Home / Neighborhood Guide / Westlake Village / Westlake Bay Townhomes
Quick Facts: Westlake Bay Townhomes at a Glance
| Price Range | $800,000 to $1,300,000 |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 to 4 |
| Square Footage | Approximately 1,200 to 2,000 sq ft |
| Year Built | 1972 |
| HOA | Approximately $400/month |
| Number of Homes | Approximately 70 units |
| Gated | No |
| School District | Conejo Valley Unified School District (CVUSD) |
Westlake Bay Townhomes is a boutique lakeside community in Westlake Village where roughly 70 attached townhomes line the western edge of the lake, offering some of the most accessible waterfront living in the entire Conejo Valley at a price point well below the city's overall median.
What Is Westlake Bay Townhomes Known For?
Ask any longtime resident of Westlake Village what makes Westlake Bay special and you'll get the same answer inside the first ten seconds: the water. This is one of a very small number of communities in the Conejo Valley where you can walk out your front door, cross a footpath, and genuinely be standing at the edge of Westlake Lake. The 125-acre lake anchors the entire personality of this neighborhood. I've shown units here along South Westlake Boulevard more times than I can count, and every single time, the moment a buyer gets their first unobstructed view of the water from a second-story deck, the conversation changes. The price sensitivity drops. The emotional connection kicks in. That lake view does something that no square footage number in an MLS sheet can replicate. Built in 1972 as part of the original Westlake Village master plan, the architecture is classic early-70s California attached townhome, low-slung, horizontal, and designed to blend into a landscaped setting rather than call attention to itself. The mature trees, the lake-adjacent walking paths, and the manicured common areas have aged genuinely well. This is not a community that feels dated. It feels settled.
The typical buyer I encounter here is drawn to Westlake Bay precisely because it represents something unusual for this city: real lakefront access at a price point anchored closer to $900,000 than the $1,650,000 city median. For buyers who want the Westlake Village lifestyle without the single-family price tag, Westlake Bay is often the answer. It sits on the Ventura County side of the city, which means CVUSD schools and Ventura County property taxes. What sets it apart from other townhome communities nearby is the combination of genuine water proximity, a full-size clubhouse and pool, and a sense of community that you don't get in larger, more anonymous complexes. At around 70 units, everyone knows their neighbors. That intimacy matters more than people expect when they're shopping on price alone.
Floor Plans and Home Styles in Westlake Bay Townhomes
Westlake Bay Townhomes was built in a single construction phase in 1972, so the architectural vocabulary is consistent throughout: attached two-story and tri-level townhomes with a California ranch sensibility, low rooflines, stucco exteriors, and large windows designed to pull in the landscape. The community includes multiple distinct floor plan types, and the layout you get matters a great deal to your daily experience. The smallest plans come in around 1,200 square feet with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, typically configured on two levels with the living and dining spaces on the lower floor and bedrooms above. These are clean, efficient layouts that work well for single buyers or couples who want to minimize maintenance without sacrificing the lake setting.
The mid-range floor plans step up to approximately 1,600 to 1,800 square feet, generally offering 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. These are the most common units in the community and the ones I show most frequently. The tri-level configuration appears in this range: entry and garage on the first level, main living spaces with fireplace and kitchen on the second, and bedrooms on the third. This layout gives you genuine separation between living and sleeping areas, which families appreciate. Bay windows facing the lake are a recurring feature in these plans, and in the units that sit closest to the water, those windows frame a view that would cost several million dollars in any other California lakefront market.
The largest units in Westlake Bay approach 2,000 square feet and accommodate 4 bedrooms, making them genuinely competitive with entry-level single-family homes in the city on a per-square-foot basis. Renovation patterns across the community are active. The 1972 kitchens are long gone in most units: quartz countertops, shaker cabinets, and stainless appliances are the current standard. Primary baths have been updated in the majority of resale inventory. What buyers tend to find untouched are the original dual-pane window replacements in older-generation units, the garage doors, and occasionally the HVAC systems. Worth asking about in escrow. The garages in a portion of the community are detached and accessed separately from the living unit, which is a layout detail that surprises some buyers who expect a direct-access garage as standard. I always flag this upfront so there are no surprises during the showing.
What Is It Like to Live in Westlake Bay Townhomes?
