Home / Neighborhood Guide / Westlake Village / Village Glen Townhomes
Quick Facts: Village Glen Townhomes at a Glance
| Price Range | $750,000 to $860,000 |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Square Footage | 1,100 to 1,400 sq ft |
| Year Built | 1972 |
| HOA | $325/month |
| Number of Homes | Approximately 75 |
| Gated | No |
| School District | Conejo Valley Unified School District (CVUSD) |
Village Glen Townhomes is a well-located, single-story townhome community in the heart of Westlake Village, offering a rare entry point into one of the most desirable addresses in the Conejo Valley at a price point well below the city median of $1,650,000.
What Is Village Glen Townhomes Known For?
Village Glen Townhomes is known for one thing above almost anything else in my nearly two decades of working this market: location without compromise. This is a small, intimate community of roughly 75 single-story townhomes tucked just off Westlake Boulevard, putting residents within a genuine walking distance of coffee, groceries, dining, and the lake. I've shown homes in this tract many times over the years, and the thing I hear most from buyers when they first walk the neighborhood is surprise at how central it actually feels. You are not driving to Westlake Village from Village Glen. You are in Westlake Village, the original, fully walkable, flat core of it. That distinction matters more than most buyers realize until they've lived somewhere less convenient and come back.
Built in 1972, Village Glen reflects the era's practical California sensibility: low-slung rooflines, attached two-car garages, private front and rear patios, stucco exteriors, and a layout that favors single-level ease over square footage. The community carries a quiet, residential character with well-maintained greenbelts threading between the buildings and mature landscaping that softens the streetscape. The typical buyer here is someone who has made a deliberate choice to prioritize access over acreage. That might be a first-time buyer who wants legitimate Westlake Village schools and zip code without a $1.5M price tag. It might be an empty nester who just sold a four-bedroom house in the hills and has no interest in a staircase. What Village Glen is distinctly not is a compromise community. The schools, the neighborhood safety, the proximity to the lake, the walkability to Stonehaus and Gelson's, and the pride of ownership throughout the complex put it in a different category from other entry-level townhome options in the valley.
Floor Plans and Home Styles in Village Glen Townhomes
Every unit in Village Glen is single-story, which is the defining architectural trait of the community and the reason it draws such a loyal following among buyers who are done with stairs. That alone sets it apart from most attached housing in the Conejo Valley, where two and three story configurations dominate the townhome market. The homes range from approximately 1,100 to 1,400 square feet across two bedrooms and two bathrooms, with the majority of units landing between 1,150 and 1,280 square feet. Layouts are generally open in the living and dining area, with the kitchen positioned toward the front or side of the unit and the bedrooms set toward the rear for privacy.
There are two primary floor plan configurations in the tract. The more common plan runs approximately 1,100 to 1,200 square feet, with the living room anchored by a gas fireplace and sliding glass doors opening directly to a rear private patio. This plan features a galley-style kitchen that in updated units has been opened up to the dining area, creating a more contemporary feel. The second plan, typically running closer to 1,300 to 1,400 square feet, adds meaningful square footage through a slightly larger primary suite and an extended living area. Both plans include a direct-access two-car garage, which is a genuine amenity in a community of this size and vintage. Many competing townhome tracts in Westlake Village at similar price points offer only single-car or detached garage situations.
In terms of renovation patterns, Village Glen is a mixed bag in the best way. Roughly half the units that come through the market have been meaningfully updated: luxury vinyl plank flooring, quartz or granite countertops, recessed lighting, dual-pane windows, and remodeled bathrooms are all common upgrades I see regularly. The other half present as original condition or partially updated, and those are the homes that attract buyers who want to put their own stamp on the space without paying for someone else's finish choices. Exterior maintenance, including roofing and common area landscaping, falls under HOA responsibility, which significantly reduces the long-term ownership burden compared to a single-family home.
What Is It Like to Live in Village Glen Townhomes?
Saturday morning in Village Glen has a particular rhythm that I think captures the community well. By 8 a.m., there are dog walkers on the greenbelt paths, a neighbor pulling out of the garage for a coffee run, and at least one resident setting up a folding chair on the front patio with a book. The complex is quiet in the residential sense of the word, not sleepy. There's no cut-through traffic because Village Glen does not function as a through street. The internal circulation keeps things contained, and the result is the kind of low-stress neighborhood feel that people pay a premium for in Southern California and rarely actually find this close to a commercial corridor.
