In This Article

When families ask me about Lang Ranch schools home values, I tell them about the $300,000+ premium that comes with living in this unique Thousand Oaks neighborhood. The median sale price of a home in Lang Ranch was $1.3M last month, up 8.3% since last year, according to Redfin, compared to the median sale price of a home in Thousand Oaks was $1.0M last month, down 16.3% since last year . That difference? It's not just about the neighborhood amenities. It's about access to Westlake High School, the most sought-after public high school in the Conejo Valley, combined with Lang Ranch Elementary's exceptional academic performance.

Lang Ranch is ranked #284 in California Elementary Schools with 76% of students scored at or above the proficient level for math, and 84% scored at or above that level for reading, according to GreatSchools. These numbers tell a story that savvy home buyers understand: school quality directly impacts property values, and Lang Ranch delivers both academic excellence and long-term investment potential.

Lang RanchWestlake HillsCentral TOConejo Elem$1.3M$1.1M$823K$750K$0$1.4MThousand Oaks Neighborhoods by Median Price

Source: Redfin, February 2026

What Is the Current Median Home Price in Lang Ranch in 2026?

The median sale price of a home in Lang Ranch was $1.3M last month, up 8.3% since last year. The median sale price per square foot in Lang Ranch is $584, up 1.8% since last year . This places Lang Ranch firmly in the premium tier of Thousand Oaks neighborhoods, with homes commanding a significant premium over the city's overall median.

The market dynamics tell an interesting story. Homes sell in 32 days. The average homes sell for around list price and go pending in around 32 days , indicating a balanced but still competitive market. For comparison, homes in Thousand Oaks receive 2 offers on average and sell in around 44 days , showing that Lang Ranch properties move faster than the broader market.

This price premium isn't random. Lang Ranch in Thousand Oaks is the only part of Thousand Oaks that feeds into Westlake High School (CVUSD). This makes it particularly popular with buyers who want Thousand Oaks pricing with Westlake High access . When you're getting access to what many consider the best high school in the Conejo Valley, the premium starts to make sense.

The inventory situation also supports these values. Based on Redfin calculations of home data from MLS and/or public records. Location · Data · Feb 2026 · Growth · % YoY · Lang Ranch, CA · $1,219,500 · +12.9% . This upward trajectory reflects the sustained demand for homes in this school boundary.

How Do Lang Ranch Elementary School Ratings Compare to Other Thousand Oaks Schools?

Lang Ranch Elementary stands out as one of the highest-performing schools in the Conejo Valley Unified School District. It ranks 120th of 5857 California elementary schools. It also ranks first among 17 ranked elementary schools in the Conejo Valley Unified School District!

The academic performance numbers are impressive. 78% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 33% CA state average), while 84% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% CA state average). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 78% (which is higher than the California state average of 33%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 84% (which is higher than the California state average of 47%) .

When we look at district comparisons, the differences become even more striking. In Conejo Valley Unified School District, 64% of students tested at or above the proficient level for reading, and 56% tested at or above that level for math. In California, 43% of students tested at or above the proficient level for reading, and 35% tested at or above that level for math . Lang Ranch significantly outperforms both district and state averages.

School Math Proficiency Reading Proficiency CA Ranking Median Home Price
Lang Ranch Elementary 76-78% 84% #120-284 $1.3M
Westlake Hills Elementary 67% 75% #714 $1.1M
District Average (CVUSD) 56% 64% N/A $850K
California Average 35% 43% N/A $780K

The student demographics also support academic success. The school enrolls 15% economically disadvantaged students. Students at Lang Ranch are 57% White, 17% Asian, 14% Hispanic, 10% Two or more races . The student-teacher ratio is 23:1, which is worse than that of the district. The student:teacher ratio of 21:1 is equal to the California state level of 21:1 .

How Much Do Different School Zones in Thousand Oaks Affect Property Values?

The school boundary impact on property values in Thousand Oaks is dramatic and measurable. The median sale price of a home in Central Thousand Oaks was $823K last month, down 8.7% since last year. The median sale price per square foot in Central Thousand Oaks is $565, up 20.6% since last year . Compare this to Lang Ranch's $1.3M median, and you're looking at a $477,000 difference between neighborhoods in the same city.

The Westlake High School factor cannot be overstated. Lang Ranch is the only part of Thousand Oaks that feeds into Westlake High, a detail that significantly impacts home values in that area. The Westlake Village and Lang Ranch schools are among the most sought-after in the district . This unique positioning creates what real estate professionals call a "school premium."

Even within high-performing school areas, there are variations. At Westlake Hills Elementary, 67% of students scored at or above the proficient level for math, and 75% scored at or above that level for reading. Westlake Hills Elementary is ranked #714 in California Elementary Schools . While still excellent, it doesn't command the same premium as Lang Ranch Elementary's #120-284 ranking.

The broader Thousand Oaks market reflects these school-driven variations. The Thousand Oaks elementaries are generally good, but this is where variation within CVUSD shows up most. Some neighborhoods simply have stronger feeder schools than others. That's not unusual in a district this size, but it's something buyers should pay attention to when comparing homes. If you're focused on a specific part of Thousand Oaks, it's worth checking the assigned elementary before making an offer .