Saturday mornings in Westlake Bay have a particular rhythm that I've noticed across every season I've been selling here. By 7:30 a.m., the walkers are already out on the lake perimeter path. You'll see couples with coffee cups, solo joggers with earbuds, and the occasional paddleboarder launching from the community's lakeside edge. The community's interior walking paths connect directly to the broader Westlake Lake trail system, which means you can be in a full lakefront circuit within two minutes of leaving your front door. It is not dramatic or performative. It is genuinely quiet, genuinely beautiful, and completely ordinary in the best possible way. That is the texture of life here.
The neighbor mix skews toward adults without school-age children, though families are present. Retired couples and working professionals in their late 30s to mid-50s make up the majority. The community has a social temperament that falls somewhere between friendly and private: people wave, neighbors talk over the fence, but there are no mandatory community events and no HOA board drama visible from the street. Dogs are everywhere. If you are a dog person, you will have friends within your first week. Halloween has a genuine presence here, with the single-level common areas and well-lit paths making it a comfortable night for kids from surrounding neighborhoods as well as those living in the community.
For everyday errands, Westlake Bay's location along South Westlake Boulevard puts you within a short drive of nearly everything you need. Gelson's Market at Westlake Plaza is the anchor grocery stop for most residents, roughly 0.8 miles north, and it is genuinely excellent: full-service deli, fresh sushi, a wine bar on weekends, and the kind of produce section that makes you feel like cooking. Sprouts Farmers Market sits at 1012 South Westlake Boulevard and is practically walkable at about 0.4 miles from the community's south end, making it the most convenient option for organic and bulk-buy shopping. For a casual dinner within walking distance, the lakefront restaurants and shops at The Landing sit directly across the lake and are reachable by the lake path in about 15 minutes on foot, or by car in under 3 minutes. The Landing houses multiple restaurants, a coffee bar, a salon, and a deli, and dining there while watching the sun drop behind the Santa Monica Mountains is the kind of thing Westlake Bay residents describe first when you ask why they love living there.
Traffic noise is the one environmental variable worth flagging honestly. Units on the western side of the community that back toward Westlake Boulevard will have some road noise, particularly during peak commute hours. Units positioned deeper into the community, with lake-facing orientations, are quieter. The distinction matters and it shows up in price. I advise buyers to visit in the evening on a weekday, not just on a Sunday open house morning, to calibrate what the ambient sound actually feels like from the specific unit they are considering.
Westlake Bay Townhomes Market Snapshot
Westlake Bay operates on a thin inventory model that is a function of its size. Roughly 70 total units, and in most calendar years fewer than 6 to 8 of them change hands. When something comes to market here, there is no window shopping. Buyers who have been tracking the community know immediately, and well-priced listings that show cleanly will see offers within the first week. Overpriced listings sit longer, but the correction is fast: sellers in a community this small don't have the luxury of running a long experiment on price.
The broader Westlake Village median sits at $1,650,000, which means Westlake Bay is priced at a substantial discount to the city average while delivering amenities (lake access, pool, clubhouse, maintained grounds) that justify a meaningful premium over inland townhome alternatives. Price per square foot in recent sales has been tracking in the $550 to $700 range depending on view, unit position, and renovation level. Lakefront-facing, fully updated units at the top end of the size range are routinely clearing $1.2 million and above.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Median Price | Approximately $1,000,000 to $1,100,000 |
| Typical Days on Market | 14 to 30 days (well-priced, updated units) |
| Price Trend (Last 12 Months) | Flat to modest appreciation (2 to 5%) |
| Typical Buyer Profile | Move-down/empty-nester, professional couple, lakestyle buyer |
| Inventory Level | Tight |
This is a seller-leaning market in Westlake Bay, not because of frenzied overbidding, but because of structural scarcity. There simply are not many units, and the ones that do come available often compete against buyers who have been waiting months or longer. That dynamic limits negotiating room on clean, well-positioned listings. Where buyers do find leverage is on units that need significant updating, that face Westlake Boulevard rather than the lake, or that have been sitting longer than 45 days due to pricing miscalculation. Appraisals can be a friction point because the comparable pool is small and lake-view premiums are sometimes difficult to fully support in the appraisal grid. A good lender who understands this market matters more here than in a larger tract where comps are abundant.
Who Should Look in Westlake Bay Townhomes?
The empty-nester or recent downsizer. This is the single most common buyer profile I see at Westlake Bay. Couples in their mid-50s and 60s who have sold a larger single-family home in Westlake Village or North Ranch and want to stay in the community without the maintenance load of a house. They want the Westlake lifestyle, the walking paths, the lake, the quality of neighbors, and they want to lock the door and travel. Westlake Bay delivers all of that with an HOA that handles exterior upkeep, and a setting that genuinely rewards the slower-paced lifestyle that downsizers are chasing.