The neighbors skew toward a mix that I'd describe as long-term owners who bought years ago and see no reason to leave, newer owners who specifically chose this tract for the school district, and a handful of renters and investors. Dog culture is strong here. The flat, walkable nature of the neighborhood and its proximity to the greenbelt paths and Triunfo Creek area makes it genuinely appealing to dog owners in a way that hillier Westlake tracts are not. Halloween runs well, which is always a signal of family engagement in a community. On weekend evenings, you will see residents walking the short distance to The Stonehaus on Agoura Road, a wine and coffee bar on the grounds of the Westlake Village Inn that functions as the neighborhood's de facto social hub. It's about a half-mile walk from the center of Village Glen.
Noise is worth addressing honestly. Units that face or back toward Westlake Boulevard will have some ambient traffic noise, particularly during commute hours. Interior and greenbelt-facing units are notably quieter. When I'm advising buyers in Village Glen, I always walk the specific unit's orientation relative to the boulevard before we start talking price. A north or west-facing rear patio is a different product from one facing the commercial corridor, and the market prices that accordingly even if the difference is subtle in the listing description. Units with privacy on both the front patio and the rear are the ones that generate the most competitive offer situations.
The walkability is the standout lifestyle feature and it is genuinely exceptional for a townhome community in this price range. Pavilions on Agoura Road is under half a mile. Gelson's Market, the premium option, is roughly a mile up the road. Westlake Lake, the Landing restaurants, and the lakeshore walk are under a mile on foot. That combination, a full-service grocery, a premium grocer, a winery, lakeside dining, and Westlake High School all accessible without a freeway, is genuinely rare at this price point in Southern California.
Village Glen Townhomes Market Snapshot
The Village Glen market is tight, and I mean that in the structural sense, not just as a seasonal observation. With only approximately 75 homes in the community, annual turnover is predictably low. In a typical year, you might see four to eight homes trade hands. That limited supply, combined with consistent demand from buyers who specifically seek out this tract for its single-story layout and walk-score, keeps prices firm and negotiation leverage tilted toward sellers in most market conditions. The $750,000 to $860,000 price range reflects a real spread between original-condition and fully renovated units rather than floor plan differences alone.
Days on market for well-priced Village Glen listings typically run shorter than the broader Westlake Village townhome average. Homes that are priced accurately and presented well often see multiple offers within the first week. Overpriced listings do sit, as they do everywhere, but the tight inventory means those situations tend to self-correct faster here than in larger tracts where buyers have more options to compare side by side.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Median Price | ~$800,000 |
| Typical Days on Market | 14 to 30 days (well-priced listings) |
| Price Trend (Last 12 Months) | Stable to modest appreciation, 3 to 5% |
| Typical Buyer Profile | First-time buyers, empty nesters, professionals |
| Inventory Level | Tight |
Village Glen currently sits in seller's market territory, though not the frenzied multiple-offer environment of 2021 and 2022. The negotiation dynamic is nuanced: sellers hold leverage on condition and timing, but buyers in this price range are increasingly rate-sensitive, and the pool of qualified buyers for an $800,000 townhome is more interest-rate dependent than the pool shopping at the city's median of $1,650,000. Savvy sellers who price at market and invest in presentation get absorbed quickly. Buyers who wait for a deal in Village Glen often wait a long time. This is not a tract where discounted opportunities appear regularly, and when they do, they attract competition immediately.
Who Should Look in Village Glen Townhomes?
The first-time Westlake Village buyer. If you have been watching Westlake Village and concluding that it's out of reach, Village Glen is the honest answer to that problem. You get the CVUSD schools, the city's safety and walkability, the social infrastructure, and the Westlake address at a price point that is roughly half the city median. In my experience, buyers who purchase in Village Glen and later move up in the market almost universally say it was the right decision. The appreciation track record of this tract is solid, and the equity you build here is real capital toward your next move.
The empty nester or active senior downsizing from a larger home. Single-story living is genuinely hard to find in the Conejo Valley, especially in a well-located, maintained community. If you've been in a two-story house in Westlake Hills or Lang Ranch and the stairs are becoming a consideration, Village Glen delivers the flat floor plan, the two-car garage, the low-maintenance HOA structure, and the walkability to everything you actually want. You give up square footage. You gain quality of life and proximity.
