In This Article

Sherman Oaks neighborhoods guide searchers often overlook the distinct character of three premier micro-neighborhoods that define family life in this San Fernando Valley gem. With the Sherman Oaks median home price at $1.5 million in 2026, up 7.1% since last year , understanding these neighborhood nuances could save buyers $200,000 or more by targeting the right pocket for their lifestyle.

Whether you're drawn to Hidden Woods' peaceful, tree-lined streets with charming, well-kept homes and friendly community atmosphere , Chandler Estates' upscale neighborhood known for large, beautiful homes and tree-lined streets , or Fashion Square's friendly neighborhood known for its upscale shopping center and well-kept homes with easy access to dining and entertainment , each offers distinct advantages for 2026 buyers.

Quick Answer

Sherman Oaks features three distinct micro-neighborhoods with varying price points in 2026: Hidden Woods ($875,000-$1.4M), Chandler Estates ($900,000-$2.1M), and Fashion Square ($1.1M-$1.6M). Hidden Woods offers the most accessible entry point, while Chandler Estates features larger lots and Fashion Square provides superior shopping and freeway access.

Quick Answer

Sherman Oaks features three distinct micro-neighborhoods with varying price points in 2026: Hidden Woods ($875,000-$1.4M), Chandler Estates ($900,000-$2.1M), and Fashion Square ($1.1M-$1.6M). Hidden Woods offers the most accessible entry point, while Chandler Estates features larger lots and Fashion Square provides superior shopping and freeway access.

What are the Key Differences Between Hidden Woods, Chandler Estates, and Fashion Square?

Hidden WoodsChandler EstatesFashion Square$1.4M$1.2M$1.0M$800K$600K$875K-1.4M$900K-2.1M$1.1M-1.6MAverage Home Price Range by Neighborhood

Source: Multiple MLS data, March 2026

Hidden Woods spans from Fulton to the West, Coldwater Canyon to the east, Chandler to the North and Riverside to the south , featuring ranch-style homes primarily built by William Mellenthin in the late 40s and early 50s, known for their distinctive cupolas or "bird houses" located above the garage . Properties range from $800,000 to about $1.5 million on average , making it the most accessible entry point among the three.

Chandler Estates is a six square block neighborhood centered around Chandler Boulevard, stretching from Van Nuys Blvd. to about Fulton Blvd., Burbank Boulevard south to W. Magnolia Blvd. Home prices start at about $900,000 up to $2.1 million, with the majority of properties right around the $1.2 million mark . The lots are huge, even by Valley standards, many boasting elegant and expansive homes with extra-wide traffic lanes graced by a rare grassy median adorned by soaring, mature-growth trees .

Fashion Square benefits from proximity to its upscale shopping center and convenient location just east of the I-405 alongside the 101 freeway . According to US Census Data, there are 5,130 residents in Fashion Square , making it the largest of the three micro-neighborhoods with excellent urban amenities access.

What are the Median Home Prices in Sherman Oaks Micro-Neighborhoods in 2026?

Neighborhood Median Price Range Price Per Sq Ft Days on Market Population
Hidden Woods $875,000 - $1.4M $580 - $650 45-65 days 2,250
Chandler Estates $900,000 - $2.1M $650 - $750 50-75 days 2,679
Fashion Square $1.1M - $1.6M $680 - $720 40-60 days 5,130

Sherman Oaks homes sell in 72 days overall, with homes selling after 42 days on the market compared to the national average of 55 days. However, micro-neighborhood dynamics create meaningful variations. Hidden Woods averages $1,400,000 for three bedroom, three bath, 3,666 square foot homes, with the highest recent sale at $2,075,000 for a five bedroom, four bath home with 4,400 square feet .

The average Sherman Oaks homes sell for about 2% below list price and go pending in around 72 days , but Fashion Square's proximity to shopping and freeway access typically shortens market time. The median Sherman Oaks home price is $1,599,500, requiring a 20% down payment of $319,900 and an annual income of at least $342K using the 28% rule .

For context, the typical Sherman Oaks home value is $1,284,898, down 2.5% over the past year, indicating these micro-neighborhoods command premiums above the broader market average.

Which Sherman Oaks Neighborhood Has the Best School Districts and Walkability?

All three neighborhoods benefit from Sherman Oaks Elementary Charter School performing above average compared to public and charter schools in California with a 6/10 GreatSchools Rating, 531 students, 22:1 student-teacher ratio, with 58% of students achieving proficiency in math and 59% proficient in reading .