The working professional buying solo or as a couple. For a dual-income couple without kids, Westlake Bay offers something that is genuinely hard to find: a 3-bedroom townhome in a well-maintained lake community under $1.1 million in a city that otherwise prices entry-level single-family at $1.4 million and above. The morning walk on the lake path before logging into work from home is not a hypothetical. I've seen buyers fall in love with the lifestyle before they've even looked at the kitchen.
The move-up buyer who needs to stay within budget. Buyers stepping out of a condo in Westpark or Village Green who want more space, better finishes, and a materially better setting will find Westlake Bay is the right bridge. You get the step-up in quality and location without crossing the psychological barrier into true single-family territory. The lake access, clubhouse, and pool provide resort-caliber amenities that condos in the $400,000 to $600,000 range simply cannot match.
The strategic investor. Westlake Bay's rental demand is consistent. Lake-view townhomes in a well-managed HOA community with CVUSD schools do not sit vacant. Rent for a fully updated 3-bedroom unit in this community will generally range from $4,500 to $5,500 per month in the current market. The carrying costs with a $400 HOA are predictable, and the appreciation track record in a small, supply-constrained community is strong over any multi-year holding period. Investors looking for a long-term hold in a durable asset class should be paying close attention here.
Pros and Cons of Westlake Bay Townhomes
Pros
- Direct proximity to Westlake Lake with community walking paths along the shoreline
- Full-size clubhouse and community pool maintained by the HOA
- Smaller community of roughly 70 units creates genuine neighborhood intimacy
- Priced well below the Westlake Village city median while delivering authentic lake lifestyle
- Strong CVUSD school assignment including Westlake High School
- Mature landscaping and lake-view bay windows in select units provide resort-caliber aesthetics
- Walking distance to The Landing lakefront restaurants and shops
- Consistent rental demand supports investment viability
Cons
- Units facing Westlake Boulevard experience road noise, particularly during commute hours
- Many garages are detached and separated from the living unit, which is an adjustment for buyers accustomed to direct garage access
- HOA at approximately $400 per month is on the higher end relative to comparable Conejo Valley townhome communities, though the amenities justify it for the right buyer
- Inventory is extremely thin, sometimes just 1 to 3 active listings at any given time, which limits choice and gives sellers negotiating leverage
Schools Serving Westlake Bay Townhomes
- Westlake Elementary School (Grades K through 5)
- White Oak Elementary School (Grades K through 5)
- Lang Ranch Elementary School (Grades K through 5)
- Colina Middle School (Grades 6 through 8)
- Westlake High School (Grades 9 through 12)
- School District: Conejo Valley Unified School District (CVUSD)
CVUSD is consistently cited as one of the top public school districts in California, and Westlake High School is the crown jewel. The school has a strong academic culture with robust AP and honors offerings, competitive athletics, and a Science Career Emphasis Program that reflects genuine investment in student outcomes. Parents in Westlake Bay tend to be engaged and expectations are high, which creates a school environment that performs well beyond what state rankings alone can capture. For families considering private options, Oaks Christian School in Westlake Village and St. Maximilian Kolbe Catholic School in Oak Park are both within reasonable driving distance and well-regarded locally. Buyers relocating from out of state are routinely surprised at how good the public school option is here. I tell them every time: you don't need to pay private school tuition in this district to get an exceptional education.
Nearby Amenities and Local Favorites
Grocery
- Gelson's Market, Westlake Plaza (approx. 0.8 miles) — Premium grocery with full-service deli, sushi counter, and weekend wine bar.
- Sprouts Farmers Market, 1012 S. Westlake Blvd. (approx. 0.4 miles) — Natural and organic grocery, open 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. daily.
- Trader Joe's, Westlake Village (approx. 1.5 miles) — Community staple in the Westlake Village shopping corridor.
Coffee and Cafes
- The Coffee Bean and Tea Leaf, Westlake Village (approx. 1.0 miles) — Local go-to for morning commuters along Westlake Boulevard.
- Coffee House at The Landing (approx. 0.5 miles by lake path) — Lakefront setting; the best outdoor seating in the immediate area.
Restaurants
- The Landing Grill and Sushi Bar (approx. 0.5 miles) — Iconic lakefront dining; patio tables with direct water views.
