Home / Neighborhood Guide / Thousand Oaks / Woodlands Townhomes

Quick Facts: Woodlands Townhomes at a Glance

Detail Information
Price Range $650,000 to $900,000
Bedrooms 2 to 3
Square Footage Approximately 1,100 to 1,600 sq ft
Year Built 1978 to 1981
HOA Dues Approximately $300 per month
Number of Homes Approximately 90 units
Gated No
School District Conejo Valley Unified School District (CVUSD)

Woodlands Townhomes is one of the only townhome communities inside the highly desirable Lang Ranch corridor of Thousand Oaks, offering a rare entry point into a neighborhood where single-family homes routinely sell well above $1 million.

What Is Woodlands Townhomes Known For?

If you want to land in Lang Ranch without spending $1.2 million, Woodlands Townhomes is almost certainly the conversation we need to have. I've been showing homes in this pocket for years, and the thing that consistently catches buyers off guard is how established it feels. The mature oak canopy along the interior loop roads, the fact that the landscaping has had four decades to fill in, the sense that you're in a real neighborhood rather than a freshly poured concrete complex. This community sits just off Lynn Road, tucked into the eastern edge of the Lang Ranch area, and the surrounding streets feel more like a quiet residential enclave than a typical attached-housing development. That's not a minor thing. In my experience, buyers who come here expecting a condo complex leave impressed by how much privacy each unit actually delivers.

Built between 1978 and 1981 by developers who were chasing the Ventura County suburban boom, Woodlands was one of the earlier planned townhome communities in this part of Thousand Oaks. The architecture reflects that era cleanly: wood-trimmed facades, shake-style rooflines on many units, recessed entries with small private patios both front and rear. It is not Mediterranean, not contemporary, not anything that was built yesterday. It is honest Southern California vernacular from the late 1970s, and the bones are solid. The typical buyer I see in Woodlands falls into two camps: a first-time buyer stepping up from renting in Westlake or Calabasas, or a downsizer who sold a Lang Ranch single-family and wants to stay in the school zone without maintaining a yard. Both find exactly what they came for.

Floor Plans and Home Styles in Woodlands Townhomes

Woodlands Townhomes offers two-story attached construction throughout the community, with no true single-story units in the mix. That is worth knowing up front if you have mobility concerns or a strong preference for everything on one level. The community contains roughly three predominant plan types based on what I've walked through over the years. The smaller two-bedroom plans run around 1,100 to 1,200 square feet and typically feature a ground-floor living and dining area with a kitchen that opens toward either a front courtyard or a rear patio. Bedrooms sit upstairs with a shared hall bath and a primary suite that, in the better units, has its own private bath. These are the plans that attract first-time buyers and empty nesters most reliably.

The larger two-bedroom plans and the three-bedroom configurations push closer to 1,400 to 1,600 square feet and add meaningful square footage primarily in the bedroom levels and occasionally through a bonus den or loft space off the living area. In the three-bedroom units, the ground floor sometimes accommodates a powder room and a flexible bedroom or office, which is a layout that has aged particularly well for remote workers. Attached garages are standard across the community, typically single-car with additional assigned open parking nearby, and that matters in a community this size where street parking can tighten on weekday evenings.

Renovation patterns in Woodlands follow a predictable arc. Units that sold in the early 2000s often received cosmetic updates then, with laminate flooring and basic granite countertops that now look dated. The most desirable inventory on the market today tends to be units that either sold to a buyer who did a more thorough renovation in the last five to eight years (hardwood or wide-plank LVP, updated cabinetry, recessed lighting, remodeled baths) or units that are still in largely original condition and priced to reflect it. There are very few in-between situations. I tell buyers to be honest with themselves about whether they want to walk in and live there or whether they are willing to spend six to twelve months making it their own.

What Is It Like to Live in Woodlands Townhomes?

Saturday mornings in Woodlands feel like the rest of Lang Ranch, which is to say they feel genuinely neighborhood-y in a way that larger Thousand Oaks complexes do not. You will see people walking dogs along Lynn Road, parents loading kids into cars for youth soccer at nearby Lang Ranch Community Park, and the occasional neighbor working in their small front courtyard garden. The canopy of mature trees that lines the interior paths of the community creates shade that you simply cannot buy in a new construction complex. It takes 40 years to grow those trees, and Woodlands has them.