The market timing also reveals school-driven demand patterns. Hot homes can sell for about 2% above list price and go pending in around 16 days. Hot homes can sell for about 1% above list price and go pending in around 28 days . In Lang Ranch, the most desirable properties in the school boundary move quickly and often receive multiple offers.

What Makes Lang Ranch Homes a Better Investment Than Other Thousand Oaks Neighborhoods?

The investment case for Lang Ranch centers on three fundamental factors: scarcity, school quality, and demographic trends. Lang Ranch sits in a central part of Thousand Oaks between Westlake Village and the rest of TO. The location is central to both Westlake Village and Thousand Oaks. It's known for highly-rated CVUSD schools, well-maintained neighborhoods, and strong resale value .

The scarcity factor is crucial. Lang Ranch in Thousand Oaks is the only part of Thousand Oaks that feeds into Westlake High School (CVUSD). This makes it particularly popular with buyers who want Thousand Oaks pricing with Westlake High access . When supply is limited and demand is consistent, values tend to appreciate faster than the broader market.

Recent market performance supports this thesis. Lang Ranch, CA · $1,219,500 · +12.9%. Based on Redfin calculations of home data from MLS and/or public records , while Thousand Oaks home prices were down 16.3% compared to last year . This 29.2 percentage point outperformance in a single year demonstrates the resilience of school-driven demand.

The demographic trends also favor Lang Ranch. The student population of Lang Ranch is 677 and the school serves K-5. The student population of Lang Ranch is 677 and the school serves K-5 . With stable enrollment and consistent demand from families willing to pay premiums for quality education, the neighborhood has built-in demand support.

From a broader California context, high-end California prices (top 5% of sales) are up 7.2% year over year . Lang Ranch properties, positioned in the premium tier of Thousand Oaks, benefit from this luxury market strength while maintaining relative affordability compared to true luxury markets like Beverly Hills or Manhattan Beach.

When Is the Best Time to Buy in Lang Ranch for Optimal School Enrollment and Home Values?

The timing strategy for Lang Ranch purchases involves both market cycles and school enrollment deadlines. Current market conditions show homes sell in 32 days. The average homes sell for around list price and go pending in around 32 days , giving buyers reasonable time to evaluate properties without the extreme competition of peak pandemic years.

For school enrollment planning, families should understand that Conejo Valley is an open school district allowing you to choose your school. Learn more here . However, with Conejo Valley School District's "School of Choice" policy, there are plenty of options for parents with elementary school-aged children . While this flexibility exists, living in the actual boundary area provides guaranteed enrollment and eliminates annual application uncertainty.

The current market environment offers opportunities for strategic buyers. As price growth eased toward the end of the year and mortgage rates fell to near-three-year lows, the stage is set for a more optimistic 2026 . This suggests that early 2026 could represent a sweet spot for buyers who want to establish residency before the next school year.

Inventory trends also support strategic timing. C.A.R. forecasts active listings up 10% in 2026. In California specifically, Redfin counted 85,159 homes for sale in January 2026, though new listings were still down about 10% year over year as sellers continue to hesitate . For Lang Ranch specifically, this means more choice for buyers who move quickly when quality properties become available.

Long-term buyers should also consider the elementary to high school timeline. Children starting kindergarten at Lang Ranch Elementary in 2026 would graduate from Westlake High School in 2039. Over a 13-year holding period, the combination of educational value and property appreciation potential makes the current premium investment worthwhile for families committed to the area.

Frequently Asked Questions About Lang Ranch Schools and Home Values

What's the difference between Lang Ranch and North Ranch?

Despite the similar name, North Ranch and Lang Ranch are completely separate areas. Despite similar names and close proximity, they're completely separate areas. North Ranch is in Westlake Village around the North Ranch Country Club. Lang Ranch is in Thousand Oaks . North Ranch homes typically command even higher premiums due to their Westlake Village location and country club amenities.

Can children living outside Lang Ranch attend Lang Ranch Elementary?

Yes, through the school district's open enrollment policy. This means you're not locked into your assigned school. You can apply to transfer to another school within the same district (and sometimes across districts) if there's space available . However, boundary residents receive priority, and popular schools like Lang Ranch often have waiting lists for out-of-boundary students.

How much more expensive are homes in the Lang Ranch boundary versus other Thousand Oaks areas?

The premium ranges from $300,000 to $500,000 depending on the comparison neighborhood. The median sale price of a home in Lang Ranch was $1.3M last month versus the median sale price of a home in Central Thousand Oaks was $823K last month . This $477,000 difference reflects both school quality and neighborhood desirability factors.

Is the Lang Ranch school premium worth it for resale value?

Historical data strongly suggests yes. Lang Ranch, CA · $1,219,500 · +12.9% year-over-year growth compared to Thousand Oaks home prices were down 16.3% compared to last year demonstrates the premium's resilience. School quality provides both lifestyle benefits during ownership and competitive advantage during resale.

Thinking About Buying or Selling in Lang Ranch?

Davis Bartels and the DB Real Estate Group have helped nearly 1,000 families navigate the local market since 2009. Whether you're exploring your options or ready to make a move, reach out for a no-pressure conversation about your goals.

Contact Davis: davisbartels.com