- Moody Rooster, Westlake Village (approx. 1.5 miles) — Seasonal New American menu, popular for weekend brunch.
- Los Agaves, Westlake Village (approx. 2.0 miles) — Consistent Mexican; a Conejo Valley favorite for years.
Parks and Trails
- Westlake Lake Perimeter Trail (steps from the community) — A paved loop around the 125-acre lake used daily by walkers, runners, and cyclists.
- Conejo Recreation and Park District, Triunfo Canyon Park (approx. 2.0 miles) — Hiking and biking trails, sports courts, and picnic areas across hundreds of acres of open space.
Fitness
- Equinox, Westlake Village (approx. 2.5 miles) — Premium fitness facility on Agoura Road.
- Community Pool and Clubhouse (HOA) (on-site) — Included in the HOA, used by residents year-round.
Shopping
- Westlake Plaza (approx. 0.8 miles) — Neighborhood retail center anchored by Gelson's, with services, boutiques, and the Westlake Village Inn adjacent.
- Lindero Canyon Road Retail Corridor (approx. 2.0 miles) — Costco, Target, and a full range of daily-needs retail.
Medical
- Los Robles Regional Medical Center (approx. 7 miles via US-101) — Full-service hospital in Thousand Oaks, the closest major medical facility.
- UCLA Health, Westlake Village (approx. 2.5 miles) — Outpatient primary care and specialty services on Thousand Oaks Boulevard.
What to Expect When Buying in Westlake Bay Townhomes
The first thing I tell buyers who want to be competitive in Westlake Bay is this: do not show up to your first offer without having done your homework on the HOA. Request the full HOA documents, the most recent reserve study, and the meeting minutes going back 12 months before you write a single check. At $400 per month, you are paying for real services, and you need to understand what is fully funded, what deferred maintenance may be pending, and what the rules are around rentals, pets, and exterior modifications. HOA approval is required for any exterior changes, which is standard for a community like this, but buyers coming from single-family homes occasionally underestimate how real that restriction feels in practice. The management company contact for the HOA is worth calling directly if you have specific questions before closing.
On the inspection side, homes built in 1972 carry a predictable set of considerations. Original galvanized steel plumbing has been replaced in most units at this point, but not universally. Aluminum wiring, if present in any branch circuits, is a disclosure item that requires a licensed evaluation. Roofs on a 1972 townhome community are generally on a shared maintenance schedule handled by the HOA, but I always verify what exactly is covered and what falls to the individual owner. HVAC systems in units that haven't been renovated within the last 10 to 15 years are worth a close look during your inspection period. None of these are deal-breakers. They are budget items, and knowing about them before you remove contingencies is how you avoid surprises.
Multiple offer situations do happen here, particularly on fully updated lake-facing units in the sub-$1.1 million range. In those cases, clean offers with a standard 17-day inspection contingency and a well-qualified buyer tend to outperform offers loaded with contingency extensions. Appraisals require attention: because the comparable pool is thin and lake-view premiums are somewhat subjective in the appraisal process, buyers using conventional financing should discuss appraisal gap strategy with their agent before submitting. Closing costs in California on a $1 million purchase will generally run 1 to 1.5 percent for the buyer side, not including prepaid items, so budget accordingly. The commissions structure in this market has shifted since the NAR settlement, so ask your agent directly about how buyer representation compensation is being handled in the specific transaction.
Frequently Asked Questions About Westlake Bay Townhomes
Is Westlake Bay Townhomes a good investment?
Yes, for the right buyer. The community's small size creates structural supply constraint, which supports price stability over time. Rental demand is consistent thanks to the lake location and CVUSD school assignment, and the absence of large competing inventory in the immediate submarket means well-positioned units hold their value. Investors should verify HOA rental rules before purchase, as some communities limit the percentage of units that can be rented at any one time.
What are the HOA fees in Westlake Bay Townhomes?
HOA dues are approximately $400 per month. This covers maintenance of common areas, the community pool and clubhouse, exterior building upkeep, landscaping, and on-site management. Buyers should request the current HOA budget and reserve fund study during escrow to confirm current dues and evaluate the financial health of the association.
How are the schools in Westlake Bay Townhomes?
Excellent. The community is served by the Conejo Valley Unified School District, which is consistently ranked among the top public school districts in California. The high school assignment is Westlake High, which offers robust AP coursework, specialized career programs, and strong athletic and arts programming. Elementary-age children may attend Westlake, White Oak, or Lang Ranch Elementary depending on specific address and enrollment availability.
