square-foot detached home in a nearby neighborhood, looks at $400 monthly HOA fees and sees a trade: they offload landscaping, exterior maintenance, and the carrying cost of unused square footage, and they get a community pool, a walkable setting, and capital freed up for travel or other investment. The single-level floor plans in Hidden Canyon are particularly compelling for this demographic.
Investors and 1031 exchange buyers. A two-bedroom unit in Hidden Canyon at $680,000 to $720,000 can generate rental income in the $3,500 to $4,000 per month range based on current comparable rentals in the complex. After HOA dues and carrying costs, the numbers are thin on a pure cash-flow basis, but appreciation and demand stability in this submarket make it a reasonable long-term hold. Buyers using 1031 exchange proceeds to defer capital gains into a stable Westlake Village asset have used this community repeatedly. Verify rental restrictions with the HOA before purchasing for investment purposes.
Pros and Cons of Hidden Canyon Townhomes
Pros
- Genuine canyon setting with mature tree canopy that no amount of money can replicate in new construction
- Westlake Village 91362 address with full access to CVUSD, one of the most consistently high-performing school districts in Ventura County
- Three community pools and multiple spas covered by the HOA, a legitimate amenity in the Southern California climate
- Meaningful variety of floor plans, from single-level units to full two-story townhomes, allowing buyers at different life stages to find a fit within the same community
- Via Colinas location puts you within 1.3 miles of the 101 Freeway on-ramp at Lindero Canyon, with quick access to the Westlake Village retail corridor
- Price point is one of the few genuine entry points into Westlake Village, sitting far below the city median
- HOA maintains exterior and landscaping, reducing the maintenance burden on individual owners
- Strong owner-occupant culture with low transient turnover, which means well-maintained common areas and engaged neighbors
Cons
- Parking is limited and guest parking tightens on weekends, a recurring friction point for residents who entertain
- HOA approval is required for exterior modifications, which slows down improvements and limits personalization of patio spaces and entry areas
- Units built in 1984 to 1988 may present older-vintage inspection findings, including aging roofing, original plumbing that has not been updated, and HVAC systems approaching end of service life
- The hillside location means some units involve stair entry, which is not suitable for all buyers and can complicate resale to mobility-limited buyers in the future
Schools Serving Hidden Canyon Townhomes
- Westlake Elementary School (Kindergarten through 5th Grade)
- White Oak Elementary School (Kindergarten through 5th Grade)
- Lang Ranch Elementary School (Kindergarten through 5th Grade)
- Colina Middle School (6th through 8th Grade)
- Westlake High School (9th through 12th Grade)
- District: Conejo Valley Unified School District (CVUSD)
CVUSD is the primary reason many families stretch their budget to buy in Hidden Canyon rather than accepting a similar product at a lower price point in a neighboring district. Westlake High School is consistently recognized at the local, state, and national levels for academic achievement, and the district as a whole places a strong emphasis on AP coursework, performing arts, and competitive athletics. Parents I've worked with in this community consistently describe a high level of parent involvement and a school culture where academic ambition is the norm rather than the exception. Westlake High's Academic Decathlon team has placed first at the county level, advancing to state competition, which gives you a sense of the academic culture. For families considering private options, Oaks Christian School and St. Maximilian Kolbe Catholic School are both within a reasonable drive of the community.
Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites
Grocery
- Ralph's (Westlake Promenade) — Approximately 0.8 miles. The primary grocery anchor for residents on this side of Westlake Village, walkable from lower units in good weather.
- Costco (Lindero Canyon at Russell Ranch) — Approximately 1.3 miles. Convenient for bulk shopping and reliably a part of the weekly routine for Hidden Canyon families.
Coffee and Cafes
- Justine's Cafe (31356 Via Colinas) — Less than 0.5 miles. The most local option for Hidden Canyon residents, serving breakfast and lunch with a neighborhood cafe feel.
- Novo Cafe at The Shoppes — Approximately 1.5 miles. A reliable espresso stop in the Russell Ranch corridor.
- Starbucks (Lindero Canyon at Thousand Oaks Blvd.) — Approximately 1.2 miles, with a second location at the Westlake Village Marketplace at 5750 Lindero Canyon Road.
Restaurants
- The Stonehaus (32039 Agoura Rd) — Approximately 1.5 miles. Vineyard setting, wine by the glass, and outdoor seating that draws a consistent Westlake crowd on evenings and weekends.
- The Landing Grill and Sushi Bar (32123 Lindero Canyon Rd) — Approximately 1.3 miles. Lakeside setting, popular for date nights and family dinners, and consistently the first restaurant neighbors mention when asked for a local recommendation.