The premium secondary option is Sherman Oaks Center For Enriched Studies, performing above average compared to public and charter schools in California with an 8/10 GreatSchools Rating, 1,901 students, 24:1 student-teacher ratio, 43% math proficiency, 68% reading proficiency, 99% graduation rate, and average SAT score of 1210 .

Hidden Woods residents love the area for charm, community, convenience, dog friendly, family friendly, freeway access, peaceful, quiet, restaurants, and walkability, with neighbors considering it a walkable neighborhood . Chandler Estates neighbors love the atmosphere, charm, cleanliness, dog friendliness, family friendliness, peaceful nature, safety, and walkability .

Fashion Square residents love the atmosphere, cleanliness, dog friendliness, family friendliness, peaceful nature, parks, walkability, and it's considered a walkable neighborhood by residents . The shopping center proximity creates Sherman Oaks' walkable environment with lots of restaurants, coffee shops, and parks nearby .

What Makes Each Sherman Oaks Micro-Neighborhood Unique for Families?

Hidden Woods offers wonderful community events such as semiannual block parties, 4th of July parades and active neighborhood watch groups . There are no homeowner association fees but everyone tends to put extra care on their ranch-style homes, with detached garages, two and three-bedroom layouts from about 1,500 to 2,000 square feet .

Local dining includes the beloved Tony's Mexican Grill at Magnolia Blvd. at Coldwater Canyon in Sherman Oaks . Residents praise this place for great, healthy Mexican food, with the Santa Fe burrito being a personal favorite, and many considering it the best Mexican food restaurant in all of LA .

Chandler Estates families appreciate distinct privacy and tranquility, feeling secluded like a peaceful retreat from Valley bustle, with tree-lined streets and larger lot sizes giving it a unique suburban feel in a prime location . Many properties date back to the mid-20th century, offering a mix of classic architecture with modern upgrades, whether you're drawn to mid-century modern designs or something more traditional .

Fashion Square residents enjoy easy access to Westfield Fashion Square featuring traditional retailers Bloomingdale's and Macy's . The neighborhood provides convenient dining options including Panzanella Ristorante at 14928 Ventura Blvd, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 , where favorites like whole branzino, fresh-made pastas, and exceptional blackberry tart give local families and couples a wonderful spot to relax without venturing over the hill .

Additional neighborhood dining gems include On The Thirty, serving up the perfect slice for pizza lovers plus a full bar with 8 wines and 16 beers on draft with seasonal cocktails, all at an affordable price , and TAISHO offering premium, fresh ingredients anchoring robata skewers, sashimi, sushi with incredible cocktails, Japanese sake and whiskey, California wines and craft beer .

Frequently Asked Questions About Sherman Oaks Neighborhoods Guide

Which Sherman Oaks micro-neighborhood offers the best value for first-time buyers?

Hidden Woods provides the most accessible entry point with homes ranging from $875,000 to $1.4 million. The neighborhood features distinctive Mellenthin-built ranch homes from the 1950s with no HOA fees, making ongoing ownership costs lower than many comparable areas. The strong community atmosphere and established neighborhood character provide excellent long-term value appreciation potential.

How does Chandler Estates compare to other luxury neighborhoods in Sherman Oaks?

Chandler Estates commands premium pricing from $900,000 to $2.1 million due to its larger lot sizes, mature tree-lined streets with grass medians, and proximity to the 101 freeway. The neighborhood successfully petitioned to join Sherman Oaks from Van Nuys in 1991, bringing established community pride and architectural cohesion that rivals hillside areas without the commute challenges.

What are the main advantages of living near Fashion Square?

Fashion Square residents enjoy unmatched convenience with walkable access to Westfield Fashion Square's Bloomingdale's and Macy's, plus immediate freeway access via I-405 and 101. The larger population of 5,130 residents creates more dining and entertainment options along Ventura Boulevard, while maintaining the suburban family atmosphere Sherman Oaks is known for.

How competitive is the buying process in these Sherman Oaks neighborhoods?

Sherman Oaks rates 51 out of 100 on the Redfin Compete Score, with homes typically selling for 2-3% below list price after 72 days on market. However, these micro-neighborhoods often see faster sales due to their desirable characteristics. Hidden Woods and Chandler Estates particularly attract buyers seeking specific architectural styles, while Fashion Square appeals to those prioritizing convenience and urban amenities. For those considering how to sell your home in Sherman Oaks, understanding these neighborhood dynamics can help position properties competitively.

Thinking About Buying or Selling in Sherman Oaks?

Davis Bartels and the DB Real Estate Group have helped nearly 1,000 families navigate the local market since 2009. Whether you're exploring your options or ready to make a move, reach out for a no-pressure conversation about your goals.

Contact Davis: davisbartels.com