Is Westlake Bay Townhomes family-friendly?
It is welcoming to families, though the dominant demographic skews toward adults and empty-nesters. The lake path, nearby parks, and strong school assignment make it a legitimate family choice, and families do live here happily. Parents looking for the most family-dense townhome communities in Westlake Village may also want to consider Stoneybrook Townhomes or Northgate Townhomes for comparison.
How close is Westlake Bay Townhomes to the 101 Freeway?
Very close. The US-101 freeway is approximately 1.5 to 2 miles from the community depending on which on-ramp you use, accessible via Westlake Boulevard or Lindero Canyon Road. The proximity is a genuine selling point for buyers who commute and don't want a long surface-street drive before getting on the freeway.
What is the commute to Los Angeles from Westlake Bay Townhomes?
Westlake Village sits approximately 35 miles northwest of downtown Los Angeles via US-101. In light traffic, that drive runs 35 to 45 minutes. During peak morning commute hours heading eastbound, budget 50 to 70 minutes. Many residents in Westlake Bay are remote or hybrid workers for whom the commute is 2 to 3 days per week, which makes the distance highly manageable and contributes to the community's strong quality-of-life reputation.
Are pets allowed in Westlake Bay Townhomes?
Generally yes, but pet policies are governed by the HOA and subject to current rules regarding number, size, and breed. Confirm the specific pet policy directly with the HOA management before closing if pets are a factor in your purchase decision. In my experience, the community has a strong dog-friendly culture and you will almost never walk the lake path without encountering other owners.
How does Westlake Bay compare to other Westlake Village townhome communities?
Westlake Bay's defining advantage over most comparable communities is the combination of actual lake proximity and a small, intimate scale. Communities like Stoneybrook and Northgate offer comparable price points but do not have the same direct water access. The lakefront setting at Westlake Bay commands a premium that is hard to replicate elsewhere in the Conejo Valley at this price range.
Similar Communities to Westlake Bay Townhomes
Westlake Bay occupies a specific niche in the Westlake Village market: attached townhome living with genuine lake access at a price point below the city median. Depending on your priorities, budget, and lifestyle, several other Conejo Valley communities are worth evaluating alongside it. Here is a cross-section of what the broader market offers, from entry-level condos to estate-level single-family homes.
- Northgate Townhomes ($800K to $1.1M) — Similar because the price range and attached townhome format are closely matched; buyers who don't need lake proximity often land here.
- Stoneybrook Townhomes ($1M to $1.5M) — Similar because it offers a step-up in finishes and size for buyers who want more square footage in the attached-home format.
- The Colony Duplexes ($800K to $1M) — Similar because the price range and attached format are comparable; Colony offers a duplex configuration that appeals to buyers who want fewer shared walls.
- Village Green Townhomes ($550K to $700K) — Similar because buyers stepping up from Village Green often target Westlake Bay as the next move; a clear entry-to-mid-market progression.
- Westpark Condos ($300K to $600K) — Similar because Westpark serves first-time buyers who frequently graduate to Westlake Bay within 5 to 7 years.
- Signature Collection ($2M to $3.25M) — Similar in that it appeals to buyers who want to stay in Westlake Village but are ready to step up to a luxury single-family product after outgrowing Westlake Bay.
- Three Springs ($1.75M to $3M) — Similar because long-time Westlake Bay residents who are upsizing, not downsizing, often move into Three Springs when family needs expand.
- Whitehawk Homes ($2M to $4M) — Similar because Whitehawk offers the North Ranch prestige address for buyers whose budget has grown past the townhome market.
- North Ranch Custom Estates ($2.5M to $5M+) — Similar only in geography; buyers here are in a completely different category, but it is the reference point against which Westlake Bay's value becomes most visible.
- Lake Sherwood Estates ($3M to $15M+) — Similar in spirit because Lake Sherwood is the pinnacle of lakefront living in the broader area; useful context for buyers evaluating what true lake estate living looks like at the top of the market.
About Davis Bartels
Davis Bartels is the founder of the DB Real Estate Group with Pinnacle Estate Properties (CA DRE #00905345). He has personally closed nearly 1,000 transactions in the Conejo Valley since 2009 and consults on residential sales, investment purchases, 1031 exchanges, and estate-level real estate strategy. DRE #01933814.