- Lure Fish House (Russell Ranch Rd) — Approximately 1.5 miles. The anchor of the Russell Ranch dining cluster and one of the most consistently strong kitchens in the Conejo Valley.
Parks and Trails
- Triunfo Creek Park — Approximately 1.5 miles. A 600-acre park managed by the Mountains Recreation and Conservation Authority, with deep oak woodland, native grasslands, and the Pentachaeta Trail as its centerpiece. One of the genuinely great open space parks in the Santa Monica Mountains system.
- Westlake Village Community Park and Wishbone Trail — Approximately 1.8 miles. Entry point to the broader Conejo Open Space trail network, which encompasses over 150 miles of maintained paths managed by the Conejo Open Space Conservation Agency.
Fitness
- Equinox (Westlake Village) — Approximately 1.5 miles at the Russell Ranch corridor. The premium gym choice for Westlake residents with a full group fitness schedule.
Medical
- Los Robles Regional Medical Center (Thousand Oaks) — Approximately 4 miles. The primary regional hospital serving Westlake Village and the broader Conejo Valley.
What to Expect When Buying in Hidden Canyon Townhomes
Buying in Hidden Canyon requires a clear-eyed understanding of the market dynamics before you start touring. Because inventory is tight, well-priced units regularly attract multiple offers, and buyers who come in with a lowball opening number on a clean listing tend to simply lose to someone else. My standard advice is to get fully pre-approved, not just pre-qualified, before you start seriously pursuing anything in this community. Sellers here expect clean offers, and a lender letter from a credible institution with actual underwriting behind it makes a material difference in a competitive situation. If you find a unit that has been sitting for more than 45 days, there is usually a story. Either the price is aspirational, there's an inspection finding that spooked a previous buyer, or there's an HOA issue worth investigating. In any of those scenarios, the opportunity to negotiate is real, but you need to know what you're negotiating around.
Inspection-wise, homes of this vintage warrant close attention to a few specific items. Roofing is the most common finding at this age, and whether the HOA or the individual owner is responsible for roof replacement depends on the CC&Rs, so read them carefully. HVAC systems installed in the 1980s are well beyond their typical service life, and buyers should budget for replacement if the seller has not already addressed it. Plumbing in the original galvanized lines, where present, is worth discussing with your inspector. HOA due diligence is as important as the physical inspection in any attached community. Request the most recent reserve study, the current budget, the past 12 months of board meeting minutes, and any pending special assessment disclosures. A well-funded reserve account is a genuine indicator of HOA health and should be treated as a material factor in your offer decision.
Closing costs in California for a buyer typically run 1% to 1.5% of the purchase price, and lender origination costs vary by loan type. For a purchase in the $700,000 to $800,000 range, budget $10,000 to $15,000 in closing costs on top of your down payment. Commission structures in the current environment are negotiated separately and disclosed in writing before any offer is submitted, consistent with current MLS and NAR requirements. If you want a direct conversation about what I'm seeing in active and upcoming Hidden Canyon inventory right now, the most useful thing I can offer is a phone call, not a contact form submission.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hidden Canyon Townhomes
Is Hidden Canyon Townhomes a good investment?
For the right buyer, yes. Hidden Canyon benefits from two structural advantages: an undersupplied inventory within a highly desirable school district, and a price point that sits well below the Westlake Village median, which creates a natural floor under values. Appreciation has been steady rather than explosive, which is consistent with attached product citywide. Investors should note that rental demand is strong, with two-bedroom units typically renting in the $3,500 to $4,000 range, but verify HOA rental restrictions before purchasing.
What are the HOA fees in Hidden Canyon Townhomes?
HOA dues are approximately $400 per month. That fee covers exterior maintenance, community pool and spa upkeep, landscaping of common areas, and community insurance on the building envelope. What it does not cover is your interior, your personal property insurance, or any improvements inside the unit. Always request the current budget and reserve study before closing so you understand the financial health of the association.
How are the schools in Hidden Canyon Townhomes?
The schools are excellent and are a primary driver of demand in this community. Hidden Canyon is served by the Conejo Valley Unified School District, which covers Westlake Elementary, Colina Middle School, and Westlake High School at the traditional pathway. Westlake High is consistently ranked among the top public high schools in Ventura County, with competitive AP enrollment, strong athletics, and active performing arts programs. CVUSD is frequently cited by buyers as the single most important factor in their decision to purchase in Westlake Village over comparable product at lower prices in adjacent communities.
Is Hidden Canyon Townhomes family-friendly?