The remote or hybrid professional prioritizing lifestyle over commute. The 101 freeway is about a five-minute drive from Village Glen, and for buyers who are in the office two or three days a week, that equation looks very different than it did in 2015. What matters more now is can I walk to dinner, can I walk to the lake, can I get quality groceries without getting in my car. Village Glen checks every one of those boxes in a way that very few other affordable options in the market do.
The real estate investor. Village Glen has demonstrated consistent rental demand from professionals and families who want to be in the Westlake Village school district but are not yet in a position to buy. The single-story layout, two-car garage, and sub-$900,000 basis produce a rent-to-value profile that holds up well against other Conejo Valley townhome options. Cap rates are modest, as they are throughout Westlake Village, but the asset quality and tenant stability tend to be above average compared to comparable price-point investments in Thousand Oaks or Simi Valley.
Pros and Cons of Village Glen Townhomes
Pros
- Rare single-story floor plan in a market dominated by two and three story townhomes
- Walking distance to Pavilions, Gelson's, Westlake Lake, The Stonehaus, and multiple restaurants
- Conejo Valley Unified School District, including Westlake High School, one of the top public high schools in Ventura County
- Direct-access two-car garage included with every unit
- Low HOA at $325 per month relative to comparable Westlake Village communities
- Community pool and spa on-site for residents
- Entry-level pricing in a city with a $1,650,000 median gives strong long-term appreciation context
- Intimate 75-unit community creates a genuine neighborhood feel rather than a large complex dynamic
Cons
- Units facing Westlake Boulevard will have audible traffic noise, especially in the evenings and during morning commute hours
- Square footage tops out around 1,400 square feet, which is a real constraint for buyers needing a home office, a third bedroom, or room for extended family
- HOA approval is required for exterior modifications, including patio enclosures, which limits personalization options
- Guest parking is limited, and weekend gatherings can strain street and lot availability near the complex
Schools Serving Village Glen Townhomes
- Westlake Elementary School (K to 5) and White Oak Elementary School (K to 5) and Lang Ranch Elementary School (K to 5): Elementary assignment depends on your specific unit address within the tract. Contact CVUSD directly to confirm your boundary school.
- Colina Middle School (6 to 8)
- Westlake High School (9 to 12): whs.conejousd.org
- School District: Conejo Valley Unified School District (conejousd.org)
What parents consistently tell me about CVUSD, and about Westlake High in particular, is that the academic rigor is real and the extracurricular depth is exceptional. Westlake High's Academic Decathlon team has taken first place in Ventura County, and the school fields competitive programs across athletics, performing arts, and AP coursework. For buyers who are relocating from other California districts, the caliber of CVUSD is frequently cited as the primary reason they targeted Westlake Village specifically over comparable communities in Los Angeles County. Nearby private options include Viewpoint School in Calabasas and Oaks Christian School in Westlake Village, both within a short drive for families considering independent school placement.
Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites
Grocery
- Pavilions (Agoura Road, approximately 0.4 miles): Full-service supermarket, the closest grocery option and genuinely walkable from most units in the complex.
- Gelson's Market (Westlake Village, approximately 1 mile): Premium grocer with exceptional produce and prepared foods, a neighborhood favorite for weekend shopping.
- Trader Joe's (Westlake Village, approximately 1.2 miles): Standard Conejo Valley staple with the usual excellent value on wine, cheese, and prepared items.
Coffee and Cafes
- The Stonehaus (32039 Agoura Road, approximately 0.5 miles): European-style wine bar and cafe on the grounds of the Westlake Village Inn. Morning coffee, afternoon wine, and wood-fired pizza in a vineyard setting. This is the one residents walk to on weekend mornings and never feel the need to leave.
Restaurants
- Mediterraneo (Westlake Village, approximately 0.8 miles): Upscale bistro with a Mediterranean menu, lakeside proximity, and a strong local following for date nights and business dinners.
- Boccaccio's Restaurant (Westlake Village, approximately 1 mile): Long-standing Westlake institution, Italian-American, lakefront, the kind of place that has regulars who have been coming for thirty years.