The resident mix skews toward working professionals and young families, with a meaningful percentage of long-term owners who have been here since the mid-1990s or early 2000s. This is not a transient community. When I've knocked on doors here for clients, the conversations with neighbors almost always reveal people who have been there a decade or more and chose to stay because the schools are excellent and the lifestyle is uncomplicated. It is quiet on weekday evenings. Halloween in this part of Thousand Oaks is a genuine community event. Traffic through the interior of the community is light because the layout doesn't invite cut-through driving.

For daily errands, the Moorpark Road corridor is your lifeline, and it is close. Vons at 1790 Moorpark Road is about a mile and a half away and covers every grocery need, with an in-store Starbucks for the mornings when you need coffee and eggs in one stop. A standalone Starbucks sits in the same shopping center. The Oaks Mall and the broader Thousand Oaks Boulevard commercial strip are five minutes by car, meaning you have Trader Joe's, Whole Foods, Target, and a full range of dining without any real commute effort. Lang Ranch Community Park, maintained by the Conejo Recreation and Park District, is within walking distance and includes open turf fields, picnic shelters, and a well-maintained playground that the families in this community use constantly.

One thing I want buyers to understand honestly: the noise environment varies by unit location. Units that back toward Lynn Road or face outward on the perimeter of the community will pick up more ambient traffic noise than the interior-facing units. I always walk a client to the rear patio during a showing and ask them to stand there for sixty seconds with their eyes closed. Interior units with mature landscaping buffering them feel remarkably peaceful. Perimeter units are still livable but the difference is real, and it is something to factor into your offer strategy.

Woodlands Townhomes Market Snapshot

Woodlands Townhomes occupies a genuinely strategic price point in Thousand Oaks. With the citywide median hovering around $975,000 for all residential properties, the $650,000 to $900,000 range in Woodlands represents the most accessible ownership opportunity in the Lang Ranch area by a significant margin. That structural advantage creates consistent demand. When a unit comes to market in good condition, priced correctly, it does not sit. In my experience, well-prepared listings here receive multiple offers within the first ten days. The buyers competing are almost always well-qualified, often pre-approved at the upper end of the range, and they are not casual browsers. They have usually been watching this community for months.

Days on market in Woodlands trend short relative to broader Thousand Oaks averages when sellers price to the current market rather than to wishful thinking. Units that come out overpriced tend to sit longer and eventually sell at or below where a correctly priced listing would have landed in the first place. Inventory has historically been tight in this community because the turnover rate among long-term owners is low. In any given year, you may see only four to eight units change hands, which means when the right property appears, buyers who are prepared move fast or they lose it.

Metric Value
Current Median Price Approximately $750,000 to $800,000
Typical Days on Market 10 to 25 days (correctly priced units)
Price Trend (Last 12 Months) Modest appreciation, 3 to 6% year over year
Typical Buyer Profile First-time buyers, downsizers, dual-income professionals
Inventory Level Tight

This is a seller's market by any honest measure, but it is not an irrational one. Buyers do have leverage on condition, on inspection findings, and on closing timelines when sellers are motivated. The negotiation dynamic I see most often: strong list price with limited room on purchase price, but meaningful flexibility on repairs, credits, and close-of-escrow dates. Compared to the broader Thousand Oaks market, Woodlands trades at a notable discount on a per-square-foot basis relative to Lang Ranch single-family homes, which is precisely why demand stays consistent even when the broader market softens.

Who Should Look in Woodlands Townhomes?

First-time buyers who want to own in the CVUSD school zone. If you have been renting in Westlake Village, Calabasas, or the Conejo Valley and you have reached the point where the rent payment is indistinguishable from a mortgage payment, Woodlands is the conversation to have. You are getting into one of the best public school districts in Ventura County at a price point that makes financial sense, and you are doing it in a community with a real track record of appreciation. The attached garage, the private patio, and the HOA-maintained exterior mean your lifestyle is genuinely easier than a single-family starter home where everything falls on you.

Empty nesters who sold a larger Lang Ranch or North Ranch home. I have helped more than a few long-term Thousand Oaks homeowners who sold their four-bedroom single-family and wanted to stay in the area without maintaining a large property. Woodlands checks every box: same school zone (for grandkids), same community feel, walkable access to the same parks and shops they've used for twenty years, and a drastically reduced maintenance burden. The HOA covering exterior upkeep is not a small thing when you are done with weekend yard work.