Yes, genuinely so. The community has a quiet, residential culture with a strong presence of families with young children, particularly buyers who moved there specifically for CVUSD. The walking paths, community pools, and car-light internal circulation make it a comfortable environment for children. It is not, however, a community with large private yards, so families with young children should calibrate expectations around outdoor play space accordingly.
How close is Hidden Canyon Townhomes to the 101 Freeway?
The 101 Freeway on-ramp at Lindero Canyon Road is approximately 1.3 miles from the community entrance via Via Colinas. In non-peak traffic, that's roughly a three-to-four minute drive. The proximity is practical without being so close that freeway noise is a factor inside the community.
What is the commute to Los Angeles from Hidden Canyon Townhomes?
Westlake Village sits approximately 35 miles northwest of downtown Los Angeles. In favorable traffic, the drive to Century City or the Wilshire corridor runs 40 to 50 minutes via the 101 Freeway. During morning and evening peak hours, budget 60 to 75 minutes each way. Buyers commuting to the Westside consistently rate the Hidden Canyon location as one of the more practical commuter addresses in the western Conejo Valley because of the direct freeway access from Via Colinas.
Does Hidden Canyon have a pool?
Yes. The community has three pools and six spas maintained by the HOA, which is a notably generous amenity ratio for a community of this size. The pools are a meaningful quality-of-life feature for residents, particularly given the warm Southern California summers, and they are a consistent factor in buyer decisions when comparing Hidden Canyon to other attached communities at a similar price point.
What is parking like in Hidden Canyon Townhomes?
Parking is one of the honest tradeoffs in Hidden Canyon. Many units include an attached or detached garage, ranging from single-car to tandem depending on the floor plan. Guest parking is available but limited, and on weekend afternoons when residents have visitors, it tightens noticeably. If you regularly host gatherings or have family that visits frequently, walk the parking situation at different times of day before committing to a specific unit.
Similar Communities to Hidden Canyon Townhomes
Hidden Canyon occupies a specific niche in the Westlake Village and Conejo Valley market: attached townhome living in an established setting, priced well below the city median, with strong school district access. The communities below represent a range of alternatives, from other attached options at a similar price point to detached single-family neighborhoods for buyers ready to move up. Each has a distinct character and price range worth understanding before you narrow your search.
- Village Green Townhomes ($550K to $700K) — Similar because it's also an attached community serving CVUSD buyers at entry-level Westlake Village pricing, with a slightly lower price ceiling than Hidden Canyon.
- Meadow Oaks Townhomes ($900K to $1.2M) — Similar because it appeals to the same buyer profile looking for attached living in the Conejo Valley corridor, with a step up in price and unit scale.
- Westlake Pointe Townhomes ($1M to $1.5M) — Similar because it offers townhome living in Westlake Village for buyers who want more square footage and finishes than Hidden Canyon provides.
- Westlake Hills ($1.1M to $1.7M) — Similar because it sits close geographically and represents a natural move-up path for Hidden Canyon owners graduating to detached product.
- First Neighborhood ($1.25M to $2.3M) — Similar because it's one of the original Westlake Village planned neighborhoods and draws buyers who start in Hidden Canyon and move up within the same city.
- Majestic Oaks ($2M to $2.5M) — Similar because it shares the same school district and Westlake Village setting, useful for buyers benchmarking what the next level of the market looks like.
- Southshore Hills ($1.5M to $2.5M) — Similar because it offers detached Westlake Village living in the same general corridor, representing a substantial step up from Hidden Canyon in both price and lot size.
- The Masters Series ($1.5M to $2.5M) — Similar because it attracts buyers who have outgrown attached product and want to stay within Westlake Village's established western neighborhoods.
- The Meadows at Lake Sherwood ($1.5M to $2.8M) — Similar because it draws buyers who value a canyon-adjacent, private setting much like Hidden Canyon but at a significantly higher price point.
- Oak Place ($5M and above) — Included for buyers who want to understand the full spectrum of the Westlake Village market and where Hidden Canyon sits relative to the city's most exclusive addresses.
About Davis Bartels
Davis Bartels is the founder of the DB Real Estate Group with Pinnacle Estate Properties (CA DRE #00905345). He has personally closed nearly 1,000 transactions in the Conejo Valley since 2009 and consults on residential sales, investment purchases, 1031 exchanges, and estate-level real estate strategy. DRE #01933814.
Last updated: 2026-04-17
Considering Hidden Canyon Townhomes?
Whether you're buying, selling, or quietly watching the market, I'm happy to share what I'm seeing in Hidden Canyon Townhomes right now. No pressure, just honest guidance.
Text or call Davis: (805) 341-6125 |