- Finney's Crafthouse (Westlake Village, approximately 0.7 miles): Casual American with a strong craft beer selection and a lively bar scene that draws a younger crowd without being loud or disruptive.
Parks and Trails
- Westlake Lake (approximately 0.8 miles): The social and recreational heart of the city. The lakeshore path is flat, stroller-friendly, and used year-round by walkers, joggers, and cyclists.
- Triunfo Creek Park (Westlake Village, approximately 1 mile): Local park with open green space, sports fields, and access to creek trail running. A regular destination for Village Glen residents with kids or dogs.
Fitness
- Westlake Athletic Club / LA Fitness (Westlake Village, approximately 1.2 miles): Comprehensive facility options within a short drive, along with multiple yoga and Pilates studios in the Westlake Village commercial corridor.
Medical
- Los Robles Regional Medical Center (Thousand Oaks, approximately 5 miles): The primary regional hospital serving the Conejo Valley.
What to Expect When Buying in Village Glen Townhomes
Buying in Village Glen requires a buyer who is prepared to move with confidence. Because inventory is structurally limited and the buyer pool is consistent, well-priced listings move quickly. I've had clients lose their first Village Glen opportunity because they wanted another day to think about it. That said, the market is not reckless. Most transactions in this tract close at or very near list price, with meaningful overbid situations arising primarily on updated, well-positioned units in interior locations. Buyers who come in pre-approved, have reviewed the HOA documents, and have a clear sense of their priorities tend to transact successfully here. Those who are still negotiating internally about whether they want a single-story layout or whether Westlake Village is the right city tend to lose to more decisive buyers.
From an inspection standpoint, homes built in 1972 carry predictable considerations. Buyers should budget for the possibility of older HVAC systems, water heaters approaching end of useful life, and dated electrical panels in units that have not been fully modernized. Galvanized supply plumbing was common in this era of construction and is worth asking about specifically in original-condition units, as it can affect water pressure and insurability on some carrier programs. The HOA covers the exterior, including roofing, so buyers are generally not inheriting roof liability, but confirming that the HOA reserves are adequately funded is an important step in due diligence. Request the most recent reserve study and budget during your inspection period.
Appraisal risk is real at this price point in a small community. With a limited number of comparable sales annually, appraisers sometimes reach for comps from adjacent tracts that are not true equivalents. I've navigated this dynamic several times in Village Glen and the solution is always the same: thorough comp selection during the offer process, a strong listing agent who has supporting sale data ready, and buyers who understand the market well enough not to be spooked by an appraiser who is learning the community for the first time. Closing costs in California typically run 1 to 1.5 percent of purchase price for buyers (excluding the down payment), with title, escrow, and lender fees making up the bulk of that figure.
Frequently Asked Questions About Village Glen Townhomes
Is Village Glen Townhomes a good investment?
In my experience, yes, it is one of the more defensible entry-level positions in the Westlake Village market. The combination of limited supply, strong school district, and genuine walkability creates sustained demand that protects values in down cycles better than larger, less distinctive communities. Rental demand is also consistent, giving investors meaningful exit options if circumstances change.
What are the HOA fees in Village Glen Townhomes?
HOA dues currently run approximately $325 per month. The association covers exterior building maintenance, common area landscaping, community pool and spa upkeep, and standard master insurance on the structure. Owners carry their own interior contents insurance and are responsible for in-unit maintenance and improvements.
How are the schools in Village Glen Townhomes?
Village Glen feeds into the Conejo Valley Unified School District, which is consistently ranked among the top public school districts in California. Westlake High School is the local high school and carries a strong reputation for academics, athletics, and extracurricular depth. For families, the school assignment alone is frequently the deciding factor in targeting this specific community.
Is Village Glen Townhomes family-friendly?
Yes, though it fits a specific family profile. The single-story layout, private patios, and tight community scale work well for couples with younger children or families where mobility and simplicity matter. Families who need a yard, a pool of their own, or more than two bedrooms will quickly outgrow Village Glen, but many buyers use it intentionally as a first home in the school district with a plan to move up locally in four to six years.
How close is Village Glen Townhomes to the 101 freeway?
The Lindero Canyon Road on-ramp to the 101 is approximately a five-minute drive from Village Glen, roughly 1.5 to 2 miles depending on your unit's location within the complex. Traffic on Westlake Boulevard and Agoura Road can add a few minutes during peak commute hours, but by Conejo Valley standards, the freeway access is very accessible.