Dual-income professionals commuting to the 101 corridor or Los Angeles. Woodlands sits in a part of Thousand Oaks with convenient freeway access. The drive to the 101 on-ramp runs about five to eight minutes under normal conditions. If your employment is in Westlake Village, Calabasas, Woodland Hills, or anywhere in the western San Fernando Valley, this location works. And at this price point, two professional incomes make ownership here entirely achievable without financial strain.

Investors and 1031 exchange buyers seeking a long-term rental hold. The rental demand for CVUSD-zone townhomes is durable. Families who cannot yet afford to buy in this area will pay a meaningful premium to rent in this school district, and Woodlands units with updated interiors rent competitively. I would not characterize this as a high-yield cash-flow investment in the traditional sense, but as a long-term appreciation hold with reliable tenant demand, it has a genuine case. Run the numbers with your CPA and an exchange accommodator before you decide, but the fundamentals are there.

Pros and Cons of Woodlands Townhomes

Pros

  • One of the only attached-home entry points into the Lang Ranch area of Thousand Oaks
  • Zoned into the Conejo Valley Unified School District, consistently one of the strongest public school districts in Ventura County
  • Mature, established landscaping throughout the community that you cannot replicate in newer construction
  • HOA covers exterior maintenance, significantly reducing the individual owner's upkeep burden
  • Community amenities including pool and spa provide resort-style relaxation without the premium of a larger complex
  • Attached single-car garages on all units, a feature that is increasingly rare in attached housing of this era
  • Strong long-term appreciation track record consistent with the broader Thousand Oaks market
  • Walkable access to Lang Ranch Community Park and the broader Conejo Valley trail system

Cons

  • Perimeter units facing Lynn Road carry noticeable traffic noise, particularly during morning and evening commute windows
  • Single-car attached garages are tight for larger vehicles, and guest or second-car parking can be limited on weekday evenings
  • Construction era means buyers should anticipate common deferred-maintenance issues on older units (original plumbing, aging electrical panels, and roofs that may be nearing end of life)
  • HOA approval is required for exterior modifications, limiting personalization of entry areas, patios, and finishes visible from common areas

Schools Serving Woodlands Townhomes

Woodlands Townhomes is served by the Conejo Valley Unified School District, one of the most consistently high-performing public school districts in Ventura County.

Elementary Schools

  • Conejo Elementary (TK through 5)
  • Ladera STARS (TK through 5)
  • Weathersfield Elementary (TK through 5)
  • Cypress Elementary (TK through 5)
  • Banyan Elementary (TK through 5)

Middle Schools

  • Sequoia Middle School (6 through 8)
  • Redwood Middle School (6 through 8)
  • Los Cerritos Middle School (6 through 8)

High Schools

  • Thousand Oaks High School (9 through 12)
  • Newbury Park High School (9 through 12)
  • Westlake High School (9 through 12)

Your specific school assignment within CVUSD depends on your unit's address, so confirm directly with the district before making assumptions. That said, the parents I have worked with in this community are consistently positive about their experience. CVUSD has been recognized for academic rigor, strong arts and athletics programming, and a genuine culture of inclusion across all three of its comprehensive high schools. The district recently received recognition from Special Olympics and ESPN for its inclusion programs at Thousand Oaks High. For families considering private options, Oaks Christian School and St. Paschal Baylon Catholic School are both within a reasonable drive and represent the primary private alternatives in this part of the Conejo Valley.

Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites

Grocery

  • Vons, 1790 Moorpark Road, approximately 1.5 miles. Full-service grocery with pharmacy, deli, and in-store Starbucks kiosk.
  • Trader Joe's, Thousand Oaks Boulevard corridor, approximately 2.5 miles. The closest option for organic staples and specialty items.
  • Whole Foods Market, Thousand Oaks, approximately 3 miles. Full natural and organic grocery selection.

Coffee and Cafes

  • Starbucks, Moorpark Road at the Vons shopping center, approximately 1.5 miles. The most accessible morning coffee stop for residents heading toward the 101.
  • Conejo Valley has a growing independent coffee culture, with several local cafes on the Thousand Oaks Boulevard corridor within five minutes.

Restaurants

  • The Moorpark Road and Thousand Oaks Boulevard corridors collectively offer dozens of dining options within three miles, covering everything from casual Mexican and sushi to sit-down American fare. Lang Ranch itself has limited walkable dining, but the drive is short.

Parks and Trails

  • Lang Ranch Community Park, maintained by the Conejo Recreation and Park District, less than 1 mile. Open turf, playground, and picnic facilities used heavily by families in the neighborhood.
  • Wildwood Regional Park, managed by the Conejo Recreation and Park District, approximately 3 miles. Over 1,700 acres of trails, one of the best hiking and running resources in the entire Conejo Valley. Dogs welcome on leash.

Fitness

  • Multiple fitness studios and gyms within two to three miles on the Moorpark Road and Thousand Oaks Boulevard corridors, including chain and independent options.

Shopping

  • The Oaks Mall, approximately 4 miles. Anchor stores, dining, and full retail complement.

Medical

  • Los Robles Regional Medical Center, approximately 4 miles. Full-service hospital with emergency and specialty care services.

What to Expect When Buying in Woodlands Townhomes

Let me be direct with you about what the buying experience actually looks like here. Because inventory is structurally thin, you should be ready to move within 24 to 48 hours of a listing hitting the market. That means your financing is fully underwritten (not just pre-qualified), you have a clear sense of your walk-away price, and you have a broker who can get you in for a showing the same day it goes live. When I have buyers ready in that posture, we win in Woodlands. When buyers are still sorting out their lender situation or waiting for a second showing that never comes, they lose deals they would have loved.

On the inspection and condition side, you need to go in with realistic expectations for a community built between 1978 and 1981. The most common findings I see from home inspectors in this era of construction are aging or original water supply lines, electrical panels that may require upgrades to accommodate modern loads, HVAC systems that are at or past their actuarial life, and roofs that may have been replaced once already and are approaching replacement again. None of these findings are deal-killers, but they are negotiating points. A well-crafted request for repair or credit, based on a solid inspection report, is the appropriate tool here. HOA documents are equally important: review the reserve fund study, the current CC&Rs, and the most recent meeting minutes before you remove contingencies. An underfunded reserve in a community with deferred exterior maintenance is a risk that the HOA fee alone cannot protect you from.

On the financing side, lenders will want to confirm that the HOA is on the approved list for conventional loans. Most established Thousand Oaks townhome HOAs qualify without issue, but it is worth verifying early in the process. Closing costs in California on a purchase in this price range will typically run 1 to 2 percent of the purchase price for the buyer (lender fees, title, escrow, and prorations), and your property taxes will be assessed at the purchase price under Proposition 13, which at the $750,000 to $800,000 level puts your annual property tax obligation in the range of $8,000 to $9,000. Factor that into your monthly cost-of-ownership calculation alongside the HOA dues.

Frequently Asked Questions About Woodlands Townhomes

Is Woodlands Townhomes a good investment?

In my view, yes, with the right unit and the right price. The Lang Ranch address provides structural support for long-term appreciation, and the CVUSD school zone creates sustained rental and resale demand. Like any investment in a specific community, the individual unit's condition, location within the complex, and purchase price all matter enormously. I would not buy the worst unit in the community at the top of the price range. I would look for a unit that has been well-maintained, is interior-facing, and priced to reflect honest current condition.

What are the HOA fees in Woodlands Townhomes?

HOA dues run approximately $300 per month as of the time of this writing. These dues typically cover exterior building maintenance, landscaping of common areas, pool and spa maintenance, and basic property management. Before you close, request and read the full HOA financial disclosures, including the reserve fund balance and the most recent budget. HOA dues can and do increase over time, and you want to understand the financial health of the association before you own a unit in it.

How are the schools near Woodlands Townhomes?

The Conejo Valley Unified School District is one of the primary reasons buyers target this area. CVUSD serves Thousand Oaks, Newbury Park, and Westlake Village, and its high schools consistently rank among the strongest in Ventura County for academic performance, arts programming, and athletics. Your specific school assignment depends on your unit address, so verify with the district directly, but in general this is one of the best public school situations in the greater Los Angeles suburban market.

Is Woodlands Townhomes family-friendly?

Very much so. The combination of Lang Ranch Community Park within walking distance, CVUSD schools, and a resident mix that skews toward working families makes this an excellent environment for children. The interior paths of the community are low-traffic, and the general vibe is quiet and residential rather than transient or apartment-complex-adjacent. Halloween foot traffic in this part of Thousand Oaks is notably active, which is always a reliable proxy for how family-oriented a neighborhood actually is.