What is the commute to Los Angeles from Village Glen Townhomes?
Under normal traffic conditions, downtown Los Angeles is roughly 40 to 45 minutes via the 101 west. The Westlake Village corridor is positioned at the far western end of the 101's congested zone, which means evening inbound commutes from the Westside can stretch to 60 to 75 minutes during peak hours. Most residents who commute regularly use the early morning and mid-morning window to their advantage, or work hybrid schedules that make the commute a one or two day-per-week event.
Does Village Glen Townhomes have a pool?
Yes. The community includes a pool and spa available to all residents as part of the HOA amenities. For a community of 75 units at a $325 per month HOA, this is a genuinely good value relative to comparable communities where dues are higher and amenities are similar or lesser.
How does Village Glen compare to Village Green Townhomes?
These are neighboring communities and they get confused regularly, including by buyers who are new to the area. Village Green is a similarly-scaled townhome community nearby and generally prices below Village Glen. Village Glen tends to command a modest premium because of the single-story configuration across all units, the two-car garage inclusion, and what I would describe as a slightly stronger renovation trajectory among recent sellers. Both communities share the same school district and similar walkability, so the comparison almost always comes down to floor plan preference and current inventory.
Similar Communities to Village Glen Townhomes
Westlake Village offers a wide range of attached and detached neighborhoods, and how Village Glen fits depends entirely on what you're optimizing for. If price and entry point are the primary driver, you'll want to compare Village Glen directly to its nearest neighbors. If you're using Village Glen as a stepping-stone and want to understand where residents typically move next, the single-family neighborhoods listed below give you a clear progression path. I work in all of these communities regularly and am happy to walk through the tradeoffs specific to your situation.
- Village Green Townhomes: Similar because it is a directly adjacent, comparably priced townhome community with the same school district, typically pricing slightly below Village Glen at $550K to $700K.
- Hidden Canyon Townhomes: Similar because it is another entry-level Westlake Village townhome community ($650K to $850K) for buyers who want CVUSD access at a comparable price point but do not require single-story living.
- Renaissance Homes: Similar because it represents the natural next step up in price ($850K to $1M) for Village Glen buyers who are ready to transition toward a small single-family or attached home with more square footage.
- Westlake Hills: Similar because long-term Village Glen owners frequently move up to Westlake Hills ($1.1M to $1.7M) when they are ready for a detached home, a larger yard, and hillside views.
- Village Homes: Similar because Village Homes ($1.2M to $2M) is a natural upgrade destination for buyers who want to stay in the central Westlake Village core and move into a single-family detached product.
- Foxmoor Homes: Similar because Foxmoor ($1.1M to $2.8M) offers a wide price range with detached single-family homes and a strong community feel that appeals to Village Glen buyers ready to move up.
- Lakeshore Homes: Similar because Lakeshore ($950K to $2M) is the next tier for Village Glen buyers who prioritize lake proximity and are ready to step into a detached or semi-detached lakeside product.
- Majestic Oaks: Similar because Majestic Oaks ($2M to $2.5M) represents the premium single-family tier that established Village Glen buyers with strong equity positions often graduate into.
- Bridgehaven: Similar because Bridgehaven ($2M to $3M) is a luxury move-up option for buyers who started in Village Glen a decade ago and have built the equity to pursue a fully elevated Westlake Village lifestyle.
- Westlake Island: Similar because Westlake Island ($2.5M to $10M+) is the aspirational ceiling of the Westlake Village market, and understanding the full ladder from Village Glen upward helps buyers make confident, long-term positioning decisions.
About Davis Bartels
Davis Bartels is the founder of the DB Real Estate Group with Pinnacle Estate Properties (CA DRE #00905345). He has personally closed nearly 1,000 transactions in the Conejo Valley since 2009 and consults on residential sales, investment purchases, 1031 exchanges, and estate-level real estate strategy. DRE #01933814.
Last updated: 2026-04-17
Considering Village Glen Townhomes?
Whether you're buying, selling, or quietly watching the market, I'm happy to share what I'm seeing in Village Glen Townhomes right now. No pressure, just honest guidance.
Text or call Davis: (805) 341-6125 | davisbartels.com