How close is Woodlands Townhomes to the 101 Freeway?

You can reach the 101 in approximately five to eight minutes under normal conditions depending on which on-ramp you use, typically via Lynn Road to the 101 or via Moorpark Road. For a commuter-oriented location in the outer Conejo Valley, this is a reasonable drive. Eastbound 101 toward the San Fernando Valley moves well during reverse commute hours but congests during standard westbound-out, eastbound-in commute peaks.

What is the commute to Los Angeles from Woodlands Townhomes?

Plan on 45 to 75 minutes to central Los Angeles under typical weekday commute conditions, longer during peak traffic. The 101 is the primary corridor. Many residents in Woodlands who commute to the Valley or West LA find the drive acceptable given the quality of life and cost-of-ownership advantage over equivalent housing closer to the city. Remote and hybrid work schedules have also made this calculus much more favorable for buyers in the last several years.

Does Woodlands Townhomes have a pool?

Yes. The community HOA maintains a pool and spa for residents. As with any community amenity in a 40-plus-year-old complex, it is worth inspecting the current condition of the pool area during your due diligence period and reviewing HOA meeting minutes to understand any pending repair or renovation discussions. A well-maintained community pool is a genuine lifestyle asset, particularly given the Thousand Oaks climate.

Are pets allowed in Woodlands Townhomes?

Most Woodlands units are pet-friendly, but the HOA CC&Rs will govern specific rules around the number, size, and type of pets allowed. Request the pet policy as part of your standard HOA document package. The good news for dog owners is that the broader Lang Ranch area is extremely dog-friendly, with Lang Ranch Community Park and Wildwood Regional Park providing excellent outlets for daily walks and off-leash play areas nearby.

Similar Communities to Woodlands Townhomes

Woodlands Townhomes occupies a specific and somewhat rare niche in the Thousand Oaks market: attached ownership in an established, mature neighborhood at a price point below the city median. The communities below all sit within the broader Conejo Valley and offer different price points, home types, and lifestyle tradeoffs. If Woodlands is close but not quite right for your budget or your must-have list, one of these may be the better fit.

  • Running Springs Village ($700K to $900K). Similar because it shares a comparable price band and offers attached and detached options in an established Thousand Oaks setting.
  • Wildwood Condos ($500K to $700K). Similar because it's the next step down in price for buyers who need to stretch their budget further without leaving Thousand Oaks.
  • OakRidge Estates ($950K to $1.3M). Similar because buyers who outgrow Woodlands often look here first for their move-up single-family purchase.
  • Verdigris ($900K to $1.5M). Similar because it represents the natural price step above Woodlands for buyers who want more square footage and a detached home.
  • Eagle Ridge ($1M to $1.5M). Similar because it draws the same CVUSD-focused buyer who wants more space and is willing to pay for it.
  • Shadow Run/Wendy ($1.2M to $1.4M). Similar because move-up buyers from Woodlands frequently land here when they need a true single-family home with a yard.
  • Arbor Hills ($1.4M to $1.7M). Similar because the same buyer profile that values mature landscaping and an established community will appreciate what Arbor Hills offers at a higher price point.
  • Lynn Ranch Estates ($1.2M to $2.6M). Similar because it sits geographically close to Woodlands and represents the premium single-family option in the same general corridor.
  • Lynnmere Estates ($1.8M to $2.5M). Similar because buyers who sell out of Woodlands with significant equity sometimes find themselves considering estate-level options in this range.
  • Sunset Ridge ($1.5M to $2M). Similar because it attracts the same community-oriented, school-focused buyer who started in a community like Woodlands and has scaled up significantly over time.

About Davis Bartels

Davis Bartels is the founder of the DB Real Estate Group with Pinnacle Estate Properties (CA DRE #00905345). He has personally closed nearly 1,000 transactions in the Conejo Valley since 2009 and consults on residential sales, investment purchases, 1031 exchanges, and estate-level real estate strategy. DRE #01933814.

Last updated: 2026-04-17

Considering Woodlands Townhomes?

Whether you're buying, selling, or quietly watching the market, I'm happy to share what I'm seeing in Woodlands Townhomes right now. No pressure, just honest guidance.

Text or call Davis: (805) 341-6125  |  davisbartels.com